1928 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1928 Wimbledon Championships
Champions South Africa Pat Spence
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Runners-up Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Daphne Akhurst
Final score 7–5, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1927 · Wimbledon Championships · 1929 →

Frank Hunter and Elizabeth Ryan were the defending champions, but decided not to play together. Hunter partnered with Helen Wills, but lost in the semifinals to Ryan and her partner Pat Spence.

Spence and Ryan defeated Jack Crawford and Daphne Akhurst in the final, 7–5, 6–4 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1928 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   France Henri Cochet / United Kingdom Eileen Bennett (Quarterfinals)
02.   South Africa Pat Spence / United States Elizabeth Ryan (Champions)
03.   United States Frank Hunter / United States Helen Wills (Semifinals)
04.   United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees / United Kingdom Phoebe Watson (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
2 South Africa Pat Spence
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
4 3
2 South Africa Pat Spence
United States Elizabeth Ryan
4 6 6
3 United States Frank Hunter
United States Helen Wills
6 4 3
3 United States Frank Hunter
United States Helen Wills
6 6
Republic of Ireland Charles Scroope
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
1 3
2 South Africa Pat Spence
United States Elizabeth Ryan
7 6
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Daphne Akhurst
5 4
1 France Henri Cochet
United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
10 4 3
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Daphne Akhurst
8 6 6
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Daphne Akhurst
6 7
Australia Gar Moon
Australia Meryl O'Hara Wood
3 5
4 United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Phoebe Watson
4 4
Australia Gar Moon
Australia Meryl O'Hara Wood
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 South Africa Pat Spence
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
2 2 2 South Africa P Spence
United States E Ryan
6 6
France Emmanuel du Plaix
United Kingdom H Evelyn-Jones
10 2 United States J Hennessey
United States H Jacobs
3 3
United States John Hennessey
United States Helen Jacobs
12 6 2 South Africa P Spence
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Douglas Hodges
United Kingdom Joan Fry
6 6 Argentina G Robson
Netherlands M Canters
3 4
Austria Wilhelm Matejka
Austria Lilly von Ellissen
4 1 United Kingdom D Hodges
United Kingdom J Fry
3 6 6
Q United Kingdom Harvey Mackintosh
United Kingdom Elsa Haylock
5 6 Argentina G Robson
Netherlands M Canters
6 3 2
Argentina Guillermo Robson
Netherlands Mence Canters
7 8 2 South Africa P Spence
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom JH Frowen
United Kingdom Dorothy Shaw
6 3 7 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom P Covell
4 3
United Kingdom Maurice Summerson
United Kingdom R Watson
4 6 9 United Kingdom M Summerson
United Kingdom R Watson
3 5
United Kingdom Edward Dearman
United Kingdom Evelyn Dearman
6 2 6 United Kingdom E Dearman
United Kingdom E Dearman
6 7
United Kingdom HV Edwards
United Kingdom Mrs HV Edwards
3 6 1 United Kingdom E Dearman
United Kingdom E Dearman
1 2
United Kingdom William Powell
United Kingdom Sylvia Lumley-Ellis
9 2 6 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom P Covell
6 6
Switzerland Hector Fisher
United Kingdom Beatrice Brown
7 6 2 United Kingdom W Powell
United Kingdom S Lumley-Ellis
4 2
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
4 6 6 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom P Covell
6 6
Germany Feo Hartz
Germany Irmgard Rost
6 3 0

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States Frank Hunter
United States Helen Wills
6 6
Czechoslovakia Jan Koželuh
United Kingdom Madge Slaney
1 2 3 United States F Hunter
United States H Wills
6 10
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
7 3 6 United Kingdom C Gregory
United Kingdom E Harvey
4 8
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Enid Clarke
5 6 4 3 United States F Hunter
United States H Wills
6 4 6
France René Lacoste
France Yvonne Bourgeois
w/o Australia J Hawkes
Australia E Boyd
3 6 3
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom W Beamish
2 3
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Republic of Ireland Mrs RRW Jackson
1 1 Australia J Hawkes
Australia E Boyd
6 6
Australia Jack Hawkes
Australia Esna Boyd
6 6 3 United States F Hunter
United States H Wills
6 6
Republic of Ireland Charles Scroope
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
6 6 Republic of Ireland C Scroope
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
1 3
Denmark Axel Petersen
Denmark Inga Sperling
0 4 Republic of Ireland C Scroope
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
6 7
United States Bill Lingelbach
United Kingdom Violet Chamberlain
1 5 Italy H de Morpurgo
Italy L Valerio
0 5
Italy Uberto de Morpurgo
Italy Lucia Valerio
6 7 Republic of Ireland C Scroope
United Kingdom D Shepherd-Barron
6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Margaret Stocks
6 4 2 Australia H Hopman
Australia L Bickerton
2 3
Australia Harry Hopman
Australia Louie Bickerton
2 6 6 Australia H Hopman
Australia L Bickerton
3 6 6
Germany Friedrich Rahe
Germany Paula von Reznicek
4 2 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom E Rose
6 4 3
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Eleanor Rose
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 France Henri Cochet
United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
6 8
France Jacques Brugnon
United Kingdom Gwen Sterry
1 6 1 France H Cochet
United Kingdom E Bennett
9 6
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom Joan Lycett
United Kingdom R Lycett
United Kingdom J Lycett
7 3
France Antoine Gentien
France Violette Gallay
w/o 1 France H Cochet
United Kingdom E Bennett
6 6
Q United Kingdom Dudley Pitt
United Kingdom Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie
7 2 2 Republic of Ireland C Campbell
Republic of Ireland L Campbell
2 4
Greece Max Balli
Greece Helene Nicolopoulos
5 6 6 Greece M Balli
Greece H Nicolopoulos
6 3
Republic of Ireland Cecil Campbell
Republic of Ireland Lavender Campbell
6 6 Republic of Ireland C Campbell
Republic of Ireland L Campbell
8 6
Q United Kingdom Basil Lawrence
United Kingdom Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley
1 3 1 France H Cochet
United Kingdom E Bennett
10 4 3
United Kingdom Eric Peters
United Kingdom JL Colegate
6 1 5 Australia J Crawford
Australia D Akhurst
8 6 6
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Germany Cilly Aussem
2 6 7 Hungary B von Kehrling
Germany C Aussem
5 2
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Daphne Akhurst
Australia J Crawford
Australia D Akhurst
7 6
Germany Friedrich Frenz
Germany Ellen Hoffman
w/o Australia J Crawford
Australia D Akhurst
11 9
France Édouard Borotra
United Kingdom Mabel Mavrogordato
6 1 5 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom B Nuthall
9 7
Q United States Jack Olmsted
United Kingdom Vera Marshall
3 6 7 Q United States J Olmsted
United Kingdom V Marshall
3 5
Argentina Ronaldo Boyd
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
6 4 5 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom B Nuthall
6 7
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
3 6 7

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Phoebe Watson
6 6
United Kingdom Lewis Michell
United Kingdom Peggy Saunders
2 4 4 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom P Watson
6 3 6
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Elsie Goldsack
2 4 United States G Lott
United States M Mallory
4 6 3
United States George Lott
United States Molla Mallory
6 6 4 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom P Watson
6 6
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom Mary McIlquham
9 6 6 France J Borotra
France M Bordes
4 3
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
11 3 3 United Kingdom E Higgs
United Kingdom M McIlquham
2 4
Q United Kingdom Alex Drew
United Kingdom Barbara Drew
0 5 France J Borotra
France M Bordes
6 6
France Jean Borotra
France Marguerite Bordes
6 7 4 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom P Watson
4 4
United States Wilbur Coen
United States Penelope Anderson
6 4 1 Australia E Moon
Australia M O'Hara Wood
6 6
United Kingdom RC Wackett
United Kingdom Joan Strawson
4 6 6 United Kingdom RC Wackett
United Kingdom J Strawson
1 4
Australia Gar Moon
Australia Meryl O'Hara Wood
6 6 Australia E Moon
Australia M O'Hara Wood
6 6
United Kingdom Keats Lester
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
0 4 Australia E Moon
Australia M O'Hara Wood
7 3 6
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
Netherlands Kea Bouman
6 6 Netherlands H Timmer
Netherlands K Bouman
5 6 2
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
United Kingdom Kathleen Bridge
2 4 Netherlands H Timmer
Netherlands K Bouman
6 3 8
France Roger Danet
France Jacqueline Gallay
3 3 Belgium A Lacroix
Belgium J Sigart
0 6 6
Belgium André Lacroix
Belgium Josane Sigart
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com