1915 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The New Year Honours 1915 were appointments by King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by members of the British Empire. They were announced on 1 January 1915.[1]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Commander (KCB)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Edmund Ernest Nott-Bower, Esq., C.B., Chairman of the Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Lionel Abrahams, Esq., C.B., Assistant Under Secretary of State, India Office.

Companion (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Order of the Star of India[edit]

Knight Commander (KCSI)[edit]

  • Major-General William Riddell Birdwood, C.B., C.S.I., C.I.E., D.S.O., late Secretary in the Army Department to the Government of India.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander (KCMG)[edit]

Companion (CMG)[edit]

  • Frederic Chapple, Esq., Head Master of Prince Alfred College, Adelaide.
  • Charles Thomas Davis, Esq., of the Colonial Office.
  • George Joseph Desbarats, Esq., Deputy Minister and Comptroller of the Naval Service of the Dominion of Canada.
  • Laurence Stirling Eliot, Esq., I.S.O., lately Under Treasurer of the State of Western Australia.
  • Surgeon-Major-General Eugène Fiset, M.D., D.S.O., Deputy Minister of Militia and Defence of the Dominion of Canada.
  • Edward Allan Grannum, Esq., Receiver-General of the Colony of Mauritius.
  • George Hogben, Esq., Inspector-General of Schools, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • Loke Yew, Esq., of Selangor, Federated Malay States.
  • Thomas Slingsby Nightingale, Esq., Secretary, Office of the High Commissioner in London for the Union of South Africa.
  • John Houston Sinclair, Esq., Chief Secretary, Zanzibar.
  • Charles Bruce Locker Tennyson, Esq., Legal Assistant, Colonial Office.
  • Captain Charles Walter Barton, D.S.O., The King's African Rifles. (Nyasaland. Additional Member, in connection with military operations.)
  • Brigadier-General Charles Macpherson Dobell, D.S.O., A.D.C., Inspector-General of the West African Frontier Force.(West Africa. Additional Member, in connection with military operations.)
  • Captain Cyril Thomas Moulden Fuller, of His Majesty's Cruiser "Cumberland."(West Africa. Additional Member, in connection with military operations.)
  • Charles Alfred Bell, Esq., of the Indian Civil Service, for services in connection with the Tibet Conference, 1913.
  • Richard William Brant, Esq., lately Librarian and Keeper of the Papers, Foreign Office.

Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Commander (GCIE)[edit]

Companion (CIE)[edit]

  • Abdulla bin Esa, son of Sheikh Esa bin Ali al Khalifa, the Chief of Bahrein. (Honorary)
  • The Reverend James Caruthers Rhea Ewing, D.D., LL.D., M.A., Principal of the Forman Christian College, Lahore, Punjab. (Honorary)
  • Claude Dundas James Carmichael, Esq., Indian Police, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Madras.
  • Meherali Fazulbhoy Chinoy, Sheriff of Bombay, and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Kiran Chandra De, Esq., B.A., Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector, Bengal.
  • Frank Willington Carter, Esq.
  • Charles Montague King, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner of Amritsar, Punjab.
  • Khan Bahadur Sheikh Riaz Hussein, Honorary Extra Assistant Commissioner and Magistrate of Multan, Punjab.
  • Edward Rawson Gardiner, Esq., Indian Public Works Department, Chief Engineer and Secretary to the Government of Bihar and Orissa, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations.
  • George Thomas Barlow, Esq., Superintending Engineer, Irrigation Branch, Public Works Department, United Provinces.
  • Frederick Samuel Philip Swann, Esq., Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector, Banda, United Provinces.
  • Berkeley John Byng Stephens, Esq., a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor of Burma for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Mir Kamal Khan, Jam of Las Bela, Kalat, Baluchistan.
  • Captain Walter Lumsden, C.V.O., R.N. (retired), Director of the Royal Indian Marine.
  • Colonel Dewan Bishan Das, Military Secretary to the Commander-in-Chief, Jammu and Kashmir State.
  • Mager Frederic Gauntlett, Esq., Indian Civil Service, lately Comptroller and Auditor-General.
  • Major Samuel Richard Christophers, M.B., Indian Medical Service, Officer in Charge of the Malarial Bureau at the Central Research Institute, Kasauli.
  • Colonel George William Patrick Dennys, Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Civil Hospitals, Central Provinces, and a Member of the Council of the Chief Commissioner for making Laws and Regulations.
  • William Peter Sangster, Esq., Indian Public Works Department, Executive Engineer, Malakand Division, Upper Swat River Canal, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Captain William Henry Irvine Shakespear, Indian Army, Political Department, lately Political Agent, Koweit, Persian Gulf.
  • Montague Hill, Esq., Indian Forest Department, Chief Conservator of Forests, Central Provinces, and lately Officiating Inspector-General of Forests.
  • Captain Frederick Marshman Bailey, Indian Army, Political Department.
  • Sahibzada Abdus Samad Khan, Chief Secretary to His Highness the Nawab of Rampur, United Provinces.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Grand Cross (GCVO)[edit]

Commander (CVO)[edit]

Member, 4th Class[edit]

Member, 5th Class[edit]

Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

Home Civil Service
  • Walter Matthew Gibson, Esq., M.V.O., Secretary of His Majesty's Privy Purse.

Edward Medal[edit]

  • James Kennedy, of the Earnoch Colliery, Lanark.
  • Joseph Cook, of the Blackhouse Colliery, Durham.

King's Police Medal (KPM)[edit]

England and Wales
Police Forces
  • Major Otway Mayne, Chief Constable of Buckinghamshire.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Llewellyn W. Atcherley, M.V.O., Chief Constable of Yorkshire, West Riding.
  • Dr. J. B. Wright, Chief Constable of the Newcastle-on-Tyne City Police and Director of the Fire Brigade.
  • John Stirling, Head Constable of the Great Grimsby Borough Police.
  • James A. P. Powell, Superintendent, Metropolitan Police.
  • William Harrison, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Gloucestershire Constabulary.
  • John Gleed, Superintendent and Chief Clerk, Warwickshire Constabulary.
  • Horace Ellis, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable,West Sussex Constabulary.
  • John Thomas Pearman, Superintendent, 1 Buckinghamshire Constabulary.
  • Robert Faulkner, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Derbyshire Constabulary.
  • Henry Warner, Superintendent, Ipswich Borough Police.
  • William Gabriel Hooper, Superintendent, Northamptonshire Constabulary.
  • James Barnes, Chief Superintendent and Chief Clerk, Lancashire Constabulary.
  • Henry Wakeford, Superintendent, Hampshire Constabulary.
  • Sidney Burfield, Sergeant, Metropolitan Police.
  • Frederick Brown, George Roberts, Thomas Wright, Henry Brown, John Walker, Frederick West, Constables, Metropolitan Police.
  • Joseph Greedy, Constable, Somersetshire Constabulary.
  • Edwin Lawty, Constable, Guildford Borough Police.
  • William Wiltshire, Constable, Wolverhampton Borough Police.
Fire Brigades
  • Alexander Wall Weir, Chief Superintendent, Liverpool City Police.
  • J. Franklin, Station Officer, London Fire Brigade.
  • Harry Darkins, Fireman, London Fire Brigade.
Scotland
  • James Tennant Gordon, Chief Constable of Fifeshire and Kinross-shire.
  • John Millar, Chief Constable, Hamilton Burgh Police.
  • John Morrison, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Lanarkshire Constabulary.
  • David Pennie, Superintendent, Lanarkshire Constabulary.
  • George Macaulay, ex-Superintendent, Edinburgh City Police.
  • Alexander Harper, Superintendent, Glasgow City Police.
Ireland
  • Colonel Sir Neville Francis Fitzgerald Chamberlain, K.C.B., K.C.V.O., Inspector-General, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • Thomas James Smith, Commissioner of Police, Belfast.
  • John Patrick Fogarty, Head Constable Major, Royal Irish Constabulary Depot, Dublin.
India
  • Claude Dundas James Carmichael, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, first grade, Madras Police.
  • Daniel Reilly, Sergeant, first grade, Madras Police.
  • Lawrence Edward Saunders, Assistant Superintendent of Police, second grade, Madras Police.
  • Murid Ismail, Sowar, Palanpur Agency Police, Bombay Police.
  • Ernest Edward Morris, Inspector, Criminal Investigation Department, Bombay City Police.
  • Harry Officer Moore, Assistant Superintendent, second grade, Bombay Police.
  • Hector Ratanji Kothawalla, Deputy Superintendent, second grade, Bombay District Police.
  • Thomas Charles Greenop, Chief Officer of the Fire Brigade of the Bombay Municipality.
  • Khan Saheb Kamruddin Abdul Rehman, Inspector, second grade, Bombay District Police.
  • Robert Pryde, Inspector in the mounted branch of the Kathiawar Agency Police,Bombay Police.
  • Cecil Ward Chichele Plowden, C.I.E., officiating Inspector-General of Police, Bengal.
  • Elahi Bux, Inspector, Constables' Training School, Rajshahi, Bengal Police.
  • Thomas Boyles, Inspector, second grade, Bengal Police.
  • Rai Sahib Jogesh Chandra Bhowmik, officiating Deputy Superintendent of Police, Murshidabad, Bengal Police.
  • Babu Basanta Kumar Chatarji, officiating Deputy Superintendent, Criminal Investigation Department, Bengal Police.
  • Montague Lewis Oakes, Superintendent, second grade, United Provinces Police.
  • Bhikam Singh, Constable, Civil Police, Lucknow district. United Provinces Police.
  • Ramzan Ali, Sub-Inspector, United Provinces Police.
  • Charles Stead, M.V.O., Superintendent and Personal Assistant to the Inspector-General of Police, Punjab Police.
  • Godfrey Hugh Prickard, Superintendent, Punjab Police.
  • Miran Baksh, Sub-Inspector, Punjab Police.
  • Feroze Khan, Sub-Inspector, Punjab Police.
  • Percy Frederic de la Feuillade Sherman, District Superintendent, third grade, Burma Police.
  • Kenneth Campbell Macdonald, District Superintendent, third grade, Burma Police.
  • William Wentworth Forbes, District Superintendent, second grade, Burma Police.
  • Dhandraj, Constable, Rangoon Town Police.
  • Robert Thomas Dundas, officiating Inspector-General of Police, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Rai Bahadur Janki Prasad Tiwari, District Superintendent (retired), Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Jeodhari Singh, Constable, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Herbert Spence, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Eastern Kange, Central Provinces Police.
  • Abbas Ali, Constable, Seoni District Police, Central Provinces Police.
  • Jarnaluddin, Subadar-Major, Naga Hills Battalion, Assam Military Police.
  • Hari Ram, Jemadar, Naga Hills Battalion, Assam Military Police.
  • Norman Thomas Duncan, Assistant Superintendent of Police, first grade, District Officer, North-West Frontier Constabulary.
  • Khan Bahadur Hafiz Zain ul-Abdin Khan, Deputy Superintendent, third grade, North-West Frontier Police.
  • Abdul Rahim, Inspector, fourth grade, North-West Frontier Police.
  • Ganga Singh, Inspector, Baluchistan Police.
Colonial Forces
  • Nicholas Power, late Chief of Police, City of Halifax, Nova Scotia.
  • Hedley John Rowney, Constable, South Australia Police.
  • John Sullivan, Inspector-General of Constabulary, Newfoundland.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Bell, Chief Inspector of the Leeward Islands Police.

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)[edit]

  • Major Arthur Harwood French, Royal Marine Light Infantry, Royal Marine Brigade, Royal Naval Division.
  • Engineer Lieutenant-Commander Edward Hickman Tucker Meeson, His Majesty's Ship " Laurel."
  • Lieutenant-Commander Edmund Laurence Braithwaite Lockyer, His Majesty's Ship " Carmania."
  • Squadron Commander Edward Featherstone Briggs, Royal Naval Air Service.
  • Flight Commander John Tremayne Babington, Royal Naval Air Service.
  • Flight Lieutenant Sidney Vincent Sippe, Royal Naval Air Service.
  • Captain The Honourable Herbrand Charles Alexander, 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers.
  • Major Alexander George Arbuthnot, 24th Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant John Dopping Boyd, 1st Battalion, The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment).
  • Captain Cyril Darcy Vivien Cary-Barnard, 2nd Battalion, The Duke of Edinburgh's (Wiltshire Regiment).
  • Second Lieutenant Francis Graham, 51st Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant The Honourable Julian Henry Francis Grenfell, 1st (Royal) Dragoons.
  • The Reverend Percy Wyndham Guinness, B.A., Chaplain to the Forces, 3rd Cavalry Brigade.
  • Second Lieutenant Richard Lambart, Intelligence Corps.
  • Lieutenant (Temporary Captain) Donald Swain Lewis, Royal Engineers and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Lieutenant Noel Yvon Loftus Welman, 1st Battalion, The Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex Regiment).
  • Captain Gerald Charles Balfour Buckland, 2nd Battalion, 8th Gurkha Rifles.
  • Captain Robert Foster Dill, 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis.
  • Captain Lionel Douglas Vernon, 37th Battery, Royal Field Artillery.

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)[edit]

  • Lieutenant George Lionel Davidson, late His Majesty's Ship " Loyal,"
  • Lieutenant Gerald Gordon Grant, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Division.
  • Sub-Lieutenant Charles Oscar Frittriof Modin, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Division.
  • Lieutenant David James Gowney, Royal Marine Light Infantry, Royal Marine Brigade, Royal Naval Division.
  • Lieutenant Harold Owen Joyce, late His Majesty's Ship "Vestal."
  • Lieutenant Douglas Reid Kinnier, Royal Naval Reserve, S..S. " Ortega."

Distinguished Service Medal (DSM)[edit]

Naval Brigade
  • Chief Petty Officer Bernard Henry Ellis, No. 748, B.Co., R.N.V.R., London.
  • Chief Petty Officer Payne, D.Co.
  • Petty Officer William Wallace, O.N., Dev. 211130.
  • Stoker Petty Officer William Stephen Cole, O.N., Ch. 101113.
  • Leading Seaman (Acting) Henry Lowe, R.N.R.,Dev., No.. B. 2542.
  • Ordinary Seaman George Ripley, new army recruit, C.Co. (now R.N.V.R.), K.W./755.
  • Ordinary Seaman T. Machen, new array recruit, C.Co. (now R.N.V.R.).
Royal Marine Brigade
  • R.F.R. Ch. 661. Serjeant-Major (Acting) James Thomas Galliford, R.M.L.I.
  • R.F.R. Oh. 426. Quartermaster - Serjeant George James Kenny, R.M.L.I.
  • R.F.R. Ch. 631. Serjeant Gideon Harry Bruce, R.M.L.I.
  • Ch. 18717. Lance-Corporal Thomas Charles Franks, R.M.L.I.
  • Ply. 7685. Lance-Corporal Walter John Cook, R.M.L.I.
  • R.F.R. Ch. 194. Private George Henry Hall, R.M.L.I.
  • R.F.R. Ch. 1585. Private Charles Joseph Fleet, R.M.L.I.
  • Ch. 18446. Private Stuart Lang, R.M.L.I.
  • Senior Reserve Attendant Edmund Walch, Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, O.N., M. 9522.

For the operations off the Belgian Coast from the 17th October to the 9th November: —

  • " Falcon." Petty Officer Robert Chappell, O.N., 207788 (since died of wounds received in action).
  • " Falcon." Petty Officer Frederick William Georgeson Motteram, O.N., 183216.
  • " Brilliant." Leading Seaman John Thomas Knott, O.N., J. 1186.
  • "Falcon." Able Seaman Ernest Dimmock, O.N., 204549.
  • " Mersey." Boy, 1st Class, Herbert Edward Sturman, O.N., J. 24887.

For service in the Dardanelles in Submarine " B.ll " on the 13th December:— .

  • Petty Officer William Charles Milsom, O.N., 182452.
  • Petty Officer Tomas Henry Davey, O.N., 215464.
  • Chief Engine Room Artificer, 2nd Class, John Harding, O.N., 270410.
  • Engine Room Artificer, 1st Class, Anthony Douglas, O.N., 270773.
  • Stoker Petty Officer Patrick McKenna, O.N., 284570.
  • Leading Seaman Alfred Edmund Perry, O.N., 234677.
  • Leading Seaman Wilfrid Charles Mortimer, O.N., 219476.
  • Able Seaman Norman Lester Rae, O.N., 232229.
  • Able Seaman George Read, O.N., 231010.
  • Able Seaman Edward Buckle, O.N., 237869.
  • Able Seaman Tom Blake, O.N., J. 1383.
  • Signalman Frederick George Foote, O.N., J. 1862.
  • Acting Leading Stoker John Henry Sowden, O.N., 308448.
  • Stoker, 1st Class, Stephen James Lovelady, O.N., K. 2240.

Military Cross (MC)[edit]

  • Lieutenant G. F. H. Brooke, 16th Lancers (Staff Captain).
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain) A. H. L. Soames, 3rd Hussars (Flight Commander, Royal Flying Corps, Military Wing).
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain in Army) C. W. Wilson, Royil Flying Corps, Special Reserve.
  • Lieutenant (temporary Captain in Army) E. L. Conran, 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Flight COmmander, Royal Flying Corps, Military Wing).
  • Lieutenant A. L. E. Smith, 1st Life Guards.
  • Second Lieutenant C. Pooley, 5th Dragoon Guards.
  • Lieutenant G. F. A. Pigot-Moodie, 2nd Dragoons.
  • Captain E. H. L. Beddington, 16th Lancers.
  • Lieutenant G.W. Gore-Langton, 18th Hussars.
  • Second Lieutenant R. Y. K. Walker, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Captain F. L. Congreve, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain A. G. Gillman, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain D. D. Rose, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain D. R. Macdonald, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant J. E. L. Clarke, Royal Field Artillery (deceased).
  • Lieutenant G. E. W. Franklyn, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant A. R. Rainy, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant P. E. Inchbald, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant (temporary) R. R. W. Bell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant F. McC. Douie, Royal Engineers (1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners).
  • Second Lieutenant (temporary) C. Shergold, Royal Engineers.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant G. F. W. Willicott, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Hon. W. A. Cecil, Grenadier Guards (deceased).
  • Lieutenant Hon. H. W. Gough, Irish Guards.
  • Captain T. J. Uzielli, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Captain G. 0. Sloper, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Second Lieutenant E. W. Tyler, Royal Fusiliers
  • Captain (temporary) G. C. Lyle, Norfolk Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary) C. E. G. Shearman, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant F. H. L. Rushton, Royal Irish Regiment (deceased).
  • Captain H. G. B. Miller, Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Second Lieutenant W. F. Watkins, Gloucestershire Regiment, Special Reserve.
  • Captain (temporary) S. A Gabb, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant G. E. Hyson, East Surrey Regiment.
  • Lieutenant C. H. Woodhouse, Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant B. V. Fulcher, South Lancashire Regiment (deceased).
  • Captain G. B. Rowan-Hamilton, Royal Highlanders.
  • Captain G. Blewitt, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Captain (temporary) G. C. Binsteed, Essex Regiment.
  • Captain (temporary) E. J. W. Spread, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Captain G. St. G. Robinson, Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Second Lieutenant H. S. Doe, Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Captain R. H. Willan, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Army Signal Service).
  • Lieutenant J. H. S. Dimmer, V.C., King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Lieutenant J. S. Harper, Manchester Regiment.
  • Captain A. P. D. Telfer-Smollett, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Captain W . M. Thomson, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant D. Cameron, Cameron Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant (temporary) W.H. Liesching, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant R. I. Thomas, Connaught Rangers (deceased).
  • Second Lieutenant R. L. Spreckley, Connaught Rangers (deceased).
  • Second Lieutenant W. Bruen, Connaught Rangers.
  • Captain (temporary) T. J. Leahy, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant C. L. St. J. Tudor, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant C. W. R. Langmaid, Army Service Corps.
  • Second Lieutenant C. J. Martin, Army Service Corps.
  • Second Lieutenant M. Burke, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain H. Stewart, M.B., Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain E. D. Caddell, M.B., Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant C. Helm, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant (temporary) E. J. Wyler, M.D., Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain J. F. Murphy, M.B., Royal Army Medical Corps, Special Reserve.
  • Lieutenant C. J. Cockburn, 6th Jat Light Infantry.
  • Captain D. H. Acworth, 55th Coke's Rifles.
  • Captain G. S. Bull, 58th Vaughan's Rifles.
  • Captain J. R. L. Heyland, 9th Gurkha Rifles.
  • Captain Kanwar Indarjit Singh, M.B., Indian Medical Service (deceased).
  • Jemadar Inchha Ram, 6th Jat Light Infantry.
  • Subadar Sant Singh, 34th Sikh Pioneers.
  • Subadar Thakur Singh, 47th Sikhs.
  • Subadar Zaman Khan, 129th Baluchis.
  • Subadar Nain Sing Chinwarh, 39th Garhwal Rifles.
  • Serjeant-Major D. S. Jillings, Royal Flying Corps (Military Wing).
  • Serjeant-Major J. Ramsay, Royal Flying Corps (Military Wing).
  • Serjeant-Major E. J. Parker, Royal Flying Corps (Military Wing).
  • Serjeant-Major E. Ludlow, Grenadier Guards.
  • Serjeant-Major J. A. Danoey, Coldstream Guards.
  • Serjeant-Major T. S. Tate, Scots Guards.
  • Serjeant-Major J. H. Martin, Royal Scots.
  • Serjeant-Major E. Dakin, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Serjeant-Major T. Caddy, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Serjeant-Major A. Stapleton, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Serjeant-Major R. Burton, Suffolk Regiment.
  • Serjeant-Major J. F. Plunkett, Royal Irish Regiment.
  • Serjeant-Major N. MacWhinnie, King's Own Scottish Borderers (deceased).
  • Serjeant-Major T. V. W. Roberts, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • First Class Staff Serjeant-Major J. T. Main, Army Service Corps.
  • Mechanist Serjeant-Major T. D. Hopper, Army Service Corps.
  • Staff Serjeant-Major V. B. Walter, Army Service Corps.
  • Staff Serjeant-Major S. J. Webster, Army Service Corps.
  • Mechanist Serjeant-Major B. W. Nicholson, Army Service Corps.
  • Staff Serjeant-Major W. Taylor, Army Service Corps.
  • Staff Serjeant-Major B. W. Badcock, Army Service Corps.
  • Serjeant-Major R. Cox, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Serjeant-Major A. T. Hasler, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Serjeant-Major T. E. Coggon, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Serjeant-Major B.. J. Anderson, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Serjeant-Major E. R. Loft, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Serjeant-Major R. J. McKay, Royal Army Medical Corps.

Order of British India[edit]

First Class with the title of Sardar Bahadur
  • Risaldar Khwaja Muhammad Khan Bahadur, I.D.S.M., A.D.C., Order of British India, Second Class, Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides (Frontier Force).
Second Class with the title of Bahadur
  • Subadar Arsla Khan, I.O.M., 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force).
  • Subadar Balbahadur Khattri, 1st Battalion, 9th Gurkha Rifles.
  • Subadar-Major Fateh Sing Newar, 2nd Battalion, 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles).
  • Subadar Jagat Sing Rawat, I.O.M., 1st Battalion, 39th Garhwal Rifles.
  • Subadar-Major Abdul Ali, 58th Rifles (Frontier Force).

Indian Order of Merit (IOM)[edit]

Second Class
  • Naik Sar Amir.
  • Colour-Havildar Ghulam Mahomed.
  • Lanoe-Naik Said Akbar.
  • Havildar Yakub Khan.
  • Sepoy Daulat Khan.
  • Sepoy Usman Khan.
  • Senior Sub-Assistant Surgeon Pandit Shanker Dass.
  • Lance-Naik Biaz Gul.
  • Sepoy Zarif Khan.
  • Naik Padamdhoj Gurung.
  • Lance-Naik Jaman Sing Rana.
  • Lance-Naik Jaman Sing Khattri.
  • Rifleman Kalamu Bisht.
  • Lance-Naik Sankaru Gusain.
  • Havildar Alam Sing Negi.
  • Rifleman Ganesh Singh Sajwan.
  • Havildar Karam Singh.
  • Havildar Hari Persad Thapa.
  • Sub-Assistant Surgeon Harnam Singh
  • Havildar Nikka Singh.
  • Sapper Dalip Singh.
  • Jemadar Ram Rup Singh.
  • Ward Orderly Madhu

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)[edit]

  • Acting Serjeant Ashby, E., 2nd Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Corporal Askew, W. J., 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards.
  • Acting Corporal Badcock, G., 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Company Serjeant-Major Bailey, 1st Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Serjeant Baillie, W ., 2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Corporal Baker, D. G., 5th Lancers.
  • Acting Corporal Baldwin, R., 2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Private Banner, J. W., 2nd Battalion; Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Private Barclay, 1st Battalion, Scottish Rifles.
  • Private Barnett, L., 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards.
  • Serjeant Barnfield, J. L., Royal Army Medical Corps (Field Ambulance) (S.R.).
  • Corporal Barry, F., 59th Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Acting Company Quartermaster-Serjeant Barton, J., 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment.
  • Private Beale, A., 2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Serjeant Bennett, 2nd Battalion, Leinster Regiment.
  • Driver Bianchi, F., 23rd Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Private Black, R., 1st Battalion, South Wales Borderers.
  • Serjeant Blakemore, W. G., 1st Battalion, Scottish Rifles.
  • Private Booth, C. H., 3rd Battalion, Coldstream Guards.
  • Corporal Bradford, W ., 2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Company Serjeant-Major Bradish, A., 2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Squadron Serjeant-Major Cordwell, C. E., 3rd Dragoon Guards.
  • Private Carrington, R. H ., 1st Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Corporal Chambers, A. G., 5th Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Serjeant Clark, E. J., 15th Hussars.
  • Private Clark, J ., 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Private Clarkson, J., 1st Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Second Corporal Clifford, F. W., 3rd Section, 2nd Signal Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Private Clifford, 2nd Battalion, Leinster Regiment.
  • Private Cline, J. R., 6th Dragoon Guards.
  • Serjeant Cobb, A. J., 5th Lancers.
  • Private Coe, G. H., 3rd Battalion, Coldstream Guards.
  • Lance-Corporal Colgrave, J., 5th Lancers.
  • Serjeant Cox, B.L., 1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • Corporal Cremetti, M. A. E., 4th Signal Troop, Royal Engineers.
  • Bombardier Crompton, W. J., 71st Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lance-Corporal Curtis, W. J., 5th Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Serjeant Curzon, H., 2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Corporal Cyster, P. G., 1st Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • Gunner Davidson, J. C., 71st Battery. Royal Field Artillery.
  • Acting Corporal Day, H., 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Lance-Corporal Delaney, W., 1st Battalion, Irish Guards.
  • Corporal Dickinson, E., 1st Royal Dragoons.
  • Sapper Duckett, A., 5th Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Acting Company Serjeant-Major Durrans, W . B., 1st Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Private Edom, R., 1st Battalion, Scots Guards.
  • Serjeant Edwards, B. P., 12th Lancers.
  • Lance-Corporal Edwards, E ., 1st Battalion, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Acting Serjeant Edwards, H., 2nd Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Serjeant-Major Elliott, C. J. M., 1st Royal West Surrey Regiment.
  • Serjeant Ellis, G., 2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Acting Corporal Enticott, J., 3rd Hussars.
  • Private (Acting Corporal) Flowers, E. W., Army Service Corps.
  • Serjeant Forwood, H., 3rd Battalion, East Kent Regiment.
  • Acting Squadron Serjeant-Major Frane, T., llth Hussars.
  • Acting Squadron Serjeant-Major Fraser, J. H., 2nd Dragoon Guards.
  • Bandsman Frere, T., 3rd Hussars.
  • Corporal Goodman, J., 2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Private Gratton, E. H., 1st Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Acting Serjeant-Major Grant, 1st Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Private Grogan, A., 1st Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Private Gudgeon, C. W., 1st Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Sapper Guinan, W., 59th Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Private Gunter, H., 1st Battalion, South Wales Borderers.
  • Private Hallamore, H ., Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Private Harford, C., 15th Hussars.
  • Corporal Harper, A ., 1st Dragoon Guards.
  • Serjeant Harradine, C., 1st Battalion, Irish Guards.
  • Acting Serjeant Harris, R. T., 1st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Private Harris, E., 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Serjeant Harris, T., 5th Field Company. Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Quartermaster-Serjeant Harri- son, G., Army Service Corps.
  • Serjeant (Acting Company Quarter- master-Serjeant) Harvey, A., 2nd Battalion, West Riding Regiment.
  • Lance-Corporal Hill, F. C. G., 1st Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Corporal Hodder, H. G., No. Reserve Signal Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Second Corporal Hodgson, T., 26th. Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Serjeant Holness, H. H. J., 2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards.
  • Private Holroyd, F. J., Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Bandsman Hodson, A. R., 3rd Hussars.
  • Corporal Honnes, H., 48th Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Regimental Corporal-Major Howard, F., 2nd Life Guards.
  • Acting Serjeant Hubbard, T., 1st Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Private John, G. W., 2nd Battalion, Welsh Regiment.
  • Private Jones, E., 2nd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment.
  • Private Jones, W., 1st Liverpool Regiment.
  • Serjeant Joseph, A. E., Royal Army Medical Corps (S.R.).
  • Private Joynt, F ., 1st Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Acting Serjeant Kemp, A. E., 2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Serjeant Kirkcaldy, J ., 26th (Heavy), Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Private Knight, F. A., 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards.
  • Company Serjeant-Major Laking, H .,1st Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Bombardier Lamb, W. E., 48th Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Serjeant Leddington, T., 2nd Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Company Serjeant-Major Lewington, J.,. 3rd Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Lance-Corporal Lister, W ., 3rd Dragoon Guards.
  • Private Lively, C. E., 2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Lance-Corporal Lock, F., 1st Battalion,, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Machine-Gun Serjeant Longden, E ., 2nd. Battalion, Welsh Regiment.
  • Pioneer Loose, T., Royal Engineers (3rd Signal Company).
  • Pioneer Lowry, W ., Reserve Signal. Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Private Lucas, A. H., Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Private Lusty, A. E. E., 5th Dragoon Guards.
  • Lance-Serjeant Mackay, W ., 15th Hussars.
  • Serjeant McLellan, P. H ., 1st Royal Dragoons.
  • Private Macredy, H., 2nd Dragoons.
  • Lance-Corporal Marshall, G.M. 1st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Private Marshall, F ., Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Serjeant Mart, A. J ., 1st Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • Private Mathews, W. J., Royal Army Medical Corps, N. 2 Field Ambulance.
  • Private Mills, R. H., Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Private Mitchell, A., list Battalion, Black Watch.
  • Private Molloy, T., 2nd Battalion, Connaught Rangers.
  • Private Moore, W., 1st Battalion, Irish Guards.
  • Private Moore, W ., 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Acting Serjeant-Major Moraghan, M., 2nd Battalion, Connaught Rangers.
  • Private Moir, D., 1st Royal Dragoons.
  • Lance-Serjeant Moran, C., 1st Battalion, Irish Guards.
  • Serjeant Moran, T., 1st Battalion, Black Watch.
  • Private Morgan, H., 1st Liverpool Regiment.
  • Corporal Morrison, J. S., No. 1 Signal Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Private Murray, A., 2nd Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Private Mutter, J., 2nd Dragoons.
  • Private Neville, F., 15th Hussars.
  • Lance-Corporal Newbery, F ., 1st Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry.
  • Serjeant-Drummer Nice, W. W., 1st Battalion, Coldstream Guards.
  • Serjeant Nisbet, J., 2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Battery Quartermaster - Serjeant Noakes, F ., " K " Battery, Royal Horse. Artillery.
  • Acting Corporal Nilen, W ., 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Serjeant Owins, D. M., 2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Corporal Page, A. A., 4th Hussars.
  • Company Quartermaster-Serjeant Pandfield, W. G., 2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Serjeant Pardoe, J., 5th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Private Parsons, C., 1st Liverpool Regiment.
  • Lance-Corporal Parsons, L. H., 3rd Battalion, Coldstream Guards.
  • Private Payne, B. W., 1st Dragoon Guards (attached to 1st Life Guards).
  • Private Payne, F., Army Service Corps (S.R.).
  • Private Pickstone, E., 3rd Hussars.
  • Corporal Pinchin, E., 2nd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment.
  • Corporal Pitman, F. J., 5th Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Corporal Pond, L., 115th Battery ,Royal Field Artillery.
  • Corporal Pratt, H. W., 117th Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Acting Serjeant Pudney, P. A., 2nd Battalion, Essex Regiment.
  • Corporal Pugh, M., 1st Battalion, South Wales Borderers.
  • Private Pym, J., 1st Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Private Ranger, H. J., Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Serjeant Redpath, R., 1st Battalion, Black Watch.
  • Serjeant Richardson, C. C., 1st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Corporal of Horse Rose, A., 1st Life Guards.
  • Quartermaster-Serjeant Rowe, A. R. R., 2nd Battalion, Sherwood Foresters.
  • Lance-Corporal Royal, G., 1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Private Royan, 2nd Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Private Savage, R., 10th Hussars.
  • Lance-Corporal Seton, A.E ., 9th Lancers.
  • Private Senior, J., 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards.
  • Serjeant Sessions, A., 4th Dragoon Guards.
  • Squadron Quartermaster - Serjeant Shakespeare, W., 18th Hussars (P.S. North Somerset Yeomanry).
  • Corporal Shave, A. H., 117th Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Private Shaw, W. C., 1st Royal Dragoons.
  • Lance-Corporal Sheale, R. G., 1st Signal Company, Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Lance-Serjeant Shields, J., 1st Battalion, Scots Guards.
  • Private Shipway, J., 1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Acting-Serjeant Siddons, W ., 4th Hussars.
  • Serjeant-Major Simpson, T., 2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Private Simpson, W., 1st Battalion, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Lance-Serjeant Small, E. J., 3rd Battalion, Coldstream Guards.
  • Lance-Corporal Smart, A. H ., 5th Lancers.
  • Lance-Corporal Smith, J., South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Serjeant Smith, J. H., 57th Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Acting-Corporal Spain, F ., 1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade.
  • Driver Stratford, A., 117th Battery, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lance-Serjeant Sutton, F .,2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Private Sweeny, J., 2nd Battalion, Connaught Rangers.
  • Sapper Sycamore, L. A ., Royal Engineers.
  • Lance-Corporal Tucker, A. A., 2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Private Tyrrell, A. J., 2nd Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Sapper Vye, W. P., 5th Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Private Wellings, H. W., 6th Dragoon Guards.
  • Driver Wells, T., Army Service Corps.
  • Company Serjeant-Major Whitley, B. F ., 2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • 2nd Corporal Wilkinson, A. A., 26th Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Sapper Wilson, J., 5th Field Company, Royal Engineers.
  • Acting Serjeant Winter, W., 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Serjeant Woodland, W. G., 4th Dragoon Guards.
  • Serjeant Woodward, F., Royal Army Medical Corps (attached'Royal Scots Greys).
  • Lance-Corporal Wootton, W. H., 2nd Battalion, Durham Light Infantry.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 29024". The London Gazette (Supplement). 29 December 1914. pp. 1–3.