1922 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Doubles
1922 Wimbledon Championships
Champion Australia James Anderson
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
Runner-up Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Australia Gerald Patterson
Final score 3–6, 7–9, 6–4, 6–3, 11–9
Details
Draw 64
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1921 · Wimbledon Championships · 1923 →

Randolph Lycett and Max Woosnam were the defending champions, but Woosnam did not participate. Lycett partnered with James Anderson and defeated Pat O'Hara Wood and Gerald Patterson in the final, 3–6, 7–9, 6–4, 6–3, 11–9 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1922 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
South Africa Brian Norton
3 8 6 2 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Marcel Dupont
6 6 2 6 4
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
South Africa Brian Norton
1 6 7 3 13
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Australia Gerald Patterson
6 3 5 6 15
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Australia Gerald Patterson
6 7 3 6
Belgium Jean Washer
Belgium Georges Watson
3 5 6 1
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Australia Gerald Patterson
6 9 4 3 9
Australia James Anderson
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
3 7 6 6 11
United Kingdom Ben Haughton
United Kingdom Louis Meldon
4 5 1
Australia James Anderson
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
6 7 6
Australia James Anderson
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
6 6 6
United States George Caner
United States Dean Mathey
2 3 2
United Kingdom Harry Lewis-Barclay
Australia Rupert Wertheim
4 6 3 4
United States George Caner
United States Dean Mathey
6 3 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
New Zealand James Lowry
United States Jimmy Van Alen
3 3 7 10 6
United Kingdom AW Davson
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
6 6 5 8 4 New Zealand J Lowry
United States J Van Alen
6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Hew Stoker
6 8 6 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom H Stoker
4 4 7 3
Spain Manuel Alonso
Spain Manuel de Gomar
4 6 2 New Zealand JN Lowry
United States J Van Alen
w/o
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle
2 0 11 United Kingdom H Barrett
South Africa B Norton
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
South Africa Brian Norton
6 6 13 United Kingdom HR Barrett
South Africa B Norton
6 6 6
Portugal Frederico Vasconcelos
Portugal SD de Verda
w/o Germany RF Kalberer
United Kingdom FN Warden
3 4 4
Germany RF Kalberer
United Kingdom FN Warden
United Kingdom HR Barrett
South Africa B Norton
3 8 6 2 6
United Kingdom Percy Oakley
United Kingdom Charles Sedgwick
3 1 8 France J Brugnon
France M Dupont
6 6 2 6 4
Spain José María Alonso
Spain Eduardo Flaquer
6 6 10 Spain JM Alonso
Spain E Flaquer
3 1 6 4
Australia Denis Browne
United Kingdom GTC Watt
6 15 2 3 France J Brugnon
France M Dupont
6 6 3 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Marcel Dupont
3 17 6 6 France J Brugnon
France M Dupont
3 6 6 6
New Zealand Frank Fisher
United Kingdom HF Hunt
11 6 7 4 United Kingdom B Gilbert
South Africa G Sherwell
6 3 3 1
France Alain Gerbault
India Cotah Ramaswami
9 8 9 6 France A Gerbault
India C Ramaswami
6 1 6 4 1
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom B Gilbert
South Africa G Sherwell
4 6 3 6 6
Italy Mino Balbi di Robecco
Italy Cesare Colombo
w/o

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Cecil Campbell
United Kingdom Xenophon Casdagli
India Athar Ali Fyzee
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
w/o United Kingdom C Campbell
United Kingdom X Casdagli
4 4 5
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
2 0 0 Australia P O'Hara Wood
Australia G Patterson
6 6 7
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
Australia Gerald Patterson
6 6 6 Australia P O'Hara Wood
Australia G Patterson
6 6 6
United Kingdom RS Barnes
United Kingdom Roderick McNair
United Kingdom PC Chase
United Kingdom SF Thol
2 3 2
United Kingdom P Marsden
United Kingdom DL Morgan
w/o United Kingdom RS Barnes
United Kingdom R McNair
1 6 4 4
United Kingdom PC Chase
United Kingdom SF Thol
7 4 3 6 7 United Kingdom PC Chase
United Kingdom SF Thol
6 3 6 6
United Kingdom HO Dixon
South Africa PM Dixon
5 6 6 3 5 Australia P O'Hara Wood
Australia G Patterson
6 7 3 6
United Kingdom Scotter Owen
United Kingdom Francis Stowe
2 7 10 Belgium J Washer
Belgium G Watson
3 5 6 1
Belgium Jean Washer
Belgium Georges Watson
6 9 12 Belgium J Washer
Belgium G Watson
8 2 6 6
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
3 6 6 7 3 France J Borotra
France H Cochet
6 6 2 4
France Jean Borotra
France Henri Cochet
6 8 1 5 6 Belgium J Washer
Belgium G Watson
6 6 6
United States AW Asthalter
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
6 6 6 United Kingdom C Eltringham
United Kingdom C Tindell-Green
2 4 4
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
Australia Frank Riseley
2 2 4 United States AW Asthalter
United Kingdom W Crawley
3 3 10 2
France R Peyrelongue
Greece Augustos Zerlendis
6 4 6 6 1 United Kingdom C Eltringham
United Kingdom C Tindell-Green
6 6 8 6
United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green
8 6 4 3 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Ben Haughton
United Kingdom Louis Meldon
6 7 6
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
South Africa WL van Ryn
2 5 0 United Kingdom B Haughton
United Kingdom L Meldon
7 6 6
South Africa E Coutts
South Africa GWV Hurst
w/o United Kingdom R Dash
United Kingdom W Swinden
5 4 2
United Kingdom Royden Dash
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
United Kingdom B Haughton
United Kingdom L Meldon
6 6 3 8
United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
7 4 1 United Kingdom L Crawford
United Kingdom M Ritchie
0 2 6 6
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
9 6 6 United Kingdom L Crawford
United Kingdom M Ritchie
6 6 6
United Kingdom Victor Cazalet
Canada Henry Mayes
6 7 6 United Kingdom V Cazalet
Canada H Mayes
3 3 3
United Kingdom JT Baines
United Kingdom JCF Simpson
3 5 4 United Kingdom B Haughton
United Kingdom L Meldon
4 5 1
Australia James Anderson
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
6 2 6 9 Australia J Anderson
United Kingdom R Lycett
6 7 6
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
United States Amos Wilder
2 6 1 7 Australia J Anderson
United Kingdom R Lycett
6 6 6
United Kingdom Robert Walker
United Kingdom Neville Willford
4 1 1 United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom J Hillyard
1 2 3
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
6 6 6 Australia J Anderson
United Kingdom R Lycett
5 15 6 5 7
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 6 8 United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
7 13 3 7 5
United Kingdom Alex Blair
United Kingdom DL Craig
3 1 6 United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
6 6 9
United Kingdom Eliot Crawshay-Williams
United Kingdom Royden Wilkinson
w/o Sweden C-E von Braun
Sweden M Wallenberg
2 1 7
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun
Sweden Marcus Wallenberg

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Portugal Antonio Casanovas
Portugal Luiz Ricciardi
Belgium P de Becker
Belgium Paul de Borman
w/o Portugal A Casanovas
Portugal L Ricciardi
4 5 1
United Kingdom Arthur Belgrave
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
United Kingdom A Belgrave
United Kingdom C Dixon
6 7 6
United Kingdom Tim Horn
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
w/o United Kingdom A Belgrave
United Kingdom C Dixon
5 1 3
United Kingdom Philip Glover
United Kingdom George Thomas
9 2 2 United Kingdom H Lewis-Barclay
Australia R Wertheim
7 6 6
United Kingdom Harry Lewis-Barclay
Australia Rupert Wertheim
11 6 6 United Kingdom H Lewis-Barclay
Australia R Wertheim
8 6 8
Romania Nicolae Mișu
Italy Uberto de Morpurgo
12 8 6 6 3 United Kingdom A Lowe
United Kingdom G Lowe
6 0 6
United Kingdom ArthurLowe
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe
14 10 3 2 6 United Kingdom H Lewis-Barclay
Australia R Wertheim
4 6 3 4
United Kingdom Vincent Burr
United Kingdom WT Tucker
0 2 2 United States G Caner
United States D Mathey
6 3 6 6
United States George Caner
United States Dean Mathey
6 6 6 United States G Caner
United States D Mathey
6 3 6 6
United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom GM Elliott
6 3 3 2 United States A Gravem
United Kingdom JC Masterman
2 6 2 3
United States Axel Gravem
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman
2 6 6 6 United States G Caner
United States D Mathey
2 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Dudley Pitt
United Kingdom Jack Weakley
1 3 4 India SM Hadi
India D Rutnam
6 3 3 6 4
India Syed Mohammad Hadi
India Donald Rutnam
6 6 6 India SM Hadi
India D Rutnam
6 7 6
Australia BE Henty
United Kingdom Sidney Hepburn
4 6 9 6 Australia BE Henty
United Kingdom S Hepburn
2 5 2
United Kingdom OG Miller
United Kingdom WB Stott
6 2 7 4

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com