191st New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
191st New York State Legislature
190th 192nd
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 1995 – December 31, 1996
Senate
Members 61
President Lt. Gov. Betsy McCaughey Ross (R)
Temporary President Joseph Bruno (R)
Party control Republican
1995: (36–25)
1996: (37–24)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Sheldon Silver (D)
Party control Democratic
1995: (94–56)
1996: (95–55)
Sessions
1st January 4 – June 30, 1995
2nd January 3 – July 13, 1996
3rd December 17 – 18, 1996

The 191st New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 4, 1995, to December 31, 1996, during the first and second years of George Pataki's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1938 and the U.S. Supreme Court decision to follow the One man, one vote rule, re-apportioned in 1992 by the Legislature, 61 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts for two-year terms. Senate and Assembly districts consisted of approximately the same number of inhabitants, the area being apportioned contiguously without restrictions regarding county boundaries.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party. The Conservative Party, the Independence Party, the Liberal Party, the Right to Life Party, the Tax Cut Now Party, the Libertarian Party and the Socialist Workers Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1994, was held on November 8. State Senator George Pataki was elected Governor, and Betsy McCaughey Ross was elected Lieutenant Governor, both Republicans with Conservative and Tax Cut Now endorsement, who defeated the incumbent Democrats Mario Cuomo and Stan Lundine. The elections to the other three statewide elective offices resulted in the re-election of State Comptroller Carl McCall and U.S. Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan, both Democrats; and the election of Dennis Vacco as Attorney General, a Republican with Conservative endorsement who defeated the incumbent Democrat G. Oliver Koppell. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Governor, was: Democrats 2,273,000; Republicans 2,156,000; Conservatives 329,000; Independence 217,000; Liberals 92,000; Right to Life 68,000; Tax Cut Now 54,000; Libertarians 9,500; and Socialist Workers 5,500.

36 of the sitting 39 women members of the legislature—State Senators Nancy Larraine Hoffmann (Dem.), of Syracuse; Mary Ellen Jones (Dem.), of Irondequoit; Olga A. Méndez (Dem.), of East Harlem; Velmanette Montgomery (Dem.), of Brooklyn; Suzi Oppenheimer (Dem.), of Mamaroneck; Mary Lou Rath (Rep.), of Williamsville; Nellie R. Santiago (Dem.), of Brooklyn; and Ada L. Smith (Dem.), of Queens; and Assemblywomen Patricia Acampora (Rep.), of Mattituck; Carmen E. Arroyo (Dem.), of the Bronx; Nancy Calhoun (Rep.), of Blooming Grove; Joan Christensen (Dem.), of Syracuse; Barbara M. Clark (Dem.), of Queens; Elizabeth Connelly (Dem.), of Staten Island; Vivian E. Cook (Dem.) of Queens; RoAnn Destito (Dem.), of Rome; Gloria Davis (Dem.), of the Bronx; Eileen C. Dugan (Dem.), of Brooklyn; Donna Ferrara (Rep.), a lawyer of Westbury; Sandy Galef (Dem.), of Ossining; Deborah J. Glick (Dem.), of Manhattan; Aurelia Greene (Dem.), of the Bronx; Audrey Hochberg (Dem.), of Scarsdale; Elizabeth C. Hoffman (Rep.), of North Tonawanda; Earlene Hill Hooper (Dem.), of Hempstead; Rhoda S. Jacobs (Dem.), of Brooklyn; Susan V. John (Dem.), of Rochester; Melinda Katz (Dem.), a lawyer of Queens; Naomi C. Matusow (Dem.), a lawyer of Armonk; Nettie Mayersohn (Dem.), of Queens; Patricia McGee (Rep.), of Franklinville; Catherine Nolan (Dem.), of Queens; Chloe Ann O'Neil (Rep.), an elementary school teacher of Parishville; Audrey Pheffer (Dem.), of Queens; Frances T. Sullivan (Rep.), of Fulton; and Helene Weinstein (Dem.), a lawyer of Brooklyn—were re-elected. Catherine M. Abate (Dem.), of Manhattan, was also elected to the State Senate. Debra J. Mazzarelli (Rep.), of Patchogue; and Sandra Lee Wirth (Rep.), of West Seneca, were also elected to the Assembly.

The New York state election, 1995, was held on November 7. Four vacancies in the Assembly were filled. Betty Little (Rep.), of Queensbury, was elected to fill one of the vacancies.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the first regular session (the 218th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 4, 1995;[1] and recessed indefinitely in the morning of June 30.[2]

Sheldon Silver (Dem.) was re-elected Speaker of the Assembly.

Joseph Bruno (Rep.) was elected Temporary President of the Senate.

The Legislature met for the second regular session (the 219th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 3, 1996;[3] and recessed indefinitely on July 13.[4]

The Legislature met for a special session from December 17[5] to 18, 1996,[6] to consider legislation concerning the administration of the public school system in New York City.[7]

State Senate[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Vincent Leibell changed from the Assembly to the Senate at the beginning of this legislature. Assemblymen Larry Seabrook and James S. Alesi were elected to fill vacancies in the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Kenneth LaValle* Republican
2nd James J. Lack* Republican
3rd Caesar Trunzo* Republican
4th Owen H. Johnson* Republican
5th Ralph J. Marino* Republican resigned on February 8, 1995[8]
Carl L. Marcellino Republican on March 14, 1995, elected to fill vacancy[9]
6th Kemp Hannon* Republican
7th Michael J. Tully Jr.* Republican
8th Norman J. Levy* Republican Chairman of Transportation
9th Dean Skelos* Republican
10th Alton R. Waldon Jr.* Democrat
11th Frank Padavan* Republican
12th Ada L. Smith* Democrat
13th Emanuel R. Gold* Democrat
14th George Onorato* Democrat
15th Serphin R. Maltese* Cons./Rep.
16th Leonard P. Stavisky* Democrat
17th Nellie R. Santiago* Democrat
18th Velmanette Montgomery* Democrat
19th Howard E. Babbush* Democrat
20th Marty Markowitz* Democrat
21st Carl Kruger* Democrat
22nd Martin M. Solomon* Democrat on November 7, 1995, elected to the New York City Civil Court
Seymour P. Lachman Democrat on February 15, 1996, elected to fill vacancy[10]
23rd Robert DiCarlo* Republican
24th John J. Marchi* Republican
25th Martin Connor* Democrat Minority Leader
26th Roy M. Goodman* Republican
27th Catherine M. Abate Democrat
28th Olga A. Méndez* Democrat
29th David Paterson* Democrat
30th Franz S. Leichter* Democrat
31st Efrain Gonzalez Jr.* Democrat
32nd Pedro Espada Jr. Democrat
33rd Joseph L. Galiber* Democrat died on November 21, 1995
Larry Seabrook* Democrat on February 15, 1996, elected to fill vacancy[10]
34th Guy J. Velella* Republican
35th Nicholas A. Spano* Republican
36th Suzi Oppenheimer* Democrat
37th Vincent Leibell* Republican
38th Joseph R. Holland* Republican
39th William J. Larkin, Jr.* Republican
40th Charles D. Cook* Republican
41st Stephen M. Saland* Republican
42nd Michael J. Hoblock, Jr. Republican
43rd Joseph Bruno* Republican elected Temporary President
44th Hugh T. Farley* Republican Chairman of Banks
45th Ronald B. Stafford* Republican Chairman of Finance
46th James W. Wright* Republican
47th William R. Sears* Republican
48th Nancy Larraine Hoffmann* Democrat
49th John A. DeFrancisco* Republican
50th James L. Seward* Republican
51st Thomas W. Libous* Republican
52nd Randy Kuhl* Republican
53rd Michael F. Nozzolio* Republican
54th Richard A. Dollinger* Democrat
55th Mary Ellen Jones* Democrat appointed to the New York State Parole Board
James S. Alesi* Republican on February 15, 1996, elected to fill vacancy[11]
56th Jess J. Present* Republican
57th Anthony Nanula* Democrat
58th William Stachowski* Democrat
59th Dale M. Volker* Republican
60th Mary Lou Rath* Republican
61st John B. Daly* Republican on January 9, 1995, appointed as NYS Commissioner of Transportation[12]
George D. Maziarz Republican on March 14, 1995, elected to fill vacancy[9]

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assembly members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assembly member Party Notes
1st Patricia Acampora* Republican
2nd John L. Behan* Republican appointed as NYS Commissioner of Veterans' Affairs
Fred W. Thiele, Jr. Republican on March 14, 1995, elected to fill vacancy[9]
3rd Debra J. Mazzarelli Republican
4th Steve Englebright* Democrat
5th Paul E. Harenberg* Democrat
6th Robert C. Wertz* Republican
7th Thomas F. Barraga* Republican
8th Phil Boyle* Republican
9th John J. Flanagan* Republican
10th James D. Conte* Republican
11th Robert K. Sweeney* Democrat
12th Philip B. Healey* Republican died on May 27, 1996
13th David Sidikman* Democrat
14th Marc Herbst* Republican
15th Donna Ferrara* Republican
16th Thomas DiNapoli* Democrat
17th Michael Balboni* Republican
18th Earlene Hill Hooper* Democrat
19th Charles J. O'Shea* Republican
20th Harvey Weisenberg* Democrat
21st Gregory R. Becker* Republican
22nd Vincent T. Muscarella* Republican on November 5, 1995, elected to the Nassau County Legislature
Thomas Alfano Republican on February 15, 1996, elected to fill vacancy
23rd Audrey Pheffer* Democrat
24th Mark Weprin* Democrat
25th Brian M. McLaughlin* Democrat
26th Douglas Prescott* Republican
27th Nettie Mayersohn* Democrat
28th Melinda Katz* Democrat
29th William Scarborough Democrat
30th Joseph Crowley* Democrat
31st Gregory W. Meeks* Democrat
32nd Vivian E. Cook* Democrat
33rd Barbara M. Clark* Democrat
34th Ivan C. Lafayette* Democrat
35th Jeffrion L. Aubry* Democrat
36th Denis J. Butler* Democrat
37th Catherine Nolan* Democrat
38th Anthony S. Seminerio* Democrat
39th Anthony J. Genovesi* Democrat
40th Edward Griffith* Democrat
41st Helene Weinstein* Democrat
42nd Rhoda S. Jacobs* Democrat
43rd Clarence Norman Jr.* Democrat
44th James F. Brennan* Democrat
45th Daniel L. Feldman* Democrat
46th Jules Polonetsky* Democrat
47th Frank J. Barbaro* Democrat
48th Dov Hikind* Democrat
49th Peter J. Abbate Jr.* Democrat
50th Joseph R. Lentol* Democrat
51st Félix W. Ortiz Democrat
52nd Eileen C. Dugan* Democrat died on November 8, 1996
53rd Vito J. Lopez* Democrat
54th Darryl C. Towns* Democrat
55th William F. Boyland* Democrat
56th Albert Vann* Democrat
57th Roger L. Green* Democrat
58th N. Nick Perry Democrat
59th Elizabeth Connelly* Democrat
60th Eric N. Vitaliano* Democrat
61st Robert A. Straniere* Republican
62nd Sheldon Silver* Democrat re-elected Speaker
63rd Steven Sanders* Democrat
64th Richard N. Gottfried* Democrat
65th Alexander B. Grannis* Democrat
66th Deborah J. Glick* Democrat
67th Scott Stringer* Democrat
68th vacant Assemblyman-elect Angelo Del Toro died on December 30, 1994
Francisco Diaz Jr. Liberal on March 14, 1995, elected to fill vacancy[9]
69th Edward C. Sullivan* Democrat
70th Keith L. T. Wright* Democrat
71st Herman D. Farrell, Jr.* Democrat Chairman of Ways and Means
72nd John Brian Murtaugh* Democrat
73rd John Ravitz* Republican
74th Carmen E. Arroyo* Democrat
75th Hector L. Diaz* Democrat resigned in December 1995 to become County Clerk of Bronx County
Pedro Gautier Espada Democrat on February 15, 1996, elected to fill vacancy[10]
76th Peter M. Rivera* Democrat
77th Aurelia Greene* Democrat
78th Roberto Ramirez* Democrat
79th Gloria Davis* Democrat
80th Jeffrey D. Klein Democrat
81st Jeffrey Dinowitz* Democrat
82nd Stephen B. Kaufman* Democrat
83rd Larry Seabrook* Democrat on February 15, 1996, elected to the State Senate
Samuel Bea Jr. Democrat on April 25, 1996, elected to fill vacancy[13]
84th J. Gary Pretlow* Democrat
85th Ronald C. Tocci* Democrat
86th Richard L. Brodsky* Democrat
87th Mike Spano Republican
88th Audrey Hochberg* Democrat
89th Naomi C. Matusow* Democrat
90th Sandy Galef* Democrat
91st Willis Stephens Republican
92nd Alexander J. Gromack* Democrat
93rd Samuel Colman* Democrat
94th Nancy Calhoun* Republican
95th John Bonacic* Republican
96th Thomas J. Kirwan Republican
97th Joel M. Miller Republican
98th Jacob E. Gunther III* Democrat
99th Patrick R. Manning Republican
100th Robert A. D'Andrea* Republican
101st John J. Guerin Republican
102nd John Faso* Republican
103rd James Tedisco* Republican
104th John McEneny* Democrat
105th Paul D. Tonko* Democrat
106th Ronald Canestrari* Democrat
107th Robert G. Prentiss Republican
108th Pat M. Casale* Republican
109th James P. King* Republican appointed to the New York Court of Claims[14]
Betty Little Republican on November 7, 1995, elected to fill vacancy
110th Chris Ortloff* Republican
111th Bill Magee* Democrat
112th Chloe Ann O'Neil* Republican
113th Anthony J. Casale* Republican appointed as Chairman of the New York State Liquor Authority[15]
Marc W. Butler Republican on November 7, 1995, elected to fill vacancy
114th H. Robert Nortz* Republican
115th David R. Townsend Jr.* Republican
116th RoAnn Destito* Democrat
117th Frances T. Sullivan* Republican
118th Michael J. Bragman* Democrat Majority Leader
119th Joan Christensen* Democrat
120th Bernard J. Mahoney Republican
121st Harold C. Brown Jr.* Republican
122nd Clarence D. Rappleyea Jr.* Republican Minority Leader;
on June 29, 1995, appointed to the New York Power Authority[16]
Clifford W. Crouch Republican on November 7, 1995, elected to fill vacancy
123rd Jay J. Dinga Republican
124th Robert J. Warner* Republican
125th Martin A. Luster* Democrat
126th Daniel J. Fessenden* Republican
127th George H. Winner, Jr.* Republican
128th Bob Oaks* Republican
129th Craig J. Doran* Republican
130th Donald R. Davidsen* Republican in October 1995 appointed as NYS Commissioner of Agriculture[17]
James Bacalles Republican on November 7, 1995, elected to fill vacancy
131st Susan V. John* Democrat
132nd Joseph D. Morelle* Democrat
133rd David F. Gantt* Democrat
134th Joseph Robach* Democrat
135th James S. Alesi* Republican resigned to run for the State Senate
David Koon Democrat on February 15, 1996, elected to fill vacancy[11]
136th Jerry Johnson* Republican
137th Charles H. Nesbitt* Republican
138th Joseph T. Pillittere* Democrat
139th Elizabeth C. Hoffman* Republican resigned in February 1995 to run for the State Senate[18]
David E. Seaman Republican on March 14, 1995, elected to fill vacancy[9]
140th Robin L. Schimminger* Democrat
141st Arthur O. Eve* Democrat
142nd Richard R. Anderson* Republican
143rd Paul Tokasz* Democrat
144th Sam Hoyt* Democrat
145th Richard J. Keane* Democrat
146th Francis J. Pordum* Democrat
147th Thomas M. Reynolds* Republican Minority Leader from June 30, 1995[16]
148th Sandra Lee Wirth Republican
149th Patricia McGee* Republican
150th William L. Parment* Democrat

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ NEW YORK'S NEW GOVERNOR: THE OVERVIEW; PATAKI PROMISES A REDUCED BUDGET AND LOWER TAXES by Kevin Sack, in the New York Times on January 5, 1995
  2. ^ Mayor Loses Political Fray In Legislature by Kevin Sack, in the New York Times on July 1, 1995
  3. ^ PATAKI'S MESSAGE: Pataki Says Backing Spending Cuts Will Help State Thrive by Clifford J. Levy, in the New York Times on January 4, 1996
  4. ^ For Pataki, Success Hinges on an Evolving Agenda by James Dao, in the New York Times on July 15, 1996
  5. ^ Stick to Basics in Albany in the New York Times on December 17, 1996
  6. ^ Albany Fails to Extend Tax for New York City Police by Richard Perez-Pena, in the New York Times on December 18, 1996
  7. ^ ALBANY IN SCHOOLS ACCORD TO GIVE CHANCELLOR POWER AND WEAKEN LOCAL BOARDS by James Dao, in the New York Times on December 18, 1996
  8. ^ Ex-Majority Chief Resigns From State Senate in the New York Times on February 9, 1995
  9. ^ a b c d e Effort to Preserve a Political Dynasty in East Harlem Fails by a Wide Margin by David Firestone, in the New York Times on March 15, 1995
  10. ^ a b c 3 Democrats Win Contests by Jonathan P. Hicks, in the New York Times on February 16, 1996
  11. ^ a b Democrats Win Race Seen as a State Forecast by Raymond Hernandez, in the New York Times on February 16, 1996
  12. ^ Conservative Party Leader Picked to Run Port Authority; ...Pataki also announced the appointment of...Senator John B. Daly...as Transportation Commissioner... by Kevin Sack, in the New York Times on January 10, 1995
  13. ^ Elected Public Officials of the Bronx since 1898 Archived 2014-03-11 at the Wayback Machine. (page 27)
  14. ^ James Preston King in the Albany Times–Union on June 14–15, 2010
  15. ^ Butler gets Conservatives' backing in The Daily Gazette, of Schenectady, on September 25, 1995
  16. ^ a b REYNOLDS HEADS ASSEMBLY MINORITY in The Buffalo News on June 30, 1995; at HighBeam Research
  17. ^ NYS Dept. of Agriculture and Markets; Former Commissioners
  18. ^ In East Harlem, 2 Candidates Try to End a Dynasty as a 3d Tries to Uphold It; ...Elizabeth C. Hoffman, who resigned her seat in the Assembly to run..., by Jonathan P. Hicks, in the New York Times on March 13, 1995

Sources[edit]