1923 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1923 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
Runners-up Spain Eduardo Flaquer
Spain Manuel de Gomar
Final score 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Details
Draw 64
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1922 · Wimbledon Championships · 1924 →

James Anderson and Randolph Lycett were the defending champions, but Anderson did not participate. Lycett partnered with Leslie Godfree and defeated Eduardo Flaquer and Manuel de Gomar in the final, 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1923 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
India Lewis Deane
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
4 4 6 6 8
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
6 6 4 3 6
India Lewis Deane
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
6 4 3
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
8 6 6
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
6 6 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
4 4 4
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
6 6 3 6
Spain Eduardo Flaquer
Spain Manuel de Gomar
3 4 6 3
Spain Eduardo Flaquer
Spain Manuel de Gomar
10 6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman
8 3 3
Spain Eduardo Flaquer
Spain Manuel de Gomar
11 4 6 3 7
France Jean Borotra
France René Lacoste
9 6 4 6 5
United States Frank Hunter
United States Vincent Richards
3 4 6 6 4
France Jean Borotra
France René Lacoste
6 6 2 4 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Sydney Watts
United Kingdom Neville Willford
4 4 4
United Kingdom Charles Dixon
United Kingdom Frank Wallers
6 6 6 United Kingdom C Dixon
United Kingdom F Wallers
w/o
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
6 6 6 United Kingdom L Lyle
United Kingdom A Prebble
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
United Kingdom AJ Jimenez
2 3 2 United Kingdom L Lyle
United Kingdom A Prebble
6 1 6 4 2
India Lewis Deane
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
6 7 6 India L Deane
India AH Fyzee
1 6 2 6 6
Australia Noel Heath
United Kingdom A. Wallis Myers
3 5 4 India L Deane
India AH Fyzee
6 6 6
United Kingdom Mark Hick
United Kingdom AH McCormick
1 3 5 United Kingdom HF Hunt
United Kingdom E Lamb
4 1 3
United Kingdom HF Hunt
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
6 6 7 India L Deane
India AH Fyzee
4 4 6 6 8
United Kingdom Lionel Alderson
Republic of Ireland F Crosbie
6 1 2 6 6 United Kingdom H Aitken
United Kingdom W Radcliffe
6 6 4 3 6
United Kingdom G Aylmer
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
3 6 6 2 1 United Kingdom L Alderson
Republic of Ireland F Crosbie
12 4 3 4
United Kingdom Eric Portlock
United Kingdom WT Tucker
2 0 8 8 United Kingdom H Aitken
United Kingdom W Radcliffe
10 6 6 6
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
6 6 6 10 United Kingdom H Aitken
United Kingdom W Radcliffe
6 6 6
United Kingdom Norman Dicks
Canada Henry Mayes
4 6 6 4 3 United Kingdom P Oakley
United Kingdom C Sedgwick
3 4 4
Argentina Carlos Caminos
Argentina Alfredo Villegas
6 1 4 6 6 Argentina C Caminos
Argentina A Villegas
4 3 5
NB Deane
India Athar Ali Fyzee
2 6 3 4 United Kingdom P Oakley
United Kingdom C Sedgwick
6 6 7
United Kingdom Percy Oakley
United Kingdom Charles Sedgwick
6 3 6 6

The nationality of NB Deane is unknown.

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom PC Chase
United Kingdom JA Dean
1 3 2
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
South Africa Brian Norton
6 6 6 United Kingdom HR Barrett
South Africa B Norton
6 4 6 8
United Kingdom James Legg
United Kingdom Will Legg
6 4 6 0 2 Argentina R Boyd
Argentina G Robson
1 6 2 6
Argentina Ronaldo Boyd
Argentina Guillermo Robson
2 6 4 6 6 United Kingdom HR Barrett
South Africa B Norton
6 4 2 6 4
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
6 6 6 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom R Lycett
4 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Norman Latchford
United Kingdom Keats Lester
4 2 2 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom M Woosnam
6 7 2 6
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom R Lycett
4 9 6 8
United Kingdom George Golding
France Pierre Henri Landry
w/o United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom R Lycett
6 6 6
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
Belgium Jean Washer
6 8 6 United Kingdom J Hillyard
South Africa G Sherwell
4 4 4
United Kingdom George Birtles
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
4 6 4 United Kingdom W Crawley
Belgium J Washer
5 4 6 2
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom J Hillyard
South Africa G Sherwell
7 6 3 6
United Kingdom Gerry Millard
United Kingdom George Stoddart
w/o United Kingdom J Hillyard
South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom JT Baines
Romania Nicolae Mișu
7 0 2 1 France J Brugnon
France P Féret
w/o
Republic of Ireland Cecil Campbell
India Sydney Jacob
5 6 6 6 Republic of Ireland C Campbell
India S Jacob
1 6 6 6 1
France Jacques Brugnon
France Paul Féret
6 4 4 8 6 France J Brugnon
France P Féret
6 4 4 8 6
United Kingdom Scotter Owen
United Kingdom Francis Stowe
1 6 6 6 1

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Victor Cazalet
United Kingdom GR Westmacott
5 2 2
Spain Eduardo Flaquer
Spain Manuel de Gomar
7 6 6 Spain E Flaquer
Spain M de Gomar
7 6 6
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 6 6 United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom TM Mavrogordato
5 2 2
United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
2 1 1 Spain E Flaquer
Spain M de Gomar
7 6 6
United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom JM Morrison Sykes
6 6 4 6 2 United Kingdom JM Bell
United Kingdom A Dudley
5 2 4
United Kingdom WHM Aitken
United Kingdom T Moss
2 8 6 3 6 United Kingdom WHM Aitken
United Kingdom T Moss
2 1 1
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
6 5 4 5 United Kingdom JM Bell
United Kingdom A Dudley
6 6 6
United Kingdom JM Bell
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
3 7 6 7 Spain E Flaquer
Spain M de Gomar
10 6 6
Republic of Ireland AE Browne
India EBN Taylor
12 2 4 United Kingdom A Ingram
United Kingdom JC Masterman
8 3 3
United Kingdom FP Down
United Kingdom Humphrey Milford
14 6 6 United Kingdom FP Down
United Kingdom H Milford
3 3 5
Australia BE Henty
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
1 1 4 United Kingdom R Dash
United Kingdom RD Poland
6 6 7
United Kingdom Royden Dash
United Kingdom Roy Poland
6 6 6 United Kingdom R Dash
United Kingdom R Poland
4 2 6 6 3
United Kingdom Monty Temple
United Kingdom GTC Watt
3 7 1 3 United Kingdom A Ingram
United Kingdom JC Masterman
6 6 4 1 6
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman
6 5 6 6 United Kingdom A Ingram
United Kingdom JC Masterman
7 6 6
United Kingdom HA Carless
United Kingdom CP Luck
6 6 2 9 United Kingdom HA Carless
United Kingdom CP Luck
5 3 3
United Kingdom Eliot Crawshay-Williams
United Kingdom Royden Wilkinson
4 3 6 7

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United States Frank Hunter
United States Vincent Richards
6 6 7
United Kingdom RG Bernard
United Kingdom DM Evans
2 3 5 United States F Hunter
United States V Richards
6 9 6
India Syed Mohammad Hadi
India Donald Rutnam
6 6 6 India SM Hadi
India D Rutnam
4 7 4
United States JP Carleton
Switzerland Hector Fisher
2 4 4 United States F Hunter
United States V Richards
6 6 6
United Kingdom Brian Helmore
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
2 6 6 9 United Kingdom B Helmore
United Kingdom E Higgs
4 4 1
United Kingdom DM Field
United Kingdom N Field
6 2 2 7 United Kingdom B Helmore
United Kingdom E Higgs
6 6 6
United Kingdom EO Anderson
Australia GP Sayers
6 4 2 6 6 United Kingdom EO Anderson
Australia GP Sayers
4 4 4
United Kingdom AW Davson
United Kingdom EJ Harrison
2 6 6 4 3 United States F Hunter
United States V Richards
3 4 6 6 4
United Kingdom Clive Branfoot
United Kingdom Douglas Watson
6 6 6 France J Borotra
France R Lacoste
6 6 2 4 6
United Kingdom P Marsden
United Kingdom Clinton McIlquham
2 2 2 United Kingdom C Branfoot
United Kingdom D Watson
6 6 8
United Kingdom Vincent Burr
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams
6 6 6 United Kingdom V Burr
United Kingdom U Williams
3 3 6
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun
Denmark Henning Larsen
1 1 3 United Kingdom C Branfoot
United Kingdom D Watson
2 2 2
France Jean Borotra
France René Lacoste
6 6 7 8 France J Borotra
France R Lacoste
6 6 6
United Kingdom Alex Blair
South Africa Pat Spence
3 3 9 6 France J Borotra
France R Lacoste
14 6 6
United Kingdom Arthur Belgrave
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
1 3 5 United Kingdom L Crawford
New Zealand F Fisher
12 4 2
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford
New Zealand Frank Fisher
6 6 7

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com