1914 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1914 Birthday Honours were appointments in the British Empire of King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The King, and were published on 19 June 1914.[1]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

British Empire[edit]

Order of the Garter[edit]

Order of the Thistle[edit]

The Most Honourable Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Rear-Admiral David Beatty, C.B., M.V.O., D.S.O.
  • Surgeon-General Arthur William May, C.B., K.H.P.
  • Rear-Admiral Richard Henry Peirse, C.B., M.V.O.
  • Admiral Ernest Rice, retired.
  • Vice-Admiral the Honourable Sir Alexander Edward Bethell, K.C.M.G.
  • Lieutenant-General Herbert Eversley Belfield, C.B., D.S.O., Retired Pay, Colonel, The Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment).
  • Lieutenant-General Ernest De Brath, C.B, C.I.E., Retired Pay, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-General Sir Malcolm Henry Stanley Grover, K.C.I.E., C.B., Indian Army, Commanding 4th (Quetta) Division, India.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) David Henderson, C.B., D.S.O., Director-General of Military Aeronautics, War Office.
  • Colonel (local and temporary Major-General) Stanley Brenton von Donop, C.B., Master-General of the Ordnance and Fourth Military Member of the Army Council.
Civil Division

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Herbert Guthrie Smith, Director of Artillery, War Office.
  • Colonel Alexander William Roper, Chief Engineer, South Africa.
  • Colonel George Francis William St. John, halfpay, late Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) The Honourable Cecil Edward Bingham, C.V.O., Commanding 4th Cavalry Brigade.
  • Colonel William Bernard Hickie, Assistant Quartermaster-General, Irish Command.
  • Colonel Francis John De Gex, Assistant Adjutant-General, Irish Command.
  • Colonel Robert Scott-Kerr, M.V.O., D.S.O., Commanding Grenadier Guards and Regimental District.
  • Colonel Archibald John Chapman, General Staff Officer, 1st Grade, Northern Command.
  • Colonel Charles Henry Uvedale Price, D.S.O., Indian Army.
  • Colonel Gilbert Walter Palin, C.I.E., Supply and Transport Corps, India.
  • Colonel Courtenay Clarke Manifold, M.B., Indian Medical Service.
  • Colonel William George Walker, V.C., Commandant, 1st Battalion, 4th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) Havelock Hudson, C.I.E., General Staff, Northern Army, India.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Rice Edwards, C.M.G., M.D., Indian Medical Service.
Civil Division

Order of the Star of India[edit]

Knight Commander (KCSI)[edit]

  • His Excellency Sardar Arfa, Amir Nuyan Sheikh Khazal Khan ibn Haji Jabir Khatij K.C.I.E., Sheikh of Mohammera. (Honorary)
  • Sheikh Mubarak-bin-Subah, K.C.I.E., Ruler of Koweit.(Honorary)
  • Michael William Fenton, Esq., C.S.I, Indian Civil Service, Financial Commissioner, Punjab.
  • Sir Harold Arthur Stuart, K.C.V.O., C.S.I., Indian Civil Service, an Ordinary Member of the Council of the Governor of Fort St. George.
  • Colonel Sidney Gerald Burrard, C.S.I, F.R.S., R.E., Surveyor-General in India.

Companion (CSI)[edit]

  • Sheikh Esa bin Ali al Khalifa, Chief of Bahrein. (Honorary)
  • Sardar Daljit Singh of Jullundur, Honorary Magistrate and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor-General of India for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Raj Kumar Bir Bikram Singh, C.I.E., Commandant of the Imperial Service Sappers of the Sirmur State, Punjab.
  • Walter Maude, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Temporary Member of the Executive Council of the Lieutenant-Governor, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Bertram Sausmarez Carey, Esq., C.I.E., V.D., Burma Commission, Commissioner of the Sagaing Division, Burma.
  • Michael Nethersole, Esq., Public Works Department, Inspector-General of Irrigation, Government of India.
  • Henry Ashbrooke Crump, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Financial Commissioner, Central Provinces, India.
  • William James Reid, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to the Chief Commissioner, Assam, and a Member of the Council of the Chief Commissioner of Assam for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Mysore Kantharaj Urs, Esq., Member of the Mysore State Council.
  • Oswald Vivian Bosanquet, Esq., C.I.E., Indian Civil Service, Political Department, Government of India, Agent to the Governor-General in Central India.
  • Walter Gunnell Wood, Esq., Chief Engineer and Secretary to Government in the Public Works Department, Buildings, Roads and Railways Branches, United Provinces of Agra and Oudh, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations.
  • John Cornwallis Godley, Esq., M.A., Indian Educational Department, Director of Public Instruction, Punjab, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor of the Punjab for making Laws and Regulations.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • William Barlow, Esq., LL.D., Vice-Chancellor of the University of Adelaide.
  • Gilbert Edmund Augustine Grindle, Esq., M.A., of the Colonial Office.
  • Gysbert Reitz Hofmeyr, Esq., Clerk of the House of Assembly of the Union of South Africa.
  • James Rankine Leisk, Esq., Secretary for Finance, Union of South Africa.
  • Reginald Popham Lobb, Esq., Colonial Secretary and Registrar-General of the Bermudas or Somers Islands.
  • William Kirkpatrick McNaught, Esq., Member of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Ontario.
  • Major Harry Claude Moorhouse, D.S.O., Secretary, Southern Provinces, Nigeria.
  • Colonel John William Parnell, District Commandant, 3rd Military District, Commonwealth of Australia.
  • Christopher James Parr, Esq., Mayor of the City of Auckland, in the Dominion of New Zealand.
  • Albert Edward Stephenson, Esq., Director of Colonial Audit.
  • Reginald Edward Stubbs, Esq., Colonial Secretary of the Island of Ceylon.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Llewellyn Douglas Swain, Inspector-General of Constabulary, and Commandant of Local Forces of the Colony of Trinidad and Tobago.
  • Christopher Alexander Sapara Williams, Esq., Unofficial Member of the Legislative Council of the Colony of Nigeria.
  • His Highness Mohamed Jemalulalam bin Almerhum Sultan Hashim Jalilulalam Akamuddin, Sultan of Brunei. (Honorary)
  • Frank Gerard Clemow, Esq., M.D., British Delegate to the Ottoman Board of Health.
  • Harry Halton Fox, Esq., His Majesty's Consul-General at Chengtu.
  • Ernest Miles Hobart-Hampden, Esq., Japanese Secretary to His Majesty's Embassy at Tokio.
  • Thomas Beaumont Hohler, Esq., First Secretary in His Majesty's Legation in Mexico.
  • Arthur King Lewis, Esq., Director-General, Egyptian Customs Administration.
  • Henry Edward Sly, Esq., His Majesty's Consul at Harbin.
  • Major Lee Oliver Fitzmaurice Stack, Civil Secretary to the Soudan Government.

Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Knight Commander (KCIE)[edit]

  • Brian Egerton, Esq., C.I.E., Controller-General of Paigahs, Hyderabad.
  • Maharaja Girija Nath Ray Bahadur of Dinajpur, Bengal.
  • Stephen George Sale, Esq., M.A., Barrister-at-Law, Legal Adviser and Solicitor to the Secretary of State for India.

Companion (CIE)[edit]

  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Molesworth, M.B., B.Sc., Indian Medical Service, Surgeon, 1st District, and Superintendent, Medical School, Rayapuram, Madras.
  • Phillip Glynn Messent, Esq., M.I.C.E., Chief Engineer to the Bombay Port Trust.
  • Lalubhai Samaldas Mehta, Esq., an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor of Bombay for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Leonard Birley, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector of Dacca, Bengal.
  • Babu Mohendra Nath Ray, Vakil of the High Court of Judicature in Fort William, Bengal, and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor of Bengal for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Frank Frederick Lyall, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector of Muzaffarpur, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George James Hamilton Bell, M.B., Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Prisons, Burma.
  • Frank Currie Lowie, Esq., Public Works Department, India, Executive Engineer, Seniku-Htawgaw Road Extension, Burma.
  • Lewis French, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Chief Minister, Kapurthala State, Punjab.
  • Colonel Sidney Mercer Renny, R.A., Director of Ordnance Factories, India.
  • Captain Walter Hugh Jeffery, 73rd Carnatic Infantry, Indian Army, General Staff Officer, 3rd Grade, Army Headquarters, India.
  • Richard Meredith, Esq., Indian Telegraph Department, Director of Telegraphs, India.
  • Albert Howard, Esq., M.A., Imperial Economic Botanist at Pusa, Bengal.
  • Major Edward David Wilson Greig, M.B., B.Sc., Indian Medical Service, Assistant Director, Central Research Institute, Kasauli.
  • Harold Arden Close, Esq., Indian Police, Inspector-General of Police, North-West Frontier Province, India.
  • Richard Hugh Tickell, Esq., M.I.C.E., Public Works Department, India, Chief Engineer, Central Provinces, lately Superintending Engineer, Swat River Canals Circle, North-West Frontier Province, India.
  • Francis Samuel Alfred Slocock, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Inspector-General of Police, Central Provinces and Berar.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Fitzwarren Lloyd, V.D., Commandant, Assam Valley Light Horse.
  • Major Arthur Leslie Jacob, Indian Army, Political Agent, Zhob, Baluchistan.
  • Nawab Khair Bakhsh, Khan Bahadur, Tumandar of the Mari Tribe, Baluchistan.
  • Thomas Summers, Esq., D.Sc., M.I.C.E., late Bombay Public Works Department.
  • Henry James Wakely Fry, Esq., Director-General of Stores, India Office.
  • Haji Muhammad Ali, Rais-ut-Tujjar, of Mohammera. (Honorary)

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class[edit]

  • Major Robert Joseph Atkinson Terry, Royal Sussex Regiment, Provost Marshal, Aldershot.
  • Harold Robert Dacre Spitta, Esq., M.D., Bacteriologist to His Majesty's Household.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 5th class[edit]

Companions of the Imperial Service Order[edit]

Home Civil Service
Colonial Civil Service
  • Richard Hallowes Addison, Chief Native Commissioner, Natal, Union of South Africa.
  • Francis Cyrus Berteau, Comptroller and Auditor-General of the Colony of Newfoundland.
  • Alexander Malcolm Campbell, Government Secretary, Territory of Papua.
  • William Himsworth, Deputy Minister of Inland Revenue, Dominion of Canada.
  • Henry Turner Machin, Assistant Treasurer of the Province of Quebec.
  • George Cowie Morrison, Public Service Commissioner of the State of Victoria.
  • Thomas Ronayne, lately General Manager of the New Zealand Railways.
  • Ernest Daniel Rowland, MB, lately Resident Surgeon, Public Hospital, Georgetown, Colony of British Guiana.
  • William Sutherland, lately Native Commissioner of the Colony of Fiji.
  • John Trump, MInstCE, lately Director of Public Works, Federated Malay States.
  • Haig Apisoghom Sdepan Utidjian, Translator of State Documents, Chief Secretary's Office, and Turkish Translator to the Legislative Council, Cyprus.
  • William Marshall Vaudin, Superintendent of Public Works and Surveys, Colony of Seychelles.
Indian Civil Service

Imperial Service Medal[edit]

  • Parambalan Moidin Kutti, Pensioned Havildar, Divisional Office, Malapuram, Malabar District, Madras.
  • Gangadin, late Jamadar peon in the office of the Superintending Engineer and Secretary to the Agent to the Governor General in Central India in the Public Works Department.
  • Mahomed Ismail, late a Daftari in the Foreign and Political Department of the Government of India.

Appointments[edit]

Promotions[edit]

Royal Navy[edit]

  • Commanders to the rank of Captain (dated 30 June 1914).
  • Lieutenant-Commanders to the rank of Commander (dated 30 June 1914).
    • Arthur Douglas Barrow.
    • Malcolm Henry Somerled MacDonald.
    • Philip Henry Trimmer.
    • Reginald Henniker-Heaton.
    • Robert Stewart Roy.
    • Harold Edmund Denison.
    • James Geoffry Penrose Ingham.
    • Charles Stuart Forbes.
    • Thomas Bodley Scott.
    • Bernard William Murray Fairbairn.
    • Henry Gerard Laurence Oliphant.
    • Charles Arthur Scott.
    • Francis George Gillilan Chilton.
    • Francis Mary Hodgson.
    • Harold Brisbane Bedwell.
    • Roger L'Estrange Murray Rede.
    • Gerald Charles Dickens.
    • Hugh Dennis Marryat.
    • Arthur Horace Walker.
    • Kenneth Brounger.
    • Henry Francis Howard Wakefield.
    • Roland Cecil Sneyd Hunt.
    • Loftus William Jones.
    • John Peter Ralph Marriott.
    • Henry George Thursfield.
    • Colin Alfred Molyneux Sarel.
    • Gilbert George Pearse Hewett.
    • Dashwood Fowler Moir.
    • Arthur Edward Frederick Bedford.
    • Francis Loftus Tottenham.
    • Frederic Gerald Stuart Peile.
    • James Gordon Fraser.
    • Sidney Robert Bailey.
    • Hartley Russell Gwennap Moore.
    • Basil Edward Reinold.
    • Frederick Avenel Sommerville.
    • Alfred Headley Norman.
    • Geoffrey Blake.

Royal Naval Reserve[edit]

  • Commanders to be Captain
  • Honorary Commanders to be Honorary Captain
  • Appointed Honorary Captain
    • Alfred Hamilton Frushard Young.
    • Sir Owen Philipps, KCMG.
    • Harold Sanderson.
  • Lieutenants promoted to the rank of Commander
    • Arthur Edward Dunn.
    • Henry Lavington Walton.
  • Appointed Honorary Commander
    • Charles Smith Creighton.
    • Percy Hamilton Rolfe.
    • Thomas Francis Gambell.
    • George Montagu Hicks.
    • John Campbell Drummond.
    • Edward Lionel Fletcher.
    • Charles Wood Gordon.
  • Appointed Honorary Chief Engineer
    • James Edgar Wimshurst.
    • Roderick Morrison.

Promotions on the Retired List[edit]

  • Commanders to be Captain
    • James Logan Parfitt.
    • David Wilson Barker.
    • Harvey William Broadbent, RD.
  • Lieutenants to be Commander
    • Harris Lewis Wilson.
    • Alexander Hugh Hope Gibson Douglas, RD.
    • George Leigh King.
    • Francis Melville Tuke.
    • William Burvil Holmes.
    • Richard John Noal.

Army[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 28842". The London Gazette (Supplement). 6 June 1913. pp. 4875–4882.