1926 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1926 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
Runners-up United States Howard Kinsey
United States Mary Browne
Final score 6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (4Q)
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1925 · Wimbledon Championships · 1927 →

Jean Borotra and Suzanne Lenglen were the defending champions, but withdrew before their second round match against Howard Kinsey and Mary Browne.

Leslie Godfree and Kitty Godfree defeated Kinsey and Browne in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1926 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2] They remain the only married couple to ever win the Mixed Doubles title at Wimbledon.[3]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
6 6
United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
United Kingdom Irene Maltby
4 0
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
7 6
United States Vincent Richards
United States Elizabeth Ryan
5 4
United States Vincent Richards
United States Elizabeth Ryan
8 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
6 3
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
6 6
United States Howard Kinsey
United States Mary Browne
3 4
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Spain Lilí de Álvarez
8 4 2
United States Howard Kinsey
United States Mary Browne
6 6 6
United States Howard Kinsey
United States Mary Browne
5 6 6
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
United Kingdom Joan Strawson
7 4 0
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
United Kingdom Joan Strawson
6 4 6
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Madge Valantine
3 6 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Denmark Einer Ulrich
United Kingdom Marie Hazel
9 6 6
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams
British Ceylon Evelyn Dewhurst
11 1 3 Denmark E Ulrich
United Kingdom M Hazel
2 3
United States Donald Stralem
United Kingdom Dorothy Hill
1 0 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom K Godfree
6 6
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
6 6 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom K Godfree
6 6
Soviet Union Sergei Rodzianko
United Kingdom Sylvia Lumley-Ellis
w/o Switzerland C Aeschlimann
United Kingdom E Petchell
1 3
United Kingdom Royden Dash
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
United Kingdom R Dash
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
3 6 3
Czechoslovakia Jan Koželuh
Austria Lilly von Ellissen
4 6 6 Switzerland C Aeschlimann
United Kingdom E Petchell
6 1 6
Switzerland Charles Aeschlimann
United Kingdom E Petchell
6 2 8 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom K Godfree
6 6
United Kingdom Douglas Watson
United Kingdom R Watson
6 6 United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
United Kingdom I Maltby
4 0
Mexico Ignacio de la Borbolla
United Kingdom D Lee Mumford
0 4 United Kingdom D Watson
United Kingdom R Watson
4 6 3
United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
United Kingdom Irene Maltby
6 6 United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
United Kingdom I Maltby
6 3 6
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie
4 3 United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
United Kingdom I Maltby
6 4 7
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
United Kingdom Eleanor Rose
6 6 United Kingdom W Radcliffe
United Kingdom E Rose
1 6 5
United Kingdom Laddie Wheatcroft
United Kingdom Cristobel Hardie
4 1 United Kingdom W Radcliffe
United Kingdom E Rose
5 6 6
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
1 3 Canada H Mayes
Greece H Contostavlos
7 1 3
Canada Henry Mayes
Greece Helene Contostavlos
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Basil Lawrence
United Kingdom Elsa Haylock
7 7
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Žemla
Republic of Ireland Mrs RRW Jackson
9 9 Czechoslovakia L Žemla
Republic of Ireland Mrs RRW Jackson
2 6
United Kingdom WB Stott
United Kingdom Dorothy Alexander
8 2 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United States M Jessup
6 8
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United States Marion Jessup
10 6 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United States M Jessup
3 4
United States Vincent Richards
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6 United States V Richards
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Ernest Lamb
United Kingdom Enid Clarke
2 4 United States V Richards
United States E Ryan
6 6
Netherlands Cornelis Bryan
United Kingdom Mrs A Clayton
2 1 India B Meyer
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
4 3
India Bertie Meyer
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6 6 United States V Richards
United States E Ryan
8 6
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
Netherlands Kea Bouman
6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom E Harvey
6 3
Australia DJR Sumner
United Kingdom Elsie Goldsack
0 2 Netherlands H Timmer
Netherlands K Bouman
3 3
Australia EL Jones
Australia M Elliott
1 1 France H Cochet
France J Vlasto
6 6
France Henri Cochet
France Julie Vlasto
6 6 France H Cochet
France J Vlasto
3 7 4
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
5 6 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom E Harvey
6 5 6
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
7 2 3 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom E Harvey
6 6
Q United Kingdom Vincent Burr
United Kingdom Agnes Tuckey
3 6 United Kingdom M Summerson
United Kingdom P Holcroft Watson
4 0
United Kingdom Maurice Summerson
United Kingdom Phoebe Watson
6 8

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom George Thomas
United Kingdom Hazel Hogarth
3 2
United Kingdom Lewis Michell
United Kingdom Peggy Saunders
6 6 United Kingdom L Michell
United Kingdom M Saunders
1 3
United Kingdom Keats Lester
United Kingdom Gwen Sterry
7 6 United Kingdom K Lester
United Kingdom G Sterry
6 6
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
United Kingdom Betty Dix
5 4 United Kingdom K Lester
United Kingdom G Sterry
2 2
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Spain Lilí de Álvarez
6 6 Hungary B von Kehrling
Spain E de Álvarez
6 6
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
3 3 Hungary B von Kehrling
Spain E de Álvarez
3 6 6
South Africa Pat Spence
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
6 11 South Africa P Spence
United Kingdom E Colyer
6 4 4
United Kingdom Douglas Hodges
United Kingdom Joan Fry
2 9 Hungary B von Kehrling
Spain E de Álvarez
8 4 2
United Kingdom St John Evers
United Kingdom Mabel Mavrogordato
6 0 4 United States H Kinsey
United States M Browne
6 6 6
Denmark Axel Petersen
United Kingdom Hilary Stebbing
4 6 6 United Kingdom StJ Evers
United Kingdom M Mavrogordato
9 5
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom W Beamish
11 7
Greece Pan Papadopoulos
United Kingdom Domini Crosfield
w/o United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom W Beamish
6 5
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom Beatrice Brown
3 0 United States H Kinsey
United States M Browne
8 7
France Jean Borotra
France Suzanne Lenglen
6 6 France J Borotra
France S Lenglen
w/o
United Kingdom Francis Stowe
United Kingdom Enid Broadbridge
1 1 United States H Kinsey
United States M Browne
United States Howard Kinsey
United States Mary Browne
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom GTC Watt
United Kingdom Mrs WE Hudleston
1 4
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
United Kingdom Joan Strawson
6 6 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom J Strawson
2 7 6
South Africa Julian Lezard
United Kingdom Honor Woolrych
8 4 6 South Africa J Lezard
United Kingdom H Woolrych
6 5 2
Q United Kingdom John Pennycuick
United Kingdom Eileen Morle
6 6 3 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom J Strawson
6 6
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Claire Beckingham
9 5 4 United Kingdom R Knight
United Kingdom N Middleton
4 4
United Kingdom Fassett Burnett
United Kingdom Cecily Marriott
7 7 6 Q United Kingdom F Burnett
United Kingdom C Marriott
3 2
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
United Kingdom Mrs Bruce-May
4 6 United Kingdom R Knight
United Kingdom N Middleton
6 6
United Kingdom Reginald Knight
United Kingdom Norah Middleton
6 8 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom J Strawson
6 4 6
Q United Kingdom Max Whitmore
Mrs P Wilkin
0 3 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom M Valantine
3 6 4
United Kingdom Henry Standring
United Kingdom E Phayre
6 6 United Kingdom H Standring
United Kingdom E Phayre
3 2
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United Kingdom JL Colegate
6 4 4 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom M Valantine
6 6
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Madge Valantine
2 6 6 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom M Valantine
6 1 8
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
6 3 6 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
4 6 6
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom Mary McIlquham
2 6 2 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 6
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United States Molla Mallory
6 5 6 United Kingdom D Greig
United States M Mallory
4 2
France Jacques Brugnon
France Simonne Mathieu
2 7 1

The nationality of Mrs P Wilkin is unknown.

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 
  3. ^ Lynch, Steven. "Has a married couple ever won the mixed doubles at Wimbledon? Or a brother and sister?". www.espn.co.uk. Retrieved 25 June 2012. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com