1921 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The New Year Honours 1921 were appointments by King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by members of the British Empire. They were published on 31 December 1920.[1]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

British Empire[edit]

Baron[edit]

Privy Councillor[edit]

Ireland

Baronet[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Ireland
  • Edward Coey Bigger, MD, MCh, Chairman of Public Health Council and Medical Member of Local Government Board, Ireland.
  • Henry Campbell, Town Clerk of Dublin for many years.
  • Robert Meyer, Town Clerk of Belfast.
  • Ernest Godwin Swifte, KC, Chief Metropolitan Police Magistrate in Dublin for many years.
India
  • George Herman Collier, CIE, Director-General of Stores, India Office.
  • Thomas Walker Arnold, CIE, , lately Educational Adviser for Indian Students to the Secretary of State.
  • Mr. Justice Brod Bahadur Shadi Lal, Barrister-at-Law, Chief Justice, High Court, Punjab.
  • Surendra Nath Banerjea, Elected Member of the Viceroy's Legislative Council.
  • Gokaldas Kahandas Parekh, Pleader, Bombay.
  • Montagu de Pomeroy Webb, CIE, CBE, Merchant, Karachi, Bombay.
  • Alexander Robertson Murray, CBE, Senior Partner, Messrs. Thomas Duff & Company, Calcutta, President, Chamber of Commerce.
  • Khan Bahadur Mirza Abdul Husain Sahib, Sheriff of Madras.
  • Marakjee Byramjee Dadabhoy, CIE, Barrister-at-Law, Nagpur, Central Provinces.
  • Thomas Smith, VD, Manager, Muir Mails Company, Cawnpore, United Provinces.
  • Rai Bahadur Hari Ram Goenka, CIE, Merchant and Landholder, Bengal.
Dominions, Crown Colonies, Protectorates, etc.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Vice-Admiral Laurence Eliot Bower CB, CVO.
Army
Civil Division

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Civil Division

Order of the Star of India[edit]

Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Star of India (GCSI)[edit]

Additional Knights Grand Commanders, in recognition of the services rendered by the Native States of India during the War.

Knight Commander of the Order of the Star of India (KCSI)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Star of India (CSI)[edit]

  • Henry Mayne Reid Hopkins, Indian Civil Service, Senior Member, Board of Revenue, United Provinces.
  • Robert Arthur Graham, Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to the Government of Madras.
  • Percy James Mead, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to Government, Revenue Department (lately Chief Secretary), Bombay.
  • George Rainy, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to Government, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Geoffrey Rothe Clarke, OBE, Indian Civil Service, Director-General of Posts and Telegraphs.
  • Douglas Donald, CIE, on special duty as Political Officer for Orakzais, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Khan Bahadur Sardar Muhammad Ali Khan Kazilbash, Vice-President of the Municipal Committee and Honorary Magistrate, Lahore.
Additional Companion, in recognition of the services rendered by the Native States of India during the War.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Honorary Knight Commander

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (GCIE)[edit]

Additional Knight Grand Commander, in recognition of the services rendered by the Native States of India during the War.

Knight Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (KCIE)[edit]

Additional Knights Commanders, in recognition of the services rendered by the Native States of India during the War.

Companion of the Order of the Indian Empire (CIE)[edit]

  • Khan Bahadur Sayyid Mehdi Shah, OBE, Honorary Magistrate and Member of the Legislative Council of the Lieutenant-Governor of the Punjab.
  • Diwan Bahadur Diwan Daulat Rai, Barrister-at-Law, Rawalpindi, and Member of the Legislative Council of the Lieutenant-Governor of the Punjab.
  • Michael Keane, Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to Government, United Provinces.
  • Sir James David Sifton, Indian Civil Service, Financial Secretary to Government, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Sykes Murphy Burlton, Indian Army, Commissioner, Jullundur Division, Punjab.
  • Charles Morgan Webb, Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to the Government of Burma.
  • David Thomas Chadwick, Indian Civil Service, Indian Trade Commissioner, London.
  • Harry William Maclean Ives, Chief Engineer and Secretary to the Government of the Punjab, Public Works Department, Irrigation Branch, Punjab.
  • Charles Maurice Baker, Indian Civil Service, Collector, Bombay.
  • William Alexander Marr, Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector, Rungpur, Bengal.
  • Geoffrey Latham Corbett, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Secretary, Commerce Department, Government of India.
  • Major Edmund Henry Salt James, Indian Political Department, Deputy Commissioner, Hazara.
  • John Tudor Gwynn, Indian Civil Service, Publicity Officer, Madras.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel David Macdonald Davidson, Indian Medical Service, Civil Surgeon, Lahore, Punjab.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick O'Kinealy, Indian Medical Service, Surgeon Superintendent, Presidency General Hospital, Calcutta, Bengal.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick Harvey, Indian Medical Service, Director, Central Research Institute, Kasauli, Punjab.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Augustus Grimston, VD, OBE, Commanding the 6th Assam Valley Light Horse (I.A.F.), Assam.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Lawrence Van Geyzel, late Indian Medical Service, Examiner of Medical Stores, India Store Depot.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Frederick Muspratt, DSO, Indian Army, General Staff Officer, First Grade, Army Headquarters.
  • Major Henry George Vaux, Military Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of Bengal.
  • Arthur Charles Rumboll, OBE, Acting Agent, Great Indian Peninsula Railway.
  • Hugh Charles Sampson, Deputy Director of Agriculture, V and VII Circles, Coimbatore, Madras.
  • Dr. Edwin John Butler, Imperial Mycologist, Pusa.
  • Alexander Waddell Dods, (Major, Calcutta Port Defence Artillery), Partner, Messrs. Burn & Co., Calcutta, Bengal.
  • Dadiba Merwanji Dalal, Justice of the Peace, Bombay.
  • Rai Bahadur Gopal Das Bhandari, MBE, Advocate and Municipal Commissioner, Amritsar, Punjab.
  • Rai Bahadur Jadu Nath Mazumdar, Chairman, District Board, Jessore, Bengal.
  • Jehangir B. Murzban, Journalist, Bombay.
  • Narayan Molhar Joshi, Servants of India Society, Bombay.
  • Hamid Khan, Assistant Political Officer, Najaf, Mesopotamia.
  • Harry Evan Auguste Cotton. Formerly Advocate of the High Court of Calcutta, Member of the London County Council.
  • Frank Herbert Brown, Journalist, formerly of Bombay.
Additional Companion, in recognition of the services rendered by the Native States of India during the War.
  • Jalal-ud-Daula Nawab Muhammad Khurshaid Ali Khan Bahadur, Mustakil-i-Jang, CBE, Nawab of Dujana.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Military Division

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

Kaisar-i- Hind Medal[edit]

First Class
  • Sir Pramada Charan Banerji, Kt., Puisne Judge of the High Court of Allahabad.
  • Joseph Vas, Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector, Bankuar, Bengal.
  • Rai Bahadur Sakhi Chand, Superintendent of Police, Puri, Bihar and Orissa.
  • M. R. Ry. Diwan Bahadur Agaram Subbarayalu Reddiyar Garu, President of the South Arcot District Board, Madras.
  • M. R. Ry. Diwan Bahadur Mocherla Ramachandta Rao Pantulu Garu, President of the Kistna District Board, Madras.
  • Francis Ernest Morrison, Vice-Chairman, Bhagalpur District Board, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Reverend William Somers Sutherland, Missionary, of Kalimpong, Bengal.
  • Annette Matilda Benson, MD, BSc, formerly Senior Physician, Cama & Albless Hospital, Bombay.
  • Maung Ba Oh (alias Ahmed Ulla), Timber Merchant and Raft Agent to the Bombay, Burma Trading Corporation Limited, Rangoon, Burma.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)[edit]

  • Captain James Murray Pipon, OBE, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Middlemass Davidson, of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Martin John Coucher de Meric, Royal Navy (Dated 8 August 1920).
  • Richard John Frederick Edgcumbe.
  • William Henry Massey.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 5th class (MVO)[edit]

  • Arthur Clement Beck.
  • Captain Andrew Benbow.
  • William Stewart MacWilliam.
  • Richard Philip.
  • Superintendent Stephen Frederick Spencer, Metropolitan Police.
  • Frederick John Worledge.

King's Police Medal (KPM)[edit]

England
  • Harry Philip Parnell Lane, CBE, MVO, Chief Constable of Lancashire.
  • Frederick Brindley, Chief Constable, Stockport Borough Police.
  • George Henry Barker, Assistant Chief Constable, Sheffield City Police.
  • Joseph Crisp, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, East Riding of Yorkshire Constabulary.
  • Henry Barraclough, Superintendent, West Riding of Yorkshire Constabulary.
  • Thomas Sheridan, Superintendent, Newcastle and Tyne City Police.
  • James Ravenhall, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Warwickshire Constabulary.
  • William Ritchie, Inspector, Cumberland and Westmorland Constabulary.
  • Joseph Hutchinson, Inspector, Lincolnshire Constabulary.
  • William Kenward, Inspector, Surrey Constabulary.
  • Walter Henry Southey, Inspector, Dover Borough Police.
  • Robert Lewis Bertram, Sergeant, Cumberland and Westmorland Constabulary.
  • Leslie Cross, Sergeant, Lincolnshire Constabulary.
  • John Abbott, Sergeant, Metropolitan Police.
  • Thomas James Brown, Sergeant, Lancashire Constabulary.
  • Thomas Brown, Police Constable, Liverpool City Police.
  • James Fox, Police Constable, Liverpool City Police.
  • Alfred Isaac Fulton, Police Constable, Cumberland and Westmorland Constabulary.
  • Charles Rodwell, Police Constable, Lincolnshire Constabulary.
  • Francis Douglas Sinton, Police Constable, Northumberland Constabulary.
  • Bertram Allison, Police Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Percy Sweet, Police Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Alexander Jaffray, Police Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Wallace Churchyard, Police Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • George Day, Police Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Harry Hayes, Police Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Harry Berry, Police Constable, Port of London Police.
Fire Brigade
  • Allbert Mildon, Superintendent, London Fire Brigade.
  • James William Spurgeon, Sub-Officer, London Fire Brigade.
  • Arthur William Fenner, Fireman, London Fire Brigade.
  • George Sluman, Pilot, London Fire Brigade.
  • Samuel Penn, Police Inspector and Second Officer, Wolverhampton Fire Brigade.
Scotland
Fire Brigade
  • John McGregor, Senior Superintendent, Glasgow Fire Brigade.
India
  • James Walter Macleod North, Inspector, Madras City Police.
  • Amudur Varadarajulu Nayudu Govindarajulu Nayudu, Head Constable, Madras City Police.
  • Muhammad Kalimullah Sahib Chida, Khan Sahib, Deputy Superintendent, Madras City Police.
  • Kannampundi Govinda Mudaliyar Natesa Mudaliyar, Constable, Madras City Police.
  • Rowther Jagganadha Rao Nayudu, Inspector of Police, Madras.
  • Panappakkam Ella Pillai Muruga Pillai, Constable, Madras City Police.
  • Ignasamuthu, Head Constable, Ramnad District, Madras.
  • Francis Everard Sharp, Assistant Superintendent of Police, Bombay.
  • Patrick A. Kelly, District Superintendent of Police, Bombay.
  • Sheikh Abdul Karim Abdul Aziz, Sub-Inspector of Police, Bombay.
  • Khan Mahomed Dost Mahomed Brohi, Inspector of Police, Bombay.
  • Edwin Lionel Cauty, Superintendent and Officiating Deputy Commissioner of Police, Bombay.
  • Shaik Rasul Shaik Chand, Head Constable, Criminal Investigation Department, Bombay.
  • Rasiduddin Ahammad, Head Constable, Bengal Police.
  • Harendra Nath Chakrabatti, Head Constable, Bengal Police.
  • Mohendra Nath Mukherji, Inspector, Calcutta Police.
  • Didar Husain, Sub-Inspector of Police, Bengal.
  • George Woods Dixon, Superintendent of Police, Officiating Deputy Inspector-General, Intelligence Branch, Criminal Investigation Department, Bengal.
  • Bharat Chandra Mukharji, Head Constable, Bengal Police.
  • Derajuddin, Constable, Bengal Police.
  • Subodh Chandra Chakrabartti, Inspector of Police, Bengal.
  • Shaj Mahamad, Head Constable, Bengal Police.
  • Thakur Singh, Officiating Inspector of Police, Bengal.
  • Pandit ChakraJ Dhar Jayal, Rai Bahadur, Officiating Superintendent, United Provinces Police.
  • Aziz Khan, Sub-Inspector, United Provinces Police.
  • Har Prasad, Sub-Inspector, United Provinces Police.
  • Frederick Young, Officiating Superintendent, United Provinces Police.
  • The Honourable Mr. Levett Mackenzie Kaye, Inspector-General, United Provinces Police.
  • Hugh Otway de Gale, Superintendent, Punjab Police.
  • Anar Khan, Officiating Inspector of Police, Mianwali District, Punjab.
  • Henry George Fitzgerald, Deputy Inspector General, Punjab Police.
  • Khan Bahadur Agha Ali Raza Khan, Superintendent, Punjab Police.
  • Pandit Jiwan Lal, Inspector of Police, Criminal Investigation Depantment, Punjab.
  • John Lacon Ommanmey, Officiating Deputy Inspector-General, Burma Police.
  • Francis Herbert Fearnley-Whittingstall, District Superintendent, Burma Police.
  • Gulab Khan, Constable, Rangoon Town Police.
  • Khiwan Khan, Head Constable, Yamethin District, Burma.
  • Pow Chin, Subadar, Burma Military Police.
  • Lieutenant Reginald George Bateman Lawson, Indian Army Reserve of Officers, District Superintendent, Assistant Commandant, Burma Military Police.
  • Robert Joseph Ashby, Inspector and Officiating Deputy Superintendent, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Natharam, Inspector, Criminal Investigation Department, Central Provinces Police.
  • Ramlal, Inspector, Criminal Investigation Department, Central Province Police.
  • Alexander Tollemache Halliday, Special Superintendent in charge of the Criminal Investigation Department, Assam Police.
  • Bhuban Mohan Ganguli, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Assam.
  • Hangspal Limbu Jemadar, 3rd (Naga Hills) Battalion, Assam Rifles.
  • James Edward Ryall, Assistant Superintendent, North-West Frontier Province Police.
  • Girdhari Lal, Sub-Inspector, North-West Frontier Province Police.
  • George Durrant Sanderson, Officiating District Officer, Frontier Constabulary.
  • Jiwan Das, Sub-Inspector, North-West Frontier Province Police.
  • Khan Sahib Hamid-ud-Din, Inspector of Police, Delhi.
  • Evelyn Julius Bayley, Deputy Superintendent, Hyderabad Railway Police.
British Dominions Beyond The Seas
  • Jonathan Atkinson, Superintendent of Police, Second Class, New South Wales.
  • Michael Brooks, Superintendent of Police, Third Class, New South Wales.
  • Charles Edward Stewart Rose, Sergeant of Police, South Australia.
  • Michael Kenny, Divisional Inspector of Police, Orange Free State, Union of South Africa.
  • Gabriel Jacobus Verster, Constable, South African Police.
  • Tom Mviti, Native Constable, South African Police.
  • Arthur Lane, Station Officer, Hong Kong Fire Brigade.
  • William Murison, Chief Detective Inspector of Police, Hong Kong.
  • James Kerr, Chief Inspector of Police, Hong Kong.
  • Han Hang, Principal Chinese Detective, Hong Kong Police.
  • Bernard Toole, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Jamaica.
  • Bauchi Amadu, Sergeant-Major of Police, Northern Provinces, Nigeria.
  • Percy Frederick Browne, Commissioner of Police, Tanganyika Territory.

Promotions[edit]

Royal Navy

The following promotions have been made, to date from 31 December 1920.

Commander to Captain
  • James G. P. Ingham, DSO.
  • Colin A. M. Sarel, OBE.
  • Wilbraham T. R. Ford.
  • Claud F. Allsup, DSO.
  • James S. C. Salmond.
  • Eric G. Robinson, VC, OBE.
  • Hugh Seymour, DSO.
  • Edward O. Cochrane.
  • Everard J. Hardman-Janes, OBE.
  • James D. Campbell, MVO, OBE.
  • Hugh D. Hamilton.
  • Charles S. Benning, DSO.
  • Edward O. B. S. Osborne, DSO.
Lieutenant-Commander to Commander
  • Henry V. Hudson, OBE.
  • Andrew Wilmot-Smith, DSO.
  • Andrew Johnstone, DSO.
  • George Wilson.
  • Edwin G. Morris.
  • William R. Priston.
  • Roger Burges.
  • William H. W. Ridley.
  • Melvill Hensman, DSO.
  • Geoffrey R. S. Watkins, DSO.
  • John G. P. Vivian.
  • Francis R. Barry.
  • Arthur E. H. Wright, DSO.
  • Frederick G. Charsley, DSO.
  • Henry M. Coombs, DSO.
  • Edye K. Boddam-Whetham, DSO.
  • Malby D. Brownlow.
  • John G. Crace.
  • Geoffrey Nicholson.
  • Eric W. W. Ling.
  • Ralph D. Binney.
  • Herbert Pott.
  • Colin Cantlie, DSC.
  • Francis Q. Champness.
Lieutenant to Commander
Paymaster Commander to be Paymaster Captain

To date from 1 January 1921.

  • John E. Jones.
  • Charles M. Luckham.
  • Beauchamp U. Colclough, CBE.
  • William E. R. Martin, CMG.
  • Bertram C. Allen, CB, MVO.
  • Hugh S. Hall, CBE.
  • Charles J. E. Rotter, CB.
  • Walter Gask, CB.
Engineer Commander to Engineer Captain
  • Charles A. Harding.
  • Frederick W. Sydenham, OBE.
  • Hugh S. Garwood, OBE.
  • Walter W. Bills.
  • George N Leslie.
  • Walter S. Hill.
Engineer Lieutenant-Commander to Engineer Commander
  • Percy Reeve.
  • Robert Montgomery.
  • William F. Paffett.
  • Charles S. Bell.
  • Thomas H. Warde.
  • Cecil B. Sheppard.
  • Osborne W. Skinner.
  • Howard Wormell.
  • James Ashton, DSO.
  • Laurence P. Fowler.
  • Harold V. Gaud.
  • Norman S. Richardson.
  • Albert A. G. Martell, DSO.
  • Réné C. Hugill, OBE, MVO.
Surgeon-Commander to Surgeon-Captain
  • Christopher L. W. Bunton, MB.
Royal Naval Reserve
Commander to Captain
  • James Turnbull, CBE, RD.
  • Frederick G. Brown, RD.
  • Frederick H. Fitzroy, RD.
Lieutenant-Commander to Commander
  • Alfred S. Leech, RD.
  • Harry C. Birnie, DSO, RD.
  • William P. Townshend, RD.
  • Charles G. Matheson, DSO, RD.
  • Edward A. Singeisen, DSC, RD.
  • Edward S. Carver, RD.
  • John W. Williams, DSO, RD.
  • Charlies M. Wray.
  • Robert B. Irving, OBE, RD.
Army

Honorary ranks, in recognition of distinguished services rendered during the War.

Honorary Lieutenant-General
Honorary Colonel
Honorary Major
  • Honorary Lieutenant His Highness Maharaja Sri Brajindra Sawai Kishan Singh Bahadur Jang, Maharaja of Bharatpur.
  • His Highness Rais-ud Daula Sipahdar-ul Mulk Maharajadhiraja Sri Sawai Maharaji Rana Sir Udaibhan Singh Lokindar Bahadur Diler Jang Jai Deo, KCSI, Maharaj-Rana of Diholpur.
  • Honorary Captain His Highness Nawab Sidi Ibrahim Mohamed Yakub Khan Mubazarat Nasrat Jung Bahadur, Nawab of Sachin.
  • Honorary Captain His Highness Raja Sir Bije Chand, KCIE, CSI, Raja of Bilaspur.
Honorary Captain
  • Maharaj Kumar Sadul Singh, son of His Highness the Maharaja of Bikaner.
  • Rao Raja Hanut Singh, son of His Highness Maharaja Sir Partap Singh Bahadur, Regent of Jodhpur.
  • Rao Raja Sagat Singh, son of His Highness Maharaja Sir Partap Singh Bahadur, Regent of Jodhpur.
  • Nawab Aizud-din Ahmed Khan, Nawab of Loharu.

Royal Red Cross (RRC)[edit]

Bar to the Royal Red Cross
2nd Class
  • Lizzie Parrish Dixon, Matron, Military Families' Hospital Staff.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

Bar to the Air Force Cross

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 32178". The London Gazette (Supplement). 1 January 1921. pp. 1–12.