1925 French Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1925 French Championships
Champion France René Lacoste[1]
Runner-up France Jean Borotra[1]
Final score 7–5, 6–1, 6–4
Details
Draw 61
Seeds 16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1924 · French Championships · 1926 →

René Lacoste defeated Jean Borotra in the final, 7–5, 6–1, 6–4 to win the Men's Singles title at the 1925 French Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   South Africa Pat Spence (Third round)
02.   Belgium Jean Washer (Semifinals)
03.   France Jean Borotra (Final)
04.   Colombia F. Restrepo (Third round)
05.   France René Lacoste (Champion)
06.   Switzerland Charles Aeschlimann (Second round)
07.   Romania Nicolae Mișu (Third round)
08.   United Kingdom Sydney Jacob (Semifinals)
09.   France Jacques Brugnon (Third round)
10.   France Henri Cochet (Quarterfinals)
11.   France Paul Féret (Quarterfinals)
12.   France Antoine Gentien (Second round)
13.   Spain Eduardo Flaquer (Quarterfinals)
14.   Armenia Leonce Aslangul (Third round)
15.   Spain Raimundo Morales (Third round)
16.   France André Gobert (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
2 Belgium Jean Washer 8 8 6
10 France Henri Cochet 6 6 4
2 Belgium Jean Washer 2 1 3
3 France Jean Borotra 6 6 6
3 France Jean Borotra 1 6 6 6
11 France Paul Féret 6 3 3 2
3 France Jean Borotra 5 1 4
5 France René Lacoste 7 6 6
5 France René Lacoste 6 7 6
13 Spain Eduardo Flaquer 4 5 2
5 France René Lacoste 6 6 4 7
8 India Sydney Jacob 2 1 6 5
8 India Sydney Jacob 2 2 6 7 0
16 France André Gobert 6 6 4 5 0r

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 Belgium Jean Washer 6 6 7
France Jean Augustin 1 2 2 United Kingdom C Eames 4 3 5
United Kingdom Cyril Eames 6 6 6 2 Belgium J Washer 7 6 6
France René Meunier 15 Spain R Morales 5 3 2
France Jean Couiteas France R Meunier 2 3 0
France Roger George 1 1 4 15 Spain R Morales 6 6 6
15 Spain Raimundo Morales 6 6 6 10 France H Cochet 6 6 4
France A Persin 4 6 6 4 5 2 Belgium J Washer 8 8 6
7 Romania Nicolae Mișu 6 4 4 6 7 7 Romania N Mișu 6 6 6
France Roger Danet France R Danet 4 3 4
United Kingdom Percy Portlock 7 Romania N Mișu 3 0 2
10 France Henri Cochet 6 6 6 10 France H Cochet 6 6 6
France Raymond Rodel 4 4 0 10 France H Cochet 4 6 6 6
France Georges Gouttenoire 4 6 4 2 India JM Lal 6 3 4 2
India Jagat Mohan Lal 6 4 6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 France Jean Borotra 6 10 4 6
France Alain Bernard 4 8 6 3 3 France J Borotra 6 6 1 6
France René de Buzelet 6 1 1 3 India AH Fyzee 4 2 6 3
India Ali Hassan Fyzee 4 6 6 6 3 France J Borotra 6 4 6 4 6
France Pierre Passemard 3 3 5 14 Armenia L Aslangul 3 6 4 6 0
14 Armenia Leonce Aslangul 6 6 7 14 Armenia L Aslangul 6 6 6
France Pierre Hirsch 4 6 6 6 France P Hirsch 3 4 3
Portugal Rodrigo de Castro Pereira 6 4 1 4 3 France J Borotra 1 6 6 6
France R le Blant 11 France P Féret 6 3 3 2
6 Switzerland Charles Aeschlimann 6 Switzerland C Aeschlimann 6 5 0 3
France Jacques Quiry 1 5 6 2 11 France P Féret 2 7 6 6
11 France Paul Féret 6 7 2 6 11 France P Féret 6 6 6
France Jacques Arago Spain L Olivares 2 0 0
Greece Augustos Zerlendis France J Arago 1 2 6 3
France Max Decugis Spain L Olivares 6 6 4 6
Spain L Olivares

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 France René Lacoste 6 6 6
India Shashidri Suvarna 0 0 0 5 France R Lacoste 6 6 6
France Jean de Buzelet 4 10 3 3 Switzerland C Vuarin 2 0 0
Switzerland C Vuarin 6 8 6 6 5 France R Lacoste 6 6 9
France André Chancerel India AA Fyzee 4 1 7
India Ali Athar Fyzee India AA Fyzee 5 11 0
12 France Antoine Gentien 6 6 6 12 France A Gentien 7 9 0r
Portugal Antonio Casanovas 2 2 1 5 France R Lacoste 6 7 6
France Maxime Guillemot 1 2 6 3 13 Spain E Flaquer 4 5 2
13 Spain Eduardo Flaquer 6 6 3 6 13 Spain E Flaquer 6 6 6
France Pierre Canivet France P Canivet 2 0 4
Australia Rodney Heath 13 Spain E Flaquer 6 8 3 7
United Kingdom Y Das de Kapurthala 4 Colombia F Restrepo 3 6 6 5
France Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh United Kingdom Y Das de Kapurthala 3 1 4
France Edouard Borotra 7 6 2 4 4 Colombia F Restrepo 6 6 6
4 Colombia F Restrepo 9 4 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 India Sydney Jacob 7 6 6
France André Piel 5 0 3 8 India S Jacob 2 6 6 6
Greece Pan Papadopoulos 4 1 3 France A Aron 6 2 1 1
France Adrien Aron 6 6 6 8 India S Jacob 7 3 6 6
9 France Jacques Brugnon 9 France J Brugnon 5 6 2 3
France M Fournier 9 France J Brugnon 6 9 6
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees 2 3 8 6 6 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees 3 7 3
France Robert Champin 6 6 6 4 2 8 India S Jacob 2 2 6 7 0
France Henri Reynaud 1 2 6 3 16 France A Gobert 6 6 4 5 0r
16 France André Gobert 6 6 3 6 16 France A Gobert 5 6 6 6
France Pierre Henri Landry France PH Landry 7 3 2 1
Italy Ugo Chiesa 16 France A Gobert 0 9 6 6
1 South Africa P Spence 6 7 2 3
Poland Edward Kleinadel 3 2 1
1 South Africa Pat Spence 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York City]: New Chapter Press. p. 386. ISBN 978-0942257700. 

External links[edit]