1924 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1924 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Frank Hunter
United States Vincent Richards
Runners-up United States Watson Washburn
United States R. Norris Williams
Final score 6–3, 3–6, 8–10, 8–6, 6–3
Details
Draw 64
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1923 · Wimbledon Championships · 1925 →

Leslie Godfree and Randolph Lycett were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Watson Washburn and R. Norris Williams.

Frank Hunter and Vincent Richards and defeated Washburn and Williams in the final, 6–3, 3–6, 8–10, 8–6, 6–3 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1924 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman
1 4 4
United States Watson Washburn
United States R. Norris Williams
6 6 6
United States Watson Washburn
United States R. Norris Williams
4 12 6 7
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
6 10 3 7r
Spain José María Alonso
Spain Manuel Alonso
4 4 7
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
6 6 9
United States Watson Washburn
United States R. Norris Williams
3 6 10 6 3
United States Frank Hunter
United States Vincent Richards
6 3 8 8 6
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
2 5 6 4
United States Frank Hunter
United States Vincent Richards
6 7 3 6
United States Frank Hunter
United States Vincent Richards
6 6 6
South Africa Louis Raymond
South Africa Pat Spence
4 4 2
South Africa Louis Raymond
South Africa Pat Spence
6 6 6
Australia Norman Brookes
United States Carl Fischer
4 3 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Republic of Ireland Shirley Dillon
United Kingdom W Irwin
6 6 6
Mexico Felix del Canto
Mexico Mariano Lozano-Alatorre
0 1 4 Republic of Ireland S Dillon
United Kingdom W Irwin
6 6 1 5 5
United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom George Thomas
4 4 2 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom JC Masterman
1 4 6 7 7
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman
6 6 6 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom JC Masterman
7 6 6
United Kingdom Ernest Charlton
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
6 9 1 5 India S Jacob
India M Sleem
5 4 2
United Kingdom Leslie Hill
New Zealand JF Park
8 7 6 7 United Kingdom L Hill
New Zealand JF Park
6 9 6 3 1
United Kingdom JT Baines
Romania Nicolae Mișu
6 4 6 4 1 India S Jacob
India M Sleem
4 11 3 6 6
India Sydney Jacob
India Mohammed Sleem
4 6 3 6 6 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom JC Masterman
1 4 4
United Kingdom CS Grace
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
3 1 7 8 United States W Washburn
United States RN Williams
6 6 6
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
6 6 5 10 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom J Hillyard
3 3 2
United States Watson Washburn
United States R. Norris Williams
5 6 4 6 6 United States W Washburn
United States RN Williams
6 6 6
France Jean Borotra
France René Lacoste
7 3 6 4 3 United States W Washburn
United States RN Williams
7 6 7 6
Japan Masanosuke Fukuda
Japan Takeichi Harada
3 6 6 6 Switzerland H Fisher
Australia A Watt
9 4 5 2
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
6 3 4 2 Japan M Fukuda
Japan T Harada
6 3 5 7 3
United States Samuel Hardy
United States Mike Myrick
2 4 6 1 Switzerland H Fisher
Australia A Watt
4 6 7 5 6
Switzerland Hector Fisher
Australia Alan Watt
6 6 3 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Netherlands Count Bylandt
Netherlands Gerard Leembruggen
6 2 3 3
United Kingdom Norman Latchford
United Kingdom Laddie Wheatcroft
3 6 6 6 United Kingdom N Latchford
United Kingdom I Wheatcroft
3 6 1
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 6 6 United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
6 8 6
United Kingdom Sidney Hepburn
United Kingdom Tim Horn
2 1 6 2 United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
6 3 3
Spain José María Alonso
Spain Manuel Alonso
4 6 6 6 Spain JM Alonso
Spain M Alonso
8 6 6
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
6 3 3 5 Spain JM Alonso
Spain M Alonso
6 8 8 7
Republic of Ireland Edward McGuire
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
6 7 4 8 Republic of Ireland E McGuire
United Kingdom M Ritchie
4 6 10 5
Jamaica BM Clark
United Kingdom V Rudolf
3 5 6 6 Spain JM Alonso
Spain M Alonso
4 4 7
South Africa Jack Condon
South Africa Ivie Richardson
3 6 6 6 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom R Lycett
6 6 9
United Kingdom Norman Dicks
Canada Henry Mayes
6 1 3 2 South Africa J Condon
South Africa I Richardson
6 6 6
United Kingdom HR Fussell
United Kingdom Humphrey Milford
4 1 1 United Kingdom S Owen
United Kingdom F Stowe
4 4 3
United Kingdom Scotter Owen
United Kingdom Francis Stowe
6 6 6 South Africa J Condon
South Africa I Richardson
8 9 1 0 3
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
6 6 4 4 9 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom R Lycett
6 7 6 6 6
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
0 3 6 6 7 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom R Lycett
6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Harry Coverdale
United Kingdom Arthur Riseley
1 6 4 New Zealand P Allison
KD Fairley
2 4 6 1
New Zealand Peter Allison
KD Fairley
6 8 6

The nationality of KD Fairley is unknown.

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
BL Cameron
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford
11 6 6 9
United Kingdom George Fletcher
United Kingdom Leonard West
9 8 47 BL Cameron
United Kingdom L Crawford
3 4 6 4
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
United Kingdom Brian Helmore
4 4 6 4 United Kingdom G Birtles
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
6 6 3 6
United Kingdom George Birtles
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
6 6 1 6 United Kingdom G Birtles
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
5 8 4 4
United Kingdom AH McCormick
Republic of Ireland Harry Read
w/o United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom M Woosnam
7 6 6 6
United Kingdom Vincent Burr
New Zealand AE Park
United Kingdom V Burr
New Zealand AE Park
1 6 0 2
United Kingdom Hew Stoker
United Kingdom GTC Watt
6 1 4 0 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom M Woosnam
6 1 6 6
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
2 6 6 6 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom M Woosnam
2 5 6 4
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
1 6 6 10 3 United States F Hunter
United States V Richards
6 7 3 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Paul Féret
6 3 3 12 6 France J Brugnon
France P Féret
0 7 1 7 1
New Zealand Frank Fisher
New Zealand John Peacock
6 5 4 3 United States F Hunter
United States V Richards
6 5 6 5 6
United States Frank Hunter
United States Vincent Richards
3 7 6 6 United States F Hunter
United States V Richards
6 6 7
South Africa Julian Lezard
United States Jimmy Van Alen
6 4 2 Republic of China (1912–1949) H-H Khoo
Japan S Okamoto
4 2 5
United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom St John Evers
2 6 1r South Africa J Lezard
United States J Van Alen
6 1 0 5
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom Llewellyn Owen
2 2 2 Republic of China (1912–1949) H-H Khoo
Japan S Okamoto
3 6 6 7
Republic of China (1912–1949) Khoo Hooi-Hye
Japan Sunao Okamoto
6 6 6

The nationality of BL Cameron is unknown.

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Royden Dash
United Kingdom Roy Poland
6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Ronald MacInnes
United Kingdom E Reed
3 3 6 4 United Kingdom R Dash
United Kingdom R Poland
1 2 3
South Africa Louis Raymond
South Africa Pat Spence
4 6 6 6 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa P Spence
6 6 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United States Amos Wilder
6 1 2 4 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa P Spence
6 7 6
India Syed Mohammad Hadi
India Donald Rutnam
6 6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom A Kingscote
2 5 2
Australia James Bayley
Australia Aubrey Willard
3 3 4 India SM Hadi
India D Rutnam
4 2 3
United Kingdom J Duminy
United Kingdom Charles Roupell
4 3 6 1 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom A Kingscote
6 6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote
6 6 2 6 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa P Spence
6 6 6
Netherlands Cornelis Bryan
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
10 6 4 6 Australia N Brookes
United States C Fischer
4 3 2
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom Henry Standring
8 3 6 4 Netherlands C Bryan
Netherlands H Timmer
1 4 3
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun
India Athar Ali Fyzee
6 2 2 1 Australia N Brookes
United States C Fischer
6 6 6
Australia Norman Brookes
United States Carl Fischer
4 6 6 6 Australia N Brookes
United States C Fischer
6 3 1 6 6
United Kingdom JM Bell
United Kingdom Eric Portlock
w/o Belgium J Washer
Belgium G Watson
4 6 6 3 2
Belgium Jean Washer
Belgium Georges Watson
Belgium J Washer
Belgium G Watson
6 9 1 7
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis
1 6 6 1 6 United Kingdom E Higgs
United Kingdom F Jarvis
4 7 6 5
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
6 1 4 6 4

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com