1920 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1920 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Gerald Patterson
France Suzanne Lenglen
Runners-up Australia Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Final score 6–0, 6–0
Details
Draw 52
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1919 · Wimbledon Championships · 1921 →

Gerald Patterson and Suzanne Lenglen defeated defending champions Randolph Lycett and Elizabeth Ryan in the final, 7–5, 6–3 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1920 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
4 6 6
United Kingdom JB Ward
United Kingdom Mrs Armstrong
6 1 2
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
1 4
Australia Gerald Patterson
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6
Australia Gerald Patterson
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 7
Japan Zenzo Shimizu
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
2 5
Australia Gerald Patterson
France Suzanne Lenglen
7 6
Australia Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
5 3
Australia Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
4 3
Australia Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
South Africa Brian Norton
United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe
3 4
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
United Kingdom Mabel Parton
2 2
South Africa Brian Norton
United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom HJ Gilbert
United Kingdom IE Ward
7 6
United Kingdom Dan Hanbury
Australia Miss O'Hara Wood
5 0
United Kingdom HJ Gilbert
United Kingdom IE Ward
1 4
United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom W Beamish
6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
6 6
United Kingdom N Field
United Kingdom OliveManser
4 2
United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom W Beamish
4 6 6
United Kingdom JB Ward
United Kingdom Mrs R Armstrong
6 1 2
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
United Kingdom Aurea Edgington
3 6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Hunter
United Kingdom Madeline O'Neill
6 4 8
United Kingdom A Hunter
United Kingdom M O'Neill
4 2
United Kingdom Beverley Covell
United Kingdom Mrs FS Warburg
2 2 United Kingdom JB Ward
United Kingdom Mrs R Armstrong
6 6
United Kingdom JB Ward
United Kingdom Mrs R Armstrong
6 6 United Kingdom JB Ward
United Kingdom Mrs R Armstrong
6 6
United Kingdom Humphrey Milford
United Kingdom Mrs HV Parbury
6 6 United Kingdom H Milford
United Kingdom Mrs HV Parbury
2 3
France Jacques Brugnon
France Marie Decugis
1 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
South Africa Charles Winslow
South Africa Olive Winslow
6 3 4
Australia Stanley Doust
United Kingdom Winifred McNair
3 6 6 Australia S Doust
United Kingdom W McNair
5 6 4
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
4 6 6 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom P Satterthwaite
7 1 6
United Kingdom Vincent Burr
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
6 4 4 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom P Satterthwaite
2 1
United States Chuck Garland
United States Molla Mallory
Australia G Patterson
France S Lenglen
6 6
United Kingdom PE Harrison
United Kingdom Mrs CE Hunter
w/o United States C Garland
United States M Mallory
0 3
Australia Gerald Patterson
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6 Australia G Patterson
France S Lenglen
6 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
Australia Sylvia Lance
3 0 Australia G Patterson
France S Lenglen
6 7
United Kingdom GTC Watt
United Kingdom Mrs HA Davis
5 0 Japan Z Shimizu
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
2 5
New Zealand Frank Fisher
United Kingdom Agnes Tuckey
7 6 New Zealand F Fisher
United Kingdom A Tuckey
2 4
Japan Zenzo Shimizu
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
6 6 Japan Z Shimizu
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 6
United Kingdom RH Hotham
United Kingdom Mrs LH Wimble
2 0 Japan Z Shimizu
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 6
United Kingdom Maurice Blythman
Mrs M Blythman
1 2 United Kingdom A Dudley
United Kingdom P Howkins
3 4
South Africa Cecil Blackbeard
United Kingdom Dorothy Kemmis-Betty
6 6 South Africa C Blackbeard
United Kingdom D Kemmis-Betty
5 6
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman
United Kingdom Norah Middleton
w/o United Kingdom A Dudley
United Kingdom P Howkins
7 8
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom Phyllis Howkins

The nationality of Mrs M Blythman is unknown.

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle
United Kingdom Helen Leisk
6 6
United Kingdom BW Vane Percy
United Kingdom Mrs DK Hole
1 3 United Kingdom L Lyle
United Kingdom H Leisk
5 5
United Kingdom CW Murray
United Kingdom Vera Youle
2 1 France W Laurentz
United Kingdom D Holman
7 7
France William Laurentz
United Kingdom Dorothy Holman
6 6 France W Laurentz
United Kingdom D Holman
3 2
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom Dora Geen
3 2 Australia R Lycett
United States E Ryan
6 6
Australia Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6 Australia R Lycett
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Peggy Dransfield
United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom P Dransfield
1 2
United Kingdom HD Marshall
India Mrs EH Berthoud
w/o Australia R Lycett
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Robert Walker
United Kingdom Mrs RC Cole
6 6 South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom K McKane
4 3
United Kingdom Claude Lister
AL Lister
2 1 United Kingdom R Walker
United Kingdom Mrs RC Cole
5 11 6
Netherlands Christiaan van Lennep
Netherlands Grace van Lennep
w/o United Kingdom EA Stoner
Mme Paravicini
7 9 0
United Kingdom EA Stoner
Mme Paravicini
United Kingdom R Walker
United Kingdom Mrs RC Cole
2 0
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
5 6 7 South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom K McKane
6 6
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
United Kingdom Mrs Rowand Harker
7 2 5 South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom K McKane
3 6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Doris Craddock
2 6 6 United Kingdom A Ingram
United Kingdom D Craddock
6 1 2
United Kingdom Hew Stoker
United Kingdom Gladys Lamplough
6 4 2

The nationalities of Miss AL Lister and Mme Paravicini is unknown.

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom MB Holmes
6 3
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
United Kingdom Mabel Parton
8 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
United Kingdom M Parton
6 4 6
United Kingdom George Stoddart
United Kingdom DS Holmes
3 1 United Kingdom G Thomas
United Kingdom H Hogarth
1 6 4
United Kingdom George Thomas
United Kingdom Hazel Hogarth
6 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
United Kingdom M Parton
6 6
United Kingdom A Drew
United Kingdom E Rose
2 4
United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom Eleanor Rose
6 3 6
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd
3 6 2
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
United Kingdom M Parton
2 2
South Africa B Norton
United Kingdom E Larcombe
6 6
United Kingdom Donald Kingdon
United Kingdom Mrs D Kingdon
1 4
South Africa Brian Norton
United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe
6 6
South Africa B Norton
United Kingdom E Larcombe
6 6
France A Gobert
Mme AH Gobert
2 1
United Kingdom Neville Willford
United Kingdom Edith Johnson
4 6 5
France André Gobert
Mme AH Gobert
6 3 7

The nationality of Mme AH Gobert is unknown.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com