1924 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1924 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
Runners-up United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
Final score 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Details
Draw 64
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1923 · Wimbledon Championships · 1925 →

Randolph Lycett and Elizabeth Ryan were the defending champions, but lost in the semi-finals to eventual champions Brian Gilbert and Kitty McKane.

Gilbert and McKane defeated Leslie Godfree and Dorothy Shepherd-Barron in the final, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1924 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
United States Frank Hunter
United States Lilian Scharman
7 5
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
9 7
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6 4 6
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
4 6 4
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
France Jean Borotra
France Suzanne Lenglen
w/o
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
3 6 3
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
6 3 6
United States R. Norris Williams
United States Hazel Wightman
7 2 2
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
5 6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
6 6
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
United Kingdom Doris Craddock
2 4
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
3 6 7
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
United Kingdom Doris Craddock
6 3 5

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Ernest Charlton
United Kingdom Joan Reid-Thomas
6 6
India Syed Mohammad Hadi
United Kingdom Beatrice Brown
3 2 United Kingdom E Charlton
United Kingdom J Reid-Thomas
3 6
New Zealand John Peacock
South Africa Irene Peacock
1 6 2 New Zealand JF Park
United Kingdom N Middleton
6 8
New Zealand JF Park
United Kingdom Norah Middleton
6 3 6 New Zealand JF Park
United Kingdom N Middleton
4 6 1
United States Frank Hunter
United States Lilian Scharman
10 6 United States F Hunter
United States L Scharman
6 2 6
United Kingdom Vincent Burr
United Kingdom Phoebe Holcroft
8 3 United States F Hunter
United States L Scharman
8 5 8
Belgium Jean Washer
United Kingdom Naomi Jackson-Fielden
Belgium J Washer
United Kingdom N Jackson-Fielden
6 7 6
United Kingdom LF Davin
United Kingdom Molly Welsh
w/o United States F Hunter
United States L Scharman
7 5
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Doreen Busby
4 6 6 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
9 7
United Kingdom St John Evers
United Kingdom Enid Clarke
6 2 1 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom D Busby
7 6
United Kingdom George Golding
United Kingdom Annie Cobb
1 6 6 United Kingdom B Helmore
United Kingdom A Tuckey
5 3
United Kingdom Brian Helmore
United Kingdom Agnes Tuckey
6 4 8 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom D Busby
6 4
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6 3 6 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
8 6
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Dorothy Hill
1 6 3 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
6 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
United Kingdom Mabel Parton
7 5 United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom M Hazel
3 3
United Kingdom EG Bisseker
United Kingdom Marie Hazel
9 7

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United States Watson Washburn
United States Eleanor Goss
6 6
India Athar Ali Fyzee
United Kingdom Ariadne Rodocanachi
1 1 United States W Washburn
United States E Goss
6 4 1
United Kingdom Max Woosnam
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
7 6 United Kingdom M Woosnam
United Kingdom P Covell
4 6 6
United Kingdom George Stoddart
United Kingdom Joy Coote
5 0 United Kingdom M Woosnam
United Kingdom P Covell
6 6 6
India Sydney Jacob
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
6 6 United Kingdom W Radcliffe
United Kingdom W Rose
3 8 4
United Kingdom IFL Elliot
United Kingdom Mrs IFL Elliot
3 1 India S Jacob
United Kingdom J Ridley
4 3
Netherlands Cornelis Bryan
United States Eleonora Sears
1 1 United Kingdom W Radcliffe
United Kingdom E Rose
6 6
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
United Kingdom Eleanor Rose
6 6 United Kingdom M Woosnam
United Kingdom P Covell
United Kingdom Roy Poland
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
6 6 France J Borotra
France S Lenglen
w/o
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie
4 1 United Kingdom R Poland
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
4 6 6
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
6 6 United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom W Beamish
6 3 3
United Kingdom Humphrey Milford
United Kingdom Mrs HV Parbury
2 0 United Kingdom R Poland
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
2 3
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
United Kingdom NQ Radcliffe-Platt
w/o France J Borotra
France S Lenglen
6 6
South Africa Julian Lezard
United Kingdom Joan Barrett
South Africa J Lezard
United Kingdom J Barrett
0 1
United Kingdom George Fletcher
United Kingdom OM Walker
0 1 France J Borotra
France S Lenglen
6 6
France Jean Borotra
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Spain José María Alonso
United Kingdom Enid Head
3 5
Republic of Ireland Shirley Dillon
Republic of Ireland Mrs RRW Jackson
6 7 Republic of Ireland S Dillon
Republic of Ireland Mrs RRW Jackson
8 6
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
United Kingdom E Kelsey
5 1 United Kingdom A Drew
United Kingdom C Beckingham
6 4
United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom Claire Beckingham
7 6 Republic of Ireland S Dillon
Republic of Ireland Mrs RRW Jackson
4 3
Australia James Bayley
United Kingdom Helen Bourne
4 7 United States RN Williams
United States H Wightman
6 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
6 9 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom P Satterthwaite
6 5
United States R. Norris Williams
United States Hazel Wightman
6 6 United States RN Williams
United States H Wightman
8 7
United Kingdom Charles Roupell
United Kingdom Mrs HB Weston
0 3 United States RN Williams
United States H Wightman
7 2 2
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Kitty McKane
6 7 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom K McKane
5 6 6
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom Sylvia Lumley-Ellis
3 5 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom K McKane
6 1 8
South Africa Pat Spence
United Kingdom Joan Austin
6 4 1 United Kingdom R Lycett
United States E Ryan
4 6 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United States Elizabeth Ryan
4 6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom K McKane
6 6
South Africa Jack Condon
United States Molla Mallory
6 6 South Africa J Condon
United States M Mallory
3 2
Netherlands Gerard Leembruggen
United Kingdom Hilary Stebbing
3 0 South Africa J Condon
United States M Mallory
6 6
United States Carl Fischer
United States Edith Sigourney
6 6 United States C Fischer
United States E Sigourney
3 4
United Kingdom George Thomas
United Kingdom Hazel Hogarth
3 2

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Eric Portlock
United Kingdom Irene Maltby
w/o
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
United Kingdom E Lamb
United Kingdom E Harvey
6 3 6
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom JL Colegate
6 6 United Kingdom A Dudley
United Kingdom JL Colegate
3 6 3
France Paul Féret
France Elizabeth Macready
4 1 United Kingdom E Lamb
United Kingdom E Harvey
3 6 6
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
Netherlands Kea Bouman
7 6 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom E Colyer
6 2 2
New Zealand Frank Fisher
United Kingdom Honor Woolrych
5 4 Netherlands H Timmer
Netherlands K Bouman
2 7
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
7 6 3 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom E Colyer
6 8
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
9 3 6 United Kingdom E Lamb
United Kingdom E Harvey
3 6 7
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
United Kingdom Winifred McNair
4 6 2 United Kingdom N Turnbull
United Kingdom D Craddock
6 3 5
Australia Aubrey Willard
United Kingdom Mrs Bruce-May
6 3 6 Australia A Willard
United Kingdom Mrs Bruce-May
3 0
Canada Charles Leslie
Canada I Haselden
1 0 United Kingdom N Turnbull
United Kingdom D Craddock
6 6
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
United Kingdom Doris Craddock
6 6 United Kingdom N Turnbull
United Kingdom D Craddock
6 4 6
United Kingdom AH McCormick
Republic of Ireland Hilda Wallis
4 6 4 United States V Richards
United States M Jessup
3 6 1
BL Cameron
United Kingdom R Watson
6 4 6 BL Cameron
United Kingdom R Watson
3 1
Belgium Georges Watson
United Kingdom Peggy Dransfield
4 3 United States V Richards
United States M Jessup
6 6
United States Vincent Richards
United States Marion Jessup
6 6

The nationality of BL Cameron is unknown.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com