1926 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1926 International Lawn Tennis Challenge
Details
Edition 21st
Champion
Winning Nation  United States
1925
1927

The 1926 International Lawn Tennis Challenge was the 21st edition of what is now known as the Davis Cup. 19 teams would enter the Europe Zone, while 5 would enter the America Zone.

France defeated Japan in the Inter-Zonal play-off, but would fall to the United States in a rematch of 1925's Challenge Round. The final was played at the Germantown Cricket Club in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States on 9–11 September.[1][2]

America Zone[edit]

Draw[edit]

  Quarterfinals
11–13 June
Semifinals
June–July
Final
19–21 August
                           
  Mexico City, Mexico
    Mexico 1  
    Japan 4     San Francisco, CA, United States (grass)
      Japan 5  
      Philippines 0  
   bye
    Philippines     Montreal, Quebec, Canada (grass)
      Japan 5
        Cuba 0
    Cuba  
   bye     Havana, Cuba (clay)
      Cuba 3
      Canada 2  
   bye
    Canada  

First round[edit]


Mexico
1
Club Deportivo Chapultepec, Mexico City, Mexico
11–13 June 1926
clay

Japan
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Mexico
Japan
Alfonso Unda
Takeichi Harada
2
6
4
6
4
6
     
2 Mexico
Japan
Manuel Llano
Teizo Toba
1
6
7
5
3
6
4
6
   
3 Mexico
Japan
Claude Butlin / Manuel Llano
Takeichi Harada / Tsumio Tawara
0
6
7
9
4
6
     
4 Mexico
Japan
Claude Butlin
Teizo Toba
6
2
6
3
6
1
     
5 Mexico
Japan
Mariano Lozano-Alatorre
Tsumio Tawara
1
6
3
6
4
6
     

Semifinals[edit]


Japan
5
San Francisco, California, United States
25–27 June 1926
grass

Philippines
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Japan
Philippines
Tsumio Tawara
Guillermo Aragon
8
6
6
1
8
6
     
2 Japan
Philippines
Takeichi Harada
Francisco Aragon
6
0
6
4
6
3
     
3 Japan
Philippines
Takeichi Harada / Tsumio Tawara
Francisco Aragon / Guillermo Aragon
6
3
1
6
5
7
6
2
6
2
 
4 Japan
Philippines
Takeichi Harada
Guillermo Aragon
6
2
6
3
7
5
     
5 Japan
Philippines
Tsumio Tawara
Francisco Aragon
6
2
8
6
4
6
1
6
7
5
 

Cuba
3
Havana, Cuba
16–18 July 1926
clay

Canada
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Cuba
Canada
Rogelio Paris
Jack Wright
2
6
6
4
2
6
6
3
6
4
 
2 Cuba
Canada
Vicente Banet
Willard Crocker
4
6
4
6
1
6
     
3 Cuba
Canada
Raúl Chacón / Rogelio Paris
Willard Crocker / Jack Wright
8
6
3
6
6
8
8
6
6
2
 
4 Cuba
Canada
Vicente Banet
Jack Wright
4
6
5
7
2
6
     
5 Cuba
Canada
Rogelio Paris
Willard Crocker
6
4
6
2
6
4
     

Final[edit]


Cuba
0
Mount Royal Tennis Club, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
19–21 August 1926
grass

Japan
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Cuba
Japan
Rogelio Paris
Takeichi Harada
5
7
0
6
3
6
     
2 Cuba
Japan
Vicente Banet
Tsumio Tawara
7
9
1
6
2
6
     
3 Cuba
Japan
Raúl Chacón / Rogelio Paris
Takeichi Harada / Tsumio Tawara
4
6
3
6
2
6
     
4 Cuba
Japan
Rogelio Paris
Tsumio Tawara
2
6
0
6
2
6
     
5 Cuba
Japan
Vicente Banet
Tezio Toba
2
6
2
6
2
6
     

Europe Zone[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Round
27 April-9 May
Rome, Italy (clay)
  Italy 5
  Romania 0
Noordwijk, Netherlands (clay)
  Netherlands 3
  Belgium 2
Sutton Coldfield, England (clay)
  South Africa 4
  Portugal 1
  Second Round
8–22 May
Quarterfinals
24 May-2 June
Semifinals
Final
24–26 July
                                     
Rome, Italy (clay)
  Italy 3  
Rome, Italy (clay)
  Netherlands 2  
    Italy 2  
Harrogate, England (clay)
    Great Britain 3  
  Great Britain 5
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  Poland 0  
    Great Britain 4  
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
    Spain 1  
  Hungary 2  
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  Argentina 3  
    Argentina 1
Dublin, Ireland (grass)
    Spain 3  
  Ireland 2
Cabourg, France (clay)
  Spain 3  
    Great Britain 0
    France 5
  South Africa w/o  
Kensington, London, England (clay)
  Austria  
    South Africa 1
Malmö, Sweden
    Sweden 4  
  Sweden 3
Stockholm, Sweden (clay)
   Switzerland 2  
    Sweden 0
Prague, Czechoslovakia
    France 5  
  Czechoslovakia 4  
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
  India 1  
    Czechoslovakia 0
Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
    France 3  
  Denmark 0
  France 5  

First round[edit]


Italy
5
Bucharest, Romania
27–29 April 1926
clay

Romania
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Italy
Romania
Umberto De Morpurgo
Nicolae Mişu
6
2
6
1
6
3
     
2 Italy
Romania
Clemente Serventi
Alfred San Galli
6
2
6
2
6
1
     
3 Italy
Romania
Umberto De Morpurgo / Clemente Serventi
Nicolae Mişu / Alfred San Galli
6
3
6
3
7
5
     
4 Italy
Romania
Umberto De Morpurgo
Alfred San Galli
6
1
6
1
6
2
     
5 Italy
Romania
Clemente Serventi
Nicolae Mişu
2
6
6
3
6
1
0
1
   
retired

Netherlands
3
Noordwijk, Netherlands
7–9 May 1926
clay

Belgium
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Netherlands
Belgium
Christiaan van Lennep
Jean Washer
6
4
3
6
6
8
6
3
2
6
 
2 Netherlands
Belgium
Hendrik Timmer
Andre Laloux
6
1
6
0
6
1
     
3 Netherlands
Belgium
Arthur Diemer-Kool / Christiaan van Lennep
Georges Francois / Jean Washer
0
6
8
10
6
3
6
2
7
5
 
4 Netherlands
Belgium
Christiaan van Lennep
Andre Laloux
6
0
6
0
6
2
     
5 Netherlands
Belgium
Hendrik Timmer
Jean Washer
1
6
3
6
5
7
     

South Africa
4
Sutton Hard Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Sutton Coldfield, England
30 April–2 May 1926
clay

Portugal
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 South Africa
Portugal
Patrick Spence
Antonio Casanovas
6
1
6
1
6
4
     
2 South Africa
Portugal
Julian Lezard
José de Verda
3
6
2
6
1
6
     
3 South Africa
Portugal
Julian Lezard / Patrick Spence
José de Verda / Fernando Vasconcelos
6
1
6
4
6
2
     
4 South Africa
Portugal
Patrick Spence
José de Verda
6
1
2
6
6
2
6
2
   
5 South Africa
Portugal
Julian Lezard
Antonio Casanovas
6
4
6
1
6
2
     

Second round[edit]


Italy
3
Rome, Italy
16–18 May 1926
clay

Netherlands
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Italy
Netherlands
Clemente Serventi
Hendrik Timmer
4
6
2
6
4
6
     
2 Italy
Netherlands
Umberto De Morpurgo
Christiaan van Lennep
6
3
6
3
6
4
     
3 Italy
Netherlands
Umberto De Morpurgo / Clemente Serventi
Cornelis Bryan / Hendrik Timmer
6
3
6
4
6
3
     
4 Italy
Netherlands
Umberto De Morpurgo
Hendrik Timmer
6
4
6
2
6
3
     
5 Italy
Netherlands
Clemente Serventi
Christiaan van Lennep
3
6
6
3
1
6
4
6
   

Great Britain
5
Royal Hall Grounds, Harrogate, England
8–11 May 1926
clay

Poland
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 United Kingdom
Poland
Noel Turnbull
Edward Kleinadel
6
1
7
5
6
0
     
2 United Kingdom
Poland
Patrick Wheatley
Stanisław Czetwertyński
6
4
6
3
6
4
     
3 United Kingdom
Poland
Gordon Crole-Rees / Charles Kingsley
Edward Kleinadel / Karol Steinert
7
5
6
4
6
3
     
4 United Kingdom
Poland
Noel Turnbull
Stanisław Czetwertyński
6
0
6
2
7
5
     
5 United Kingdom
Poland
Patrick Wheatley
Edward Kleinadel
6
2
6
4
6
1
     

Hungary
2
Barcelona, Spain
16–18 May 1926
clay

Argentina
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Hungary
Argentina
Béla von Kehrling
Guillermo Robson
6
3
3
6
6
3
6
2
   
2 Hungary
Argentina
Imre Takáts
Enrique Obarrio
0
6
4
6
0
6
     
3 Hungary
Argentina
Kálmán Kirchmäyer / Béla von Kehrling
Enrique Obarrio / Guillermo Robson
2
6
4
6
3
6
     
4 Hungary
Argentina
Imre Takáts
Guillermo Robson
4
6
1
6
1
6
     
5 Hungary
Argentina
Béla von Kehrling
Enrique Obarrio
6
3
7
5
6
4
     

Ireland
2
Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland
20–22 May 1926
grass

Spain
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Republic of Ireland
Spain
Edward McGuire
Francisco Sindreu
3
6
2
6
3
6
     
2 Republic of Ireland
Spain
Louis Meldon
Antonio Juanico
6
1
6
4
6
4
     
3 Republic of Ireland
Spain
Ben Haughton / Louis Meldon
Antonio Juanico / Francisco Sindreu
6
4
8
6
6
3
     
4 Republic of Ireland
Spain
Louis Meldon
Francisco Sindreu
1
6
1
6
2
6
     
5 Republic of Ireland
Spain
Edward McGuire
Antonio Juanico
4
6
5
7
6
2
4
6
   

Sweden
3
Malmö Athletic Outdoor Courts, Malmö, Sweden
11–13 May 1926
clay

Switzerland
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
Switzerland
Marcus Wallenberg
Charles Aeschlimann
6
4
4
6
6
2
6
1
   
2 Sweden
Switzerland
Sune Malmström
Jean Wuarin
6
4
6
1
6
2
     
3 Sweden
Switzerland
Sune Malmström / Marcus Wallenberg
Charles Aeschlimann / Jean Wuarin
6
4
2
6
4
6
6
4
4
6
 
4 Sweden
Switzerland
Marcus Wallenberg
Jean Wuarin
4
6
6
1
6
1
6
1
   
5 Sweden
Switzerland
Sune Malmström
Charles Aeschlimann
6
1
2
6
2
6
6
4
3
6
 

Czechoslovakia
4
Prague, Czechoslovakia
14–16 May 1926

India
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
India
Pavel Macenauer
Athar-Ali Fyzee
4
6
6
4
7
9
0
6
   
2 Czechoslovakia
India
Jan Koželuh
Hassan-Ali Fyzee
6
1
6
3
6
1
     
3 Czechoslovakia
India
Jan Koželuh / Ladislav Zemla
Sandford Bobb / Hassan-Ali Fyzee
6
2
6
3
6
1
     
4 Czechoslovakia
India
Pavel Macenauer
Hassan-Ali Fyzee
6
2
7
5
5
7
6
0
   
5 Czechoslovakia
India
Jan Koželuh
Athar-Ali Fyzee
6
3
6
2
7
5
     

Denmark
0
Copenhagen, Denmark
14–16 May 1926
clay

France
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Denmark
France
Axel Petersen
René Lacoste
4
6
5
7
1
6
     
2 Denmark
France
Einer Ulrich
Henri Cochet
2
6
3
6
6
2
0
6
   
3 Denmark
France
Povl Henriksen / Einer Ulrich
Jacques Brugnon / Henri Cochet
6
4
3
6
6
4
5
7
0
6
 
4 Denmark
France
Einer Ulrich
Jacques Brugnon
1
6
2
6
8
6
6
3
1
6
 
5 Denmark
France
Axel Petersen
Henri Cochet
6
3
2
6
6
3
5
7
4
6
 

Quarterfinals[edit]


Italy
2
Rome, Italy
27–29 May 1926
clay

Great Britain
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Italy
United Kingdom
Clemente Serventi
Patrick Wheatley
7
5
4
6
1
6
3
6
   
2 Italy
United Kingdom
Umberto De Morpurgo
Noel Turnbull
4
6
6
2
4
6
6
4
6
2
 
3 Italy
United Kingdom
Umberto De Morpurgo / Clemente Serventi
Gordon Crole-Rees / Charles Kingsley
6
3
8
6
4
6
3
6
3
6
 
4 Italy
United Kingdom
Umberto De Morpurgo
Patrick Wheatley
6
2
6
3
3
2
     
retired
5 Italy
United Kingdom
Clemente Serventi
Noel Turnbull
6
3
1
6
1
6
2
6
   

Argentina
1
Real Club de Tenis Barcelona, Spain
29–31 May 1926
clay

Spain
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Argentina
Spain
Enrique Obarrio
Eduardo Flaquer
6
4
7
5
0
6
0
6
2
6
 
2 Argentina
Spain
Guillermo Robson
Francisco Sindreu
4
6
7
5
5
7
6
4
6
2
 
3 Argentina
Spain
Enrique Obarrio / Guillermo Robson
Eduardo Flaquer / Raimundo Morales-Marqués
4
6
7
9
3
6
     
4 Argentina
Spain
Enrique Obarrio
Francisco Sindreu
7
5
1
6
5
7
6
4
3
6
 
5 Argentina
Spain
Guillermo Robson
Eduardo Flaquer
          not
played

South Africa
1
Melbury Lawn Tennis Club, Kensington, London, England
31 May–2 June 1926
clay

Sweden
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 South Africa
Sweden
Patrick Spence
Ingvar Garell
6
4
6
4
8
6
     
2 South Africa
Sweden
Gerald Sherwell
Sune Malmström
6
8
3
6
4
6
     
3 South Africa
Sweden
Julian Lezard / Patrick Spence
Ingvar Garell / Sune Malmström
2
6
6
8
6
8
     
4 South Africa
Sweden
Patrick Spence
Sune Malmström
6
8
3
6
1
6
     
5 South Africa
Sweden
Gerald Sherwell
Ingvar Garell
4
6
4
6
1
6
     

Czechoslovakia
0
Prague, Czechoslovakia
24–25 May 1926
clay

France
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
France
Jan Koželuh
René Lacoste
5
7
7
5
3
6
8
6
3
6
 
2 Czechoslovakia
France
Pavel Macenauer
Henri Cochet
3
6
4
6
3
6
     
3 Czechoslovakia
France
Jan Koželuh / Ladislav Zemla
Jacques Brugnon / René Lacoste
2
6
6
3
8
6
2
6
5
7
 
4 Czechoslovakia
France
Jan Koželuh
Henri Cochet
          not
played
5 Czechoslovakia
France
Pavel Macenauer
René Lacoste
          not
played

Semifinals[edit]


Great Britain
4
Societat Sportiva Pompeya, Barcelona, Spain
9–11 July 1926
clay

Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 United Kingdom
Spain
Colin Gregory
Eduardo Flaquer
6
3
6
0
6
2
     
2 United Kingdom
Spain
Charles Kingsley
Francisco Sindreu
7
5
2
6
7
5
3
6
6
3
 
3 United Kingdom
Spain
Gordon Crole-Rees / Charles Kingsley
Eduardo Flaquer / Raimundo Morales-Marqués
11
9
6
4
6
2
     
4 United Kingdom
Spain
Colin Gregory
Francisco Sindreu
2
6
6
4
6
2
6
3
   
5 United Kingdom
Spain
Keats Lester
Raimundo Morales-Marqués
3
6
2
6
2
6
     

Sweden
0
East Malm Athletic/Soccer Fields, Stockholm, Sweden
14–16 July 1926
clay

France
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
France
Marcus Wallenberg
Henri Cochet
3
6
3
6
3
6
     
2 Sweden
France
Sune Malmström
Jean Borotra
6
3
6
2
6
8
3
6
3
6
 
3 Sweden
France
Sune Malmström / Marcus Wallenberg
Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
4
6
1
6
1
6
     
4 Sweden
France
Sune Malmström
Henri Cochet
4
6
7
5
4
6
6
4
3
6
 
5 Sweden
France
Marcus Wallenberg
Jean Borotra
8
6
4
6
2
6
1
6
   

Final[edit]


France
5
Garden Tennis Club, Cabourg, France
24–26 July 1926
clay

Great Britain
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 France
United Kingdom
Henri Cochet
Colin Gregory
7
5
4
6
7
9
7
5
6
0
 
2 France
United Kingdom
René Lacoste
Noel Turnbull
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
3 France
United Kingdom
Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
Gordon Crole Rees / Charles Kingsley
6
2
6
0
6
3
     
4 France
United Kingdom
Pierre Landry
Colin Gregory
6
3
6
2
6
1
     
5 France
United Kingdom
Jacques Brugnon
Noel Turnbull
4
6
1
6
6
2
6
4
6
0
 

Inter-Zonal Zone[edit]


Japan
2
West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY, United States
26–28 August 1926
grass

France
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Japan
France
Tsumio Tawara
Henri Cochet
6
1
6
4
5
7
3
6
2
6
 
2 Japan
France
Takeichi Harada
René Lacoste
6
4
4
6
6
3
9
7
   
3 Japan
France
Takeichi Harada / Tsumio Tawara
Jacques Brugnon / Henri Cochet
0
6
0
6
2
6
     
4 Japan
France
Tsumio Tawara
René Lacoste
1
6
3
6
2
6
     
5 Japan
France
Takeichi Harada
Henri Cochet
6
1
6
3
0
6
6
4
   

Challenge Round[edit]


United States
4
Germantown Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9–11 September 1926
grass

France
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
France
Bill Johnston
René Lacoste
6
0
6
4
0
6
6
0
   
2 United States
France
Bill Tilden
Jean Borotra
6
2
6
3
6
3
     
3 United States
France
Vincent Richards / Norris Williams
Jacques Brugnon / Henri Cochet
6
4
6
4
6
2
     
4 United States
France
Bill Johnston
Jean Borotra
8
6
6
4
9
7
     
5 United States
France
Bill Tilden
René Lacoste
6
4
4
6
6
8
6
8
   

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Davis Cup – 1926 Results". ITF. Retrieved 30 June 2012. 
  2. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495–506. ISBN 978-0942257700. 

External links[edit]