1922 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The New Year Honours 1922 were appointments by King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by members of the British Empire. They were published on 30 December 1921.[1]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

British Empire[edit]

Baron[edit]

  • Sir James Buchanan, Bart, JP. High Sheriff of Sussex, 1910. A generous supporter of many public and charitable objects.
  • Sir Robert Nivison, Bart. Head of the firm of R. Nivison & Co., brokers and financial advisers to the self-governing Overseas Dominions. For valuable services resulting in the successful financing of Government schemes during and after the war, also for assistance rendered to the Governments of the Overseas Dominions.
  • Joseph Watson, JP. Chairman of the firm of Joseph Watson & Sons Ltd. Director of Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway. For valuable services to the country in organising Filling Factories during the war and great assistance to agriculture through the Agricultural Research Department at Leamington.
  • Francis Willey, JP. Chairman of Francis Willey & Co., Bradford. Placed the services of all his staff at the disposal of the Wool Control during the war. For 40 years JP for Bradford. High Sheriff of the County of Nottingham, 1908.

Privy Councillor[edit]

Privy Council in Ireland

Baronet[edit]

India

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Ireland
India
Dominions, Crown Colonies, Protectorates, etc.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
  • Hon. Commodore Sir Richard Henry Williams-Bulkeley, Bart, CB, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Thomas Warne Lemmon, CB, Honorary Colonel, 3rd Battalion (Reserve), The East Surrey Regiment.

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Rear-Admiral Cole Cortlandt Fowler.
  • Rear-Admiral William John Standly Alderson.
  • Colonel Edward James Stroud, CMG, Royal Marine Light Infantry.
  • Captain Selwyn Mitchell Day, DSO, ADC, Royal Naval Reserve.
Army
  • Colonel (temporary Colonel Commandant) Hubert Isacke, CSI, CMG, Brigade Commander, 17th Indian Infantry Brigade.
  • Colonel Reginald St. George Gorton, CMG, General Staff.
  • Colonel (temporary Colonel on the Staff) Charles Ernest Graham Norton, CSI, ADC, Director of Remounts, War Office.
  • Colonel Montagu Leyland Hornby, CMG, DSO, Brigade Commander, Lancashire Fusiliers Infantry Brigade, Western Command.
  • Colonel John Tuthill Dreyer, DSO, Assistant Director of Artillery, War Office.
  • Colonel (temporary Colonel Commandant) Francis Robert Patch, CMG, DSO, Commanding Royal Artillery, Western Command, East Indies.
  • Colonel Henry William Richard Senior, CIE, DSO, Indian Army, Assistant Quartermaster-General, Northern Command, East Indies.
  • Colonel Hubert Walter Codrington, Indian Army, Director of Military Prisons and Detention Barracks, East Indies.
  • Colonel (temporary Colonel on the Staff) Walter Henry Norman, DSO, Indian Army, General Staff, Southern Command, East Indies.
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
  • Captain William Francis Tunnard, Royal Navy. (Dated 26 November 1921).
  • Surgeon Rear-Admiral William Bett, MVO.
  • Lieutenant-General Leonard Thales Pease, Royal Marines.
  • Colonel Angus John McNeill, DSO, Brigade Commander, Norfolk & Suffolk Infantry Brigade, Territorial Army (Major, Retired Pay).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Thomas Lea, TD, Retired, Territorial Army.
  • William Sydney Smith, OBE, Superintendent of the Royal Aircraft Establishment, South Farnborough.
  • Frank James Brown, CBE, Head of the Telegraph Branch, General Post Office.
  • Edward Horsman Coles, Controller of Lands, War Office, since 1908.
  • Robert Patrick Malcolm Gower, Assistant Private Secretary to the Right Hon. A. Bonar Law, 1917–18. Private Secretary to the Rt. Hon. Austen Chamberlain since 1919.
  • Cyril William Hurcomb, CBE, Assistant Secretary, Finance Branch, Ministry of Transport. Late Deputy Director, Transport Department, Ministry of Shipping.
  • Thomas Williams Phillips, CBE, Principal Assistant Secretary in Charge of Employment and Insurance Department, Ministry of Labour.
  • Alfred William Pollard, Keeper of Printed Books, British Museum.

Order of Merit[edit]

  • Sir James Matthew Barrie, Bart., MA, LLD (Edin.). In recognition of his services to literature and the drama.

Order of the Star of India[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Star of India (KCSI)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Star of India (CSI)[edit]

  • Captain His Highness Raja Narendra Sah, Raja of Tehri (Garhwal), United Provinces.
  • Arthur Rowland Knapp, CBE, Indian Civil Service, temporary Member of the Executive Council, Fort St. George, Madras.
  • Norman Edward Marjoribanks, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Officiating Chief Secretary to the Government of Madras.
  • Denys de Saumarez Bray, CIE, CBE, Indian Civil Service, Officiating Secretary to the Government of India, Foreign & Political Department.
  • Robert Edward Vaughan Arbuthnot, Indian Civil Service, Financial Commissioner, Burma.
  • Charles Montague King, CIE, Member of the Legislative Council, Indian Civil Service, Financial Commissioner (Development), Punjab.
  • Rai Bahadur Pandit Hairi Kishan Kaul, CIE, Provincial Civil Service, Officiating Commissioner, Jullundur Division, Punjab.
  • Sidney Robert Hignell, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Private Secretary to His Excellency the Viceroy.
  • James Crerar, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to Government, Home Department, Bombay.
  • Waters Edward Copleston, Chief Conservator of Forests, Bombay.
  • Frederick Buisson Evans, Indian Civil Service, Special Civil Officer, Malabar.
  • Colonel Sydney Frederick Muspratt, CIE, DSO, Indian Army.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Honorary Knight Commander

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Honorary Companion
  • His Highness Tunku Ibrahim, Regent of Kedah.

Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (KCIE)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Indian Empire (CIE)[edit]

  • Khan Bahadur Saiyid Abdul Majid, Minister for Education to His Excellency the Governor of Assam.
  • Major-General John Blackburn Smith, CB, Indian Medical Service, Deputy Director, Medical Services, Eastern Command.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Hope Grant Hutchinson, Indian Medical Service, Public Health Commissioner with the Government of India.
  • Francis Pepys Rennie, Indian Civil Service, Judicial Commissioner, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Stewart Blakely Agnew Patterson, Indian Army, Commissioner, Ajmer-Merwara, Rajputana.
  • Malcolm Caird McAlpin, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to Government, Bengal.
  • Edward Arthur Henry Blunt, OBE, Indian Civil Service, Financial Secretary to Government, United Provinces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Entrican, Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Civil Hospitals, Burma.
  • Alexander Carmichael Stewart, MVO, Indian Police, Inspector-General of Police, Punjab.
  • Walter Frank Hudson, Indian Civil Service, Collector of Poona, Bombay.
  • Adrian James Robert Hope, late Superintending Engineer, Simla Imperial Circle.
  • John Willoughby Meares, Electrical Adviser to the Government of India.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Fraser Standage, Indian Medical Service, Residency Surgeon in Mysore, Bangalore.
  • Major Kenneth Oswald Goldie, OBE, Military Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of Madras.
  • Edward Francis Thomas, Indian Civil Service, Acting Collector and District Magistrate, Malabar, Madras.
  • Edward Luttrell Moysey, Indian Civil Service, Collector of Satara, Bombay.
  • Thomas Stewart Macpherson, Indian Civil Service, Registrar of the High Court of Judicature at Patna, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Maung Po Hla, Deputy Commissioner, Pyapon, Burma.
  • Arthur Campbell Armstrong, OBE, Indian Police, Superintendent of Police, Central Provinces.
  • Horace Williamson, MBE, Indian Police, Superintendent of Police, United Provinces.
  • Alexander Newmarch, late Accountant-General, Madras.
  • Gerard Anstruther Wathen, Indian Educational Service, Principal, Khalsa College, Amritsar, Punjab.
  • Khan Bahadur Mir Sharbat Khan, Officiating Political Agent, Lorali, Baluchistan.
  • Natha Singh, Sardar Bahadur, Brigadier-General and Commandant, Alwar Infantry, Rajputana.
  • Raja Maniloll Singh Roy, of Chakdighi, Chairman, District Board, Burdwan, Bengal.
  • Khan Bahadur Nasarvanji Hormasji Choksy, retired Medical Officer, Bombay Municipality.
  • Lieutenant Raja Chandra Chur Singh, of Atra Chandapur, Rae Bareli District, United Provinces.
  • William Scott Durrant, late Deputy Accountant-General, India Office.
  • Archibald Gibson McLagan, of Messrs. Turnbull, Gibson & Co., Shipping Agents to the India Office.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Dame Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • John William Gilbert, JP, Ex-Chairman of the London County Council.
  • William Malesbury Letts, CBE. For public services.
  • William McLintock, Member of Royal Commission on Income Tax and Board of Referees on Excess Profits Duty.
  • Mervyn Lloyd Peel, JP. For public services in South Wales.
  • Sir Alexander William Prince. For valuable services rendered in connection with the Army and Navy Canteen Board.
  • Herbert Samuelson. For valuable services rendered to the British Red Cross Society and Order of St John of Jerusalem.
  • Councillor John Timpson, JP, Mayor of Portsmouth, 1918–20. For public services.

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Margery, Lady Greenwood, CBE. For services in Ireland.
  • Ethel Mary Smyth, Mus.Doc., Composer and Conductor.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Major Alexander John Munro Bennett, OBE. For public services in Argyllshire, especially in connection with the Territorial Association.
  • Evelyn Elizabeth Brinton, Chairman and Founder of the Housing Association for Officers Families.
  • Ena Jeffie Darell, Founder of the Darell Hospital for Officers.
  • Colonel William Toke Dooner, MBE, JP, for work in connection with the Soldiers & Sailors Families Association.
  • Charles Alfred Jones, Deputy Constable, Carnarvon Castle.
  • George Herbert Llewellin, JP, three times Mayor of Haverfordwest. For public and local services.
  • The Reverend Canon Richard Arthur McLean, , Rector of Rathkeale, Co. Limerick. Acted as Chaplain (Episcopalian) to the Forces in the East (Gallipoli and Serbia).
  • Major Colin William Macrae, of Feoirlinn, DL, JP. For valuable services in connection with the British Red Cross Society and Order of St John of Jerusalem.
  • Wilfred Moss, MBE, President of the Leicestershire Law Society. Ex-Mayor of Loughborough.
  • John Oldershaw, , JP, Mayor of Wallasey, 1911–12. For public services in Liverpool and District.
  • Dudley William Ward, Officer in charge of statistics, Treasury, 1916–19. Attached to British Delegation for International Conference, Brussels, 1920.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Dorothy Caroline Edmondes. For work among the wounded and ex-Servicemen in Bridgend.

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

Kaisar-i-Hind Medal[edit]

First Class
  • Lester Hayes Beals, American Marathi Mission, Physician and Surgeon, Bombay.
  • The Reverend Peter Noble, Minister, Baptist Mission, Bengal.
  • The Reverend Frederick Vincent Thomas, Baptist Medical Mission, Palwal, Gurgaon District, Punjab.
  • The Reverend John Credig Evans, Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Missionary, Assam.
  • Vadakke Kurupani Parukutti Netyarammal, Consort of His Highness the Maharaja of Cochin, Madras.
  • The Reverend David Chandler Gilmore, Principal, Judson College, Rangoon, Burma.
  • Ruth Darbyshire, Superintendent of the Lady Minto Nursing Association.
  • Georgiana Mary Bear, Commissioner of Girl Guides.
Bar to the Kaisar-i-Hind Medal
  • Katherine Annie Louise, Lady Knox, United Provinces.
  • Cornelia Sorabji, Lady Assistant to Court of Wards in Bengal.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)[edit]

  • Captain The Hon. James Gray Stuart, MC (Dated 3 December 1921).
  • Major Edward Seymour, DSO, OBE, MVO (Fifth Class).
  • Captain Albert Edward Williams, MVO (Fifth Class) (Dated 10 August 1921).
  • Christopher Harry Bland. (Dated 11 November 1921).
  • Geoffrey Dudley Hobson.
  • Frederick Arthur Harman Oates.
  • William Gurney Rothery.

King's Police Medal (KPM)[edit]

England & Wales
Fire Brigades
  • James Thomas Burns, Chief Officer, Birkenhead Fire Brigade.
  • Charles Dixon, Superintendent, Bromley Fire Brigade.
  • John Jones, Sergeant, Wigan Police Fire Brigade.
  • Oswald Hutchinson, Constable, Leeds Police Fire Brigade.
Scotland
  • John Bagrie Mair, OBE, MVO, Chief Constable, Morayshire Constabulary.
  • Roderick Ross, CBE, MVO, Chief Constable, Edinburgh City Police.
  • Henry Robinson, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Linlithgowshire Constabulary.
  • Andrew Nisbet Keith, Detective Superintendent, Glasgow City Police.
Ireland
  • Charles Cheesman, County Inspector, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • Ernest Oswald Gerity, Temporary County Inspector, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • William F. Martinson, District Inspector, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • Thomas Naughton, District Inspector, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • John McGoldrick, Head Constable, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • James Fleming, Sergeant, Royal Irish Constabulary.
  • George Devin, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • William H. Bennett, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • John Dillon, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • Francis Allen, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • John O'Connor, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • Patrick Dennis, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • Thomas Kelly, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • John Healy, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
  • Patrick Cafferky, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police.
India
  • William Henry Pitt, Superintendent, Madras Police.
  • Thomas Anthony Sumner, Sergeant, Madras Police.
  • Sankrathy Yeshiah, Constable, Madras Police.
  • Henry Edgar Keats, Sergeant, Madras Police.
  • William Adolphus Percival Hankinson, Acting Inspector, Madras City Police.
  • Shunmugam Pillai Duraiswami Pallai, Sub-Inspector, Madras Police.
  • Thakya Gyanu, Constable, Bombay Police.
  • Shripat Pawji, Constable, Bombay Police.
  • George Alexander Shillidy, District Superintendent, Bombay Police.
  • Ghelabhai Atmaram Megha, Deputy Superintendent, Bombay Police.
  • Ivan Campbell Boyd, District Superintendent, Bombay Police.
  • John Alphonse Marie Joachim Goldie, Deputy Commissioner of Police, Calcutta, and officiating Deputy Inspector-General, Bengal Police.
  • Jagadishi Dube, Constable, Bengal Police.
  • Baliram Singh, Constable, Bengal Police.
  • Babu Umesh Chandra Chanda, Officiating Deputy Superintendent, Bengal Police.
  • Francis John Lowman, Indian (Imperial) Police Service, Bengal.
  • John Edward Fife, Superintendent, United Provinces Police.
  • Tej Singh, Head Constable, United Provinces Police.
  • Hugh Gordon Richardson, Deputy Inspector-General, United Provinces Police.
  • Hercules de Lautour Ross, Deputy Inspector-General, United Provinces Police.
  • Abdul Hamid Khan, Sub-Inspector, United Provinces Police.
  • Sultan Khan, Sub-Inspector, Punjab Police.
  • Muhammad Mehr Dil Khan, Punjab Police.
  • Sher Mohammad, Head Constable, Punjab Police.
  • Ali Muhammad, Foot Constable, Punjab Police.
  • Sardar Amrik Singh, Deputy Inspector-General, Punjab Police.
  • Ahmad Niwaz Khan, Head Constable, Punjab Police.
  • Telu Singh, First Grade Head Constable, Burma Police.
  • Maung San Ko, KSM, TDM, Inspector and Honorary Deputy Superintendent, Burma Police.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Leslie Orman, IA, Officiating Deputy Inspector-General, Burma Military Police (retired).
  • Sardar Bahadur Kishen Singih, Naib Commandant, Burma Military Police.
  • Deodhari Singh, Constable, Assam Police.
  • Ram Dahin Chowbey, Constable, Assam Police.
  • Feroz-ud-din, Sub-Inspector, North-West Frontier Province Police.
  • Feroz Khan, Officiating Sub-Inspector, North-West Frontier Province Police.
  • Sarmast Khan, Sepoy, North-West Frontier Province Police.
  • Muhammad Azizulla, Touring Superintendent, Hyderabad Police.
  • Dajee Khandaji Mandavkar, Sub-Inspector, Bombay Police.
  • Shivlingappa Bhagappa, Sub-Inspector, Bombay Police.
  • I. W. Bowring, Superintendent, Punjab Police.
  • Ismail Husain, Constable, Aden Harbour Police.
  • Clive Gordon Tottenham, Acting Superintendent, Madras Police.
  • Khan Bahadur Elayath Valiyapath Amu, Deputy Superintendent, Madras Police.
  • Nangath Narayana Menon, Inspector, Madras Police.
  • Uppath Kunhi Kannan, Sub-Inspector, Madras Police.
  • Kalavur Arikat Sekharan Nair, Constable, Madras Police.
British Dominions Beyond The Seas
  • Bertie John Merritt, Police Constable, Ontario, Canada.
  • Thomas Joseph Wynne, OBE, Deputy Commissioner of Police, Union of South Africa.
  • Francis Dashwood Tyssen, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Kenya.
  • Louis Stephen Douglas Hamilton Venour, Commissioner of Police, Gold Coast.
  • Imoru Kanjarga, First Class Constable, Gold Coast Police.
  • Albert Edward Rogerson, Police Constable, Bermuda Police.
  • Henry James Geen, Sergeant-Major, Leeward Islands Police.
  • Ismail bin Mohamed Salleh, Sub-Inspector, Federated Malay States Police.
  • Ahmat bin Hassan, Police Constable, Singapore Police.
  • Santa Singh, Detective Special Police Constable, Penang Police.
  • John Costello, Chief Detective Inspector, Singapore Police.
  • Lee Sing Cheong, Detective Police Constable, Singapore Police.
  • Seah Bun Soo, Detective Police Constable, Singapore Police.

Bar to the Kings Police Medal[edit]

Scotland
India

Royal Red Cross (RRC)[edit]

  • Ethel Kelso, Senior Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Military Nursing Service for India.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

Bar to the Air Force Cross[edit]

Second Bar to the Air Force Cross[edit]

Promotions[edit]

Royal Navy[edit]

The following promotions have been made, dated 31 December 1921.

Commander to Captain
Engineer-Commander to Engineer-Captain
  • Walter R. Parnall.
  • Ivor E. S. Roberts.
  • Francis Graham.
Engineer-Lieutenant-Commander to Engineer-Commander
  • Percy D. Fulford.
  • John D. Grieve.
  • Douglas Hill.
  • Henry A. Sheridan.
  • William C. Horton.
  • Gerald Robins.
  • Sidney G. Wheeler.
  • MacLeod G. A. Edwards, OBE.
  • Gerald E. W. McEwen.
  • Robert H. Withey.
  • Frank G. Brown.
  • Harold L. Harvey.
  • Frederick W. Gordon Smith.
  • Geoffrey Morgan.
  • George Villar.
  • Samuel H. Dunlop.
Surgeon-Commander to Surgeon-Captain
  • Edward T. Meagher. (Dated 21 December 1921).
Paymaster-Commander to Paymaster-Captain

(Dated 31 December 1921).

  • Ernest A. Bremner.
  • Richard B. Hosking.
  • Henry M. Ommanney

(Dated 1 January 1922).

  • Henry Horniman.
  • Kenneth S. Hay.
  • Victor H. T. Weekes, CB.
Instructor-Commander to Instructor-Captain
  • Alexander E. Monro, .
Royal Naval Reserve
Lieutenant-Commander to Commander
  • Ronald C. Glazebrook.
  • Ernest Edkin, RD.
  • Alexander Riddel, RD.
  • Gordon L. Simner, RD.
  • Frank P. Swinney, RD.
  • Guy S. Owen, RD.
  • Thomas W. Young, OBE, RD.
  • Alexander S. Mackay, RD.

Royal Air Force[edit]

The undermentioned officers are promoted to the ranks stated, with effect from 1 January 1922.

GENERAL LIST
Air Commodore to Air Vice-Marshal
Group-Captain to Air Commodore
Wing Commander to Group Captain
Squadron Leader to Wing Commander
Flight Lieutenant to Squadron-Leader
Flying Officer to Flight Lieutenant
  • Herbert Martin Massey, MC.
  • Geoffrey Arthur Henzell Pidcock.
  • Cecil Alfred Stevens, MC.
  • Walter Travis Swire Williams, DSC.
  • Samuel Marcus Kinkead, DSO, DSC, DFC.
  • Seymour Stewart Benson, AFC.
  • Edward Derek Davis.
  • Peter Cundle Wood.
  • Robert Allingham George, MC.
  • Frederick McBean Paul.
  • Allen Robert Churchman, DFC.
  • Bernard McEntegart.
  • Peter Wanburton, MBE.
  • Frank Gerald Craven Weare, MC.
  • William Edmund Somervell.
  • Alfred Conrad Collier.
  • Kenneth Buchanan Lloyd, AFC.
  • George Thomas Richardson.
  • Maurice Henry Butler, DFC.
  • William Geoffrey Meggitt, MC.
  • Eric John Webster, DFC.
  • Herbert Edwin Tansley, MC.
  • Ian Cullen, AFC.
  • George Cecil Gardiner, DFC
  • Arthur Vincent Howard Gompertz.
  • Maurice Moore.
  • Arthur Francis Quinlan.
  • Percy John Barnett, MC.
  • Sydney Edward Toomer, DFC.
  • Leslie Norman Hollinghurst, DFC.
  • Clement Flegg Horsley, MC.
  • Charles Basil Slater Spackman, DFC.
  • Ernest Lionel Ardley.
  • Richard Michael Trevethan, MC.
  • Neville Byron Ward.
  • Edward Reginald Openshaw.
  • Reginald Thomas Brooke Houghton, AFC.
  • Ralph Myddleton Bankes-Jones.
  • James John Williamson, AFC.
  • Owen Washington de Putron.
  • Robert Hugh Hanmer, MC.
  • Victor Hubert Tait.
  • James Matthews McEntegart.
  • Robert William Edwards.
  • James Alexander Gordon Haslam, MC, DFC.
  • Kenneth Lloyd Harris.
  • Albert Grounds Peace, AFC.
  • William Conway Day, MC.
STORES LIST
Squadron Leader to Wing Commander
  • Walter John Dakins Pryce, OBE, DCM.
Flight Lieutenant to Squadron Leader
Flying Officer to Flight Lieutenant
  • Arthur Benjamin Wiggin.
  • William Arthur Kingston.
  • Ernest William Crosbie.
  • Frederick Thomas McElwee.
  • Arthur Myrtle Saywood.
  • Harry Leonard Woolveridge.
  • Arthur Elias Sutton-Jones.
  • Patrick John Murphy.
  • John Henry Dale.
  • Edward Ernest Porter, MBE, DCM.
  • Edwin Harold Eldridge.
  • Maurice Jewison James, MBE.
  • Reginald Harry Smyth, MC.
  • Alfred Horace Comfort.
  • Henry Sewell Alger.
  • Leonard Arthur Lavender.
  • Richard Adams.
  • Lamont Smith.
  • Charlie Young Mitchell.
  • John Augustus Plunkett.
MEDICAL SERVICE
Squadron Leader to Wing Commander
  • Henry Wakeman Scott, MB, BA.
Flight Lieutenant to Squadron Leader
  • Robert Ernest Bell, MB.
  • Gerald Struan Marshall, OBE.
  • Eric William-Craig, MC, MB.
  • Robert Andrew George Elliott, MB, BA.
Flight Lieutenant to Honorary Squadron Leader
  • William Rous Kemp, BA.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 32563". The London Gazette (Supplement). 30 December 1921. pp. 10709–10720.