1923 in Norwegian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Results from Norwegian football in 1923.

Class a of local association Leagues[edit]

Class A of local association leagues (kretsserier) is the predecessor of a national league competition.

Østfold[edit]

Kvik (Fredrikshald) champion

Kristiania[edit]

Mercantile champion

Follo[edit]

Oppegård champion

Aker[edit]

Stabæk champion

Lillestrøm og omegn[edit]

Lillestrøm SK champion

Øvre Romerike[edit]

Haga champion

Eidsvoll og omegn[edit]

Eidsvold IF champion

Hamar og omegn[edit]

Hamar IL champion

Opland[edit]

Gjøvik/Lyn champion

Glommendalen[edit]

Kongsvinger champion

Nordre Østerdalen[edit]

Tynset champion

Trysil og Engerdal[edit]

Trysilgutten champion

Øvre Buskerud[edit]

Vikersund champion

Buskerud local association split into Drammen og omegn and Øvre Buskerud.

Drammen og omegn[edit]

Skiold champion

Vestfold[edit]

Fram (Larvik) champion

Grenland[edit]

Odd champion

Telemark local association split into Grenland and Øvre Telemark.

Øvre Telemark[edit]

Snøgg champion

Aust-Agder[edit]

Grane (Arendal) champion

Vest-Agder[edit]

Donn champion

Rogaland[edit]

Stavanger IF champion

Hordaland[edit]

Voss champion

Bergen[edit]

Brann champion

Sogn og Fjordane[edit]

Høyanger champion

Søndmøre[edit]

Aalesund champion

Romsdalske[edit]

Braatt champion

Sør-Trøndelag[edit]

Ranheim champion

Trondhjem[edit]

Kvik (Trondhjem) champion

Nord-Trøndelag[edit]

Sverre champion

Helgeland[edit]

Mo champion

Lofoten og Vesterålen[edit]

Narvik/Nor champion

Troms[edit]

Harstad champion

Finnmark[edit]

kirkenes champion

Norwegian Cup[edit]

Third round[edit]

Brann - Aalesund 4-1

Brage - Tryggkameratene 11-1

Brodd - Stavanger IF 0-4

Fremad - Bøn 3-0

Mjøndalen - Drafn 1-3 (extra time)

Falk - Odd 2-4

Fram (Larvik) - Sportsklubben 1910 3-0

Fredrikstad - Sarpsborg 1-4

Freidig - Kvik (Trondhjem) 4-8

Frigg - Hamar IL 2-1

Start - Grane (Arendal) 2-1

Strømsgodset - Kvik (Fredrikshald) 0-3

Skiold - Larvik Turn 0-1

Lillestrøm - Moss 2-4

Lyn - Gjøvik/Lyn 3-3 (extra time)

Storm - Ørn 1-0 (extra time) (1

Rematch

Gjøvik/Lyn - Lyn 2-5 (extra time)

(1: Storm - Ørn was annulled, and Storm withdrew from replay.

Fourth round[edit]

Lyn - Brage 3-0

Frigg - Brann 0-0 (extra time)

Sarpsborg - Drafn 1-2

Start - Fram (Larvik) 0-2

Moss - Fremad 2-0

Larvik Turn - Kvik (Fredrikshald) 3-1 (extra time)

Stavanger IF - Kvik (Trondhjem) 0-1

Odd - Ørn 2-1

Rematch

Brann - Frigg 1-0

Quarterfinal[edit]

Kvik (Trondhjem) - Brann 1-4

Drafn - Fram (Larvik) 4-1

Lyn - Larvik Turn 1-0

Odd - Moss 3-0

Semifinal[edit]

Brann - Drafn 3-0

Lyn - Odd 1-0

Final[edit]

October 14: Brann - Lyn 2-1

National team[edit]

Men[edit]

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
June 17 Aker  Finland 3 - 0 F Harald Strøm (2), Bjarne Johnsen
June 21 Aker   Switzerland 2 - 2 F Finn Berstad, Bjarne Johnsen
September 16 Aker  Sweden 2 - 3 F Einar Wihelms, Berti Ulrichsen
September 30 Copenhagen  Denmark 1 - 2 F Bjarne Johnsen
October 28 Paris  France 2 - 0 F Einar Wihelms, Finn Berstad
November 4 Hamburg  Germany 0 - 1 F

Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:

  • F = Friendly

References[edit]