1925 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Doubles
1925 Wimbledon Championships
Champions France Jean Borotra
France René Lacoste
Runners-up United States Raymond Casey
United States John Hennessey
Final score 6–4, 11–9, 4–6, 1–6, 6–3
Details
Draw 64 (4Q)
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1924 · Wimbledon Championships · 1926 →

Frank Hunter and Vincent Richards were the defending champions, but did not participate.

Jean Borotra and René Lacoste defeated Raymond Casey and John Hennessey in the final, 6–4, 11–9, 4–6, 1–6, 6–3 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1925 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
Republic of Ireland Louis Meldon
Republic of Ireland Charles Scroope
6 3 2 4
France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
2 6 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
5 7 7 4
United States Raymond Casey
United States John Hennessey
7 5 9 6
United States Raymond Casey
United States John Hennessey
6 4 6 6
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford
New Zealand Frank Fisher
4 6 0 1
United States Raymond Casey
United States John Hennessey
4 9 6 6 3
France Jean Borotra
France René Lacoste
6 11 4 1 6
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
United Kingdom HF Hunt
3 3 1
France Jean Borotra
France René Lacoste
6 6 6
France Jean Borotra
France René Lacoste
11 7 6 6
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Italy Uberto de Morpurgo
9 9 1 1
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Italy Uberto de Morpurgo
5 5 6 6 6
Australia James Anderson
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
7 7 4 3 3

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
India DM Bhalla
India R Jagmohan
2 0 3
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
6 6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom N Turnbull
5 7 0 7 3
United States Louis Dailey
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis
3 7 6 6 6 United States L Dailey
United Kingdom F Jarvis
7 5 6 5 6
United Kingdom Scotter Owen
United Kingdom Francis Stowe
6 9 3 4 3 United States L Dailey
United Kingdom F Jarvis
6 3 6 3 2
New Zealand William Melody
New Zealand J Nicholson
1 6 3 3 Republic of Ireland L Meldon
Republic of Ireland C Scroope
3 6 3 6 6
Q United Kingdom Turner Cole
United Kingdom RC Wackett
6 2 6 6 Q United Kingdom T Cole
United Kingdom RC Wackett
1 2 4
Republic of Ireland Louis Meldon
Republic of Ireland Charles Scroope
6 3 4 6 6 Republic of Ireland L Meldon
Republic of Ireland C Scroope
6 6 6
United Kingdom Royden Dash
United Kingdom Roy Poland
4 6 6 1 2 Republic of Ireland L Meldon
Republic of Ireland C Scroope
6 3 2 4
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
South Africa Pat Spence
6 6 6 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
2 6 6 6
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun
United Kingdom Lewis Michell
1 4 3 United Kingdom C Kingsley
South Africa P Spence
2 1 6 7 3
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
3 4 3 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
6 6 3 5 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
6 6 6 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
7 6 6
United Kingdom ME Nigel-Jones
Malaysia ENW Oliver
4 6 7 6 South Africa J Lezard
United States J Van Alen
5 3 3
Greece Augustos Zerlendis
Italy Goffredo de Banfield
6 1 5 1 United Kingdom ME Nigel-Jones
Malaysia ENW Oliver
7 3 5
South Africa Julian Lezard
United States Jimmy Van Alen
6 7 6 South Africa J Lezard
United States J Van Alen
9 6 7
United States Ernest Jonklaas
Australia DJR Sumner
2 5 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
6 6 6
New Zealand JA Fotheringham
United Kingdom Richard Powell
4 4 4 United Kingdom H Aitken
United Kingdom A Ingram
10 3 4 6 4
United Kingdom Norman Dicks
United Kingdom Donald Greig
w/o United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom H Lewis-Barclay
8 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Harry Lewis-Barclay
United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom H Lewis-Barclay
10 3 3 4
United Kingdom George Fletcher
United Kingdom Leonard West
7 6 6 United States R Casey
United States J Hennessey
8 6 6 6
Netherlands Marinus van der Feen
Netherlands Gerard Leembruggen
5 2 2 United Kingdom G Fletcher
United Kingdom L West
3 0 2
Australia Rodney Heath
Australia Roy Taylor
4 10 3 2 United States R Casey
United States J Hennessey
6 6 6
United States Raymond Casey
United States John Hennessey
6 8 6 6 United States R Casey
United States J Hennessey
6 4 6 6
Netherlands Cornelis Bryan
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
6 6 6 United Kingdom L Crawford
New Zealand F Fisher
4 6 0 1
United Kingdom SR Cargill
United Kingdom HA Lake
2 0 2 Netherlands C Bryan
Netherlands H Timmer
3 7 4 9
Q United Kingdom Lionel Alderson
United Kingdom EH Carr
4 4 6 1 United Kingdom L Crawford
New Zealand F Fisher
6 5 6 11
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford
New Zealand F Fisher
6 6 4 6 United Kingdom L Crawford
New Zealand F Fisher
6 6 6
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
United Kingdom Reginald Knight
6 7 3 11 United Kingdom C Gregory
United Kingdom R Knight
1 2 0
Portugal Antonio Casanovas
United Kingdom Mark Hick
3 5 6 9 United Kingdom C Gregory
United Kingdom R Knight
10 5 5 6 6
A Holm-Smith
United Kingdom Keats Lester
4 8 7 6 A Holm-Smith
United Kingdom K Lester
8 7 7 4 2
Brazil Nelson Cruz
United Kingdom Eric Portlock
6 6 5 2

The nationality of A Holm-Smith is unknown.

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom St John Evers
United Kingdom George Golding
6 2 1 4
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
United Kingdom HF Hunt
2 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom HF Hunt
6 6 6
United Kingdom DL Craig
United Kingdom WT Tucker
2 3 6 6 6 United Kingdom DL Craig
United Kingdom WT Tucker
1 3 4
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
United Kingdom JG Hogan
6 6 0 4 4 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom HF Hunt
6 6 2 4 7
United Kingdom J Duminy
United Kingdom Charles Roupell
6 8 2 5 4 LL United Kingdom W Irwin
United Kingdom W Swinden
3 1 6 6 5
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom WEN Kelly
4 6 6 7 6 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom WEN Kelly
4 5 3
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
12 3 4 3 LL United Kingdom W Irwin
United Kingdom W Swinden
6 7 6
LL United Kingdom W Irwin
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
10 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom HF Hunt
3 3 1
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
India Jagat Mohan Lal
6 3 6 3 France J Borotra
France R Lacoste
6 6 6
France Jean Borotra
France René Lacoste
2 6 8 6 France J Borotra
France R Lacoste
2 6 6 6
Q Australia LJ Carr
Australia L Darby
3 6 1 1 Switzerland M Ferrier
France R George
6 2 2 3
Switzerland Maurice Ferrier
France Roger George
6 4 6 6 France J Borotra
France R Lacoste
6 9 10
United States Brooks Fenno
United States Lucien Williams
6 6 5 7 8 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom P Wheatley
2 7 8
United Kingdom Cyril Eltringham
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
4 3 7 9 6 United States B Fenno
United States L Williams
4 2 0
United Kingdom Maurice Summerson
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green
4 9 3 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom P Wheatley
6 6 6
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
6 11 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
3 4 4
United States Chuck Garland
United States Lawrence Rice
6 6 6 United States C Garland
United States L Rice
4 7 6 4 6
India Syed Mohammad Hadi
India Sydney Jacob
6 6 7 India SM Hadi
India S Jacob
6 5 4 6 2
United States JP Carleton
Switzerland Hector Fisher
1 4 5 United States C Garland
United States L Rice
8 4 5 2
United Kingdom George Cholmondeley
Canada Henry Mayes
2 3 6 Hungary B von Kehrling
Italy H de Morpurgo
6 6 7 6
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
6 6 8 United Kingdom CG Eames
United Kingdom E Higgs
4 4 6
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Italy Uberto de Morpurgo
6 6 6 Hungary B von Kehrling
Italy H de Morpurgo
6 6 8
India Eric Andreae
France E Vuillemin
1 1 2 Hungary B von Kehrling
Italy H de Morpurgo
5 5 6 6 6
Sweden Marcus Wallenberg
Belgium Jean Washer
6 8 5 12 Australia J Anderson
United Kingdom R Lycett
7 7 4 3 3
United Kingdom Howard Gaunt
United States Donald Stralem
1 6 7 10 Sweden M Wallenberg
Belgium J Washer
2 6 5 8 3
Australia James Anderson
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
6 6 6 Australia J Anderson
United Kingdom R Lycett
6 2 7 6 6
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
Romania Nicolae Mișu
3 0 1 Australia J Anderson
United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom John Pennycuick
United Kingdom Douglas Powell
7 2 12 3 United Kingdom H Mackintosh
United Kingdom WB Stott
w/o
United Kingdom Harvey Mackintosh
United Kingdom WB Stott
9 6 10 6 United Kingdom H Mackintosh
United Kingdom WB Stott
3 6 4 6 7
Australia LC Terrey
Australia Harold Utz
Australia LC Terrey
Australia H Utz
6 2 6 4 5
R Chose
France André Gobert
w/o

The nationality of R Chose is unknown.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com