1926 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Doubles
1926 Wimbledon Championships
Champions France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
Runners-up United States Raymond Casey
United States Vincent Richards
Final score 7–5, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Details
Draw 64 (4Q)
Seeds
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1925 · Wimbledon Championships · 1927 →

Jean Borotra and René Lacoste were the defending champions, but decided not to play together. Lacoste partnered with Paul Féret but withdrew before the start of the competition. Borotra played with Leonce Aslangul, but lost to Jacques Brugnon and Henri Cochet in the quarterfinals.

Brugnon and Cochet defeated Howard Kinsey and Vincent Richards in the final, 7–5, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1926 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

The Duke of York, the future King George VI, remains the only member of the British royal family to ever compete at Wimbledon after competing in the Men's Doubles tournament. Partnering with his mentor and advisor Louis Greig, the pair were eliminated in the first round by former champions Herbert Roper Barrett and Arthur Gore.[3]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Netherlands Christiaan van Lennep
6 6 6
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
4 3 2
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Netherlands Christiaan van Lennep
7 4 2
France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
9 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
3 6 6 3 8
France Leonce Aslangul
France Jean Borotra
6 0 3 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
7 4 6 6
United States Howard Kinsey
United States Vincent Richards
5 6 3 2
United Kingdom Norman Latchford
United Kingdom Robert Pryce-Jones
2 2 3
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
6 6 6
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
5 4 4
United States Howard Kinsey
United States Vincent Richards
7 6 6
United States Howard Kinsey
United States Vincent Richards
7 3 13 7
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
5 6 11 5

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Netherlands Christiaan van Lennep
6 5 7 6
United States Jack Olmsted
France Claude de Ricou
1 7 5 0 Hungary B von Kehrling
Netherlands C van Lennep
6 6 6
United Kingdom Sidney Hepburn
United Kingdom Tim Horn
6 1 4 6 6 United Kingdom S Hepburn
United Kingdom T Horn
2 1 4
Q United Kingdom Charles Dixon
United Kingdom Frank Wallers
2 6 6 4 3 Hungary B von Kehrling
Netherlands C van Lennep
4 1 8 6 6
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
United Kingdom Arthur Gore
6 6 6 France M Decugis
France A Gobert
6 6 6 2 2
United Kingdom Louis Greig
United Kingdom HRH George, Duke of York
1 3 2 United Kingdom HR Barrett
United Kingdom A Gore
3 3 6
United Kingdom Royden Dash
United Kingdom Roy Poland
2 2 4 France M Decugis
France A Gobert
6 6 8
France Max Decugis
France André Gobert
6 6 6 Hungary B von Kehrling
Netherlands C van Lennep
6 6 6
New Zealand Frank Fisher
Soviet Union Sergei Rodzianko
w/o United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom E Higgs
4 3 2
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom E Higgs
8 6 6
South Africa Julian Lezard
South Africa Pat Spence
10 6 5 Spain E Flaquer
United Kingdom D Greig
6 3 4
Spain Eduardo Flaquer
United Kingdom Donald Greig
12 8 7 United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom E Higgs
6 6 6
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
United States Donald Stralem
4 6 6 6 Q United Kingdom S Owen
United Kingdom F Stowe
1 4 2
Netherlands Marinus van der Feen
Netherlands Gerard Leembruggen
6 1 1 2 United Kingdom A Dudley
United States D Stralem
4 8 8 0
Q United Kingdom Scotter Owen
United Kingdom Francis Stowe
7 6 6 Q United Kingdom S Owen
United Kingdom F Stowe
6 10 6 6
United States Craig Biddle
United Kingdom A. Wallis Myers
5 2 1

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
Czechoslovakia Jan Koželuh
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Žemla
3 6 6 8
United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
6 3 1 6 Czechoslovakia J Koželuh
Czechoslovakia L Žemla
6 6 6
Austria Paul Brick
Austria Franz Glanz
1 3 6 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom W Collins
1 4 3
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Billy Collins
6 6 8 Czechoslovakia J Koželuh
Czechoslovakia L Žemla
9 3 2
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
United States Jimmy Van Alen
7 7 3 4 6 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
11 6 6
Switzerland Charles Aeschlimann
United Kingdom George Cholmondeley
5 5 6 6 3 United Kingdom M Ritchie
United States J Van Alen
8 1 2
Netherlands Gerard Scheurleer
Netherlands M Wetselaar
1 2 2 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
10 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
6 6 6 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
3 6 6 3 8
United Kingdom Leonard Lyle
United Kingdom Albert Prebble
6 3 6 6 France L Aslangul
France J Borotra
6 0 3 6 6
United Kingdom JCF Simpson
United Kingdom Douglas Watson
1 6 3 4 United Kingdom L Lyle
United Kingdom A Prebble
11 5 6 2
Argentina Ronaldo Boyd
Argentina Guillermo Robson
6 6 6 Argentina R Boyd
Argentina G Robson
13 7 2 6
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
4 3 4 Argentina R Boyd
Argentina G Robson
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
Canada Henry Mayes
4 6 6 1 France L Aslangul
France J Borotra
France Leonce Aslangul
France Jean Borotra
6 8 4 6 France L Aslangul
France J Borotra
6 6 6
India DM Bhalla
India R Jagmohan
4 3 3 United Kingdom L Crawford
United Kingdom P Hughes
2 3 4
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
New Zealand JF Park
United Kingdom Henry Standring
3 6 4 6 4
Q United Kingdom Lewis Michell
United Kingdom JE Pogson-Smith
6 2 6 3 6 Q United Kingdom L Michell
United Kingdom JE Pogson-Smith
6 6 4 4 8
United Kingdom J Duminy
United Kingdom Charles Roupell
1 3 3 Switzerland H Fisher
Canada D Morrice
4 3 6 6 6
Switzerland Hector Fisher
Canada David Morrice
6 6 6 Q United Kingdom L Michell
United Kingdom JE Pogson-Smith
4 5 4
Denmark Axel Petersen
Denmark Einer Ulrich
6 6 6 United Kingdom N Latchford
United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
6 7 6
United Kingdom Maurice Summerson
United Kingdom Cecil Tindell-Green
4 0 2 Denmark A Petersen
Denmark E Ulrich
1 1 6 6 3
United Kingdom WHM Aitken
Republic of Ireland Noel Holmes
5 2 6 7 United Kingdom N Latchford
United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
6 6 3 1 6
United Kingdom Norman Latchford
United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
7 6 1 9 United Kingdom N Latchford
United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
2 2 3
United Kingdom Walter Crawley
United Kingdom Percival Davson
2 8 4 6 6 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom R Lycett
6 6 6
Mexico Ignacio de la Borbolla
Belgium Georges Watson
6 6 6 2 8 Mexico I de la Borbolla
Belgium G Watson
6 2 2 3
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis
United Kingdom Keats Lester
6 4 4 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom R Lycett
3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
8 6 6 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom R Lycett
6 6 6
United Kingdom HE Forman
United Kingdom WHA Hunt
4 1 6 3 Netherlands C Bryan
Netherlands H Timmer
4 3 3
Netherlands Cornelis Bryan
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
6 6 3 6 Netherlands C Bryan
Netherlands H Timmer
6 6 6
LL India Athar Ali Fyzee
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
7 6 4 4 6 LL India AA Fyzee
India AH Fyzee
2 1 1
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
United Kingdom RG Bernard
5 4 6 6 4

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
United Kingdom Reginald Knight
3 8 0
United Kingdom Douglas Hodges
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
6 10 6 United Kingdom D Hodges
South Africa G Sherwell
3 1 12 4
India Sandford Bobb
India Bertie Meyer
India S Bobb
India B Meyer
6 6 10 6
France Paul Féret
France René Lacoste
w/o India S Bobb
India B Meyer
4 0 3
United Kingdom George Fletcher
Australia DJR Sumner
4 2 6 4 United States H Kinsey
United States V Richards
6 6 6
Australia LJ Carr
Australia EL Jones
6 6 4 6 Australia LJ Carr
Australia EL Jones
1 2 2
United States Howard Kinsey
United States Vincent Richards
6 8 6 United States H Kinsey
United States V Richards
6 6 6
Romania Nicolae Mișu
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe
4 6 3 United States H Kinsey
United States V Richards
7 3 13 7
United Kingdom CR Havers
United Kingdom Basil Lawrence
4 4 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom C Kingsley
5 6 11 5
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Arthur Yencken
6 6 2 2 3 United Kingdom CR Havers
United Kingdom B Lawrence
3 1 3
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
6 6 6 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom C Kingsley
6 6 6
United Kingdom Harold Aitken
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
2 3 2 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom C Kingsley
6 6 6
United Kingdom St John Evers
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 4 6 6 United Kingdom H Mackintosh
United Kingdom WB Stott
1 3 2
Argentina Hector Cattaruzza
Argentina Enrique Obarrio
1 6 1 3 United Kingdom StJ Evers
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
4 6 2 6 3
Q United Kingdom John Pennycuick
United Kingdom Douglas Powell
3 3 8 2 United Kingdom H Mackintosh
United Kingdom WB Stott
6 4 6 4 6
United Kingdom Harvey Mackintosh
United Kingdom WB Stott
6 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 
  3. ^ Klein, Christopher (25 June 2012). "9 Things You May Not Know About Wimbledon". history.com. History. Retrieved 28 July 2017. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com