1924 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1924 Wimbledon Championships
Champion France Jean Borotra
Runner-up France René Lacoste
Final score 6–1, 3–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–4
Details
Draw 128
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1923 · Wimbledon Championships · 1925 →

Bill Johnston was the defending champion, but did not participate.

Jean Borotra defeated René Lacoste 6–1, 3–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–4 in the final to win the Gentlemen's Singles title at the 1924 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
France René Lacoste 6 5 6 6
Belgium Jean Washer 1 7 4 2
France René Lacoste 6 3 6 6
United States R. Norris Williams 1 6 2 3
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote 7 4 3 4
United States R. Norris Williams 5 6 6 6
France René Lacoste 1 6 1 6 4
France Jean Borotra 6 3 6 3 6
France Jean Borotra 6 4 6 6
United States Vincent Richards 4 6 0 3
France Jean Borotra 6 6 7
South Africa Louis Raymond 2 4 5
United States Watson Washburn 0 5 15
South Africa Louis Raymond 6 7 17

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley 8 4 4 1
India Syed Mohammad Hadi 6 6 6 6 India SM Hadi 7 6 6
United Kingdom LF Davin w/o Republic of China (1912–1949) H-H Khoo 5 3 2
Republic of China (1912–1949) Khoo Hooi-Hye India SM Hadi 5 3 3
Spain Manuel Alonso 6 6 6 France R Lacoste 7 6 6
United Kingdom Colin Gregory 1 3 4 Spain M Alonso 6 2 15 3 2
France René Lacoste 6 4 6 6 France R Lacoste 2 6 13 6 6
Japan Sunao Okamoto 2 6 3 4 France R Lacoste 6 6 6
Netherlands Gerard Leembruggen 1 3 6 6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert 3 3 2
United Kingdom GW Todd 6 6 4 0 1 Netherlands G Leembruggen 6 1 1 2
United Kingdom WDK Thellusson 8 6 3 6 4 United Kingdom J Weakley 2 6 6 6
United Kingdom Jack Weakley 6 8 6 4 6 United Kingdom J Weakley 0 2 0
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert 6 6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert 6 6 6
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull 3 4 4 United Kingdom B Gilbert 5 6 9 6
South Africa Jack Condon 7 6 6 South Africa J Condon 7 2 7 2
United States Amos Wilder 5 0 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram 4 6 9 6
Mexico Felix del Canto 6 1 7 1 United Kingdom A Ingram 3 6 6 6 3
Belgium Jean Washer 6 6 6 Belgium J Washer 6 8 3 2 6
New Zealand Peter Allison 4 3 3 Belgium J Washer 6 0 6 6 7
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett 6 7 6 Australia J Bayley 4 6 2 8 5
Republic of Ireland F Crosbie 3 5 4 United Kingdom R Lycett 5 4 6 3
United Kingdom George Fletcher 6 4 3 Australia J Bayley 7 6 3 6
Australia James Bayley 8 6 6 Belgium J Washer 6 7 6
New Zealand JF Park 1 2 2 Australia N Brookes 2 5 4
United States Frank Hunter 6 6 6 United States F Hunter 6 6 6
United Kingdom WHM Aitken 2 3 5 United Kingdom J Hillyard 1 3 2
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard 6 6 7 United States F Hunter 6 3 4 7 3
India Donald Rutnam 6 6 6 Australia N Brookes 3 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom James Legg 1 2 3 India D Rutnam 2 2 6 1
Australia Norman Brookes 6 6 6 Australia N Brookes 6 6 2 6
Switzerland Hector Fisher 2 2 3

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Denis Browne 4 11 3 2
Japan Masanosuke Fukuda 6 9 6 6 Japan M Fukuda 1 7 6 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 3 7 6 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato 6 5 4 4
United Kingdom George Stoddart 3 6 5 1 Japan M Fukuda 0 2 4
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs 4 0 0 India S Jacob 6 6 6
India Sydney Jacob 6 6 6 India S Jacob 6 7 6
United Kingdom Hew Stoker 3 5 6 6 6 United Kingdom H Stoker 3 5 2
United Kingdom Brian Helmore 6 7 3 0 3 India S Jacob 3 3 3
United Kingdom Norman Dicks 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Kingscote 6 6 6
United Kingdom TA Digby 0 2 1 United Kingdom NEV Dicks 6 5 5 6 4
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 6 6 0 United Kingdom M Ritchie 4 7 7 4 6
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun 1 0 0r United Kingdom M Ritchie 4 3 3
United Kingdom Lionel Alderson 3 6 4 2 United Kingdom A Kingscote 6 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees 6 3 6 6 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees 2 5 6
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis 0 2 4 United Kingdom A Kingscote 6 7 8
United Kingdom Algernon Kingscote 6 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France Alain Gerbault w/o
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley United Kingdom A Dudley 6 6 5 8
Jamaica BM Clark 7 5 2 6 4 United Kingdom V Burr 2 2 7 6
United Kingdom Vincent Burr 5 7 6 3 6 United Kingdom A Dudley 3 0 4
United Kingdom Cyril Eames 0 8 4 United States RN Williams 6 6 6
France Paul Féret 6 10 6 France P Féret 4 6 6 4
United States R. Norris Williams 6 6 6 United States RN Williams 6 4 8 6
Republic of Ireland Edward McGuire 1 4 2 United States RN Williams 6 6 6
United Kingdom Bill Swinden 6 6 7 South Africa I Richardson 1 1 4
United Kingdom Henry Hunter 3 4 5 United Kingdom W Swinden 2 2 4
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman w/o Romania N Mișu 6 6 6
Romania Nicolae Mișu Romania N Mișu 2 3 1r
South Africa Ivie Richardson 2 6 6 10 South Africa I Richardson 6 6 3
New Zealand John Peacock 6 1 1 8 South Africa I Richardson 6 6 6
United Kingdom St John Evers 4 2 1 United Kingdom K Lester 4 2 2
United Kingdom Keats Lester 6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom AW Davson 2 1 1
India Mohammed Sleem 6 6 6 India M Sleem 6 6 6
United Kingdom AK Evans 3 2 7 United Kingdom LJ Hill 3 3 1
United Kingdom Leslie Hill 6 6 9 India M Sleem 4 6 3 2
South Africa Pat Spence 6 6 6 South Africa P Spence 6 1 6 6
Mexico Mariano Lozano-Alatorre 1 2 0 South Africa P Spence 6 7 6
Netherlands Cornelis Bryan 3 1 6 6 6 Netherlands C Bryan 3 5 4
United Kingdom CS Grace 6 6 4 2 3 South Africa P Spence 2 12 6 0
United Kingdom Neville Willford 9 6 6 6 France J Borotra 6 14 3 6
France Jean Borotra 11 4 3 3 France J Borotra 6 7 2 6
United Kingdom NC Abrams 2 1 3 United Kingdom M Woosnam 3 5 6 4
United Kingdom Max Woosnam 6 6 6 France J Borotra 6 6 6
United States Carl Fischer 7 6 6 United Kingdom G Lowe 1 3 4
United Kingdom V Rudolf 5 3 3 United States C Fischer 1 3 3
United Kingdom HR Fussell 1 4 1 United Kingdom G Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom JM Bell 6 6 3 6
India EBN Taylor 2 3 6 3 United Kingdom JM Bell 6 1 1 1
United States Jimmy Van Alen 5 6 6 5 1 United Kingdom A Lowe 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 7 3 4 7 6 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 6 2 2 4
United Kingdom Roy Poland 6 7 6 United Kingdom D Greig 2 2 6 6 6
United Kingdom William Radcliffe 1 5 3 United Kingdom R Poland 4 2 3
United Kingdom Donald Greig 2 6 6 6 United Kingdom D Greig 6 6 6
United Kingdom EG Bisseker 6 2 2 4 United Kingdom D Greig 2 6 2 5
United Kingdom Royden Dash 7 6 6 United States V Richards 6 4 6 7
Spain José María Alonso 5 2 2 United Kingdom R Dash 0 4 3
New Zealand AE Park 1 1 0 United States V Richards 6 6 6
United States Vincent Richards 6 6 6 United States V Richards 6 6 6
United Kingdom RG Stone 0 3 2 Japan T Harada 4 1 2
United Kingdom Eliot Crawshay-Williams 6 6 6 United Kingdom E Crawshay-Williams 2 1 4
United Kingdom Neville Deed 4 1 3 Japan T Harada 6 6 6
Japan Takeichi Harada 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Watson Washburn 6 6 7
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree 4 0 5 United States W Washburn 4 6 6 5 6
Canada Henry Mayes 6 6 6 Canada H Mayes 6 4 0 7 4
United Kingdom Mark Hick 1 1 3 United States W Washburn 6 6 4 6
Belgium Georges Watson 3 6 3 6 6 United Kingdom L Crawford 4 4 6 2
South Africa Julian Lezard 6 1 6 3 0 Belgium G Watson 2 3 0
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford 6 3 15 6 United Kingdom L Crawford 6 6 6
United Kingdom George Thomas 3 6 13 3 United States W Washburn 0 6 6 6
United Kingdom Charles Roupell 7 5 7 2 6 Australia A Watt 6 3 4 4
United Kingdom Percival Davson 5 7 5 6 1 United Kingdom C Roupell 2 4 6 6 3
United Kingdom Monty Temple 4 0 4 Australia A Watt 6 6 0 2 6
Australia Alan Watt 6 6 6 Australia A Watt 6 6 6
India Ali Hassan Fyzee w/o United Kingdom H Standring 3 4 3
United Kingdom Scotter Owen United Kingdom S Owen 4 4 5
United Kingdom Henry Standring 6 6 6 United Kingdom H Standring 6 6 7
Canada Charles Leslie 1 2 0

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer 7 2 5 6
New Zealand Frank Fisher 5 6 7 3 Netherlands H Timmer 4 4 4
South Africa Louis Raymond 6 6 6 South Africa L Raymond 6 6 6
United Kingdom Lewis Michell 1 2 2 South Africa L Raymond 8 2 4 12 6
United Kingdom Alex Drew 7 3 6 6 6 France J Brugnon 6 6 6 10 4
United Kingdom Arthur Belgrave 9 6 3 0 2 United Kingdom A Drew 0 3 1
United Kingdom Ronald MacInnes 3 5 1 France J Brugnon 6 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon 6 7 6 South Africa L Raymond 7 6 6
India Athar-Ali Fyzee 6 6 6 United Kingdom P Wheatley 5 0 0
South Africa Gerald Sherwell 2 1 2 India AA Fyzee 3 5 4
United Kingdom Walter Crawley 11 6 9 United Kingdom W Crawley 6 7 6
Republic of Ireland Shirley Dillon 9 1 7 United Kingdom W Crawley 3 4 6
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley 11 8 6 United Kingdom P Wheatley 6 6 8
United Kingdom Gerry Millard 9 6 1 United Kingdom P Wheatley 4 7 5 7 2
United Kingdom Alex Blair 4 3 1 Australia J Willard 6 5 7 5 1r
Australia James Willard 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com