1920 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1920 Wimbledon Championships
Champion United States Bill Tilden
Runner-up Australia Gerald Patterson
Final score 2–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Details
Draw 128
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1919 · Wimbledon Championships · 1921 →

Bill Tilden defeated Zenzo Shimizu 6–4, 6–4, 13–11 in the All Comers' Final, and then defeated the reigning champion Gerald Patterson 2–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–4 in the Challenge Round to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1920 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
       
United States Bill Tilden 2 6 6 6
Australia Gerald Patterson 6 3 2 4

All-Comers' Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 4 9 7
United States R. Norris Williams 3 6 7 5
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 4 0 2
Japan Zenzo Shimizu 3 6 6 6
Japan Zenzo Shimizu 6 6 6
United Kingdom Neville Willford 0 1 2
Japan Zenzo Shimizu 4 4 11
United States Bill Tilden 6 6 13
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett 5 6 4 5
United States Bill Tilden 7 4 6 7
United States Bill Tilden 6 8 6
United States Chuck Garland 4 6 2
South Africa Cecil Blackbeard 6 1 3 1
United States Chuck Garland 4 6 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom GTC Watt 0 2 1
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 6 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 6 6 6
United Kingdom Maurice Day 4 2 3 New Zealand F Fisher 4 2 3
New Zealand Frank Fisher 6 6 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 3 7 6 7
United Kingdom Charles Dixon 9 6 8 United Kingdom P Davson 6 5 3 5
United Kingdom TA Fuller 7 2 6 United Kingdom C Dixon 3 2 7 0
United Kingdom Brame Hillyard 0 1 4 United Kingdom P Davson 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Percival Davson 6 6 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 6 7 8
United Kingdom Alfred Hunter 6 7 3 6 South Africa B Norton 1 5 6
United Kingdom Ernest Parton 3 5 6 1 United Kingdom A Hunter 4 2 5
United Kingdom Walter Crawley 4 3 4 United Kingdom A Macpherson 6 6 7
United Kingdom Arthur Macpherson 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Macpherson 6 4 2 2
South Africa Brian Norton 6 7 6 South Africa B Norton 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom JCF Simpson 2 5 2 South Africa B Norton 6 13 6
United Kingdom IS White 4 4 1 United Kingdom RH Hotham 2 11 2
United Kingdom RH Hotham 6 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Denmark Erik Tegner 6 6 6
United Kingdom Monty Temple 4 2 0 Denmark E Tegner 7 6 3 4 5
United Kingdom JA Frost 3 4 2 United States A Gravem 5 2 6 6 7
United States Axel Gravem 6 6 6 United States A Gravem 5 0 1
United States R. Norris Williams 6 6 6 United States RN Williams 7 6 6
United Kingdom N Field 2 1 3 United States RN Williams 6 6 6
United Kingdom George Boustead United Kingdom G Boustead 2 2 1
United Kingdom JW O'Farrell w/o United States RN Williams 6 6 6
South Africa Gerald Sherwell 7 2 4 France J Brugnon 0 2 2
United Kingdom Arthur Gore 9 6 6 United Kingdom A Gore 2 4 6 6 3
France Jacques Brugnon 6 6 6 6 France J Brugnon 6 6 2 0 6
United Kingdom JT Baines 8 4 4 0 France J Brugnon 6 3 6 6
Australia BE Henty 3 4 3 France W Laurentz 4 6 3 2
South Africa Louis Raymond 6 6 6 South Africa L Raymond 4 3 6 3
France William Laurentz 6 6 6 France W Laurentz 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom LF Davin 2 3 1

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Republic of China (1912–1949) Wei Wing Lock 3 6 8 2 6
United Kingdom Vincent Burr 6 4 6 6 4 Republic of China (1912–1949) WL Wei 6 6 4 4 4
United Kingdom CL Philcox 6 6 6 United Kingdom CL Philcox 3 4 6 6 6
France André Roche 2 2 4 United Kingdom CL Philcox 3 6 3 2
United Kingdom Beverley Covell 1 3 7 2 Greece A Zerlendis 6 2 6 6
Sweden Sune Malmström 6 6 5 6 Sweden S Malmström 3 1 4
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle 4 3 3 Greece A Zerlendis 6 6 6
Greece Augustos Zerlendis 6 6 6 Greece A Zerlendis 3 4 3
Netherlands Christiaan van Lennep w/o Japan Z Shimizu 6 6 6
United Kingdom Scotter Owen United Kingdom S Owen 1 2 3
United Kingdom Percy Portlock 1 2 5 France A Gobert 6 6 6
France André Gobert 6 6 7 France A Gobert 4 8 6 6 4
United Kingdom Philip Glover w/o Japan Z Shimizu 6 10 4 2 6
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe United Kingdom G Lowe 2 2 8 2
United Kingdom Arthur Belgrave 2 3 1 Japan Z Shimizu 6 6 6 6
Japan Zenzo Shimizu 6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Neville Deed 4 4 1
United Kingdom Percy Pinckney 6 6 6 United Kingdom P Pinckney 6 6 6
United Kingdom Maurice Blythman United Kingdom M Blythman 2 1 1
United Kingdom Shirley Dillon w/o United Kingdom P Pinckney 0 7 5 3
South Africa PM Dixon 6 4 3 2 Canada H Mayes 6 5 7 6
Canada Henry Mayes 3 6 6 6 Canada H Mayes 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom JB Ward 7 0 6 3 2 United Kingdom R Walker 1 2 6 4
United Kingdom Robert Walker 5 6 2 6 6 Canada H Mayes 6 1 5
United Kingdom HJ Gilbert 3 6 1 0 United Kingdom N Willford 8 6 7
United Kingdom Roderick McNair 6 1 6 6 United Kingdom R McNair 6 4 4 4
United Kingdom Neville Willford 6 6 6 United Kingdom N Willford 0 6 6 6
United Kingdom Bill Swinden 2 2 4 United Kingdom N Willford 6 1 6 6
United Kingdom Fred Lindemann w/o United Kingdom JG Hogan 2 6 1 2
United Kingdom MRL White United Kingdom MRL White 3r
United Kingdom JG Hogan 3 6 6 6 United Kingdom JG Hogan 3
United Kingdom Geoffrey Youll 6 1 2 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Samuel Hardy 6 6 6
United Kingdom T Moss 0 3 2 United States S Hardy 6 1 3 8 0r
Australia Stanley Doust 6 6 6 Australia S Doust 2 6 6 6 0
United Kingdom Richard Turnbull 1 2 0 Australia S Doust 2 7 3 4
Australia Randolph Lycett 6 6 6 Australia R Lycett 6 5 6 6
United States Clark Hopkins 2 0 4 Australia R Lycett 2 6 6 8
United Kingdom George Thomas 2 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Thomas 6 1 3 6
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram 6 2 3 3 Australia R Lycett 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Beamish 2 0 6 0
United Kingdom SF Thol 4 2 2 United Kingdom A Beamish 6 6 6
United Kingdom Humphrey Milford 6 5 2 6 6 United Kingdom H Milford 0 2 1
Spain Luis de Olivares 3 7 6 1 4 United Kingdom A Beamish 6 6 3 6
Belgium Paul de Borman 6 6 3 8 United Kingdom M Ritchie 4 4 6 3
France Alain Gerbault 1 4 6 6 Belgium P de Borman 4 1 2
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 6 6 7 United Kingdom M Ritchie 6 6 6
United Kingdom Hew Stoker 1 3 5

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom L Robinson 1 1 5
United States Fred Inman 6 6 7 United States F Inman 2 0 0
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote United Kingdom A Kingscote 6 6 6
South Africa E Coutts w/o United Kingdom A Kingscote 8 6 6
United States Arthur Lovibond 3 6 3 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 4 0
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 6 8 6 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom E Morris Hall United Kingdom E Morris Hall 1 2 2
United Kingdom Frank Wallers w/o United Kingdom A Kingscote 3 7 4 7 3
United Kingdom Donald Kingdon 4 2 3 United States W Tilden 6 5 6 5 6
United Kingdom James Cecil Parke 6 6 6 United Kingdom JC Parke 7 2 6 8
United States Bill Johnston 6 6 6 United States W Johnston 5 6 2 6
United Kingdom John Flavelle 2 4 2 United Kingdom JC Parke 3 2 4
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin United States W Tilden 6 6 6
India Sirdar Dass w/o United Kingdom S Franklin 1 1 0
United States Bill Tilden 6 6 6 United States W Tilden 6 6 6
United Kingdom HR Fussell 3 2 1

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom CW Murray 4 4 8
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley 6 6 10 United Kingdom A Dudley 3 6 6 4 3
South Africa Cecil Blackbeard 6 6 6 South Africa C Blackbeard 6 4 2 6 6
India Yasin Mohamed 0 1 0 South Africa C Blackbeard 6 8 4 6
United Kingdom B Wood-Hill 3 3 2 South Africa G Dodd 2 6 6 3
United Kingdom George Stoddart 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Stoddart 2 6 0
South Africa George Dodd 6 6 6 South Africa G Dodd 6 8 6
United States EA Niles 2 3 1 South Africa C Blackbeard 6 6 6
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun 4 1 2 United Kingdom F Jarvis 2 1 4
Romania Nicolae Mișu 6 6 6 Romania N Mișu 5 4 6 3
Netherlands Gerard Scheurleer 7 4 6 6 4 Netherlands G Scheurleer 7 6 4 6
United Kingdom A. Wallis Myers 9 6 2 4 3r Netherlands G Scheurleer 3 4 0
United Kingdom CS Grace 4 1 3 United Kingdom F Jarvis 6 6 6
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis 6 6 6 United Kingdom F Jarvis 3 6 4 7 6
United Kingdom Mark Hick 7 6 4 6 1 United Kingdom JM Bell 6 4 6 5 2
United Kingdom JM Bell 5 8 6 4 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
United Kingdom CS Galbraith w/o United Kingdom E Lamb 7 1 2 1
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman 3 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom JC Masterman 5 6 6 6
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams 6 4 3 6 3 United Kingdom JC Masterman 4 2 1
South Africa Charles Winslow 6 6 6 United States C Garland 6 6 6
United Kingdom EB Milner 2 2 2 South Africa C Winslow 4 1 3
United States Chuck Garland 7 6 6 6 United States C Garland 6 6 6
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull 5 8 3 3 United States C Garland 6 6 6
United Kingdom Alex Drew 12 8 6 United Kingdom A Drew 4 2 1
United Kingdom RS Barnes 10 6 4 United Kingdom A Drew 6 9 6 6
United Kingdom AW Davson 0 1 3 France M Decugis 4 7 8 2
France Max Decugis 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Drew 4 6 6 6
United States AW Asthalter w/o United Kingdom J Hillyard 6 1 1 4
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard United Kingdom J Hillyard 6 5 4 6 6
United Kingdom PE Harrison 1 0 2 United Kingdom L Godfree 4 7 6 2 3
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com