1920 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1920 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Chuck Garland
United States R. Norris Williams
Runners-up United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
Final score 4–6, 6–4, 7–5, 6–2
Details
Draw 53
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1919 · Wimbledon Championships · 1921 →

Chuck Garland and R. Norris Williams defeated Algernon Kingscote and James Cecil Parke in the final, 4–6, 6–4, 7–5, 6–2 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1920 Wimbledon Championships. The reigning champions Pat O'Hara Wood and Ronald Thomas did not defend their title.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United States Chuck Garland
United States R. Norris Williams
6 7 6
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
3 5 1
United States Chuck Garland
United States R. Norris Williams
4 6 6 4 6
United States Bill Johnston
United States Bill Tilden
6 4 3 6 2
United States Bill Johnston
United States Bill Tilden
6 7 6
Australia Stanley Doust
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
2 5 4
United States Chuck Garland
United States R. Norris Williams
4 6 7 6
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
6 4 5 2
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
6 4 6 4 7
South Africa Cecil Blackbeard
South Africa George Dodd
3 6 3 6 5
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
6 6 6
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
4 4 1
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle
5 2 4
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
7 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom D Ingram
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
w/o
United Kingdom HM Morris
United Kingdom Charles Simond
HM Morris
United Kingdom C Simond
3 3 2
United States C Garland
United States RN Williams
6 6 6
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United States Samuel Hardy
3 4 0
United States Chuck Garland
United States R. Norris Williams
6 6 6
United States C Garland
United States RN Williams
6 7 6
United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
3 5 1
United Kingdom Beverley Covell
United Kingdom JG Hogan
United Kingdom HJ Gilbert
United Kingdom MRL White
6 7 4 1 3 Canada H Mayes
Greece A Zerlendis
w/o
Canada Henry Mayes
Greece Augustos Zerlendis
3 5 6 6 6 United Kingdom B Covell
United Kingdom JG Hogan
1 4 3
United Kingdom JA Frost
Republic of China (1912–1949) Wei Wing Lock
1 2 1 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
6 6 6
United States Axel Gravem
United Kingdom Fred Lindemann
6 6 6 United States A Gravem
United Kingdom F Lindemann
4 0 0
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
6 6 7 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
6 6 6
United Kingdom Vincent Burr
United Kingdom BW Vane Percy
2 2 5

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United States Bill Johnston
United States Bill Tilden
6 6 6
United Kingdom Maurice Blythman
United Kingdom PE Harrison
4 1 1 United States W Johnston
United States W Tilden
6 6 4 9
Netherlands Christiaan van Lennep
Netherlands Gerard Scheurleer
w/o France A Gobert
France W Laurentz
2 0 6 7
France André Gobert
France William Laurentz
United States W Johnston
United States W Tilden
6 6 6
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
Romania Nicolae Mișu
7 6 4 2 1 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa C Winslow
2 4 2
South Africa Louis Raymond
South Africa Charles Winslow
5 4 6 6 6 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa C Winslow
6 6 6
United Kingdom Louis Greig
United Kingdom St John Pym
4 3 8 United Kingdom A Dudley
United Kingdom AW Myers
3 0 2
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom A. Wallis Myers
6 6 10 United States W Johnston
United States W Tilden
6 7 6
CF Sanderson
United Kingdom Neville Willford
1 2 1 Australia S Doust
United Kingdom A Prebble
2 5 4
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom GTC Watt
6 6 6 United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom GTC Watt
2 6 6 9
United Kingdom RS Barnes
United Kingdom Roderick McNair
1 2 6 3 United Kingdom A Lovibond
United Kingdom M Temple
6 2 4 7
United States Arthur Lovibond
United Kingdom Monty Temple
6 6 4 6 United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom GTC Watt
1 3 4
PJ Baird
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin
3 5 7 6 6 Australia S Doust
United Kingdom A Prebble
6 6 6
United Kingdom N Field
United Kingdom Dan Hanbury
6 7 5 3 4 United Kingdom PJ Baird
United Kingdom S Franklin
0 0 1
United Kingdom Percy Portlock
United Kingdom JB Ward
1 1 6 4 Australia S Doust
United Kingdom A Prebble
6 6 6
Australia Stanley Doust
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
6 6 4 6

The nationalities of CF Sanderson and PJ Baird are unknown.

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Frank Fisher
Australia Randolph Lycett
6 6 6
United Kingdom JT Baines
India Sirdar Dass
0 2 0 United Kingdom F Fisher
Australia R Lycett
1 1 3
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
2 6 1 United Kingdom A Kingscote
United Kingdom JC Parke
6 6 6
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke
6 8 6 United Kingdom A Kingscote
United Kingdom JC Parke
6 6 6
South Africa SD Brokenshaw
South Africa E Coutts
w/o Sweden S Malmström
Sweden C-E von Braun
4 0 2
United Kingdom CW Murray
United Kingdom George Thomas
United Kingdom CW Murray
United Kingdom G Thomas
6 3 6 1
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun
Sweden Sune Malmström
6 3 6 7 6 Sweden S Malmström
Sweden C-E von Braun
3 6 8 6
South Africa PM Dixon
United Kingdom JCF Simpson
2 6 4 9 3 United Kingdom A Kingscote
United Kingdom JC Parke
6 4 6 4 7
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
6 6 6 South Africa C Blackbeard
South Africa G Dodd
3 6 3 6 5
United Kingdom Alfred Hunter
United Kingdom George Stoddart
4 2 4 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom N Turnbull
9 4 4
Australia BE Henty
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman
4 4 1 France J Brugnon
France M Decugis
11 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Max Decugis
6 6 6 France J Brugnon
France M Decugis
7 3 3 3
South Africa Cecil Blackbeard
South Africa George Dodd
South Africa C Blackbeard
South Africa G Dodd
5 6 6 6
United Kingdom EB Milner
United Kingdom Frank Wallers
w/o South Africa C Blackbeard
South Africa G Dodd
6 6 12
United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
2 8 10 4 6 United Kingdom A Drew
United Kingdom L Godfree
4 1 10
United Kingdom Hamilton Price
Japan Zenzo Shimizu
6 6 8 6 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom JM Bell
United Kingdom Hew Stoker
4 6 4 6 3
United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
6 4 6 1 6 United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom E Lamb
4 4 6 6
South Africa Brian Norton
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
6 6 6 South Africa B Norton
South Africa G Sherwell
6 6 3 8
United Kingdom Scotter Owen
United Kingdom Francis Stowe
3 2 4 South Africa B Norton
South Africa G Sherwell
4 2 1
United Kingdom A Ingram
United Kingdom L Lyle
6 6 6
United Kingdom AW Davson
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams
3 0 6 4
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle
6 6 4 6
United Kingdom A Ingram
United Kingdom L Lyle
5 2 4
United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
7 6 6
France André Roche
Greece S Vlasto
2 2 5
France Alain Gerbault
Denmark Erik Tegner
6 6 7
France A Gerbault
Denmark E Tegner
1 0 0
United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
6 6 6
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 6 6
United Kingdom Maurice Day
United Kingdom T Moss
2 2 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com