1919 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1919 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Australia Gerald Patterson
Runner-up Australia Norman Brookes
Final score 6–3, 7–5, 6–2
Details
Draw 128
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1914 · Wimbledon Championships · 1920 →

Gerald Patterson defeated Algernon Kingscote 6–2, 6–1, 6–3 in the All Comers' Final, and then defeated the reigning champion Norman Brookes 6–3, 7–5, 6–2 in the Challenge Round to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1919 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
       
Australia Gerald Patterson 6 7 6
Australia Norman Brookes 3 5 2

All-Comers' Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United Kingdom Charles Dixon 6 4 3 3
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 1 5 6 3
Australia Gerald Patterson 6 7 1 6
France André Gobert 8 3 2
Australia Gerald Patterson 10 6 6
Australia Gerald Patterson 6 6 6
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote 2 1 3
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote 6 3 6 1 6
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood 4 6 3 6 4
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote 6 6 2 5 6
United States Chuck Garland 1 4 6 7 4
United States Chuck Garland 6 6 6
Australia Ronald Thomas 4 0 1

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Neville Deed 4 6 4 7 5
United Kingdom Pullen Thompson 6 2 6 5 7 United Kingdom P Thompson 5 1 3
South Africa D Beningfield 6 6 6 South Africa H Beningfield 7 6 6
United Kingdom WP Haviland 4 3 2 South Africa D Beningfield 2 4 1
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram 4 4 1 United Kingdom C Dixon 6 6 6
United Kingdom Charles Dixon 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Dixon 6 6 6
United Kingdom Neville Field United Kingdom N Field 1 2 2
United Kingdom RD England w/o United Kingdom C Dixon 6 7 5 6
South Africa Louis Raymond 6 6 6 United States D Mathey 4 5 7 3
United Kingdom Glen Walker 0 1 1 South Africa L Raymond 6 2 4 1
United States Dean Mathey 6 6 6 United States D Mathey 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom JCF Simpson 3 0 0 United States D Mathey 6 7 6
United States JS Brown 7 6 4 6 United States JS Brown 3 5 0
United Kingdom AC Wiswell 5 3 6 2 United States JS Brown 4 7 6 6
United States George Wrenn w/o United Kingdom S O'Donnell 6 5 4 4
United Kingdom Sam O'Donnell

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom F Thomasson 3 2 8
United Kingdom H Sharpe 6 6 10 United Kingdom H Sharpe 6 4 8 6
United Kingdom Philip Glover w/o Australia HL Addison 2 6 6 3
Australia HL Addison United Kingdom H Sharpe 2 4 3
United Kingdom GTC Watt 6 6 6 United Kingdom F Jarvis 6 6 6
United Kingdom Ivor Evans 3 1 2 United Kingdom GTC Watt 3 3 0r
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis 2 4 7 6 6 United Kingdom F Jarvis 6 6 0
United Kingdom Arthur Gore 6 6 5 4 2 United Kingdom F Jarvis 1 4 6 2
United Kingdom Cceil Tindell-Green 8 8 7 United Kingdom M Ritchie 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom AH West 6 6 5 United Kingdom C Tindell-Green 5 8 2 2
United Kingdom J Robinson 2 1 0 United Kingdom M Ritchie 7 6 6 6
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Ritchie 6 6 6
United States John Cannon 7 6 6 United States J Cannon 2 1 4
United Kingdom Amphlett Davis 5 4 3 United States J Cannon 7 6 1 6
Australia BE Henty Australia BE Henty 5 1 6 1
United Kingdom LF Davin w/o

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom John Flavelle 1 2r
United States Arthur Lovibond 6 2 United States A Lovibond 2 2 4
Romania Nicolae Mișu 1 4 4 France A Gobert 6 6 6
France André Gobert 6 6 6 France A Gobert 10 6 6 6
United Kingdom Mark Hick 8 6 6 6 6 United Kingdom F Donisthorpe 12 2 0 2
United Kingdom CL Philcox 10 8 3 2 2 United Kingdom M Hick 6 5 5 3
United Kingdom Geoffrey Youll 0 0 1 United Kingdom F Donisthorpe 3 7 7 6
United Kingdom Frank Donisthorpe 6 6 6 France A Gobert 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom WC Youll 2 6 2 Australia R Heath 6 4 4 1
United Kingdom Max Woosnam 6 8 6 United Kingdom M Woosnam 4 3 5
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin w/o Australia R Heath 6 6 7
Australia Rodney Heath Australia R Heath 5 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom George Birtles 6 6 6 South Africa B Norton 7 6 1 4 2
United Kingdom P Byrne 2 1 2 United Kingdom G Birtles 2 0 0
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle 1 2 1 South Africa B Norton 6 6 6
South Africa Brian Norton 6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom HR Fussell w/o United Kingdom A Lowe 7 11 2 1 3
United Kingdom F Laxon 1 2 1 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 5 9 6 6 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 6 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 0 3 5
Australia Gerald Patterson 6 6 6 Australia G Patterson 6 6 7
United Kingdom HJ Gilbert 0 4 0 Australia G Patterson 7 6 7
Netherlands LA Nypels 3 4 3 United Kingdom HR Barrett 5 2 5
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett 6 6 6 Australia G Patterson 6 6 6
United Kingdom AH Erskine Lindop 0 4 0 Australia S Doust 2 0 2
United Kingdom EG Bisseker 6 6 6 United Kingdom EG Bisseker 9 6 6
United States AW Asthalter 6 1 2 6 6 United States AW Asthalter 7 4 4
United Kingdom AW Davson 1 6 6 2 4 United Kingdom EG Bisseker 4 1 5
Australia Stanley Doust 6 6 2 Australia S Doust 6 6 7
United Kingdom Gerald Chesterman 0 2 1r Australia S Doust 1 9 6 6 6
United Kingdom Frank Riseley 6 6 6 United Kingdom F Riseley 6 7 8 4 1
United Kingdom Clinton McIlquham 1 3 2

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Alfred Hunter 6 6 6
United Kingdom B Wood-Hill 3 3 2 United Kingdom A Hunter 6 6 6
Canada Henry Mayes w/o United Kingdom VS Erskine Lindop 2 2 4
United Kingdom VS Erskine Lindop United Kingdom A Hunter 1 2 2
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote 7 6 6 United Kingdom A Kingscote 6 6 6
France William Laurentz 5 3 1 United Kingdom A Kingscote 6 6 6
United Kingdom HB Silver 1 1 1 United Kingdom N Turnbull 0 3 1
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Kingscote 6 4 4 8 8
France Max Decugis 6 6 6 France M Decugis 2 6 6 6 6
United Kingdom SF Thol 4 0 4 France M Decugis 6 4 5 10 6
United Kingdom E Morris Hall 7 6 2 1 3 United Kingdom L Crawford 2 6 7 8 1
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford 5 3 6 6 6 France M Decugis 6 6 6
United Kingdom R James 7 6 6 United Kingdom CS Grace 0 1 3
United Kingdom CA McConchie 5 0 1 United Kingdom R James 3 4 2
United Kingdom Harold King 1 0 3 United Kingdom CS Grace 6 6 6
United Kingdom CS Grace 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa George Dodd 6 6 6
United Kingdom Richard Turnbull 1 2 2 South Africa G Dodd 6 6 6
United Kingdom Scotter Owen 6 0 6 7 6 United Kingdom S Owen 1 4 2
United Kingdom RH Hotham 8 6 2 5 2 South Africa G Dodd 7 6 4 1
United Kingdom HC Breck w/o Australia P O'Hara Wood 5 8 6 6
United Kingdom Robert Walker United Kingdom R Walker 1 0 2
United Kingdom George Thomas 1 8 4 7 3 Australia P O'Hara Wood 6 6 6
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood 6 6 6 5 6 Australia P O'Hara Wood 12 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Arthur Zorab 6 6 6 United States W Washburn 14 3 4 6 3
United Kingdom MRL White 4 2 4 India A Zorab 7 6 3 4
United Kingdom Ernest Parton 6 6 6 United Kingdom E Parton 9 2 6 6
United Kingdom TM McAvity 3 4 4 United Kingdom E Parton 3 5 8 3
United Kingdom Harold Aitken 6 6 6 United States W Washburn 6 7 6 6
United Kingdom Percy Tabbush 2 3 1 United Kingdom H Aitken 6 8 0 4
United States Watson Washburn 6 6 3 6 United States W Washburn 8 6 6 6
South Africa DH Mellet 1 3 6 1

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley 1 1 3
United Kingdom Walter Crawley 6 6 6 United Kingdom W Crawley 6 6 6
Netherlands Gerard Scheurleer w/o United Kingdom G Cartwright 2 4 1
United Kingdom George Cartwright United Kingdom W Crawley 0 6 6
United States Louis Graves 6 6 6 United States L Graves 6 8 8
United Kingdom Neville Willford 4 3 3 United States L Graves 6 6 6
United Kingdom CBB Smith-Bingham 4 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom CBB Smith-Bingham 4 4 0
United Kingdom Bill Swinden 6 2 4 6 4 United States L Graves 0 6 6 2
United Kingdom Royden Dash 6 6 6 United States C Garland 6 8 3 6
United Kingdom CW Tabbush 2 1 0 United Kingdom R Dash 6 6 6
United Kingdom Henry Martin 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom H Martin 1 4 3
United Kingdom V Crawshaw 4 2 6 1 United Kingdom R Dash 3 0 2
United Kingdom Ernest Black 2 2 4 United States C Garland 6 6 6
New Zealand Frank Fisher 6 6 6 New Zealand F Fisher w/o
United Kingdom E Borrett 0 0 1 United States C Garland
United States Chuck Garland 6 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Ronald Thomas 6 2 6 6 9
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman 4 6 3 8 7 Australia R Thomas 5 2 6 7 7
United States Clarence Griffin 6 6 6 United States C Griffin 7 6 4 5 5
United Kingdom JB Ward 2 2 0 Australia R Thomas 6 8 6
United Kingdom LD Edwards 0 2 2 South Africa N Thompson 2 6 2
South Africa Newton Thompson 6 6 6 South Africa N Thompson 6 6 7
United Kingdom Ernest Seale 6 8 6 United Kingdom E Seale 2 1 5
Netherlands EG de Seriere 0 6 4 Australia R Thomas 2 7 7 6
United Kingdom FH Teall 6 6 6 United States W Davis 6 5 5 2
United Kingdom JH Harris 1 4 0 United Kingdom FH Teall 0 7 4 0
United States Willis Davis 6 5 2 6 6 United States W Davis 6 5 6 6
United Kingdom Percival Davson 2 7 6 2 2 United States W Davis 6 6 6
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams 9 3 2 United Kingdom G Stoddart 2 4 2
United Kingdom George Stoddart 11 6 6 United Kingdom G Stoddart 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom BV Stacy United Kingdom BV Stacy 1 1 6 1
United Kingdom Walter Bersey w/o

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com