1926 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The New Year Honours 1926 were appointments by King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by members of the British Empire. They were published on 29 December 1925.[1]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

British Empire[edit]

Viscount[edit]

Baron[edit]

Privy Councillor[edit]

Baronet[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

India
  • Mr. Justice John Guy Rutledge, KC, Chief Justice of the High Court of Judicature, Rangoon.
  • Diwan Bahadur Tinnevelly Nellaiyappa Pillai Sivagnanam Pillai Avargal, Minister for Development, Madras.
  • Khan Bahadur Shaikh Ghulam Husain Hidayatallah, Minister for Local Self-Government, Bombay.
  • Sardar Bahadur Sardar Sundar Singh Majithia, CIE, Member of the Executive Council, Punjab.
  • Mr. Justice William Watkin Phillips, Indian Civil Service, Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature, Madras.
  • Mr. Justice Charu Chunder Ghose, Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature, Calcutta.
  • Mr. Justice Saiyid Muhammad Abdul Raoof, Khan Bahadur, Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature, Lahore.
  • Mr. Justice Louis Stuart, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Chief Judge of the Oudh Chief Court, United Provinces.
  • Mr. Justice Benjamin Herbert Heald, VD, Indian Civil Service, Puisne Judge of the High Court of Judicature, Rangoon.
  • Frederick Austin Hadow, CVO, Member, Railway Board, Government of India.
  • Philip Joseph Hartog, CIE, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Dhaka.
  • Lionel Linton Tomkins, CIE, Inspector-General of Police, Punjab.
  • Charles Augustus Tegart, CIE, MVO, Commissioner of Police, Calcutta.
  • Reginald Arthur Spence, Member of the Legislative Assembly, Director of Messrs. Phipson and Company, Bombay.
  • Shankar Madho Chitnavis, ISO, Member of the Legislative Council, and formerly Minister, Central Provinces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Powell Connor, DSO, FRCS, Indian Medical Service.
Dominions
Colonies, Protectorates, Etc.

The Most Honourable Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Civil Division
  • The Right Honourable Sir Edward Frederick Grey Ponsonby, GCVO, KCB. For services rendered to three successive Sovereigns during more than thirty years.

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Vice-Admiral Sir Lewis Clinton-Baker, KCVO, CB, CBE.
  • Surgeon Vice-Admiral Joseph Chambers, CB, CMG, MD.
Army
  • Lieutenant-General Sir Herbert Crofton Campbell Uniacke, KCMG, CB.
  • Major-General Richard Bannatine-Allason, CB, CMG, Colonel Commandant Royal Artillery, Retired Pay.
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
  • John Lamb, CB, Under Secretary for Scotland.

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
  • Colonel George Vawdrey, CMG, CBE, Assistant Director of Military Transport, Woolwich Arsenal.
  • Colonel Arthur Milton Bent, CMG, CBE, Officer in Charge of Records, Exeter.
  • Colonel (Temporary Colonel Commandant) Charles Arthur Ker, CMG, CBE, DSO, Colonel, Royal Artillery (Heavy), Southern Command.
  • Colonel (Temporary Colonel Commandant) Wallace Duffield Wright, VC, CMG, DSO, Brigade Commander, 8th Infantry Brigade, Southern Command.
  • Colonel (Temporary Colonel Commandant) Alexander Rolland, CBE, DSO, Chief Engineer, Southern Command, India.
  • Colonel Thomas Nairne Scott Moncrieff Howard, DSO, Brigade Commander, 161st (Essex) Infantry Brigade, Territorial Army.
  • Colonel (Temporary Colonel Commandant) Hugh Stephenson Moberly, Indian Army, Brigade Commander, 5th Indian Infantry Brigade, India.
  • Colonel (Temporary Colonel Commandant) John Leared Furney, Indian Army, Brigade Commander, 8th Indian Infantry Brigade, India.
  • Colonel (Temporary Colonel Commandant) Charles Richard Bradshaw, CBE, Indian Army, Brigade Commander, 17th Indian Infantry Brigade, India.
Civil Division

Order of the Star of India[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Star of India (KCSI)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Star of India (CSI)[edit]

  • Thomas Emerson, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner, Bengal.
  • Arthur Herbert Ley, CIE, CBE, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the Department of Industries and Labour.
  • Ernest Burdon, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India in the Army Department.
  • John Ernest Buttery Hotson, OBE, Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to the Government of Bombay.
  • Alan William Pim, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Member, Board of Revenue, United Provinces.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Frederick William Furkert, MICE, AMIME, Engineer in Chief and Under Secretary of the Public Works Department, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • Victor Gordon, High Commissioner in London for Newfoundland.
  • Major Patrick Kirkman Hodgson, OBE. For services as Personal Secretary to the Governor-General of the Dominion of Canada.
  • George Ernest Hudson, Chairman of the Tariff Board, Commonwealth of Australia.
  • Frank Lidgett McDougall, one of the representatives of the Commonwealth of Australia on the Imperial Economic Committee; in recognition of his services to the Commonwealth.
  • Colonel Kinahan Cornwallis, CBE, DSO, Adviser to the Ministry of the Interior, Iraq.
  • Harold Baxter Kittermaster, CBE, Secretary to the Administration, Somaliland Protectorate.
  • Harry Charles Luke, Colonial Secretary, Sierra Leone.
  • William Peel, Resident Councillor, Penang, Straits Settlements.
  • Samuel Simpson, Director of Agriculture, Uganda Protectorate.
  • Wilfrid Wentworth Woods, Colonial Treasurer, Ceylon.
  • John Cecil Sterndale Bennett, MC, a Second Secretary in His Majesty's Diplomatic Service.
  • Alexander Gordon Ingram, Commandant of the Alexandria City Police.
  • Norman King, His Majesty's Consul-General at Mexico City.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Woodbine Parish, CBE.
  • Thomas Wentworth Russell, Commandant of the Cairo City Police.
  • George Bailey Sansom, Acting Commercial Counsellor of His Majesty's Embassy at Tokyo.
  • The Honourable Thomas Aubrey Spring-Rice, MVO, a First Secretary in His Majesty's Diplomatic Service.
Honorary Companion

Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (KCIE)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Indian Empire (CIE)[edit]

  • John Richard Donovan Glascott, Agent, Burma Railways, and Port Commissioner, Burma.
  • Colonel Stephen Henry Edmund Nicholas, Indian Army, Judge Advocate-General in India.
  • Harry Alexander Fanshaw Lindsay, CBE, Indian Civil Service, Indian Trade Commissioner, London.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Duncan Macpherson, Indian Army, Resident, Western States, Rajputana.
  • Kashinath Shriram Jatar, Officiating Commissioner, Chhattisgarh Division, Central Provinces.
  • M. R. Ry. Rao Bahadur Vangal Thiruvenkata Krishnama Acharya Avargal, Secretary to the Government of Madras, Law Department.
  • Gilbert Wiles, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of Bombay, Finance Department.
  • Sahibzada Abdul Majid Khan, Revenue Secretary and Inspector-General of Police, Rampur State, United Provinces.
  • Ernest Rudolph Foy, Chief Engineer and Secretary to the Government of the Punjab, Public Works Department.
  • Bernard Abdy Collins, Indian Civil Service, Director of Industries, and Secretary to the Government of Bihar and Orissa, Education Department.
  • Richard Roy Maconachie, Indian Civil Service, Foreign and Political Department.
  • Percy Hawkins, Chief Engineer to the Government of Madras, Public Works Department (Irrigation).
  • Joseph Wilson-Johnston, CBE, Indian Civil Service, Administrator of Nabha.
  • Carlton Moss King, Indian Civil Service, Legal Remembrancer to the Government of the United Provinces,
  • Herbert William Emerson, CBE, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner, Punjab.
  • Patrick Aloysius Kelly, Commissioner of Police, Bombay.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Wallace Dick Megaw, MB, Indian Medical Service, Director, School of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, Calcutta.
  • Barthold Schlesinger Kisch, Indian Civil Service, Controller, Local Clearing Office (Enemy Debts).
  • Frank David Ascoli, Indian Civil Service, lately Controller of Printing, Stationery, and Stamps.
  • Major Bernard Rawdon Reilly, OBE, Indian Army, First Assistant Resident at Aden.
  • Hugh Stuart Crosthwaite, Indian Civil Service, Collector of Allahabad.
  • Jadu Nath Sarkar, Professor of History, Patna College.
  • Percy Hide, Principal, Daly College, Indore.
  • Frederick William Sudmersen, Principal, Cotton College, Gauhati, Assam.
  • The Reverend Arthur Ernest Brown, Principal, Wesleyan Mission College, Bankura, Superintendent, Wesleyan Mission, Bengal.
  • Bamaswami Srinivasa Sarma, Managing Editor and Proprietor of the Amalgamated Newspapers Ltd., Calcutta.
  • Major Robert Henry Bott, MB, FRCS, Indian Medical Service.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)[edit]

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 5th class (MVO)[edit]

  • Lieutenant Henry Claude Warrington Eastman, Royal Horse Artillery. (Dated 28 November 1925.)
  • Reginald Harry Short.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

Kaisar-i-Hind Medal[edit]

First Class, for Public Services in India.
  • The Right Reverend Eyre Chatterton, DD, Lord Bishop of Nagpur.
  • William Leonard Stampe, Officiating Superintending Engineer, Public Works Department, United Provinces.
  • Evelyn Agnes Barton, Mysore.
  • Jessie Carleton, MD, American Presbyterian Mission, Ambala.
  • Jessie Matilda Allyn, MD, Canadian Baptist Telugu Mission, Pithapuram, Madras.
  • M. B. By. Tiruchendurai Vaidyanatha Seshagiri Ayyar Avargal, Chairman, Executive Committee, Madras Central Flood Relief Fund.
  • Sherin Hormuzshaw Commissariat, Superintendent, Medical Aid to Women, United Provinces.
  • Charlotte Leighton Houlton, MD.

King's Police Medal (KPM)[edit]

England & Wales
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Faulconer Poulton, CBE, Chief Constable, Berkshire Constabulary.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Pulteney Malcolm, MVO, DSO, Chief Constable, Cheshire Constabulary.
  • William Imber, Chief Constable, Coventry City Police.
  • Albert Gooding, Superintendent, Metropolitan Police.
  • Arthur Hammett, Superintendent, Metropolitan Police.
  • Arthur William Hopkins, Chief Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Gloucestershire Constabulary.
  • Samuel Jones, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Camarthenshire Constabulary.
  • James Fulcher, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Shropshire Constabulary.
  • James Tough, MBE, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Northumberland Constabulary.
  • Joseph Jackson, Superintendent, Lancashire Constabulary.
  • Ernest Thompson, Superintendent, City of London Police.
  • John William Lister, Superintendent, Leeds City Police.
  • Arthur David Penrice, Superintendent, Birmingham City Police.
  • Albert Ward, Divisional Detective Inspector, Metropolitan Police.
  • James Bellinger, Detective Inspector, Metropolitan Police.
  • Robert Ellis, Detective Sergeant, Metropolitan Police.
  • William Parker Peter, Sergeant, Lancashire Constabulary.
  • James Hedges, Sergeant, Metropolitan Police.
  • Richard Bonner, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Albert Gravett, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • William Hopkins, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Thomas Mead, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Charles Bates, Constable, Northamptonshire Constabulary.
Fire Brigades
  • William Hollington, Senior Superintendent, London Fire Brigade.
  • Howard Beckwith, Superintendent, Stockport Police Fire Brigade.
  • William Wilmshurst, Fireman, London Fire Brigade.
Scotland
  • William Gordon, Chief Constable of the County of Dumfries.
  • James Christie, Chief Constable of the Burgh of Greenock.
  • Gavin Mowat, Lieutenant, Edinburgh City Police.
  • Robert Fraser, MBE, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Midlothian Constabulary.
  • Robert Barrowman, Constable, Ayrshire Constabulary.
Northern Ireland
India
  • Appavu Vanna Muthayya Pillai, Acting Inspector, Madras Police.
  • Nuggehalli Bamanuja Ayyangar, Acting District Superintendent, Madras Police.
  • Bao Sahib Subbaraya Venkatesa Ayyar, Temporary Deputy Superintendent, Madras Police.
  • Sankaralinga Kone, 1st Grade Head Constable and Acting Sub-Inspector, Madras Police.
  • Id Mohamed, Head Constable, Bombay Police.
  • Frank Norman Johnson, Sergeant, Bombay Police.
  • Bapujirao Babajirao, Head Constable, Bombay Police.
  • Kenneth Charles Bushton, Deputy Inspector-General, Bombay Police.
  • Nirmal Kanti Bay, Officiating Assistant Sub-Inspector, Bengal Police.
  • Sheo Saran Singh, Constable, Calcutta Police.
  • Upendra Chandra Ghosh, Officiating Sub-Inspector, Bengal Police.
  • John Elliot Armstrong, OBE, Deputy Inspector-General, Bengal Police.
  • Jatindra Nath Sinha, Probationary Inspector, Bengal Police.
  • Reginald Norman Marsh-Smith, Superintendent, United Provinces Police.
  • Bakar Husain, Constable, United Provinces Police.
  • Abdul Hai, Sub-Inspector, United Provinces Police.
  • Yusuf Husain, Sub-Inspector, United Provinces Police.
  • James Alexander Scott, Superintendent, Punjab Police.
  • Qamar-ud-din, Sub-Inspector, Punjab Police.
  • Balwant Singh, Sub-Inspector, Punjab Police.
  • Wasti Ram, Head Constable, Punjab Police.
  • Clyne Garden Stewart, District Superintendent, Burma Police.
  • Udnyalak Ram, Inspector, Burma Police.
  • Robert Scarth Farquhar Macrae, CIE, CBE, Deputy Inspector-General, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Joseph Edward Warn, Sergeant-Major, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Jatadhari Prashad, Sub-Inspector, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Johan Horo, Constable, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Gaya Singh, Constable, Bihar and Orissa Police.
  • Trevor Latham, Deputy Inspector-General, Centra] Provinces Police.
  • Harold James Vickers, Superintendent, North West Frontier Province Police.
  • Khan Bahadur Ahmed Khan, retired Deputy Superintendent, North West Frontier Province Police.
  • Rao Sahib Pattamada Devayya, Deputy Superintendent, Coorg Police.
  • Khan Behadur Malcolm Batanji Kothawala, MBE, Inspector General, Kajputana Police.
  • Khan Bahadur Behramsha Fardunji Davar, Deputy Superintendent, Western India States Agency Police.
  • Sowar Buldan Sing Mesdan Sing, Constable, Western India States Agency Police.
  • Amar Singh, Subedar Major, Andaman and Nicobar Military Police.
  • William Henry Albert Webster, Commissioner of Police, Rangoon.
Australia
Union of South Africa
  • Schalk Richard Brink, Senior Inspector, South African Police.
Colonies, Protectorates & Mandated Territories
  • William George Gerrard, Chief Inspector, Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Major Clement Hampden King, Commissioner of Police, Sierra Leone.
  • Captain Frederick Roberts, Superintendent, Uganda Police.
  • Edward George Orrett, Inspector, Jamaica Constabulary.
  • Daniel Obadiah Humphrey, Sergeant-Major, Jamaica Constabulary.
  • Joseph Murphy, Staff Sergeant-Major, Jamaica Constabulary.
  • David Samuel Gayle, Detective Sergeant-Major, Jamaica Constabulary.
  • James Michael O'Connor, Second Class Inspector, Jamaica Constabulary.
  • George Brewer, Director of Criminal Investigation Department, Gold Coast Police Force.
  • Walter Allan Callender, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Gold Coast.

Bar to the King's Police Medal[edit]

India
  • Michael A. O'Gorman, Officiating District Superintendent, Bombay Police.
Colonies, Protectorates & Mandated Territories
  • Owen Franklin Wright, First Class Inspector, Jamaica Constabulary.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

Air Force Medal (AFM)[edit]

  • 327067 Leading Aircraftman (Acting Corporal) Frank Stone.
  • 11838 Corporal (Acting Sergeant) Henry Grant.
  • 87366 Sergeant (Pilot) Thomas William James Nash.

Promotions[edit]

Royal Navy[edit]

Dated 31 December 1925.

Commander to Captain
Lieutenant-Commander to Commander
  • Arthur E. Buckland, DSO, DSC.
  • Charles E. Morgan, DSO.
  • Richard Harter.
  • Hamilton E. Snepp.
  • Charles H. Champness.
  • Edward G. Stanley, DSC.
  • Herbert M. Hughes.
  • Cuthbert Coppinger, DSC.
  • Heneage C. Legge, DSC.
  • Kenneth Edwards, DSC.
  • Hugh F. Curry, DSC.
  • Edward C. Thornton, DSC.
  • Francis Howard, DSC.
  • Charles M. R. Schwerdt.
  • Richard C. F. Ryan.
  • William G. Tennant, MVO.
  • Augustine W. S. Agar, VC, DSO.
  • Douglas B. Fisher, OBE.
  • Clement Moody.
  • Guy D'Oyly-Hughes, DSO, DSC.
Engineer Commander to Engineer Captain
  • John H. Hocken.
  • William S. Mann, OBE.
  • John C. Matters.
  • Robert Beeman, CMG.
  • Ralph Berry.
  • Sydney P. Start.
  • John B. Pulliblank, DSO, OBE.
Lieutenant-Commander (E) to Commander (E)
  • Guy F. B. Ottley.
  • Cuthbert W. S. Gibson.
  • Brian L. G. Sebastian.
Engineer Lieutenant-Commander to Engineer Commander
  • Percy W. Warwick.
  • Reginald Stansmore.
  • Harry G. Marshall.
  • Harold S. Warren.
  • Ralph P. Janion.
  • Harold F. du M. Hunt.
  • Cecil R. Hoare.
  • Casper V. Baker.
Surgeon Commander to Surgeon Captain
  • Robert W. B. Hall, OBE.
Paymaster Commander to Paymaster Captain
  • Gerald Solfleet.

Royal Naval Reserve[edit]

Commander to Captain
  • Charles G. Matheson, DSO, RD.
  • Edward A. Singeisen, DSC, RD.
  • Robert B. Irving, OBE, RD.
Lieutenant-Commander to Commander
  • Douglas Davenport-Jones, RD.
  • Robert L. F. Hubbard, RD.
  • James Marshall, RD.
  • Ernest K. Irving, DSC, RD
  • Harry B. Reece, RD.
  • Andrew T. Motif, RD.
  • Reginald J. Finlow, RD.

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve[edit]

Lieutenant-Commander to Commander
  • Eric Elgood, VD.
Surgeon Lieutenant-Commander to Surgeon Commander
  • Alfred E. W. Hird.

Royal Air Force[edit]

From 1 January 1926.

General Duties Branch
Wing Commander to Group Captain
Squadron Leader to Wing Commander
Flight Lieutenant to Squadron Leader
  • Henry Cockerell, OBE.
  • Francis William Trott, OBE, MC.
  • Alan Fitzroy Somerset-Leeke.
  • Frederick George Sherriff, MC.
  • John Farquhar Gordon, DFC.
  • Charles Beauvoir Dalison, AFC.
  • Richard Spencer Lucy, AFC.
  • William Samuel Caster, MC.
  • Wilfred Henry Dunn, DSC.
  • Charles Langstoh Scott, DSC.
  • Hugh Henry MacLeod Fraser.
  • Dirk Cloete, MC, AFC.
  • Albert Durston, AFC.
  • Meredith Thomas, DFC, AFC.
  • Trevor Edward Salt, AFC.
Flying Officer to Flight Lieutenant
  • John Christian Barraclough.
  • George Henry Russell, DFC.
  • Horace Gramshaw Payne Ovenden.
  • Thomas Humble.
  • Hilton Oscar Brown, MM.
  • George Robert Oliver.
  • Gilbert Latham Ormerod.
  • Richard Vaughan Bramwell-Davis (Lieutenant, Royal Fleet Auxiliary).
  • Denis Holcombe Carey.
  • John Duncan.
  • Christopher Neil Hope Bilney.
  • William Whitefield McConnachie.
  • Charles Dudley Palmer.
  • Alfred Edwin Lindon, MBE.
  • Albert James Ernest Broomfield, DFC.
  • Thomas Rose, DFC.
  • Charles Leslie Cox.
  • Pat Murgatroyd.
  • Ernest Caizley Usher.
  • Vincent Percy Feather.
  • Eyare King Blenkinsop.
  • Charlton Hallawell.
  • Robert John Hayne Holland.
  • Robert Lyle McKindrick Barbour, DFC.
  • Lawrence Fleming Pendred, DFC.
  • Charles John Sims, DFC.
  • John Lawrence Kirby.
  • Frederick Frank Garraway.
  • Owen Wilson Clapp.
  • Campbell Alexander Hoy, MC.
  • Sidney Herbert Ware.
  • Frank George Gibbons, DFC.
  • Cecil Arthur Bouchier, DFC.
  • Harold John Saker.
  • Reginald Morville Davy.
  • Frank George Brockman.
  • Ernest Henry Attwood.
  • William James Millen.
  • Edmund Henry Searle.
  • Eric Brewerton, DFC.
Stores Branch
Flight Lieutenant to Squadron Leader
  • Nevill Ross Fuller.
  • Walter Langston Shaw, MBE.
Flying Officer to Flight Lieutenant
  • George Thomas Stroud, MBE.
  • Ernest William Lawrence.
  • John Clifford Shakeshaft.
  • Frank Edwin Shersby.
  • Robert Craig.
Stores Branch (Supplementary List)
Flying Officer to Flight Lieutenant
  • Reginald Vivian Robinson, OBE.
Accountant Branch
Squadron Leader to Wing Commander
  • Herbert George Jones.
Flying Officer to Flight Lieutenant
  • James Frederick Robert Bales-White.
  • Herbert Charles Frederick Ellis.
Medical Branch
Squadron Leader to Wing Commander
  • Frank Cuninghame Cowtan.
Flight Lieutenant to honorary Squadron Leader
  • George Stephen Ware, MB.
  • Edmond Francis Neville Currey.
  • Charles Anderson Meaden.
  • Frederick Ernest Wilson.

Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service[edit]

Sister to Acting-Senior Sister
  • Janet Macleod, ARRC.
Acting-Sister to Sister
  • Louisa Learmouth Mackenzie.
  • Mary Anne MacVicar.
  • Elizabeth Spensley, ARRC.
  • Ellen Kate Griffin.
Staff Nurse to Sister
  • Elizabeth Ann Risdon.
  • Gertrude Swanston.
  • Jessie Warnock Walker.
Staff Nurse to Acting-Sister
  • Alice Mary Hardwicke.
  • Pauline Kipping Pearce.
  • Ellen Jane Stuart.
  • Mary McCallum.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 33119". The London Gazette (Supplement). 29 December 1925. pp. 1–12.