1927 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Mixed Doubles
1927 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Frank Hunter
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Runners-up United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
Final score 8–6, 6–0
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1926 · Wimbledon Championships · 1928 →

Frank Hunter and Elizabeth Ryan defeated the defending champions Leslie Godfree and Kitty Godfree in the final, 8–6, 6–0 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1927 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United Kingdom Leslie Godfree / United Kingdom Kitty Godfree (Final)
02.   France Jean Borotra / France Marguerite Bordes (Second round)
03.   United States Frank Hunter / United States Elizabeth Ryan (Champions)
04.   United States Bill Tilden / United States Molla Mallory (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
1 United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
6 6
South Africa Jack Condon
South Africa Irene Peacock
4 4
1 United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
6 6
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Phoebe Watson
3 4
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
5 4
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Phoebe Watson
7 6
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
6 0
3 United States Frank Hunter
United States Elizabeth Ryan
8 6
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
United Kingdom Dorothy Hill
4 5
South Africa Louis Raymond
South Africa Bobbie Heine
6 7
South Africa Louis Raymond
South Africa Bobbie Heine
3 4
3 United States Frank Hunter
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
3 United States Frank Hunter
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom Joan Lycett
3 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
6 6
Netherlands Cornelis Bryan
United Kingdom Kathleen Bridge
4 4 1 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom K Godfree
2 6 6
United Kingdom Douglas Hodges
United Kingdom JL Colegate
6 6 United Kingdom D Hodges
United Kingdom JL Colegate
6 3 3
Romania Nicolae Mișu
United Kingdom Hazel Hogarth
1 2 1 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom K Godfree
6 6
Q United Kingdom Fassett Burnett
United Kingdom Cecily Marriott
1 3 United Kingdom C Gregory
United Kingdom E Harvey
4 4
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
6 6 United Kingdom C Gregory
United Kingdom E Harvey
6 8
France Pierre Henri Landry
France Genevieve Cousin
6 4 6 France PH Landry
France G Cousin
4 6
Canada Henry Mayes
Greece Helene Contostavlos
0 6 4 1 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom K Godfree
6 6
South Africa Jack Condon
South Africa Irene Peacock
South Africa J Condon
South Africa I Peacock
4 4
New Zealand Frank Fisher
United Kingdom Beatrice Brown
w/o South Africa J Condon
South Africa I Peacock
United Kingdom Eric Peters
United Kingdom Madge Slaney
3 6 6 United Kingdom E Peters
United Kingdom M Slaney
w/o
United Kingdom JG Hogan
United Kingdom Marie Hazel
6 4 4 South Africa J Condon
South Africa I Peacock
6 3 6
United Kingdom Billy Collins
United Kingdom Betty Dix
6 3 3 France J Brugnon
United Kingdom E Colyer
4 6 3
South Africa Norman Farquharson
South Africa Billie Tapscott
1 6 6 South Africa N Farquharson
South Africa D Tapscott
6 4
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
Netherlands Kea Bouman
2 6 4 France J Brugnon
United Kingdom E Colyer
8 6
France Jacques Brugnon
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
6 4 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United States Bill Tilden
United States Molla Mallory
6 8
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Joan Fry
2 6 4 United States W Tilden
United States M Mallory
6 1 4
Republic of Ireland St John Mahony
Republic of Ireland Mrs RRW Jackson
3 6 Hungary B von Kehrling
United Kingdom E Bennett
3 6 6
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
6 8 Hungary B von Kehrling
United Kingdom E Bennett
6 6
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Madge Valantine
6 6 South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom M Valantine
3 4
United Kingdom Clinton McIlquham
United Kingdom Mary McIlquham
4 4 South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom M Valantine
6 6
Q United Kingdom Norman Latchford
United Kingdom Mary Davies
2 2 France C Boussus
France S Mathieu
3 4
France Christian Boussus
France Simonne Mathieu
6 6 Hungary B von Kehrling
United Kingdom E Bennett
5 4
Germany Oscar Kreuzer
Germany Ilse Friedleben
12 4 6 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom P Watson
7 6
United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
United Kingdom Irene Maltby
10 6 2 Germany O Kreuzer
Germany I Friedleben
4 3
France Antoine Gentien
France Violette Gallay
0 2 United Kingdom H Standring
United Kingdom E Phayre
6 6
United Kingdom Henry Standring
United Kingdom E Phayre
6 6 United Kingdom H Standring
United Kingdom E Phayre
1 1
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Phoebe Watson
6 6 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom P Watson
6 6
Czechoslovakia Ernst Gottlieb
United Kingdom Dorothy Shaw
1 1 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom P Watson
India Sydney Jacob
United Kingdom Violet Chamberlain
2 6 6 India S Jacob
United Kingdom V Chamberlain
w/o
LL United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie
6 2 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 France Jean Borotra
France Marguerite Bordes
4 6 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
6 3 1 2 France J Borotra
France M Bordes
4 7
Czechoslovakia Jan Koželuh
Germany Paula von Reznicek
w/o United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom B Nuthall
6 9
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom B Nuthall
4 6 4
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
6 6 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom D Hill
6 4 6
United Kingdom JE Pogson-Smith
United Kingdom Enid Clarke
1 3 United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom W Beamish
1 9 4
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
United Kingdom Eleanor Rose
8 2 3 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom D Hill
6 7 6
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
United Kingdom Dorothy Hill
6 6 6 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom D Hill
4 5
United Kingdom DM Evans
Mrs DM Evans
12 6 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa E Heine
6 7
Q United Kingdom Eric Hollins
United Kingdom EG Newton
10 4 United Kingdom DM Evans
Mrs DM Evans
5 7 4
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
6 6 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom J Ridley
7 5 6
Q United Kingdom Andrew Stocks
United Kingdom Margaret Stocks
3 1 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom J Ridley
2 6 2
South Africa Louis Raymond
South Africa Bobbie Heine
6 6 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa E Heine
6 2 6
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
4 4 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa E Heine
6 6
United Kingdom Maurice Summerson
United Kingdom R Watson
6 1 5 United States W Washburn
United Kingdom NQ Radcliffe-Platt
4 1
United States Watson Washburn
United Kingdom NQ Radcliffe-Platt
2 6 7

The nationality of Mrs DM Evans is unknown.

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States Francis Hunter
United States Elizabeth Ryan
8 6
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom D Haydon
6 3 3 United States F Hunter
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Keats Lester
United Kingdom Sylvia Lumley-Ellis
9 6 2 United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
United Kingdom D Alexander
1 2
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
United Kingdom Dorothy Alexander
11 3 6 3 United States F Hunter
United States E Ryan
6 8
United Kingdom Arthur Berger
United Kingdom Dorothea Lambert Chambers
6 6 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
1 6
United Kingdom Roy Poland
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
3 3 United Kingdom A Berger
United Kingdom D Lambert Chambers
6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Gwen Sterry
w/o United Kingdom H Mackintosh
United Kingdom E Haylock
2 4
United Kingdom Harvey Mackintosh
United Kingdom Elsa Haylock
3 United States F Hunter
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom WB Stott
United Kingdom Elsie Goldsack
6 3 6 United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom J Lycett
3 2
United Kingdom St John Evers
United Kingdom Mabel Mavrogordato
3 6 3 United Kingdom WB Stott
United Kingdom E Goldsack
1 2
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Cilly Aussem
3 2 United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom J Lycett
6 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom Joan Lycett
6 6 United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom J Lycett
6 6
United Kingdom Lewis Michell
United Kingdom Peggy Saunders
United Kingdom L Michell
United Kingdom M Saunders
2 2
Republic of Ireland AE Browne
United Kingdom Claire Beckingham
w/o United Kingdom L Michell
United Kingdom M Saunders
6 6
Q United Kingdom Edward Dearman
United Kingdom Evelyn Dearman
6 6 Q United Kingdom E Dearman
United Kingdom E Dearman
4 3
United Kingdom Bill Swinden
United Kingdom Mrs Bruce-May
2 2

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com