1923 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Mixed Doubles
1923 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Runners-up India Lewis Deane
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
Final score 6–4, 7–5
Details
Draw 64
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1922 · Wimbledon Championships · 1924 →

Pat O'Hara Wood and Suzanne Lenglen were the defending champions, but O'Hara Wood did not compete. Lenglen partnered with Jean Washer, but lost in the semi-finals to eventual champions Randolph Lycett and Elizabeth Ryan.

Lycett and Ryan defeated Lewis Deane and Dorothy Shepherd-Barron in the final, 6–4, 7–5 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1923 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
India Lewis Deane
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
8 4 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
6 6 3
India Lewis Deane
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
5 6 6
United States Vincent Richards
United States Molla Mallory
7 3 4
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
6 4 3
United States Vincent Richards
United States Molla Mallory
3 6 6
India Lewis Deane
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
4 5
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 7
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
8 4
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
10 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
7 6
Belgium Jean Washer
France Suzanne Lenglen
5 3
Belgium Jean Washer
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Élisabeth Macready
3 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
United Kingdom Winifred McNair
6 7 1
France René Lacoste
France Julie Vlasto
2 9 6 France R Lacoste
France J Vlasto
3 2
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Joan Reid-Thomas
6 4 6 South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom V Youle
6 6
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Vera Youle
2 6 8 South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom V Youle
3 3
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
Netherlands Kea Bouman
6 6 India L Deane
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
6 6
United Kingdom GTC Watt
United Kingdom Doris Craddock
3 3 United Kingdom E Lamb
Netherlands K Bouman
3 6 3
India Lewis Deane
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
11 6 India L Deane
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
6 4 6
South Africa Brian Norton
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
9 1 India L Deane
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
8 4 6
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
6 3 6 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom P Satterthwaite
6 6 3
United Kingdom Charles Roupell
United Kingdom Mrs HB Weston
3 6 1 United Kingdom M Woosnam
United Kingdom P Covell
6 6
United Kingdom JA Dean
United Kingdom Norah Middleton
4 2 United Kingdom A Dudley
United Kingdom Mrs IFL Elliot
3 1
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom Mrs IFL Elliot
6 6 United Kingdom M Woosnam
United Kingdom P Covell
4 3
United Kingdom RG Bernard
United Kingdom Mrs AA Hall
6 3 1 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom P Satterthwaite
6 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
2 6 6 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom P Satterthwaite
7 6
United States Bill Johnston
United States Eleonora Sears
6 10 United States W Johnston
United States E Sears
5 4
United Kingdom T Moss
Mrs D Harvey
4 8

The nationality of Mrs D Harvey is unknown.

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Australia BE Henty
United Kingdom Enid Clarke
6 6
United Kingdom AJ Jimenez
United Kingdom Mrs WE Hudleston
3 2 Australia BE Henty
United Kingdom E Clarke
7 6
United Kingdom Norman Dicks
United Kingdom Joan Austin
6 4 3 United Kingdom P Oakley
United Kingdom MK Taylor
5 2
United Kingdom Percy Oakley
United Kingdom MK Taylor
3 6 6 Australia BE Henty
United Kingdom E Clarke
6 2 3
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
6 6 6 United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom K McKane
3 6 6
Republic of Ireland Cecil Campbell
United Kingdom Mrs Gunter
2 8 2 United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom K McKane
3 10 6
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
1 5 United Kingdom A Ingram
United Kingdom M Ingram
6 8 3
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Peggy Ingram
6 7 United Kingdom W Crawley
United Kingdom K McKane
6 4 3
New Zealand Frank Fisher
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
6 6 United States V Richards
United States M Mallory
3 6 6
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
United Kingdom E Kelsey
2 2 New Zealand F Fisher
United Kingdom W Beamish
6 6 4
United Kingdom PC Chase
United Kingdom Kathleen Lidderdale
3 6 2 United States V Richards
United States M Mallory
8 3 6
United States Vincent Richards
United States Molla Mallory
6 2 6 United States V Richards
United States M Mallory
6 6
Australia Noel Heath
United Kingdom Nancy Heath
4 4 United Kingdom F Wallers
United Kingdom Mrs WL Hollick
4 1
India Athar-Ali Fyzee
United Kingdom Ariadne Rodocanachi
6 6 India AA Fyzee
United Kingdom A Rodocanachi
4 5
United Kingdom JT Baines
United States Leslie Bancroft
6 4 2 United Kingdom F Wallers
United Kingdom Mrs WL Hollick
6 7
United Kingdom Frank Wallers
United Kingdom Mrs WL Hollick
2 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom George Thomas
United Kingdom Hazel Hogarth
2 3
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom Enid Head
6 6 United Kingdom H Aitken
United Kingdom E Head
3 4
United Kingdom Humphrey Milford
United Kingdom Mrs HV Parbury
6 6 United Kingdom H Milford
United Kingdom Mrs HV Parbury
6 6
United Kingdom George Golding
United Kingdom Joan Hextall
3 3 United Kingdom H Milford
United Kingdom Mrs HV Parbury
3 7
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
United Kingdom Eleanor Rose
6 5 5 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom E Colyer
6 9
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
4 7 7 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom E Colyer
6 4 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Mabel Clayton
6 6 United Kingdom HR Barrett
United Kingdom M Clayton
3 6 4
United Kingdom EC Williams
United Kingdom Weeta Donaldson
3 3 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom E Colyer
8 4
France Jean Borotra
United Kingdom JL Colegate
7 6 United Kingdom R Lycett
United States E Ryan
10 6
United Kingdom CS Gordon-Smith
United Kingdom Peggy Dransfield
5 2 France J Borotra
United Kingdom JL Colegate
6 6
United Kingdom Clive Branfoot
United Kingdom L Cadle
6 7 6 United Kingdom C Branfoot
United Kingdom L Cadle
1 4
United Kingdom Clinton McIlquham
United Kingdom Mary McIlquham
8 5 3 France J Borotra
United Kingdom JL Colegate
3 4
United Kingdom Alex Blair
United Kingdom Dorothy Holman
9 3 6 United Kingdom R Lycett
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Eric Portlock
United Kingdom Louise Bull
7 6 3 United Kingdom A Blair
United Kingdom D Holman
1 4
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom Marie Hazel
5 4 United Kingdom R Lycett
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
7 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
United Kingdom Phoebe Holcroft
6 1 2
United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom Claire Beckingham
1 6 6 India AH Fyzee
United Kingdom P Holcroft
4 5
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United States Eleanor Goss
6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United States E Goss
6 7
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom Sylvia Lumley-Ellis
3 0 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United States E Goss
2 2
Belgium Jean Washer
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6 Belgium J Washer
France S Lenglen
6 6
United States AW Asthalter
United Kingdom Aurea Edgington
3 1 Belgium J Washer
France S Lenglen
6 6
United Kingdom Douglas Watson
United Kingdom Molly Welsh
6 5 4 Republic of Ireland H Price
United Kingdom J Coote
4 4
Republic of Ireland Harold Price
United Kingdom Joy Coote
4 7 6 Belgium J Washer
France S Lenglen
6 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
United Kingdom Mabel Parton
3 4 France J Brugnon
France E Macready
3 2
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
United Kingdom Madeline O'Neill
6 6 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom M O'Neill
9 6
United Kingdom Charles Sedgwick
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
8 7 United Kingdom C Sedgwick
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
7 4
South Africa Pat Spence
Mrs Herriot
6 5 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom M O'Neill
3 1
United Kingdom Brian Helmore
Republic of Ireland Mrs RRW Jackson
4 6 France J Brugnon
France E Macready
6 6
United Kingdom N Field
United Kingdom Annie Cobb
6 8 United Kingdom N Field
United Kingdom A Cobb
6 2 1
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams
United Kingdom Mrs MB Reckitt
2 6 France J Brugnon
France E Macready
2 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Elizabeth Macready
6 8

The nationality of Mrs Herriot is unknown.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com