1926 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Singles
1926 Wimbledon Championships
Champion France Jean Borotra
Runner-up United States Howard Kinsey
Final score 8–6, 6–1, 6–3
Details
Draw 128 (7Q)
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1925 · Wimbledon Championships · 1927 →

René Lacoste was the defending champion, but withdrew before his first round match.

Jean Borotra defeated Howard Kinsey 8–6, 6–1, 6–3 in the final to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1926 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
France Jacques Brugnon 6 4 6 4 6
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley 2 6 2 6 4
France Jacques Brugnon 4 6 3 6 7
United States Howard Kinsey 6 4 6 3 9
United States Howard Kinsey 6 6 3 6
South Africa Pat Spence 3 3 6 3
United States Howard Kinsey 6 1 3
France Jean Borotra 8 6 6
France Henri Cochet 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Colin Gregory 4 2 6 3
France Henri Cochet 6 5 6 3 5
France Jean Borotra 2 7 2 6 7
Czechoslovakia Jan Koželuh 4 6 7 1
France Jean Borotra 6 4 9 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Žemla 1 7 6 6
United Kingdom Norman Latchford 6 5 2 2 Czechoslovakia L Žemla 2 6 6 2
United Kingdom Norman Dicks 6 6 6 United Kingdom N Dicks 6 3 3 0r
Q United Kingdom Jack Weakley 4 0 4 Czechoslovakia L Žemla 3 0 2
Romania Nicolae Mișu 6 4 2 1 France J Brugnon 6 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon 4 6 6 6 France J Brugnon 7 6 6
United Kingdom Douglas Hodges 6 6 6 United Kingdom D Hodges 5 2 2
India Sandford Bobb 4 2 4 France J Brugnon 6 6 6
Austria Franz Glanz 1 2 4 United Kingdom R Lycett 4 1 3
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Lycett 6 6 6
New Zealand JF Park New Zealand JF Park 1 1 0
Canada William Foley w/o United Kingdom R Lycett 6 6 7
Australia EL Jones 0 6 6 0 United Kingdom WHM Aitken 3 1 5
United Kingdom WHM Aitken 6 1 8 6 United Kingdom WHM Aitken 6 5 6 6
France René Lacoste w/o Netherlands G Leembruggen 1 7 4 0
Netherlands Gerard Leembruggen

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Argentina Guillermo Robson 2 6 2 4
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley 6 1 6 6 United Kingdom C Kingsley 11 6 6
Switzerland Hector Fisher 7 1 7 6 Switzerland H Fisher 9 2 2
United Kingdom Douglas Watson 5 6 5 4 United Kingdom C Kingsley 6 6 9
France Max Decugis 2 6 8 1 7 France M Decugis 2 2 7
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford 6 4 6 6 5 France M Decugis 6 7 4 6
New Zealand Russell Young 2 3 1 United Kingdom G Greville 3 5 6 4
United Kingdom George Greville 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Kingsley 6 1 6 2 6
United Kingdom JE Pogson-Smith 2 1 3 Canada H Mayes 2 6 1 6 3
Canada Henry Mayes 6 6 6 Canada H Mayes 3 6 4 7 6
United States Donald Stralem 2 2 1 Netherlands H Timmer 6 4 6 5 3
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer 6 6 6 Canada H Mayes 2 5 6 6 6
New Zealand James Lowry 5 1 2 Switzerland C Aeschlimann 6 7 1 1 4
Switzerland Charles Aeschlimann 7 6 6 Switzerland C Aeschlimann 4 6 2 6 6
United Kingdom Fassett Burnett 6 8 6 United Kingdom F Burnett 6 3 6 4 1
United Kingdom Tony Crossley 2 6 3

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
India Athar-Ali Fyzee 6 4 6 6
Dutch East Indies EL Sarkies 3 6 2 3 India AA Fyzee 6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato 6 3 3 6 6 United Kingdom E Peters 3 6 3 1
United Kingdom Eric Peters 4 6 6 2 8 India AA Fyzee 8 4 1 4
Netherlands Cornelis Bryan Netherlands C Bryan 6 6 6 6
Austria Ludwig von Salm-Hoogstraeten w/o Netherlands C Bryan 2 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Royden Dash 4 6 6 7 United Kingdom R Dash 6 1 3 7 4
United Kingdom CL Philcox 6 2 0 5 Netherlands C Bryan 4 2 4
United Kingdom Craig Campbell 5 6 6 3 2 United States H Kinsey 6 6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert 7 2 4 6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert 1 1 4
United Kingdom Charles Dixon 2 1 1 United States H Kinsey 6 6 6
United States Howard Kinsey 6 6 6 United States H Kinsey 6 6 4 3 6
Spain Eduardo Flaquer 8 6 3 7 Spain E Flaquer 2 2 6 6 1
United States Jack Olmsted 6 4 6 5 Spain E Flaquer 2 9 9 7
United Kingdom Walter Crawley 6 6 6 United Kingdom W Crawley 6 7 7 5
United Kingdom Maurice Summerson 2 2 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Major Ritchie 3 4 6 2
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe 6 6 4 6 United Kingdom N Sharpe 4 6 6 6
Argentina Francisco Bryans 1 2 1 United Kingdom G Cholmondeley 6 4 1 3
United Kingdom George Cholmondeley 6 6 6 United Kingdom N Sharpe 6 6 5 3
Republic of Ireland Edmond Mockler 4 1 5 South Africa P Spence 8 3 7 6
Denmark Axel Petersen 6 6 7 Denmark A Petersen 3 6 6 2 2
United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones 5 9 3 South Africa P Spence 6 2 2 6 6
South Africa Pat Spence 7 11 6 South Africa P Spence 4 5 6 6 6
United Kingdom Monty Temple 4 2 4 United Kingdom D Greig 6 7 2 3 0
United Kingdom Donald Greig 6 6 6 United Kingdom D Greig 8 6 6
Argentina Enrique Obarrio 1 4 4 United Kingdom B Helmore 6 2 3
United Kingdom Brian Helmore 6 6 6 United Kingdom D Greig 6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees 3 3 2 United Kingdom N Turnbull 4 6 2 0
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull 6 6 6 United Kingdom N Turnbull 6 7 6
Hungary Béla von Kehrling 7 6 2 6 Hungary B von Kehrling 2 5 3
France Paul Féret 5 4 6 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Alex Blair 6 5 3 1
United Kingdom RG Bernard 4 7 6 6 United Kingdom RG Bernard 8 8 7 6
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis 8 7 5 1 1 Netherlands M van der Feen 6 10 5 4
Netherlands Marinus van der Feen 6 5 7 6 6 United Kingdom RG Bernard 1 3 3
Q United Kingdom Arthur Yencken 0 0 0 France H Cochet 6 6 6
United States Vincent Richards 6 6 6 United States V Richards 6 3 4 2
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley 1 5 3 France H Cochet 4 6 6 6
France Henri Cochet 6 7 6 France H Cochet 6 7 6
Q United Kingdom Clinton McIlquham 6 7 8 4 United Kingdom K Lester 2 5 4
United Kingdom Keats Lester 8 9 6 6 United Kingdom K Lester 6 6 17
Australia DJR Sumner 3 2 5 United Kingdom E Higgs 3 3 15
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs 6 6 7 United Kingdom K Lester 6 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Lowe 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Lowe 3 4 3
United Kingdom Eliot Crawshay-Williams 4 2 2 United Kingdom G Lowe 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom William Powell 5 6 4 6 Argentina R Boyd 2 2 6 3
Argentina Ronaldo Boyd 7 3 6 8

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Colin Gregory 6 6 6 6
United Kingdom Roy Poland 3 4 8 3 United Kingdom C Gregory 8 6 6
United Kingdom Brame Hillyard United Kingdom B Hillyard 6 2 2
Soviet Union Sergei Rodzianko w/o United Kingdom C Gregory 6 4 3 6 7
Kingdom of Yugoslavia György Dungyersky 8 3 4 2 South Africa G Sherwell 0 6 6 4 5
South Africa Gerald Sherwell 6 6 6 6 South Africa G Sherwell 6 6 6
United Kingdom H Lewis-Philipps 2 3 3 Q Republic of Ireland F Crosbie 4 0 1
Q Republic of Ireland F Crosbie 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Gregory 6 4 6 5 6
Q United Kingdom David Williams 1 1 2 United Kingdom P Wheatley 4 6 2 7 1
United Kingdom Percival Davson 6 6 6 United Kingdom P Davson 6 6 4 6
France Leonce Aslangul 9 6 4 6 France L Aslangul 2 1 6 4
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram 7 4 6 2 United Kingdom P Davson 6 4 7 0 3
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley 6 6 6 United Kingdom P Wheatley 1 6 5 6 6
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green 4 1 2 United Kingdom P Wheatley 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Harvey Mackintosh 2 6 1 6 6 United Kingdom H Mackintosh 3 1 7 1
Austria Paul Brick 6 2 6 3 2

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Douglas Powell 6 3 0 3
France André Gobert 2 6 6 6 France A Gobert 6 5 5 6
United Kingdom Arthur Berger 0 5 3 Netherlands C van Lennep 2 7 7 8
Netherlands Christiaan van Lennep 6 7 6 Netherlands C van Lennep 0 6 4 1
United Kingdom JCF Simpson 6 4 3 1 United Kingdom H Austin 6 4 6 6
United Kingdom Cyril Eames 4 6 6 6 United Kingdom C Eames 7 4 0 1r
United Kingdom Basil Lawrence 1 0 5 United Kingdom H Austin 5 6 6 4
United Kingdom Bunny Austin 6 6 7 United Kingdom H Austin 6 0 1 3
United Kingdom Henry Standring 6 6 6 Czechoslovakia J Koželuh 2 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Neville Willford 1 3 2 United Kingdom H Standring 6 2 3 2
Czechoslovakia Jan Koželuh 6 6 6 Czechoslovakia J Koželuh 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom George Thomas 0 2 2 Czechoslovakia J Koželuh 6 6 6
United Kingdom Lionel Alderson United Kingdom J Pennycuick 1 1 3
United Kingdom John Pennycuick w/o United Kingdom J Pennycuick 6 9 4 6
United Kingdom Charles Roupell 6 6 2 4 6 United Kingdom C Roupell 3 7 6 2
United Kingdom WB Stott 4 0 6 6 3

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France Jean Borotra 6 6 6
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree 3 4 4 France J Borotra 3 6 7 6
India Ali Hassan Fyzee 7 6 2 6 India AH Fyzee 6 4 5 4
United Kingdom Pat Hughes 5 2 6 4 France J Borotra 6 6 7
Belgium Georges Watson 2 2 1 United Kingdom A Lowe 3 4 5
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe 6 6 6 United Kingdom A Lowe 6 6 6
United Kingdom VS Erskine Lindop 6 6 6 United Kingdom VS Erskine Lindop 1 1 2
Portugal Rodrigo de Castro Pereira 3 3 2 France J Borotra 6 2 6 7
Greece Pan Papadopoulos Denmark E Ulrich 1 6 4 5
Q United Kingdom LF Davin w/o Q United Kingdom LF Davin 5 6 6 4
Canada David Morrice 6 4 1 4 Denmark E Ulrich 7 8 3 6
Denmark Einer Ulrich 4 6 6 6 Denmark E Ulrich 7 6 8
Argentina Hector Cattaruzza 6 6 9 Argentina H Cattaruzza 5 1 6
New Zealand Frank Fisher 2 0 7 Argentina H Cattaruzza 4 6 4 6 6
Mexico Ignacio de la Borbolla 6 5 6 United Kingdom W Radcliffe 6 3 6 1 2
United Kingdom William Radcliffe 8 7 8

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com