1919 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1919 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Runners-up United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
Final score 6–0, 6–0
Details
Draw 42
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1914 · Wimbledon Championships · 1920 →

James Cecil Parke and Ethel Larcombe were the defending champions, but Parke did not participate. Larcombe partnered with Ronald Thomas but they lost in the semifinals to eventual champions Randolph Lycett and Elizabeth Ryan.

Lycett and Ryan defeated Albert Prebble and Dorothea Lambert Chambers in the final, 6–0, 6–0 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1919 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
Australia Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
2 6 6
France William Laurentz
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 4 2
Australia Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
Australia Ronald Thomas
United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe
2 3
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
United Kingdom Doris Craddock
5 3
Australia Ronald Thomas
United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe
7 6
Australia Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
0 0
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
6 8
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
United Kingdom Mabel Parton
2 6
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
6 6
France Max Decugis
Australia Lily Addison
1 0
France Max Decugis
Australia Lily Addison
6 6
United Kingdom George Watt
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
3 1

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United States Dean Mathey
France Doris Wolfson
1 4
Australia Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
Australia R Lycett
United States E Ryan
6 3 6
South Africa N Thompson
United Kingdom A Cobb
4 6 3
United Kingdom CS Grace
United Kingdom Lavinia Radeglia
1 5
South Africa Newton Thompson
United Kingdom Annie Cobb
6 7
Australia R Lycett
United States E Ryan
2 6 6
France W Laurentz
France S Lenglen
6 4 2
France William Laurentz
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6
United Kingdom CA McConchie
Miss Bristowe
0 1
France W Laurentz
France S Lenglen
7 4 6
United Kingdom N Turnbull
United Kingdom A Tuckey
5 6 1
United Kingdom Frank Riseley
United Kingdom Madeline O'Neill
5 7 2
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
United Kingdom Agnes Tuckey
7 5 6

The nationality of Miss Bristowe is unknown.

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
South Africa Brian Norton
United Kingdom Peggy Dransfield
6 6
United Kingdom Harold King
United Kingdom Mrs JH King
3 2
South Africa B Norton
United Kingdom P Dransfield
4 3
Australia P O'Hara Wood
United Kingdom D Craddock
6 6
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
United Kingdom Doris Craddock
6 6
United Kingdom HB Silver
United Kingdom Mrs HB Silver
United Kingdom HB Silver
United Kingdom Mrs HB Silver
1 2
Australia Gerald Patterson
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
w/o Australia P O'Hara Wood
United Kingdom D Craddock
5 3
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom E Tighe
10 6 Australia R Thomas
United Kingdom E Larcombe
7 6
United Kingdom Dan Hanbury
United Kingdom AG Ransome
8 1 United Kingdom A Dudley
United Kingdom E Tighe
0 1
CGM Plumer
Mrs Plumer
0 5 Australia S Doust
United Kingdom W McNair
6 6
Australia Stanley Doust
United Kingdom Winifred McNair
6 7 Australia S Doust
United Kingdom W McNair
1 1
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Dorothy Holman
3 2 Australia R Thomas
United Kingdom E Larcombe
6 6
Australia Ronald Thomas
United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe
6 6 Australia R Thomas
United Kingdom E Larcombe
6 6
South Africa CA Beck
United Kingdom Tessa Hall
3 3 United Kingdom F Donisthorpe
United Kingdom D Ward
2 1
United Kingdom Frank Donisthorpe
United Kingdom D Ward
6 6

The nationalities of CGM Plumer and Mrs Plumer are unknown.

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom CBB Smith-Bingham
United Kingdom Ruth Winch
1 2
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Edith Greville
6 6 United Kingdom M Woosnam
United Kingdom E Greville
6 6
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
United Kingdom Helen Leisk
w/o United Kingdom C McIlquham
United Kingdom GB Foster
1 1
United Kingdom Clinton McIlquham
United Kingdom GB Foster
United Kingdom M Woosnam
United Kingdom E Greville
4 1
United Kingdom JB Ward
United Kingdom Mrs Armstrong
6 6 United Kingdom A Prebble
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 6
South Africa George Dodd
United Kingdom NB Palmer
3 2 United Kingdom JB Ward
United Kingdom Mrs Armstrong
3 6 3
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom Mrs AA Hall
3 1 United Kingdom A Prebble
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 4 6
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
6 6 United Kingdom A Prebble
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 8
United Kingdom F Thomasson
United Kingdom Mrs AG Wilkinson
6 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
United Kingdom M Parton
2 6
United Kingdom Neville Willford
United Kingdom Susannah Willford
0 1 United Kingdom F Thomasson
United Kingdom Mrs AG Wilkinson
1 4
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
United Kingdom Mabel Parton
6 6
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
United Kingdom M Parton
6 6
United Kingdom C Tindell-Green
United Kingdom K McKane
4 2
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
South Africa Mrs CA Beck
11 3 5
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
9 6 7

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
France Max Decugis
Australia Lily Addison
6 11
United Kingdom Royden Dash
United Kingdom Olive Manser
3 9
France M Decugis
Australia L Addison
6 6
United Kingdom A Hunter
United Kingdom B Colston
4 3
United Kingdom Ivor Evans
United Kingdom Margaret McKane
2 3
United Kingdom Alfred Hunter
United Kingdom Blanche Colston
6 6
France M Decugis
Australia L Addison
6 6
United Kingdom GTC Watt
United Kingdom W Beamish
3 1
United Kingdom Hope Crisp
United Kingdom Mrs Perrett
1 2
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gladys Lamplough
6 6
United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lamplough
2 4
United Kingdom GTC Watt
United Kingdom W Beamish
6 6
United Kingdom GTC Watt
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
6 6
New Zealand Frank Fisher
Mrs Hall Walker
3 1

The nationality of Mrs Hall Walker is unknown.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com