1920 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The New Year Honours 1920 were appointments by King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by members of the British Empire. They were published on 1 January 1920.[1]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

British Empire[edit]

Earl[edit]

Barons[edit]

Privy Counsellors[edit]

Ireland

Baronets[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

India

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knights Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Civil Division

Knights Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Civil Division

Companions of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Civil Division

Order of the Star of India[edit]

Knights Commander of the Order of the Star of India (KCSI)[edit]

Companions of the Order of the Star of India (CSI)[edit]

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knights Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Additional Knight Commander
  • Rear-Admiral Richard Webb, CB. In recognition of valuable services rendered during the later stages of the War.

Companions of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Additional Companions

Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Knights Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (KCIE)[edit]

Companions of the Order of the Indian Empire (CIE)[edit]

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knights Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knights Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commanders of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

Members of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)[edit]

Members of the Royal Victorian Order, 5th class (MVO)[edit]

  • Eric John Glynne Evans.
  • Christopher Lloyd.
  • Henry Cecil Sumner Maine.
  • Herbert Francis Montgomery.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knights Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Civil Division
For services rendered on behalf of the Dominions, Crown Colonies, Protectorates, etc., and in connection with the War.
  • Sir Ernest Frederick George Hatch, Bart., Chairman of Council, "Beyond Seas" Association for the Reception of Officers and Relatives from beyond the seas.
  • The Honourable Robert Heaton Rhodes, for services as New Zealand Red Cross Commissioner in England, and in connection with the welfare of the troops of the Dominion.
Honorary Knight Commander

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Captain and Quartermaster Richard Alexander Barber, Royal Engineers, Clerk to the Overseas Defence Committee.
  • Bimbashi Robert Arthur Langdale Kelham, Alexandria City Police. For services rendered in Egypt.

Kaisar-i-Hind Medals[edit]

First Class
  • The Honourable Mary Harriet Hepburn Scott, Missionary, Church of Scotland Mission, Kalimpong, Bengal.
  • Atwell Lake Alexander, Chairman of the Municipal Council, Tellicherry, Malabar District, Madras.
  • William James Wanless, Principal Medical Officer of the Mission Hospital at Miraj and Chief Medical Officer of the American Presbyterian Mission, Bombay.
  • Doctor Kate Platt, Principal of the Lady Hardinge Medical College for Women, Delhi.
  • Doctor Margaret Ida Balfour, Joint Secretary, to the Central Committee of the Countess of Dufferin's Fund.
  • Ida Sophia Scudder, Doctor in charge of the Mary Taber Schell Hospital, Vellore, North Arcot District, Madras.
  • Rani Murari Kumari Debi, of Bhinga, Bahraich District, United Provinces.
  • Mary Eliza Annie Fosbrooke, Inspectress of Schools, Assam.
  • The Reverend Ola Hanson, American Baptist Mission, Namkham, Burma.
  • Reverend Mother Simon, Superior of the Franciscan Sisters, Punjab Lunatic Asylum, Lahore, Punjab.

Promotions[edit]

Dated 31 December 1919.

Royal Navy
Commander to Captain
Lieutenant-Commander to Commander
  • Arthur C. Fawssett, DSO.
  • Rolf Viney.
  • Thomas G. Carter, OBE.
  • Henry H. G. D. Stoker, DSO.
  • John F. Hutchings, DSO.
  • Delorest J. D. Noble.
  • Edward O. Broadley, DSO.
  • James C. J. Soutter.
  • Ernest R. Gloag.
  • James R. C. Cavendish.
  • Lionel G. Foote.
  • Frank H. T. Ree.
  • Claud M. Leggatt.
  • Arthur J. L. Murray, DSO.
  • Hugh J. Woodward, DSO.
  • Harold T. Bowen.
  • Thomas C. C. Bolster, DSO.
  • Roger L. Wiles.
  • Harry B. Jermain, OBE.
  • Cecil E. Brooke.
  • Algernon R. Smithwick, DSO.
  • Arthur W. Brooks, DSO.
  • Lancelot E. Holland.
  • Gordon C. Wilkinson.
  • Claud L. Y. Dering, DSO.
  • Henry R. Moore, DSO.
  • Arnold Maitland-Dougall.
  • Ronald W. Oldham, OBE.
  • Louis H. B. Bevan.
  • Charles O. Alexander.
  • Richard B. Davies, VC, DSO.
  • Edward L. S. King.
  • Arthur F. Pridham.
  • Eric R. Bent, DSC.
  • Henry E. C. Blagrove.
Engineer Captain to Engineer Rear-Admiral
  • Robert B. Dixon, CB. (Dated 13 December 1919.)
Engineer Commander to Engineer Captain
  • William Hart, OBE. (Dated 30 September 1919.)
  • Sydney M. G. Bryer. (Dated 13 December 1919.)
Paymaster Commander to Paymaster Captain

To date from 1 January 1920.

  • Horatio O. Jones (now acting Paymaster Captain).
  • John A. Keys, CB. (now acting Paymaster Captain).
  • Theodore T. Lanyon (now acting Paymaster Captain).
  • Reginald C. Baker (now acting Paymaster Captain).
  • Francis C. Leonard (now acting Paymaster Captain).
  • Charles F. Pollard, CB, CMG.
Royal Naval Reserve
Commander to Captain

Dated 31 December 1919.

  • Robert H. W. Hughes, CSI, CMG, DSO, RD.
  • Arthur E. Dunn, CBE, RD.
  • Charles E. Irving, RD.
  • Henry G. Muir, DSO, RD.
Lieutenant-Commander to Commander

Dated 31 December 1919.

  • Reginald V. Peel, RD.
  • Frederick R. Miles, RD.
  • Leonard J. Hall, RD.
  • Lionel H. Lindsay, RD.
  • Robert W. Shepherd.
  • John A. Holland, RD.

King's Police Medals (KPM)[edit]

England & Wales
  • William Picton Phillips, Chief Constable, Carmarthen County Constabulary.
  • Frederick Henry Mardlin, Chief Constable, Northampton Borough Police.
  • George Ennion, Superintendent, Chester County Constabulary.
  • Joseph Hazell, Superintendent, Bristol City Police.
  • John Ivin, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Bedford County Constabulary.
  • Robert Jump, Superintendent, Lancaster County Constabulary.
  • John Rochford, Inspector, River Wear Police.
  • Royal Bird, Sergeant, Metropolitan Police.
  • George Jennings, Sergeant, River Wear Police.
  • Herbert Adams, Constable, River Wear Police.
  • Samuel Bishop, Constable, Cornwall County Constabulary.
  • Percy Carr, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Nicholas Cork, Constable, Lancaster County Constabulary.
  • Gilbert Darke, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Arthur George Gunner, Constable, Surrey Constabulary.
  • Walter Hearn, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • William Jackson, Constable, River Wear Police.
  • William Mewton, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • William Monnery, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Francis Moore, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Frederick Ost, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • George Richardson, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Frederick Riches, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • William Steel, Constable, River Wear Police.
  • Maurice Sullivan, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Albert Webber, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Harry Williams, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • William Williams, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Frederick Wright, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
Fire Brigades
  • Harry Hammond, Chief Officer, Margate Fire Brigade.
Scotland
Police and Fire Brigades
  • James Barnett, Lieutenant, City of Glasgow Police.
  • Robert Alexander, Superintendent, Ross and Cromarty Constabulary.
  • Daniel Ritchie, Superintendent, Southern Division of the Glasgow Fire Brigade.
  • Donald Cameron, Sergeant, Lanark County Constabulary.
  • William Buist, Constable, City of Glasgow Police.
Ireland
  • Herbert William Crane, Chief Inspector, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • Henry Edmund William Yates, County Inspector, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • Thomas Neylon, District Inspector, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • John Bruton, Sergeant, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • Edward Hally, Sergeant, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • Matthew Horgan, Sergeant, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • James Hayes, Constable, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • John Lynch, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • Joseph Reynolds, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • James Spillane, Constable, Royal Irish Constabulary.
India
  • Norman Elliot Quinton Mainwaring, Deputy Inspector-General, Madras Police.
  • Alwarappa Pillai Sadagopa Pillai, Sub-Inspector, Madras Police.
  • Oliver Ethelbert Windle, Superintendent, Madras Police.
  • Pasupuleti Parankusam Nayudu, Diwan Bahadur, Deputy Commissioner, Madras City Police.
  • Harold Ernest Williams, Superintendent, Madras Police.
  • Syed Abdur Rahim Sahib, Inspector, Madras Police.
  • Arthur Charles John Bailey, District Superintendent, Bombay Police.
  • Mahomed Hussain Shah, son of Syed Sujayat Ali Shah, Inspector of Police in Sind, Bombay Police.
  • Llewellyn Charles Francis O'Brien, Inspector, Bombay City Police.
  • Charles Robert Jeffreys, Inspector, Bombay City Police.
  • Jiwa Pirbhai, 2nd grade Head Constable, Agency Police, Kathiawar, Bombay Police.
  • Rupert Learoyd McCulloch, Superintendent of Police in Sind, Bombay Police.
  • Frank Roddis, Superintendent, Bengal Police.
  • John Skinner Wilson, Deputy Commissioner of Police, Headquarters, Calcutta, Bengal Police.
  • Seymour Hebert Hatten Mills, Assistant Superintendent, Bengal Police.
  • Jamini Mohan Kar, Inspector, Bengal Police.
  • Tribeni Tewari, Constable, Bengal Police.
  • Abhinandan Ojha, Constable, Bengal Police.
  • Sheikh Daryao, Constable, Jhansi District, United Provinces Police.
  • Moti Lal, Head Constable, Jhansi District, United Provinces Police.
  • Hansraj, Constable, Moradabad District, United Provinces Police.
  • Munshi Man Singh, Rai Bahadur, Superintendent of Police, United Provinces Police.
  • Paras Ram, Sub-Inspector, Agra District, United Provinces Police.
  • Mubashir Husain, Sub-Inspector, Agra District, United Provinces Police.
  • William Alexander Marshall, Inspector, Punjab Police.
  • Aziz-ud-Din Ahmad, Inspector, Punjab Police.
  • Reginald Charles Albert Plomer, Deputy Superintendent, Punjab Police.
  • Rai Sahib Dwarka Nath, Deputy Superintendent, Punjab PoIice.
  • Maratab Ali, officiating Sub-inspector, Punjab Police.
  • Nasir Shah, Sub-Inspector of Police, Punjab Police.
  • Agha Gama Khan, Inspector, Punjab Police.
  • Bawa Kharak Singh, Sub-Inspector, 3rd grade, Punjab Police.
  • Tola Ram, Foot Constable, No. 473, Lahore District, Punjab Police.
  • Tanwir Ahmad, Sub-Inspector, Punjab Police.
  • Sub-Inspector Gopal Dass, Head Clerk, Lahore District, Punjab Police.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Lawrence William ffrench-Mullen, CIE, Indian Army; Deputy Inspector-General, Burma Military Police.
  • Henry Donald Grantham, District Superintendent, Burma Police.
  • George Francis Danvers Colquhoun, Inspector of Police, 2nd grade, and Honorary Deputy Superintendent, Rangoon Town Police, Burma Police.
  • Alexander William Cox, officiating District Superintendent, Burma Police.
  • Kulman Bhaju, Subadar-Major, Burma Military Police.
  • Richard Murphy, Sergeant, Rangoon Town Police, Burma Police.
  • Annada Charan Mitra, Inspector of Police, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Babu Lal Singh, Sub-Inspector of Police, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Rama Nand Pandey, Constable, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • George Adrian Carroll, Assistant Superintendent, Central Provinces Police.
  • The Honourable Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Herbert, Indian Army; Inspector-General, Assam Police.
  • William James Hickman Ballantine, Superintendent, Assam Police.
  • Faiz Talab Khan, Sub-Inspector, North-West Frontier Province Police.
  • Akhtar Ali Shah, Sub-Inspector, North-West Frontier Province Police.
  • Zabta Kham, Foot Constable, 4th Grade, No. 1099, of Peshawar District, North-West Frontier Province Police.
  • Gul Ahmed, Foot Constable. 4th Grade, No. 900, of the Peshawar District, North-West Frontier Province Police.
  • Syed Hassan, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Baluchistan Police.
British Dominions Beyond The Seas

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 31712". The London Gazette (Supplement). 30 December 1919. pp. 1–10.