1920 All England Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1920 All England Badminton Championships
Tournament information
Sport Badminton
Location Royal Horticultural Hall, Westminster, England,  United Kingdom
Dates March 2–March 7, 1920
Established 1899
Website All England Championships
← 1914
1921 →

The 1920 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at the Royal Horticultural Hall, Westminster, England from March 2 to March 7, 1920.[1]Sir George Thomas played under the alias George Allen and Archibald Engelbach played under the alias Archibald Fee.

Final results[edit]

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles England George Allen (Sir George Thomas) England W M Swinden 15–9, 14-17, 15-5
Women's singles England Kitty McKane England Margaret Tragett 11–6, 11-5
Men's doubles England Archibald Fee (Archibald Engelbach) & Raoul du Roveray England J H Colin Prior & Herbert Uber 15–13, 15–8
Women's doubles England Violet Elton & Lavinia Radeglia England D Harvey & Mrs Reynolds 17-15, 5–15, 15–10
Mixed doubles England George Allen (Sir George Thomas) & Hazel Hogarth Switzerland Guy Sautter & England D Harvey 15-12, 15-12

Results[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

First Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                                       
England George Allen 15 15
England Herbert Uber 11 4
England Allen 15 3 15
Switzerland Sautter 12 15 12
Switzerland Guy Sautter 15 15
England J H Colin Prior 3 5
England Allen 15 15
Scotland Millar 8 8
Scotland J W Millar 15 15
England A Mackinnon 6 6
Scotland Millar
 
Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin 15 12 17
England A K Jones 8 15 14
England Allen 15 14 15
England Swinden 9 17 5
England D P Parsloe 15 15
England C W Hordern 5 5
England Henderson
 
England W T Henderson 15 15
England R G P Hunter 12 12
England Henderson 1 15 3
England Swinden 15 12 15
England A G Macdonnell 15 15
England J K James 6 6
England Macdonnell 11 9
England Swinden 15 15
England W M Swinden 15 15
England B M Peek 0 10

Women's Singles[edit]

First Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                                       
England Kitty McKane 11 11
England Violet Baddeley 2 5
England McKane 11 11
England Wheelwright 1 0
England A Wheelwright
England McKane 11 11
England Radeglia 4 1
England Lavinia Radeglia
England Radeglia
England McKane 11 11
England Tragett 6 5
England Margaret Tragett
England Tragett 11 13
England Snaith 0 11
England M C Snaith
England Tragett 11 11
Scotland Aitken 2 2
Scotland D Aitken
Scotland Aitken

References[edit]