1921 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1921 Wimbledon Championships
Champion United States Bill Tilden
Runner-up South Africa Brian Norton
Final score 4–6, 2–6, 6–1, 6–0, 7–5
Details
Draw 128
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1920 · Wimbledon Championships · 1922 →

Brian Norton defeated Manuel Alonso 5–7, 4–6, 7–5, 6–3, 6–3 in the All Comers' Final, but the reigning champion Bill Tilden defeated Norton 4–6, 2–6, 6–1, 6–0, 7–5 in the Challenge Round to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1921 Wimbledon Championships.

Tilden was the last men's champion at the original Wimbledon location at Worple Road, and was also the last men's champion under the challenge round system. From 1922 onward the reigning champion, like every other player, would have to play from the beginning of the tournament instead of playing a single Challenge Round match against the winner of the all-comers tournament.[1]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Challenge round[edit]

Challenge Round
       
South Africa Brian Norton 6 6 1 0 5
United States Bill Tilden 4 2 6 6 7

All-Comers' Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
Japan Zenzo Shimizu 6 9 3 6 10
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett 3 11 6 2 8
Japan Zenzo Shimizu 6 5 6 4 6
Spain Manuel Alonso 3 7 3 6 8
Spain Manuel Alonso 6 6 2 6
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote 1 3 6 2
Spain Manuel Alonso 7 6 5 3 3
South Africa Brian Norton 5 4 7 6 6
United Kingdom Cecil Campbell 2 5 6 4
United States Frank Hunter 6 7 3 6
United States Frank Hunter 0 3 7 7 2
South Africa Brian Norton 6 6 5 5 6
South Africa Brian Norton 4 6 6 6
Canada Henry Mayes 6 2 2 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert 6 3 3 1 United Kingdom HR Barrett 6 6 6
United Kingdom Francis Stowe 6 5 7 6 United Kingdom F Stowe 2 4 3
United Kingdom ME Nigel-Jones 3 7 5 4 United Kingdom HR Barrett 6 6 6
United Kingdom Scotter Owen 6 6 6 United Kingdom S Owen 0 1 3
United Kingdom George Golding 4 2 2 United Kingdom S Owen 6 6 6
United Kingdom GTC Watt United Kingdom GTC Watt 1 3 4
United Kingdom Stanley Franklin w/o United Kingdom HR Barrett 3 3 1
United Kingdom RH Hotham 1 1 0 Japan Z Shimizu 6 6 6
Japan Zenzo Shimizu 6 6 6 Japan Z Shimizu 6 6 6
Belgium Antoine de Bousies Belgium A de Bousies 0 2 0
United States Jed Jones w/o Japan Z Shimizu 6 7 6
United Kingdom Charles Roupell 8 9 6 United Kingdom N Turnbull 3 5 1
United Kingdom CS Grace 6 7 4 United Kingdom C Roupell 0 3 3
United Kingdom Roderick McNair 3 5 1 United Kingdom N Turnbull 6 6 6
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull 6 7 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
India Cotah Ramaswami 3 2 2
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley w/o United Kingdom GR Ashton w/o
United Kingdom GR Ashton United Kingdom A Beamish 6 6 8
United Kingdom FH Teall 3 0 4 United Kingdom M Ritchie 3 2 6
United Kingdom Charles Scroope 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Scroope 3 6 0
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun 4 2 0 United Kingdom M Ritchie 6 8 6
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Beamish 6 6 4
South Africa PM Dixon 6 1 6 3 5 United Kingdom R Lycett 8 8 6
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams 2 6 3 6 7 United Kingdom U Williams
United Kingdom Alfred Hunter w/o United Kingdom G Stoddart w/o
United Kingdom George Stoddart United Kingdom U Williams 2 2 0
United Kingdom Arthur Belgrave 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Lycett 6 6 6
United Kingdom G Towle 0 4 1 United Kingdom A Belgrave 3 2 4
United Kingdom LE Gaunt 0 2 4 United Kingdom R Lycett 6 6 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett 6 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Herbert Pervin 1 2 2
South Africa Gerald Sherwell 6 6 6 South Africa G Sherwell 1 5 7 7 6
United Kingdom Percy Pinckney 1 1r United Kingdom M Temple 6 7 5 5 2
United Kingdom Monty Temple 6 4 South Africa G Sherwell 6 6 8
United Kingdom William Radcliffe 6 5 8 6 United Kingdom G Birtles 2 4 6
United Kingdom WL Hollick 2 7 6 2 United Kingdom W Radcliffe 6 4 1 6 1
United Kingdom George Birtles 6 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Birtles 1 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom HS Job 8 4 4 4 South Africa G Sherwell 0 2 2
United Kingdom LM Andrews 6 7 3 2 Spain M Alonso 6 6 6
United Kingdom Hew Stoker 0 9 6 6 United Kingdom H Stoker 1 6 6 8
United Kingdom A. Wallis Myers 6 6 6 United Kingdom AW Myers 6 3 2 6
United Kingdom Ernest Parton 4 3 1 United Kingdom H Stoker 3 1 2
United Kingdom HL Askham 0 3 3 Spain M Alonso 6 6 6
Spain Manuel Alonso 6 6 6 Spain M Alonso 6 6 6
United Kingdom Thomas Nicholson 3 5 3 United Kingdom LF Davin 2 0 3
United Kingdom LF Davin 6 7 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Arthur Lovibond 6 9 6
United Kingdom T Moss 2 7 4 United States A Lovibond 6 6 6
United Kingdom St John Evers 4 3 8 United Kingdom S Watts 3 0 1
United Kingdom S Watts 6 6 10 United States A Lovibond 3 4 3
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 6 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 6 6 6
United Kingdom Neville Deed 3 2 1 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 6 6 7
United Kingdom E Morris Hall 1 0 2 United Kingdom AW Davson 1 0 5
United Kingdom AW Davson 6 6 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 0 8 4
New Zealand Frank Fisher 2 1 5 United Kingdom A Kingscote 6 10 6
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote 6 6 7 United Kingdom A Kingscote 6 6 6
Italy GLA Brian 4 3 1 United Kingdom C Dixon 1 0 0
United Kingdom Charles Dixon 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Kingscote 6 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe United Kingdom G Lowe 2 3 3
United Kingdom Walter Crawley w/o United Kingdom G Lowe 2 6 6 6
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith 1 1 2 India AH Fyzee 6 4 3 1
India Ali Hassan Fyzee 6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom GDH Alston 3 2 3
United Kingdom Max Woosnam 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Woosnam 5 1 6 6 7
United Kingdom Alex Drew 5 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Drew 7 6 3 2 5
United Kingdom HP Greenwood 7 2 1 3 United Kingdom M Woosnam 5 3 7 6 4
United Kingdom Brame Hillyard 2 5 1 United Kingdom C Campbell 7 6 5 2 6
United Kingdom Cecil Campbell 6 7 6 United Kingdom C Campbell 6 6 6
France Alain Gerbault 4 6 10 6 France A Gerbault 2 3 2
India Athar Ali Fyzee 6 4 8 4 United Kingdom C Campbell 9 1 4 4
Netherlands Arthur Diemer-Kool 6 4 5 6 6 France A Gobert 7 6 6 2r
United States Axel Gravem 4 6 7 4 3 Netherlands A Diemer-Kool 8 6 6
Malaysia DH Kleinman 0 6 4 6 9 Malaysia DH Kleinman 6 1 3
Switzerland René de Grenus 6 3 6 3 7 Netherlands A Diemer-Kool 3 6 1 4
France André Gobert France A Gobert 6 4 6 6
France William Laurentz w/o France A Gobert 6 4 6 6
United Kingdom Frank Donisthorpe 4 6 4 6 6 United Kingdom F Donisthorpe 0 6 1 0
United Kingdom Harold Aitken 6 4 6 3 0

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham 3 2 3
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree 6 6 6 United Kingdom L Godfree 0 7 1
United Kingdom Percival Davson 6 3 6 6 United Kingdom P Davson 6 9 6
United Kingdom JA Frost 2 6 1 4 United Kingdom P Davson 5 3 6 7 7
United Kingdom Ben Haughton 6 6 6 United States F Hunter 7 6 1 5 9
United Kingdom JL Holt 4 4 1 United Kingdom B Haughton 6 3 6 5 2
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard 3 2 0 United States F Hunter 4 6 3 7 6
United States Frank Hunter 6 6 6 United States F Hunter 2 7 6 7
United Kingdom JCF Simpson 1 0 2 India M Sleem 6 5 3 5
India Mohammed Sleem 6 6 6 India M Sleem 6 6 6
United Kingdom George Cartwright 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Cartwright 3 0 1
United Kingdom AK Davis 2 1 3 India M Sleem 6 6 6
United Kingdom Douglas Watson 6 6 2 6 United Kingdom D Watson 4 4 2
United Kingdom Mark Hick 4 2 6 4 United Kingdom D Watson 6 9 6
United States U Kramet 6 6 7 6 United States U Kramet 2 7 2
Australia Denis Browne 3 3 9 3

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Ernest Black 6 2 6 7
British Ceylon Frederick de Saram 3 6 1 5 United Kingdom E Black 5 2 3
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley 6 6 6 United Kingdom P Wheatley 7 6 6
India Lewis Deane 4 4 2 United Kingdom P Wheatley 4 4 3
United Kingdom Basil Harrison 6 6 6 South Africa B Norton 6 6 6
Italy Joe Nathan 4 2 4 United Kingdom B Harrison 3 2 1
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman 4 4 12 2 South Africa B Norton 6 6 6
South Africa Brian Norton 6 6 10 6 South Africa B Norton 6 6 6
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 4 6 6 6 India S Jacob 1 1 2
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle 6 3 4 1 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom Francis de Weck 2 5 1 Belgium P de Borman 2 0 1
Belgium Paul de Borman 6 7 6 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 3 2 2
United Kingdom Arthur Gore 3 2 2 India S Jacob 1 6 6 6
India Sydney Jacob 6 6 6 India S Jacob 6 6 6
United Kingdom HumphreyMilford 7 4 5 5 United Kingdom G Thomas 3 3 1
United Kingdom George Thomas 5 6 7 7

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom EJ Bunbury 0 2 4
Netherlands Christiaan van Lennep 6 6 6 Netherlands C van Lennep 6 6 6
United States Arnold Jones 1 2 6 3 United Kingdom A Ingram 1 1 3
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram 6 6 4 6 Netherlands C van Lennep 6 4 6 6
United Kingdom JW O'Farrell 2 0 0 United Kingdom T Bevan 4 6 1 2
United Kingdom OC Johnson 6 6 6 United Kingdom OC Johnson 6 2 1 1
United Kingdom Robert Walker 1 0 6 2 United Kingdom T Bevan 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Thomas Bevan 6 6 1 6 Netherlands C van Lennep w/o
United Kingdom George Boustead 4 3 1 Canada H Mayes
United Kingdom EG Bisseker 6 6 6 United Kingdom EG Bisseker 2 1 4
United Kingdom FP Down 2 1 2 Canada H Mayes 6 6 6
Canada Henry Mayes 6 6 6 Canada H Mayes 6 5 6 6
United Kingdom RS Barnes 4 6 7 2 2 United Kingdom F Jarvis 3 7 4 3
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis 6 4 5 6 6 United Kingdom F Jarvis 5 6 1 6 6
United Kingdom JT Baines 4 3 7 United Kingdom R Dash 7 2 6 3 4
United Kingdom Royden Dash 6 6 9

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com