1921–22 Italian Football Championship (F.I.G.C.)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

During the Summer of 1921, a dispute between the Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio (FIGC) and the main teams arose. The teams asked for a reduction of the number of participants in the 1a Divisione.

Vittorio Pozzo developed a plan to accommodate the teams' requests, but, after a vote, the plan was not passed: the smaller clubs feared that they would disappear if such a reduction was introduced.

This led to the creation of a new Italian football federation, the C.C.I. (Confederazione Calcistica Italiana), that organized a championship concurrent to the FIGC's one.

This separation, anyway, lasted only one season and the following Summer FIGC accepted to reduce the participants.

The FIGC winner was U.S. Novese.

Italian Football Championship
1921-1922 FIGC Winners
U.S. Novese
1st Title
Scudetto.svg

Pre-league qualifications[edit]

Veneto[edit]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Dolo 1-5 Treviso

Tuscany[edit]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Giovanni Gerbi Pisa 1-3 Viareggio

Verdicts[edit]

Treviso and Viareggio were admitted to the 1a Categoria.

Qualifications[edit]

Piedmont[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Novese 8 6 2 0 18 1 +17 14 Qualified
2. U.S. Torinese 8 3 3 2 7 9 -2 9
3. Pastore Torino 8 2 4 2 7 10 -3 8
4. Valenzana 8 2 1 5 8 12 -4 5
5. G.C. Cappuccini Vercelli 8 1 2 5 6 14 -8 4

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away GCC NOV PAS UST VAL
G.C. Cappuccini 0–2 2–2 1–1 2–0
Novese 2–0[1] 4–0 2–0 1–0
Pastore 1–0 0–0 0–0 3–2
US Torinese 3–0 0–6 0–0 2–0
Valenzana 3–1 1–1 2–1 0–1
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Liguria[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Sampierdarenese 10 8 2 0 25 7 +18 18 Qualified
2. Speranza Savona 10 5 2 3 17 17 0 12
3. Rivarolese 10 4 2 4 13 13 0 10
4. Sestrese 10 3 2 5 17 13 +4 8
5. S.P.E.S. Genova 10 3 1 6 11 20 -9 7
6. G.C. Genova 10 2 1 7 9 22 -13 5

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away GCG RIV SAM SES SSA SGE
G.C. Genova 0–2 1–4 0–5 1–2 3–0
Rivarolese 1–0 2–2 0–0 1–2 2–0
Sampierd. 5–1 3–1 1–0 2–0 2–1
Sestrese 0–1 1–2 1–4 5–0 2–4
Speranza SA 2–1 4–2 0–0 1–1 3–0
Spes GE 1–1 1–0 0–2 0–2 4–3
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Lombardy[edit]

Group A[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Como 6 4 1 1 20 8 +12 9 Qualified
2. Chiasso 6 2 4 0 11 5 +6 8
3. Saronno 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1 6
4. Varese 6 0 1 5 7 24 -17 1
Results table
Home \ Away CHI COM SAR VAR
Chiasso 2–0 0–0 4–0
Como 2–2 4–1 7–2
Saronno 1–1 0–1 4–2
Varese 2–2 1–6 0–1
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Cremonese 6 4 2 0 18 4 +14 10 Qualified
2. Trevigliese 6 3 1 2 9 10 -1 7
3. Atalanta 6 3 0 3 9 14 -5 6
4. Stelvio 6 0 1 5 5 13 -8 1
Results table
Home \ Away ATA CRE STE TRE
Atalanta 1–2 3–2 3–2
Cremonese 7–0 1–1 5–2
Stelvio 0–2 0–3 1–2
Trevigliese 1–0 0–0 2–1
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group C[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Enotria Goliardo 6 4 2 0 12 7 +5 10 Qualified
2. Monza 6 2 1 3 10 11 -1 5
2. Juventus Italia 6 2 1 3 9 12 -3 5
4. Casteggio 6 2 0 4 8 9 -1 4
Results table
Home \ Away CAS ENO JUV MON
Casteggio 0–2 1–0 4–1
Enotria 3–2 1–0 1–1
Juv. Italia 2–1 3–3 1–0
Monza 1–0 1–2 6–3
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group D[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Esperia Como 6 3 1 2 8 4 +4 7 Qualified
2. Pavia 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 6
2. Pro Patria et Libertate 6 2 2 2 5 7 -2 6
4. Libertas Milano 6 2 1 3 5 7 -2 5
Results table
Home \ Away ESP LIB PAV PRO
Esperia CO 1–0 2–0 4–1
Libertas MI 2–1 1–1 0–2
Pavia 1–0 1–2 2–0
Pro Patria 0–0 1–0 1–1
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Final round[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Esperia Como 6 4 1 1 11 6 +5 9 Qualified
2. Cremonese 6 3 0 3 12 9 +3 6
3. Como 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1 5
4. Enotria Goliardo 6 2 0 4 6 13 -7 4
Results table
Home \ Away COM CRE ENO ESP
Como 2–0 4–1 0–3
Cremonese 2–0 3–0 6–3
Enotria 2–1 3–1 0–2
Esperia CO 0–0 1–0 2–0
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Veneto[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Petrarca Padova 10 6 2 2 19 14 +5 14 Qualified
2. Udinese 10 4 4 2 17 8 +11 12
3. Bentegodi Verona 10 3 3 4 24 17 +7 9
3. Treviso 10 3 3 4 10 19 -9 9
5. Legnaghese 10 2 4 4 11 15 -4 8
5. Schio 10 2 4 4 12 20 -8 8

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away BEN LEG PET SCH TRE UDI
Bentegodi 1–2 1–1 3–1 8–1 0–3
Legnaghese 3–2 1–2 2–2 1–2 0–0
Petrarca 3–2 2–0 5–2 2–0 2–1
Schio 0–4 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–1
Treviso 1–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 2–1
Udinese 2–2 2–0 5–1 0–0 2–0
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Emilia-Romagna[edit]

Group A[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Piacenza 4 2 2 0 10 4 +6 6 Qualified
2. Parma 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 5
3. U.S. Mantovana 4 0 1 3 3 11 -8 1
Results table
Home \ Away PAR PIA USM
Parma 2–2 2–0
Piacenza 1–0 5–0
US Mantovana 1–2 2–2
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Virtus Bologna 6 2 3 1 8 4 +4 7 Qualified
2. S.P.A.L. 6 1 4 1 4 1 +3 6
2. Carpi 6 2 2 2 5 4 +1 6
4. Reggiana 6 2 1 3 5 13 -8 5
Results table
Home \ Away CAR REG SPA VIR
Carpi 3–1 0–0 2–1
Reggiana 1–0 1–0 0–4
Spal 0–0 4–0 0–0
Virtus BO 1–0 2–2 0–0
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Final round[edit]

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. S.P.A.L. 6 3 3 0 12 5 +7 9 Qualified
2. Virtus Bologna 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 8
3. Parma 6 1 2 3 8 13 -5 4
4. Piacenza 6 1 1 4 7 14 -7 3
Results table
Home \ Away PAR PIA SPA VIR
Parma 4–1 2–2 2–2
Piacenza 3–0 2–2 1–2
Spal 2–0[1] 4–0 1–0
Virtus BO 3–0 2–0 1–1
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Tuscany[edit]

Classification[edit]

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Livorno 10 7 1 2 22 8 +14 15 Qualified
2. Lucca 10 5 3 2 25 10 +15 13
3. Libertas Firenze 10 5 2 3 11 16 -5 12
4. Viareggio 10 5 1 4 18 16 +2 11
5. Prato 10 1 3 6 10 18 -8 5
6. C.S. Firenze 10 1 2 7 6 24 -18 4

Results table[edit]

Home \ Away CSF LIB LUC PRA PRO VIA
CS Firenze 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–2
Libertas FI 2–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–0
Lucca 8–0 6–0 1–0 4–2 2–0
Prato 3–0 0–3 1–1 0–2 1–3
Pro Livorno 2–0 6–0 2–0 3–1 3–1
Viareggio 3–1 3–1 4–2 2–2 0–1
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Semifinals[edit]

Group A[edit]

Classification[edit]
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Novese 4 3 1 0 12 4 +8 7 Qualified
2. Petrarca Padova 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 4
3. Pro Livorno 4 0 1 3 3 11 -8 1
Results table[edit]
Home \ Away NOV PET PRO
Novese 1–1 3–0
Petrarca 1–3 1–1
Pro Livorno 2–5 0–2
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B[edit]

Classification[edit]
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Sampierdarenese 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 5 Qualified
1. S.P.A.L. 4 2 1 1 8 7 +1 5
3. Esperia Como 4 0 2 2 6 8 -2 2
Results table[edit]
Home \ Away ESP SAM SPA
Esperia CO 1–1 2–2
Sampierd. 1–0 2–0
Spal 4–3 2–0
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Qualification playoff[edit]
Played on April 30, 1922, in Milan.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sampierdarenese 2-1[2] S.P.A.L.

National Finals[edit]

Played on May 7 and 14, 1922.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sampierdarenese 0-0 Novese 0-0 0-0
Repetition
Played on May 21, 1922, in Cremona.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Novese 2-1[2] Sampierdarenese

References and sources[edit]

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes[edit]

  1. ^ a b Forfeit.
  2. ^ a b After extra time.