1921 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1921 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Runners-up United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Phyllis Howkins
Final score 6–3, 6–1
Details
Draw 64
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1920 · Wimbledon Championships · 1922 →

Gerald Patterson and Suzanne Lenglen were the defending champions, but Patterson did not participate. Lenglen partnered with André Gobert but they lost in the second round to eventual champions Randolph Lycett and Elizabeth Ryan.

Lycett and Ryan defeated Max Woosnam and Phyllis Howkins in the final, 6–3, 6–1 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1921 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
United Kingdom Charles Scroope
United Kingdom Mrs Armstrong
4 2
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe
6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe
4 1
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 7
New Zealand Frank Fisher
South Africa Irene Peacock
2 5
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Phyllis Howkins
3 1
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Phyllis Howkins
6 7
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
4 5
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Phyllis Howkins
6 6
Spain Manuel Alonso
United Kingdom Winifred McNair
1 4
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
3 2
Spain Manuel Alonso
United Kingdom Winifred McNair
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Charles Scroope
United Kingdom Mrs Armstrong
2 6 6
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom KAH Todd
6 3 1 United Kingdom C Scroope
United Kingdom Mrs Armstrong
6 5 6
United Kingdom T Moss
United Kingdom Mrs A Mitchell
w/o United Kingdom G Thomas
United Kingdom H Hogarth
2 7 2
United Kingdom George Thomas
United Kingdom Hazel Hogarth
United Kingdom C Scroope
United Kingdom Mrs Armstrong
11 6
India Lewis Deane
United Kingdom Una Gracey
8 6 India L Deane
United Kingdom U Gracey
9 2
United Kingdom GTC Watt
United Kingdom Dorothy Kemmis-Betty
6 3 India L Deane
United Kingdom U Gracey
6 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Mabel Clayton
6 6 United Kingdom HR Barrett
United Kingdom M Clayton
4 4
United Kingdom GR Ashton
United Kingdom Dorothy Holman
4 3 United Kingdom C Scroope
United Kingdom Mrs Armstrong
4 2
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams
Mrs EP Hicks
6 9 2 United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom E Larcombe
6 6
United Kingdom Thomas Bevan
United Kingdom Mrs IFL Elliot
2 11 6 United Kingdom T Bevan
United Kingdom Mrs IFL Elliot
3 1
United Kingdom Alfred Beamish
United Kingdom Ethel Larcombe
6 6 United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom E Larcombe
6 6
United Kingdom RS Barnes
United Kingdom Helen Leisk
3 2 United Kingdom A Beamish
United Kingdom E Larcombe
8 5 6
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
United Kingdom Aurea Edgington
6 1 7 United Kingdom B Haughton
United Kingdom WM Haughton
6 7 4
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
United Kingdom EE Tanner
4 6 5 United Kingdom E Lamb
United Kingdom A Edgington
4 8 3
United Kingdom Ben Haughton
United Kingdom WM Haughton
6 6 United Kingdom B Haughton
United Kingdom W Haughton
6 6 6
United Kingdom Gerry Millard
United Kingdom Blanche Colston
4 4

The nationalitY of Mrs EP Hicks is unknown.

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
United Kingdom Mrs HB Weston
3 1 United Kingdom R Lycett
United States E Ryan
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
5 5 France A Gobert
France S Lenglen
w/o
France André Gobert
France Suzanne Lenglen
7 7 United Kingdom R Lycett
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom CS Grace
HA Lane
1 1 United Kingdom JCF Simpson
United Kingdom L Bull
0 2
United Kingdom JCF Simpson
United Kingdom Louise Bull
6 6 United Kingdom JCF Simpson
United Kingdom L Bull
8 8
Netherlands Arthur Diemer-Kool
Netherlands Marie Diemer-Kool
1 3 United Kingdom JC Masterman
United Kingdom N Middleton
6 6
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman
United Kingdom Norah Middleton
6 6 United Kingdom R Lycett
United States E Ryan
6 7
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd
6 6 New Zealand F Fisher
South Africa I Peacock
2 5
United Kingdom CA McConchie
United Kingdom Weeta Donaldson
2 2 United Kingdom F Jarvis
United Kingdom D Shepherd
6 6
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle
Mrs FW Orr
4 4 United Kingdom H Stoker
United Kingdom R Foulger
2 3
United Kingdom Hew Stoker
United Kingdom R Foulger
6 6 United Kingdom F Jarvis
United Kingdom D Shepherd
3 1
United Kingdom FCG Fison
United Kingdom SM Fison
w/o New Zealand F Fisher
South Africa I Peacock
6 6
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom Dora Geen
United Kingdom A Prebble
United Kingdom D Geen
2 4
United Kingdom Royden Dash
United Kingdom Eleanor Rose
1 2 New Zealand F Fisher
South Africa I Peacock
6 6
New Zealand Frank Fisher
South Africa Irene Peacock
6 6

The nationalities of Miss HA Lane and Mrs FW Orr are unknown.

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
India Sydney Jacob
United Kingdom Annie Cobb
4 5
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
6 7 United Kingdom C Dixon
United Kingdom E Colyer
4 2
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Phyllis Howkins
7 7 United Kingdom M Woosnam
United Kingdom P Howkins
6 6
United Kingdom Percy Oakley
United Kingdom MS Scott
5 5 United Kingdom M Woosnam
United Kingdom P Howkins
3 6 9
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom Mrs HA Davis
w/o United States W Tilden
United States M Mallory
6 3 7
United States Bill Tilden
United States Molla Mallory
United States W Tilden
United States M Mallory
6 2 8
United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom M Thom
5 5 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
United Kingdom M Parton
3 6 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
United Kingdom Mabel Parton
7 7 United Kingdom M Woosnam
United Kingdom P Howkins
6 7
India Cotah Ramaswami
United Kingdom Madeline O'Neill
6 6 United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
4 5
India Athar Ali Fyzee
United Kingdom Mrs Perrett
3 3 India C Ramaswami
United Kingdom M O'Neill
4 6 7
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
United Kingdom Peggy Dransfield
2 9 4 United States A Jones
United States E Sigourney
6 3 5
United States Arnold Jones
United States Edith Sigourney
6 7 6 India C Ramaswami
United Kingdom M O'Neill
3 4
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
6 7 United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 6
United Kingdom Humphrey Milford
United Kingdom Mrs HV Parbury
4 5 United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Margaret McKane
5 6 4 United Kingdom A Ingram
United Kingdom M Ingram
3 4
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Peggy Ingram
7 2 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun
United Kingdom Mrs RRW Jackson
1 1
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
United Kingdom NB Palmer
6 6 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom NB Palmer
3 3
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
1 4 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom P Satterthwaite
6 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
6 6 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom P Satterthwaite
6 6
United Kingdom GDH Alston
United Kingdom Tiny Alston
6 5 6 C Goodall
United Kingdom MM Fergus
2 2
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
United Kingdom E Kelsey
2 7 3 United Kingdom GDH Alston
United Kingdom T Alston
4 0
C Goodall
United Kingdom MM Fergus
C Goodall
United Kingdom MM Fergus
6 6
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom Doris Craddock
w/o United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom P Satterthwaite
3 2
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
United Kingdom Mrs Rowand Harker
3 2 Spain M Alonso
United Kingdom W McNair
6 6
Spain Manuel Alonso
United Kingdom Winifred McNair
6 6 Spain M Alonso
United Kingdom W McNair
6 6
United Kingdom Henry Martin
Mrs D Harvey
6 6 United Kingdom H Martin
Mrs D Harvey
0 3
Belgium Paul de Borman
Belgium Anne de Borman
4 4 Spain M Alonso
United Kingdom W McNair
7 6
Switzerland René de Grenus
United Kingdom Mrs LH Wimble
United Kingdom WL Hollick
United Kingdom Mrs WL Hollick
5 3
Netherlands Christiaan van Lennep
Netherlands Grace van Lennep
w/o Switzerland R de Grenus
United Kingdom Mrs LH Wimble
3 1
United Kingdom WL Hollick
United Kingdom Mrs WL Hollick
6 6 United Kingdom WL Hollick
United Kingdom Mrs WL Hollick
6 6
United Kingdom MRL White
United Kingdom Mrs Anstey
3 1

The nationalities of C Goodall and Mrs D Harvey are unknown.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com