1925 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1925 Wimbledon Championships
Champion France René Lacoste
Runner-up France Jean Borotra
Final score 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 8–6
Details
Draw 128 (8Q)
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1924 · Wimbledon Championships · 1926 →

René Lacoste defeated defending champion Jean Borotra 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 8–6 in the final to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1925 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
France Henri Cochet 7 4 6 6 6
United States John Hennessey 9 6 1 3 0
France Henri Cochet 7 6 4 1
France Jean Borotra 5 8 6 6
France Jean Borotra 6 5 6 6
United Kingdom Harry Lewis-Barclay 3 7 3 3
France Jean Borotra 3 3 6 6
France René Lacoste 6 6 4 8
Switzerland Hector Fisher 1 1 4
Australia James Anderson 6 6 6
Australia James Anderson 4 5 1
France René Lacoste 6 7 6
France René Lacoste 6 6 6 6
India Sydney Jacob 3 8 0 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom WEN Kelly 6 5 6 6
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams 4 7 4 4 United Kingdom WEN Kelly 2 3 15 0
United Kingdom Brame Hillyard United Kingdom B Hillyard 6 6 13 6
United Kingdom E Salmond w/o United Kingdom B Hillyard 6 3 6
France Henri Cochet 6 6 6 France H Cochet 8 6 8
United Kingdom Colin Gregory 4 2 0 France H Cochet 6 6 3 6
Greece Augustos Zerlendis 4 6 6 6 Greece A Zerlendis 3 1 6 0
Q United Kingdom Neville Deed 6 2 2 2 France H Cochet 6 1 6 6
India R Jagmohan India J Mohan Lal 2 6 2 3
France André Gobert w/o India R Jagmohan 2 1 3
India Jagat Mohan Lal 6 6 4 6 India J Mohan Lal 6 6 6
United States Ernest Jonklaas 4 3 6 2 India J Mohan Lal 6 6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram 4 6 6 6 United Kingdom J Pennycuick 2 2 3
United Kingdom Douglas Powell 6 3 1 1 United Kingdom A Ingram 6 4 3 1
United Kingdom John Pennycuick 6 7 6 United Kingdom J Pennycuick 2 6 6 6
United Kingdom Hew Stoker 3 5 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis 8 6 10
Q New Zealand JF Park 6 4 8 United Kingdom F Jarvis 0 3 4
Q United Kingdom Fassett Burnett 1 6 1 1 United Kingdom G Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe 6 4 6 6 United Kingdom G Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe 2 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Tindell-Green 1 2 2
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree 6 4 2 1 United Kingdom N Sharpe 2 2 6 4
India Athar Ali Fyzee 3 3 6 3 United Kingdom C Tindell-Green 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green 6 6 4 6 United Kingdom G Lowe 7 6 4
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees 8 7 6 United States J Hennessey 9 8 6
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford 6 5 3 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Kingsley 6 1 4 4
Australia LC Terrey 2 2 2 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees 6 6 6 4 4
Netherlands Marinus van der Feen 3 6 1 2 United States J Hennessey 8 2 3 6 6
United States John Hennessey 6 4 6 6 United States J Hennessey 8 6 6
United Kingdom Norman Dicks 6 3 6 6 United Kingdom N Dicks 6 3 4
United Kingdom Charles Roupell 2 6 4 0

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Cyril Eames 6 6 6
New Zealand William Melody 2 2 1 United Kingdom C Eames 6 3 6 4 4
United Kingdom George Cholmondeley 6 4 6 4 3 United States C Garland 2 6 4 6 6
United States Chuck Garland 4 6 2 6 6 United States C Garland 6 1 1
India Syed Mohammad Hadi 3 3 4 United Kingdom B Gilbert 8 6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert 6 6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert 6 6 6
United Kingdom GR Ashton 4 2 6 4 Switzerland M Ferrier 1 3 3
Switzerland Maurice Ferrier 6 6 4 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert 1 5 3
France Jean Borotra 6 6 6 France J Borotra 6 7 6
Australia Rodney Heath 1 3 1 France J Borotra 10 5 7 10
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull United Kingdom N Turnbull 8 7 5 8
France E Vuillemin w/o France J Borotra 6 6 7
United States Louis Dailey 3 6 6 6 United States L Dailey 2 4 5
United States Brooks Fenno 6 3 3 1 United States L Dailey 6 6 6
United Kingdom WHM Aitken 6 6 6 United Kingdom WHM Aitken 2 3 4
Q United Kingdom PRR Hurditch 3 4 0

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Percival Davson 6 6 7
United Kingdom George Stoddart 4 2 5 United Kingdom P Davson 2 6 6 6
Malaysia ENW Oliver 0 4 0 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 1 1 3
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 6 6 6 United Kingdom P Davson 5 0 3
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 14 5 1 6 3 United Kingdom H Lewis-Barclay 7 6 6
United Kingdom Harry Lewis-Barclay 12 7 6 3 6 United Kingdom H Lewis-Barclay 6 6 6
United Kingdom Monty Temple 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Temple 3 3 3
United Kingdom HA Lake 2 2 0 United Kingdom H Lewis-Barclay 6 1 4 6 6
United Kingdom JG Hogan 2 4 6 5 Canada H Mayes 2 6 6 3 1
Hungary Béla von Kehrling 6 6 1 7 Hungary B von Kehrling 5 5 4
Canada Henry Mayes 6 6 2 8 Canada H Mayes 7 7 6
United States JP Carleton 1 1 6 6 Canada H Mayes 6 6 6
United Kingdom George Thomas 0 11 6 7 7 United States L Williams 4 4 3
United Kingdom Richard Powell 6 13 0 5 5 United Kingdom G Thomas 1 2 2
United States Lucien Williams 6 6 4 6 United States L Williams 6 6 6
Portugal Antonio Casanovas 1 4 6 2

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q Australia LJ Carr 0 4 2
Q United Kingdom Lionel Alderson 6 6 6 Q United Kingdom L Alderson 1 6 3 2
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard 4 4 3 India AH Fyzee 6 4 6 6
India Ali Hassan Fyzee 6 6 6 India AH Fyzee 6 12 6
United States Donald Stralem 0 3 5 Netherlands H Timmer 4 10 4
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer 6 6 7 Netherlands H Timmer
France Paul Féret France P Féret w/o
New Zealand J Nicholson w/o India AH Fyzee 4 6 5
Switzerland Hector Fisher 6 6 9 Switzerland H Fisher 6 8 7
United Kingdom Mark Hick 0 1 7 Switzerland H Fisher 6 6 6
United Kingdom Arthur Berger 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Berger 3 2 4
United Kingdom Neville Willford 2 1 3 Switzerland H Fisher 6 6 6
United Kingdom Scotter Owen 5 7 4 1 Republic of Ireland L Meldon 2 3 0
United Kingdom Philip Glover 7 5 6 6 United Kingdom P Glover 0 10 1 1
Republic of Ireland Louis Meldon 7 6 6 Republic of Ireland L Meldon 6 8 6 6
Romania Nicolae Mișu 5 4 3

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
South Africa Pat Spence 6 7 6
United Kingdom Roy Poland 1 5 4 South Africa P Spence 6 6 8
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley 6 6 7 United Kingdom P Wheatley 2 4 6
United Kingdom Royden Dash 2 2 5 South Africa P Spence 3 10 2 3
Italy Goffredo de Banfield 8 2 2 6 3 Australia J Anderson 6 8 6 6
United Kingdom Vincent Burr 6 6 6 4 6 United Kingdom V Burr 0 2 1
India Eric Andreae 6 3 8 3 3 Australia J Anderson 6 6 6
Australia James Anderson 2 6 6 6 6 Australia J Anderson 3 7 6 7 6
France Jacques Brugnon 6 6 6 France J Brugnon 6 9 4 5 2
Brazil Nelson Cruz 2 1 3 France J Brugnon 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom WB Stott 6 6 4 6 United Kingdom WB Stott 6 2 0 0
United Kingdom Bill Swinden 3 4 6 3 France J Brugnon 6 6 6
Australia DJR Sumner 4 6 6 6 United States L Rice 1 4 1
United Kingdom SR Cargill 6 2 1 3 Australia DJR Sumner 4 3 1
United States Lawrence Rice 6 4 6 6 United States L Rice 6 6 6
United Kingdom Turner Cole 4 6 2 2

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Maurice Summerson 6 3 6 6
France Roger George 0 6 3 4 United Kingdom M Summerson 4 2 5
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs 4 2 2 France R Lacoste 6 6 7
France René Lacoste 6 6 6 France R Lacoste 6 4 7 6
Australia Harold Utz 4 6 4 United Kingdom R Lycett 3 6 5 4
Republic of Ireland Charles Scroope 6 8 6 Republic of Ireland C Scroope 3 2 1
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Lycett 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Norman Latchford 1 1 1 France R Lacoste 8 6 6
United Kingdom Eric Hollins United States R Casey 6 4 1
United States Jimmy Van Alen w/o United Kingdom E Hollins 1 2 4
United States Ray Casey 6 2 6 6 United States R Casey 6 6 6
Netherlands Cornelis Bryan 3 6 0 3 United States R Casey 6 6 6
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle 6 5 4 3 Sweden C-E von Braun 3 3 3
Netherlands Gerard Leembruggen 4 7 6 6 Netherlands G Leembruggen 7 1 0
United Kingdom DL Craig 6 5 2 6 Sweden C-E von Braun 9 6 6
Sweden Carl-Erik von Braun 3 7 6 8

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom M Pan w/o
New Zealand JA Fotheringham New Zealand JA Fotheringham 2 5 0
United Kingdom GM Thomas 0 1 1 India S Jacob 6 7 6
India Sydney Jacob 6 6 6 India S Jacob 6 9 6
New Zealand Frank Fisher 3 6 1 10 3 United Kingdom A Belgrave 1 7 3
United Kingdom Arthur Belgrave 6 2 6 8 6 United Kingdom A Belgrave 6 6 4 6
South Africa Julian Lezard w/o United Kingdom C McIlquham 3 2 6 4
United Kingdom Clinton McIlquham India S Jacob 2 1 10 6 7
Sweden Marcus Wallenberg 2 4 8 6 Belgium J Washer 6 6 8 4 5
Belgium Jean Washer 6 6 6 8 Belgium J Washer 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom VS Erskine Lindop 6 6 2 6 6 Q United Kingdom VS Erskine Lindop 1 2 3
United Kingdom Jack Weakley 4 8 6 3 2 Belgium J Washer 6 6 6
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley 0 2 2 South Africa G Sherwell 0 3 1
Italy Uberto de Morpurgo 6 6 6 Italy H de Morpurgo 6 2 5 6 6
South Africa Gerald Sherwell 3 6 7 10 South Africa G Sherwell 1 6 7 2 8
United Kingdom Keats Lester 6 4 5 8

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com