1921 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1921 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
Runners-up United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
Final score 6–3, 6–0, 7–5
Details
Draw 64
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1920 · Wimbledon Championships · 1922 →

Randolph Lycett and Max Woosnam defeated Arthur Lowe and James Cecil Parke in the final, 6–3, 6–0, 7–5 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1921 Wimbledon Championships. The reigning champions Chuck Garland and R. Norris Williams did not defend their title.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
6 6 6 6
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
3 2 8 1
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
6 6 4 6 12
India Lewis Deane
India Sydney Jacob
1 8 6 0 10
United Kingdom George Alston
British Ceylon Frederick de Saram
1 2 2
India Lewis Deane
India Sydney Jacob
6 6 6
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
3 0 5
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
6 6 7
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote
4 3 6 0
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
8 2 6 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
South Africa Brian Norton
6 6 3 4
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
New Zealand Frank Fisher
5 2 4
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
South Africa Brian Norton
7 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Ernest Parton
United Kingdom Monty Temple
3 1 6 6
United Kingdom CS Grace
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
6 6 4 8 United Kingdom CS Grace
South Africa G Sherwell
6 2 6 6
United Kingdom Frank Donisthorpe
United Kingdom BS Foster
6 6 6 United Kingdom F Donisthorpe
United Kingdom BS Foster
2 6 0 1
United Kingdom LE Gaunt
Malaysia DH Kleinman
0 4 3 United Kingdom CS Grace
South Africa G Sherwell
4 4 6 6 3
United Kingdom JT Baines
United Kingdom St John Pym
6 1 4 2 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
6 6 3 2 6
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
4 6 6 6 United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom A Prebble
3 5 6
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
6 6 6 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
6 7 8
India Sirdar Dass
India Bharpur Singh
0 4 4 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
6 6 6 6
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
6 7 6 6 United Kingdom F Jarvis
United Kingdom E Lamb
3 2 8 1
Belgium Paul de Borman
Belgium Antoine de Bousies
3 9 3 1 United Kingdom F Jarvis
United Kingdom E Lamb
6 6 6
United Kingdom GR Ashton
United Kingdom ME Nigel-Jones
6 6 7 United Kingdom GR Ashton
United Kingdom ME Nigel-Jones
4 4 2
United Kingdom JW O'Farrell
United Kingdom Ernest Seale
1 3 5 United Kingdom F Jarvis
United Kingdom E Lamb
1 6 1 6 6
France Alain Gerbault
United Kingdom A. Wallis Myers
6 6 3 9 United States A Gravem
United Kingdom JCF Simpson
6 2 6 1 0
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
3 3 6 7 France A Gerbault
United Kingdom AW Myers
0 5 0
United Kingdom Charles Scroope
United Kingdom George Thomas
7 8 7 5 6 United States A Gravem
United Kingdom JCF Simpson
6 7 6
United States Axel Gravem
United Kingdom JCF Simpson
5 6 9 7 8

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom JA Frost
India Cotah Ramaswami
4 8 9 6 8
United Kingdom Arthur Belgrave
United Kingdom HJ Graham-Bennett
6 6 11 2 6 United Kingdom JA Frost
India C Ramaswami
8 5 2
United Kingdom GDH Alston
British Ceylon Frederick de Saram
6 6 6 United Kingdom GDH Alston
British Ceylon F de Saram
10 7 6
Maj. Baden Powell
United Kingdom Hew Stoker
3 3 4 United Kingdom G Alston
British Ceylon F de Saram
6 4 3 6 7
United Kingdom LM Andrews
United Kingdom HS Job
3 4 6 Australia A Jones
United States J Jones
4 6 6 3 5
United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
6 6 8 United Kingdom A Drew
United Kingdom L Godfree
7 4 3 7
United Kingdom Neville Deed
United Kingdom RH Hotham
2 4 1 Australia A Jones
United States J Jones
5 6 6 9
Australia Alfred Jones
United States J Jones
6 6 6 United Kingdom GDH Alston
British Ceylon F de Saram
1 2 2
United Kingdom George Cartwright
United Kingdom Henry Martin
5 5 6 6 6 India L Deane
India S Jacob
6 6 6
United Kingdom E Morris Hall
United Kingdom AJ Jimenez
7 7 4 3 8 United Kingdom E Morris Hall
United Kingdom AJ Jimenez
0 1 3
India Lewis Deane
India Sydney Jacob
6 6 6 India L Deane
India S Jacob
6 6 6
India Athar Ali Fyzee
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
1 4 3 India L Deane
India S Jacob
8 3 6 6
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin
United Kingdom WL Hollick
w/o United Kingdom FP Down
United Kingdom H Milford
6 6 0 3
United Kingdom George Boustead
United Kingdom JL Holt
United Kingdom G Boustead
United Kingdom JL Holt
4 3 3
United Kingdom FP Down
United Kingdom Humphrey Milford
7 1 1 6 6 United Kingdom FP Down
United Kingdom H Milford
6 6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle
5 6 6 2 4

The nationality of Major Baden Powell is unknown.

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Cecil Campbell
United Kingdom FH Teall
6 6 6
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom Neville Willford
4 4 3 United Kingdom C Campbell
United Kingdom FH Teall
5 2 2
Spain Manuel Alonso
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
6 6 6 Spain M Alonso
United Kingdom N Turnbull
7 6 6
United Kingdom Vincent Burr
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams
2 2 3 Spain M Alonso
United Kingdom N Turnbull
6 6 2 3 3
United States AW Asthalter
United States Arthur Lovibond
1 5 11 4 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom A Kingscote
2 2 6 6 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote
6 7 9 6 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom A Kingscote
6 6 6
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 6 6 United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
2 2 3
United Kingdom Rercy Jewson
United Kingdom OC Johnson
1 0 2 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom A Kingscote
4 3 6 0
United Kingdom RS Barnes
United Kingdom Roderick McNair
2 3 2 United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom M Woosnam
6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
6 6 6 United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom M Woosnam
6 6 6
United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham
United Kingdom Douglas Watson
6 6 5 6 United Kingdom C Eltringham
United Kingdom D Watson
1 1 4
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom GTC Watt
1 1 7 4 United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom M Woosnam
5 6 3
France André Gobert
France William Laurentz
w/o United Kingdom P Oakley
United Kingdom C Sedgwick
7 2 3r
United Kingdom Thomas Bevan
United Kingdom FCG Fison
United Kingdom T Bevan
United Kingdom FCG Fison
2 7 3 4
United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom AW Davson
6 3 5 3 United Kingdom P Oakley
United Kingdom C Sedgwick
6 5 6 6
United Kingdom Percy Oakley
United Kingdom Charles Sedgwick
4 6 7 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom HL Askham
United Kingdom Basil Harrison
7 8 2 3 2
Netherlands Arthur Diemer-Kool
Netherlands Christiaan van Lennep
5 6 6 6 6 Netherlands A Diemer-Kool
Netherlands C van Lennep
6 2 6 3 7
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman
w/o United Kingdom C Dixon
Japan Z Shimizu
2 6 4 6 5
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
Japan Zenzo Shimizu
Netherlands A Diemer-Kool
Netherlands C van Lennep
6 3 6 3
United Kingdom St John Evers
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
7 6 3 7 United Kingdom A Beamish
New Zealand F Fisher
8 6 3 6
AJ Hubert
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
5 1 6 5 United Kingdom StJ Evers
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
2 2 4
United Kingdom George Birtles
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
4 9 6 United Kingdom A Beamish
New Zealand F Fisher
6 6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
New Zealand Frank Fisher
6 11 8 United Kingdom A Beamish
New Zealand F Fisher
5 2 4
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
United States Frank Hunter
6 3 7 6 United Kingdom HR Barrett
South Africa B Norton
7 6 6
United Kingdom Scotter Owen
United Kingdom Francis Stowe
4 6 5 2 United Kingdom A Gore
United States F Hunter
1 2 1
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom Hamilton Price
2 2 5 United Kingdom HR Barrett
South Africa B Norton
6 6 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
South Africa Brian Norton
6 6 7 United Kingdom HR Barrett
South Africa B Norton
6 6 6
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
India Mohammed Sleem
2 2 2 United Kingdom B Haughton
United Kingdom M Hick
3 3 2
United Kingdom Ben Haughton
United Kingdom Mark Hick
6 6 6 United Kingdom B Haughton
United Kingdom M Hick
7 6 6
C Goodall
United Kingdom MRL White
6 6 1 6 C Goodall
United Kingdom MRL White
5 2 3
United Kingdom Eric Portlock
United Kingdom WT Tucker
3 4 6 2

The nationalities of AJ Hubert and C Goodall is unknown.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com