1927 in Norwegian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Results from Norwegian football in 1927.

Class a of local association Leagues[edit]

Class A of local association leagues (kretsserier) is the predecessor of a national league competition.

Østfold[edit]

Sarpsborg champion

Oslo[edit]

Vålerengen champion

Follo[edit]

Ski champion

Aker[edit]

Bygdø champion

Lillestrøm og omegn[edit]

Lillestrøm SK champion

Øvre Romerike[edit]

Sørumsand champion

Eidsvoll og omegn[edit]

Eidsvold IF champion

Hamar og omegn[edit]

Hamar IL champion

Hamar og omegn local association merged with Opland to form Oplandene.

Opland[edit]

Raufoss champion

Opland local association merged with Hamar og omegn to form Oplandene.

Glommendalen[edit]

Kirkenær champion

Nordre Østerdalen[edit]

Bergmann champion

Nordre Østerdalen local association changed name to Nord-Østerdal.

Trysil og Engerdal[edit]

Nybergsund champion

Røyken og Hurum[edit]

Spikkestad champion

Øvre Buskerud[edit]

Kongsberg champion

Drammen og omegn[edit]

Strømsgodset champion

Drafn reached cup final

Vestfold[edit]

Fram (Larvik) champion

Grenland[edit]

Odd champion

Øvre Telemark[edit]

Ulefoss champion

Aust-Agder[edit]

Kragerø champion

Vest-Agder[edit]

Flekkefjord champion

Rogaland[edit]

Stavanger IF champion

Hordaland[edit]

Voss champion

Bergen[edit]

Brann champion

Sogn og Fjordane[edit]

Florø champion

Søndmøre[edit]

Aalesund champion

Romsdalske[edit]

Kristiansund champion

Sør-Trøndelag[edit]

Ranheim champion

Trondhjem[edit]

Brage champion

Nord-Trøndelag[edit]

Neset champion

Namdal[edit]

Namsos champion

Helgeland[edit]

Mo champion

Lofoten og Vesterålen[edit]

Narvik/Nor champion

Troms[edit]

Tromsø Turn champion

Finnmark[edit]

Kirkenes champion

Norwegian Cup[edit]

Third round[edit]

Rollon - Aalesund 1-2

Brage - Gjøa 1-2

Drammens BK - Brann 3-4

Djerv - Stavanger IF 3-5

Viking - Donn 15-0

Skotfoss - Drafn 0-2

Selbak - Fredrikstad 2-1 (extra time)

Frigg - Neset 8-2

Hamar IL - Urædd 0-1

Ørn - Kirkenær 10-0

Kvik (Fredrikshald) - Kongsvinger 11-0

Larvik Turn - Moss 4-1 (extra time)

Lyn - Storm 0-3

Odd - Mjøndalen 5-1

Rapp - Steinkjer 8-1

Strømsgodset - Sarpsborg 2-1

Fourth round[edit]

Aalesund - Odd 0-1

Brann - Selbak 2-0

Drafn - Frigg 4-4 (extra time) (1

Gjøa - Viking 3-1

Urædd - Kvik (Fredrikshald) 1-6

Larvik Turn - Rapp 6–1

Stavanger IF - Ørn 1-8

Storm - Strømsgodset 1-4

Rematch

Frigg - Drafn 1-3

(1: Drafn - Frigg was abandoned.

Quarterfinal[edit]

Ørn - Brann 2-1

Odd - Drafn 1-3

Kvik (Fredrikshald) - Gjøa 5-2

Strømsgodset - Larvik Turn 3-4 (extra time)

Semifinal[edit]

Kvik (Fredrikshald) - Drafn 3-5 (extra time)

Ørn - Larvik Turn 5-0

Final[edit]

October 16: Ørn - Drafn 4-0

National team[edit]

Men[edit]

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
May 29 Oslo  Denmark 0 - 1 F
June 15 Oslo  Finland 3 - 1 F Arne Møller, Harald Strøm, Finn Berstad
June 26 Aker  Sweden 3 - 5 F Finn Berstad (2), Einar Gundersen
October 23 Hamburg  Germany 2 - 6 F Gunnar Dahl, Einar Gundersen
October 30 Copenhagen  Denmark 1 - 3 F Einar Gundersen

Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:

  • F = Friendly

References[edit]