1913 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1913 Wimbledon Championships
Champion New Zealand Anthony Wilding
Runner-up United States Maurice McLoughlin
Final score 8–6, 6–3, 10–8
Details
Draw 116
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1912 · Wimbledon Championships · 1914 →

Maurice McLoughlin defeated Stanley Doust 6–3, 6–4, 7–5 in the All Comers' Final, but the reigning champion Anthony Wilding defeated McLoughlin 8–6, 6–3, 10–8 in the Challenge Round to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1913 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
       
United States Maurice McLoughlin 6 3 8
New Zealand Anthony Wilding 8 6 10

All-Comers' Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram 1 2 4
United States Maurice McLoughlin 6 6 6
United States Maurice McLoughlin 6 7 6
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke 4 5 4
United Kingdom Douglas Watson 4 1 4
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke 6 6 6
United States Maurice McLoughlin 6 6 7
Australia Stanley Doust 3 4 5
Germany Oscar Kreuzer 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Kenneth Powell 4 1 7 0
Germany Oscar Kreuzer 3 2 3
Australia Stanley Doust 6 6 6
Australia Stanley Doust 7 6 3 11
United Kingdom Hope Crisp 5 3 6 9

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Craig Biddle 7 6 6
Canada Henry Mayes 5 4 3
United States C Biddle 6 6 7
United Kingdom F Jarvis 1 3 5
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis 6 6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Hunter 4 2 2
United States C Biddle 3 2 6 1
United Kingdom A Ingram 6 6 1 6
New Zealand Frank Wilding 6 6 7
United Kingdom Scotter Owen 1 1 5
New Zealand F Wilding 0 3 4
United Kingdom FF Roe 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Ingram 6 6 6
United States Harry Guggenheim 3 1 0 United Kingdom FF Roe 4 9 4 6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram 4 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Ingram 6 7 6 2 8
United Kingdom B Wood-Hill 6 1 2 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom AH Glendinning 6 6 6 6
United Kingdom AJ Jiminez 2 3 8 2 United Kingdom AH Glendinning 2 0 3
United States Maurice McLoughlin 4 8 1 6 8 United States M McLoughlin 6 6 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett 6 6 6 2 6 United States M McLoughlin 6 6 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 6 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 4 3 2
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth 4 2 1 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 6 6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Crawley 6 7 6 United Kingdom A Crawley 2 0 4
Australia Edmund Herring 4 5 2 United States M McLoughlin 6 6 3 0
United States R. Norris Williams United States RN Williams 4 4 6 0r
United Kingdom Percy Tabbush w/o United States RN Williams 6 6 6
United Kingdom Richard Turnbull 6 6 2 6 United Kingdom R Turnbull 1 4 3
United Kingdom SF Thol 4 4 6 1 United States RN Williams 8 8 7
United Kingdom H Nickerson 3 7 7 3 6 South Africa RF Le Sueur 6 6 5
United Kingdom CA Patterson 6 5 5 6 3 United Kingdom H Nickerson 0 4 3
South Africa RF Le Sueur 4 6 6 8 South Africa RF Le Sueur 6 6 6
United Kingdom Amphlett Davis 6 2 3 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Douglas Watson 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Mark Hick 4 1 6 1 United Kingdom D Watson 6 6 6
Germany G Zinn 6 6 9 Germany G Zinn 2 1 2
Italy Johann de Morpurgo 4 2 7 United Kingdom D Watson 6 6 8
United Kingdom Fritz Goldberg 6 6 6 United Kingdom F Goldberg 3 3 6
United Kingdom EA Ess 3 4 2 United Kingdom F Goldberg 12 6 6
United Kingdom WH Warman United Kingdom WH Warman 10 0 3
France Maurice Germot w/o United Kingdom D Watson 2 8 6 7
United Kingdom George Caridia 6 6 6 United States W Johnson 6 6 1 5
United Kingdom George Boustead 3 3 4 United Kingdom G Caridia 6 3 7 8
United Kingdom WG Milburn 6 7 6 United Kingdom WG Milburn 2 6 5 6
United Kingdom SH Cole 1 5 3 United Kingdom G Caridia w/o
United Kingdom Henry Webb 6 5 9 7 United States W Johnson
United Kingdom JD Fuller 3 7 7 5 United Kingdom H Webb 2 1 5
United States Wallace Johnson 6 6 6 United States W Johnson 6 6 7
United Kingdom AW Andrews 1 0 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom J Robinson 3 6 6 7
United Kingdom LS Hunter 6 2 2 5 United Kingdom J Robinson 6 6 6
United Kingdom George Cartwright 6 7 7 United Kingdom G Cartwright 4 4 4
United Kingdom FR Price 4 5 5 United Kingdom J Robinson 3 1 2
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom George Thomas 4 0 3 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Lowe w/o
United Kingdom HB Bland 0 0 0 United Kingdom A Lowe 5 0 5
United Kingdom Sam O'Donnell United Kingdom JC Parke 7 6 7
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin w/o United Kingdom S O'Donnell 1 4 4
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke United Kingdom JC Parke 6 6 6
United Kingdom RD Nolan w/o United Kingdom JC Parke 6 4 6 6
Australia Horace Rice 6 6 8 United Kingdom A Beamish 2 6 3 3
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull 3 4 6 Australia H Rice 4 1 4
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Beamish 6 6 6
United Kingdom LE Milburn 2 2 1

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Ernest Hicks 5 6 2 6 10
United Kingdom FN Thorne 7 1 6 3 8 Australia E Hicks 6 4 5 6 1
South Africa CR Leach 4 7 11 0 South Africa CR Leach 3 6 7 4 6
Belgium Paul de Borman 6 5 9 0r South Africa CR Leach w/o
United Kingdom GTC Watt Germany O Kreuzer
United Kingdom RWF Harding w/o United Kingdom GTC Watt 2 2 3
Germany Oscar Kreuzer 6 5 6 6 Germany O Kreuzer 6 6 6
United Kingdom Charles Simond 4 7 2 1 Germany O Kreuzer 3 7 6 6
Canada Bernie Schwengers 6 6 2 4 8 United Kingdom A Gore 6 5 2 0
United Kingdom CS Grace 3 2 6 6 6 Canada B Schwengers 4 7 6 6
United Kingdom Roderick McNair 6 6 6 United Kingdom R McNair 6 5 1 2
United Kingdom LS Lee 1 0 1 Canada B Schwengers 1 3 6 9
United Kingdom Arthur Gore 7 6 6 United Kingdom A Gore 6 6 4 11
United Kingdom Sydney Watts 5 4 2 United Kingdom A Gore 2 7 6 6 6
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green United Kingdom C Tindell-Green 6 9 3 2 3
United States Samuel Hardy w/o

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom F Good 6 4 10 3 6
United Kingdom HJ Gilbert 3 6 8 6 1 United Kingdom F Good 6 6 1 5 2
United Kingdom George Stoddart 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Stoddart 3 2 6 7 6
United Kingdom EW Timmis 2 3 3 United Kingdom G Stoddart 2 2 4
United Kingdom Neville Willford 5 6 6 0 United Kingdom C Dixon 6 6 6
Australia Alfred Jones 7 4 2 0r United Kingdom N Willford 0 4 4
United Kingdom Charles Dixon 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Dixon 6 6 6
United Kingdom JE Boyd 2 0 3 United Kingdom C Dixon 3 6 6 3 9
South Africa Victor Gauntlett 6 6 6 United Kingdom K Powell 6 3 3 6 11
United Kingdom A. Wallis Myers 2 0 0 South Africa V Gauntlett 3 6 6 6
Austria Ludwig von Salm-Hoogstraeten Austria L von Salm-Hoogstraeten 6 4 3 3
Australia EL Jones w/o South Africa V Gauntlett 6 1 3 5
United Kingdom Reginald Gamble 6 6 6 United Kingdom K Powell 4 6 6 7
United Kingdom F Karl 2 1 4 United Kingdom R Gamble 1 1 2
United Kingdom Kenneth Powell 7 7 6 United Kingdom K Powell 6 6 6
United Kingdom Peter Hicks 5 5 4

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom EC Williams
Canada JF Foulkes w/o United Kingdom EC Williams 3 2 6 3
United Kingdom DM Field 6 6 5 6 United Kingdom DM Field 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Henry Wilson-Fox 4 3 7 1 United Kingdom DM Field 6 2 4 2
United Kingdom MRL White Denmark E Larsen 4 6 6 6
France Max Decugis w/o United Kingdom MRL White 3 3 3
Denmark Erik Larsen 6 6 6 Denmark E Larsen 6 6 6
United Kingdom Augustus Hendriks 0 2 1 Denmark E Larsen 6 6 1 0 4
United Kingdom Percival Davson 6 5 6 6 Australia S Doust 4 2 6 6 6
United Kingdom A Traill 0 7 0 1 United Kingdom P Davson 7 6 7
United Kingdom James Zimmermann 5 6 6 6 United Kingdom J Zimmermann 5 4 5
United Kingdom NSB Kidson 7 4 1 2 United Kingdom P Davson 2 4 6 6 8
Australia Stanley Doust 6 6 6 Australia S Doust 6 6 1 1 10
United Kingdom CJ Adams 1 2 0 Australia S Doust 6 6 6
United Kingdom RH Hotham 12 6 9 6 United Kingdom RH Hotham 0 1 2
Switzerland Armand Simon 14 2 7 2

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
France Georges Gault w/o United Kingdom W Crawley 10 0 6 9
Germany Friedrich Rahe 6 6 6 Germany F Rahe 8 6 4 7
United Kingdom Vernon Kirk 0 0 4 United Kingdom W Crawley 2 4 2
Canada R Powell 6 6 6
United Kingdom JB Ward 5 7 6 1
Canada Robert Powell 7 9 3 6
Canada R Powell 4 5 3
United Kingdom H Crisp 6 7 6
United Kingdom Hope Crisp 6 6 6
United Kingdom BS Foster 4 2 0
United Kingdom H Crisp 6 6 6
United Kingdom J Flavelle 2 2 1
United Kingdom John Flavelle 5 6 6 6
United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham 7 4 3 0

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com