1928 Macdonald Brier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1928 Macdonald Brier Tankard
Host city Toronto, Ontario
Arena Granite Club, Toronto
Dates February 28–March 2, 1928
Winner Flag of Manitoba (1905).svg Manitoba
Curling club Strathcona CC, Winnipeg
Skip Gordon Hudson
Third Sam Penwarden
Second Ron Singbusch
Lead Bill Grant
Finalist Alberta
« 1927
1929 »

The 1928 Macdonald Brier Tankard, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held February 28[1]–March 2 at the Granite Club in Toronto.

Event Summary[edit]

Teams[edit]

The teams are listed as follows:[2]

Manitoba Alberta Toronto Ontario
Strathcona CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Gordon Hudson
Third: Sam Penwarden
Second: Ron Singbusch
Lead: Bill Grant

Rosetown CC, Rosetown

Skip: Joe Heartwell
Third: Charles Taylor
Second: John Lang
Lead: Allan Duncan

Lakeview CC, Toronto

Skip: Charles Snow
Third: Harvey Sproule
Second: Stu Graham
Lead: Thomas Dale

Granite CC, Toronto

Skip: Vic McWilliams
Third: Ed Brower
Second: John Brandon
Lead: Bob Hamilton

Northern Ontario Saskatchewan Nova Scotia New Brunswick
Sudbury CC, Sudbury

Skip: Albert Tobey
Third: Frank Muirhead
Second: Bob Morrison
Lead: Jim Scott

Regina CC, Regina

Skip: W.L. McGillivray
Third: Fred Graham
Second: Ralph Teasdale
Lead: C.S. Pace

Sydney CC, Sydney

Skip: Harry Stevenson
Third: Hugh Ross
Second: W.D. MacKay
Lead: J.B. Lynch

Thistle CC, Saint John

Skip: Johnny Malcolm
Third: Bill Shaw
Second: John Trigg
Lead: Frank White

Quebec Montreal
Victoria CC, Quebec City

Skip: S.G. Newton
Third: E.L. Altheer
Second: W.J. Banks
Lead: J.E. Purcell

Granite CC, Montreal

Skip: William Hutchison
Third: N.D.McLeod
Second: T. Howard "Thane" Stewart
Lead: W. Ormiston

Standings[edit]

Province Skip Club City W L Tiebreak
Manitoba Gordon Hudson Strathcona CC Winnipeg 7 2 2-0
Alberta Joe Heartwell Rosetown CC Rosetown 7 2 1-1
Toronto Charles Snow Lakeview CC Toronto 7 2 0-2
Ontario Vic McWilliams Granite CC Toronto 6 3
Northern Ontario Albert Tobey Sudbury CC Sudbury 5 4
Saskatchewan W.L. McGillivray Regina CC Regina 5 4
Nova Scotia Harry Stevenson Sydney CC Sydney 4 5
New Brunswick Johnny Malcolm Thistle CC Saint John 3 6
Quebec S.G. Newton Victoria CC Quebec City 1 8
Montreal William Hutchison Granite CC Montreal 0 9

Scores[edit]

Playoff[edit]

March 2
  • Manitoba 12-7 Alberta
  • Manitoba 10-6 Toronto[3]
  • Alberta def. Toronto

Team selection[edit]

Provincial and territorial playdowns[edit]

References[edit]