1914 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1914 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Norman Brookes
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
Runners-up United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
Final score 6–2, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
Details
Draw 48
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1913 · Wimbledon Championships · 1919 →

Norman Brookes and Anthony Wilding defeated Arthur Lowe and Gordon Lowe 6–2, 8–6, 6–1 in the All Comers' Final, and then defeated the reigning champions Herbert Roper Barrett and Charles Dixon 6–1, 6–1, 5–7, 8–6 in the Challenge Round to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1914 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
       
Australia Norman Brookes
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
2 4 6 2

All Comers' Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
France Max Decugis
France Maurice Germot
4 6 4
Australia Stanley Doust
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 8 6
Australia Stanley Doust
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
1 2 6 3
Australia Norman Brookes
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
6 6 3 6
United Kingdom William Clements
United Kingdom Douglas Watson
2 1 4
Australia Norman Brookes
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
6 6 6
Australia Norman Brookes
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
6 8 6
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
2 6 1
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
6 6 7
Australia Alfred Dunlop
United Kingdom RWF Harding
4 2 5
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
2 6 8 4 6
United Kingdom Hope Crisp
United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham
6 2 6 6 3
Germany Luis Maria Heyden
Germany Robert Spiess
8 4 4 7 4
United Kingdom Hope Crisp
United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham
6 6 6 5 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
France Max Decugis
France Maurice Germot
8 6 7
United Kingdom Roderick McNair
United Kingdom TD Stoward
6 1 5
France M Decugis
France M Germot
6 6 6
United Kingdom HS Bullock
United Kingdom SF Thol
0 2 3
United Kingdom HS Bullock
United Kingdom SF Thol
6 6 7
United Kingdom AM Cooper
United Kingdom ER Geddes
4 1 5
France M Decugis
France M Germot
4 6 4
Australia S Doust
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
6 8 6
Australia Stanley Doust
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 3 9 1 7
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
2 6 7 6 5
Australia S Doust
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
3 6 5 6 9
United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom P Davson
6 3 7 3 7
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Percival Davson
6 6 6
United Kingdom Peter Hicks
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
1 2 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote
6 6 6
United Kingdom EF Kuhn
ST Oppenheimer
0 1 0
United Kingdom A Gore
United Kingdom A Kingscote
8 10 0 2 2
United Kingdom FCG Fison
WJ Pearse
7 6 6 United Kingdom W Clements
United Kingdom D Watson
6 8 6 6 6
United Kingdom Hamilton Price
United Kingdom Sydney Watts
5 2 4 United Kingdom FCG Fison
WJ Pearse
2 4 3
United Kingdom William Clements
United Kingdom Douglas Watson
6 6 7 United Kingdom W Clements
United Kingdom D Watson
6 6 6
United Kingdom HE Evers
United Kingdom EJ Harrison
1 2 5 United Kingdom W Clements
United Kingdom D Watson
2 1 4
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
6 6 4 6 Australia N Brookes
New Zealand A Wilding
6 6 6
United Kingdom AJ Jimenez
United Kingdom R du Roveray
0 4 6 0 United Kingdom A Prebble
United Kingdom M Ritchie
6 6 8
United Kingdom Arthur Yencken
United Kingdom Edward Yencken
6 6 6 United Kingdom A Yencken
United Kingdom ED Yencken
3 1 8
United Kingdom Charles Gouldesborough
United Kingdom Charles Simond
4 3 3 United Kingdom A Prebble
United Kingdom M Ritchie
1 6 0 4
United States Craig Biddle
United Kingdom A. Wallis Myers
Australia N Brookes
New Zealand A Wilding
6 4 6 6
Germany Otto Froitzheim
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
w/o United States C Biddle
United Kingdom AW Myers
w/o
Australia Norman Brookes
New Zealand Anthony Wilding
6 6 6 Australia N Brookes
New Zealand A Wilding
United Kingdom RF Baird
United Kingdom JG Bill
1 1 0

The nationalities of ST Oppenheimer and WJ Pearse are unknown.

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom Cedric Scott
United Kingdom R Reader-Harris
United Kingdom Aa'B Terrell
w/o United Kingdom H Aitken
United Kingdom C Scott
4 0 3
United Kingdom AJ Ross
United Kingdom GTC Watt
6 6 10 United Kingdom AJ Ross
United Kingdom GTC Watt
6 6 6
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin
United Kingdom MRL White
0 2 8 United Kingdom AJ Ross
United Kingdom GTC Watt
1 1 3
United Kingdom Humphrey Milford
United Kingdom Ernest Pooley
9 6 5 6 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
6 6 6
United Kingdom AW Davson
United Kingdom John Flavelle
7 3 7 0 United Kingdom HS Milford
United Kingdom E Pooley
6 2 3 4
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
6 1 6 6 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
United Kingdom Richard Turnbull
2 6 2 1 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
6 6 7
United Kingdom LS Lee
South Africa Newton Thompson
6 6 6 Australia A Dunlop
United Kingdom RWF Harding
4 2 5
United Kingdom EA Stoner
United Kingdom GR Westmacott
0 2 0 United Kingdom LS Lee
South Africa N Thompson
2 6 3 2
United Kingdom George Thomas
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green
6 6 6 United Kingdom G Thomas
United Kingdom C Tindell-Green
6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Evan Gwynne-Evans
United Kingdom George Stoddart
3 2 2 United Kingdom G Thomas
United Kingdom C Tindell-Green
4 0 3
Australia A Dunlop
United Kingdom RWF Harding
6 6 6
Australia Alfred Dunlop
United Kingdom RWF Harding
9 4 6 6
United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
7 6 2 1

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Germany Luis Maria Heyden
Germany Robert Spiess
United Kingdom LD Edwards
United Kingdom FW Last
w/o
Germany LM Heyden
Germany R Spiess
6 6 6
United Kingdom S Jacob
United Kingdom Maj. Roe
3 4 1
United Kingdom Sydney Jacob
United Kingdom Maj. Roe
6 6 6
United Kingdom WD Barber
United Kingdom RH Hotham
3 2 4
Germany LM Heyden
Germany R Spiess
8 4 4 7 4
United Kingdom H Crisp
United Kingdom C Eltringham
6 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Mark Hick
United Kingdom Neville Willford
3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Fritz Goldberg
United Kingdom JB Ward
6 0 1 1
United Kingdom M Hick
United Kingdom N Willford
2 4 3
United Kingdom H Crisp
United Kingdom C Eltringham
6 6 6
United Kingdom Hope Crisp
United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham
6 6 6
United Kingdom AJ Roberts
United Kingdom A Rowley
0 3 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com