1922 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1922 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
France Suzanne Lenglen
Runners-up United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Final score 6–4, 6–3
Details
Draw 64
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1921 · Wimbledon Championships · 1923 →

Pat O'Hara Wood and Suzanne Lenglen defeated the defending champions Randolph Lycett and Elizabeth Ryan in the final, 6–4, 6–3 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1922 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
United Kingdom Ben Haughton
United Kingdom WM Haughton
2 3
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Winifred McNair
6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Winifred McNair
0 0
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
4 6 6
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
6 3 3
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
4 3
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6
United Kingdom Percy Oakley
United Kingdom MS Scott
3 4
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green
United Kingdom Vera Youle
6 6
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green
United Kingdom Vera Youle
0 0
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6
Belgium Jean Washer
United Kingdom Mrs FS Warburg
2 1

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
United Kingdom Percy Pinckney
United Kingdom Violet Pinckney
w/o United Kingdom HR Barrett
United Kingdom W Beamish
7 6
New Zealand Edgar Bartleet
France D Fenwick
New Zealand E Bartleet
France D Fenwick
5 2
United Kingdom Gerry Millard
United Kingdom Blanche Colston
w/o United Kingdom HR Barrett
United Kingdom W Beamish
7 1
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
United Kingdom Mrs HB Weston
4 6 7 United Kingdom B Haughton
United Kingdom WM Haughton
9 6
United Kingdom GTC Watt
United Kingdom D Craddock
6 1 5 United Kingdom A Gore
United Kingdom Mrs HB Weston
2 4
United Kingdom Hew Stoker
RA Green
2 1 United Kingdom B Haughton
United Kingdom WM Haughton
6 6
United Kingdom Ben Haughton
United Kingdom WM Haughton
6 6 United Kingdom B Haughton
United Kingdom WM Haughton
2 3
New Zealand Frank Fisher
United Kingdom Louise Bull
6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom W McNair
6 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
United Kingdom Mabel Parton
3 4 New Zealand F Fisher
United Kingdom L Bull
2 3
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Winifred McNair
6 9 United Kingdom JB Gilbert
United Kingdom WM McNair
6 6
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
0 7 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom W McNair
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom C Rimington
2 6 6 United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom C Rimington
w/o
United Kingdom JCF Simpson
United Kingdom Madeline O'Neill
6 4 4 United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom C Rimington
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
United Kingdom Eleanor Rose
6 6 United Kingdom W Radcliffe
United Kingdom E Rose
w/o
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
United Kingdom Olive Manser
3 3

The nationality of RA Green is unknown.

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 7
Sweden Marcus Wallenberg
United Kingdom Annie Cobb
1 5 United Kingdom R Lycett
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
United Kingdom CM Douglass
3 8 5 United Kingdom A Dudley
United Kingdom A Edgington
1 2
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom Aurea Edgington
6 6 7 United Kingdom R Lycett
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
United Kingdom Peggy Dransfield
2 2 United Kingdom C Campbell
South Africa I Peacock
2 4
United Kingdom Cecil Campbell
South Africa Irene Peacock
6 6 United Kingdom C Campbell
South Africa I Peacock
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Peggy Ingram
3 7 6 United Kingdom A Ingram
United Kingdom M Ingram
w/o
United States George Caner
United States Edith Sigourney
6 5 4 United Kingdom R Lycett
United States E Ryan
4 6 6
France Jean Borotra
France Elizabeth Macready
1 5 United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom K McKane
6 3 3
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
6 7 United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom K McKane
6 8
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
4 4 United States A Gravem
United States E Goss
3 6
United States Axel Gravem
United States Eleanor Goss
6 6 United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom K McKane
6 6
India Cotah Ramaswami
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
1 6 3 Australia R Wertheim
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
3 3
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Mabel Clayton
6 4 6 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom M Clayton
4 3
United Kingdom Vincent Burr
United Kingdom PM Stevenson
4 2 Australia R Wertheim
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 6
Australia Rupert Wertheim
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Neville Willford
United Kingdom Susannah Willford
1 4
South Africa PM Dixon
India Mrs WP Keays
6 6 South Africa PM Dixon
India Mrs WP Keays
4 1
United Kingdom PercyOakley
United Kingdom MS Scott
6 8 United Kingdom P Oakley
United Kingdom MS Scott
6 6
United Kingdom Thomas Bevan
United Kingdom Mrs IFL Elliot
1 6 United Kingdom P Oakley
United Kingdom MS Scott
Belgium Paul de Borman
Belgium Pauline Alison
2 6 2 United Kingdom FP Down
United Kingdom J Coote
w/o
United Kingdom Eric Portlock
United Kingdom Enid Head
6 2 6 United Kingdom E Portlock
United Kingdom E Head
1 7 6
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom Dora Geen
w/o United Kingdom FP Down
United Kingdom J Coote
6 5 8
United Kingdom FP Down
United Kingdom Joy Coote
United Kingdom P Oakley
United Kingdom MS Scott
3 4
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green
United Kingdom Vera Youle
4 6 6 United Kingdom C Tindell-Green
United Kingdom V Youle
6 6
United Kingdom Herbert Pervin
South Africa Mrs MF Ellis
6 3 4 United Kingdom C Tindell-Green
United Kingdom V Youle
United Kingdom Xenophon Casdagli
United Kingdom Dorothy Holman
6 4 6 United Kingdom X Casdagli
United Kingdom D Holman
w/o
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams
United Kingdom Mrs MB Reckitt
1 6 2 United Kingdom C Tindell-Green
United Kingdom V Youle
6 6
United States AW Asthalter
United Kingdom Mildred Coles
8 5 United Kingdom N Turnbull
United Kingdom M Stocks
3 4
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
United Kingdom Margaret Stocks
10 7 United Kingdom N Turnbull
United Kingdom M Stocks
United Kingdom Scotter Owen
United Kingdom Sylvia Lumley-Ellis
6 6 United Kingdom S Owen
United Kingdom S Lumley-Ellis
w/o
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford
Mrs T Bostock
4 1

The nationality of Mrs T Bostock is unknown.

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom LM Hertsman
United Kingdom Joan Hextall
w/o
United Kingdom Humphrey Milford
United Kingdom Mrs HV Parbury
United Kingdom H Milford
United Kingdom Mrs HV Parbury
2 8 5
United States Dean Mathey
United States Molla Mallory
6 6 United States D Mathey
United States M Mallory
6 6 7
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom Beatrice Brown
4 2 United States D Mathey
United States M Mallory
2 4
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Dorothy Kemmis-Betty
Australia P O'Hara Wood
France S Lenglen
6 6
United Kingdom RH Hotham
United Kingdom Ruth Winch
w/o South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom D Kemmis-Betty
2 1
Australia Pat O'Hara Wood
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6 Australia P O'Hara Wood
France S Lenglen
6 6
United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom Norah Middleton
1 1 Australia P O'Hara Wood
France S Lenglen
6 6
United Kingdom GM Elliott
United Kingdom Mrs Rawson-Wood
w/o Belgium J Washer
United Kingdom Mrs FS Warburg
2 1
United Kingdom WL Hollick
United Kingdom Mrs WL Hollick
United Kingdom WL Hollick
United Kingdom Mrs WL Hollick
1 4
Belgium Jean Washer
United Kingdom Mrs FS Warburg
6 6 Belgium J Washer
United Kingdom Mrs FS Warburg
6 6
United Kingdom WT Tucker
United Kingdom Mrs CE Hunter
3 4 Belgium J Washer
United Kingdom Mrs FS Warburg
4 6 6
United Kingdom SF Thol
United Kingdom Helen Leisk
6 6 United Kingdom SF Thol
United Kingdom H Leisk
6 2 3
United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom Molly Welsh
4 3 United Kingdom SF Thol
United Kingdom H Leisk
Greece Augustos Zerlendis
United Kingdom Mrs AA Hall
7 6 Greece A Zerlendis
United Kingdom Mrs AA Hall
w/o
United Kingdom George Thomas
United Kingdom Hazel Hogarth
5 4

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com