1926 Australasian Championships – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's Singles
1926 Australasian Championships
Champion Australia Daphne Akhurst
Runner-up Australia Esna Boyd
Final score 6–1, 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1925 · Australasian Championships · 1927 →

Daphne Akhurst defeated Esna Boyd 6–1, 6–3 in the final to win the Women's Singles title at the 1926 Australasian Championships.

Seeds[edit]

The seeded players are listed below. Daphne Akhurst is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.

  1. Australia Daphne Akhurst (Champion)
  2. Australia Esna Boyd (Finalist)
  3. Australia Sylvia Harper (Semifinalist)
  4. Australia Marjorie Cox (Semifinalist)
  5. Australia Meryl O'Hara Wood (Quarterfinalist)
  6. Australia Kathleen Le Messurier (Quarterfinalist)
  7. Australia M. Richardson (Quarterfinalist)
  8. Australia H. Turner (Quarterfinalist)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • r. = retired

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
1 Australia Daphne Akhurst 7 6
6 Australia Kathleen Le Messurier 5 2
1 Australia Daphne Akhurst 6 6
4 Australia Marjorie Cox 1 3
4 Australia Marjorie Cox 6 6
7 Australia M. Richardson 2 2
1 Australia Daphne Akhurst 6 6
2 Australia Esna Boyd 1 3
2 Australia Esna Boyd 6 7
5 Australia Meryl O'Hara Wood 1 5
2 Australia Esna Boyd 6 3 6
3 Australia Sylvia Harper 4 6 3
3 Australia Sylvia Harper 6 6
8 Australia H. Turner 1 4

Earlier Rounds[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Australia Akhurst 6 6
Australia Weston 4 3
1 Australia Akhurst 7 6
6 Australia Le Mesurier 5 2
6 Australia Le Mesurier 6 6
Australia Taylor 1 4
1 Australia Akhurst 6 6
4 Australia Cox 1 3
4 Australia Cox 6 6
Australia Hooper 1 1
4 Australia Cox 6 6
7 Australia Richardson 6 6 7 Australia Richardson 2 2
Australia Lillecrapp 2 3 7 Australia Richardson 6 6
Australia Mathias 6 6 Australia Mathias 3 2
Australia Officer 3 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
2 Australia Boyd 6 6
Australia Hamilton 0 2
2 Australia Boyd 6 7
5 Australia O'Hara-Wood 1 5
5 Australia O'Hara-Wood 6 7
Australia Lawrence 0 5
2 Australia Boyd 6 3 6
3 Australia Harper 4 6 3
3 Australia Harper 6 6
Australia Bollen 1 2
3 Australia Harper 6 6
8 Australia Turner 1 4
8 Australia Turner 6 6
Australia Menz Australia Menz 3 4
Australia Rowe w/o

External links[edit]