1928 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Doubles
1928 Wimbledon Championships
Champions France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
Runners-up Australia Jack Hawkes
Australia Gerald Patterson
Final score 13–11, 6–4, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1927 · Wimbledon Championships · 1929 →

Frank Hunter and Bill Tilden were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Jack Hawkes and Gerald Patterson.

Jacques Brugnon and Henri Cochet defeated Hawkes and Patterson in the final, 13–11, 6–4, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1928 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Frank Hunter / United States Bill Tilden (Semifinals)
02.   France Jacques Brugnon / France Henri Cochet (Champions)
03.   United States John Hennessey / United States George Lott (Semifinals)
04.   Australia Jack Hawkes / Australia Gerald Patterson (Final)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
1 United States Frank Hunter
United States Bill Tilden
4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
6 1 3 2
1 United States Frank Hunter
United States Bill Tilden
7 7 6 6 10
4 Australia Jack Hawkes
Australia Gerald Patterson
9 9 4 4 8
4 Australia Jack Hawkes
Australia Gerald Patterson
6 6 4 6
Argentina Ronaldo Boyd
Argentina Guillermo Robson
4 4 6 3
4 Australia Jack Hawkes
Australia Gerald Patterson
11 4 4
2 France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
13 6 6
2 France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
6 6 6
Switzerland Hector Fisher
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
3 3 2
2 France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
11 6 3 7
3 United States John Hennessey
United States George Lott
9 4 6 5
3 United States John Hennessey
United States George Lott
6 6 1 6
Australia Jack Cummings
Australia Gar Moon
1 1 6 3

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States Frank Hunter
United States Bill Tilden
6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Ted Avory
United Kingdom Colin Higgins
2 3 0 1 United States F Hunter
United States W Tilden
6 6 6
Germany Friedrich Frenz
Germany Feo Hartz
4 6 7 3 1 Republic of Ireland D O'Callaghan
Republic of Ireland C Scroope
3 3 2
Republic of Ireland Denis O'Callaghan
Republic of Ireland Charles Scroope
6 4 5 6 6 1 United States F Hunter
United States W Tilden
6 6 5 5 6
France René de Buzelet
France Édouard Borotra
6 9 6 France R de Buzelet
France E Borotra
4 4 7 7 2
Q United Kingdom Lewis Michell
United Kingdom Arthur Vinall
3 7 4 France R de Buzelet
France E Borotra
7 4 6 6
Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers
France Emmanuel du Plaix
4 2 2 United Kingdom D Hodges
United Kingdom K Lester
5 6 2 1
United Kingdom Douglas Hodges
United Kingdom Keats Lester
6 6 6 1 United States F Hunter
United States W Tilden
4 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Laddie Wheatcroft
United Kingdom Ulysses Williams
3 6 6 6 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom C Eames
6 1 3 2
LL New Zealand John Peacock
New Zealand Russell Young
6 3 2 2 Q United Kingdom I Wheatcroft
United Kingdom U Williams
6 3 6 2 1
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford
United Kingdom Eric Peters
3 0 6 5 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom I Collins
3 6 4 6 6
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Ian Collins
6 6 3 7 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom I Collins
2 3 4
India Athar Ali Fyzee
India Ali Hassan Fyzee
4 5 2 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom C Eames
6 6 6
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Czechoslovakia Jan Koželuh
6 7 6 Hungary B von Kehrling
Czechoslovakia J Koželuh
3 9 5 6 5
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
7 6 6 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom C Eames
6 7 7 4 7
Austria Hermann Artens
Austria Wilhelm Matejka
5 4 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Australia Jack Hawkes
Australia Gerald Patterson
6 6 6
United Kingdom Sidney Hepburn
Belgium André Lacroix
1 4 2 4 Australia J Hawkes
Australia G Patterson
7 9 6
India Mohammed Sleem
India Hira-Lal Soni
6 6 2 4 United Kingdom E Higgs
United Kingdom P Wheatley
5 7 3
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
8 4 6 6 4 Australia J Hawkes
Australia G Patterson
6 5 6 9
Greece Max Balli
Greece Augustos Zerlendis
0 3 4 France J Borotra
France R Lacoste
3 7 4 7
France Christian Boussus
France Pierre Henri Landry
6 6 6 France C Boussus
France PH Landry
5 6 4 4
United Kingdom Lionel Alderson
United Kingdom Maurice Summerson
1 1 0 France J Borotra
France R Lacoste
7 4 6 6
France Jean Borotra
France René Lacoste
6 6 6 4 Australia J Hawkes
Australia G Patterson
6 6 4 6
Australia Norman Brookes
United States Wilbur Coen
6 6 6 Argentina R Boyd
Argentina G Robson
4 4 6 3
United Kingdom Guy Cooper
United Kingdom Campbell Rodger
1 3 3 Australia N Brookes
United States W Coen
6 6 7
South Africa J Holthouse
South Africa HL Walcott
South Africa J Holthouse
South Africa HL Walcott
3 4 5
Italy Roberto Bocciardo
Italy Giorgio de Stefani
w/o Australia N Brookes
United States W Coen
6 2 3 6 4
United States Henry Brunie
United States Sidney Wood
4 10 5 Argentina R Boyd
Argentina G Robson
4 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Billy Collins
United Kingdom William Radcliffe
6 12 7 United Kingdom W Collins
United Kingdom W Radcliffe
3 3 4
Argentina Ronaldo Boyd
Argentina Guillermo Robson
6 6 6 Argentina R Boyd
Argentina G Robson
6 6 6
United Kingdom Norman Latchford
United Kingdom RDN Pryce-Jones
1 4 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
United Kingdom Herbert Roper Barrett
New Zealand Frank Fisher
w/o 2 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
10 6 7 4 6
United Kingdom Edward Dearman
United Kingdom William Powell
3 0 1 Australia J Crawford
Australia H Hopman
8 2 9 6 4
Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Harry Hopman
6 6 6 2 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
6 6 6
United States Bill Lingelbach
United States Edward Mather
6 6 6 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom D Pitt
2 2 4
United Kingdom Turner Cole
United Kingdom RC Wackett
3 4 4 United States W Lingelbach
United States E Mather
3 4 7 5
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Dudley Pitt
6 6 5 5 7 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom D Pitt
6 6 5 7
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom GR Westmacott
3 3 7 7 5 2 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
6 6 6
United Kingdom George Cholmondeley
Canada Henry Mayes
6 5 6 3 6 Switzerland H Fisher
Netherlands H Timmer
3 3 2
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
South Africa Julian Lezard
3 7 1 6 1 United Kingdom G Cholmondeley
Canada H Mayes
6 2 3 2
United States Jack Olmsted
France Claude de Ricou
8 4 6 6 United States J Olmsted
France C de Ricou
3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Harvey Mackintosh
United Kingdom WB Stott
6 6 1 4 United States J Olmsted
France C de Ricou
7 2 7
United Kingdom Percival Davson
United Kingdom Theodore Mavrogordato
6 7 2 6 Switzerland H Fisher
Netherlands H Timmer
9 6 9
Argentina Hector Cattaruzza
Argentina Adriano Zappa
2 5 6 4 United Kingdom P Davson
United Kingdom T Mavrogordato
5 7 1 0r
Italy Placido Gaslini
Italy Uberto de Morpurgo
w/o Switzerland H Fisher
Netherlands H Timmer
7 5 6 4
Switzerland Hector Fisher
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States John Hennessey
United States George Lott
7 7 6
France Roger Danet
France Antoine Gentien
5 5 3 3 United States J Hennessey
United States G Lott
6 4 6 6
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
3 2 6 6 6 United Kingdom J Gregory
United Kingdom C Kingsley
3 6 0 3
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
South Africa Pat Spence
6 6 3 2 4 3 United States J Hennessey
United States G Lott
6 6 6
New Zealand Buster Andrews
South Africa Norman Farquharson
7 2 0 6 4 United Kingdom A Lowe
South Africa G Sherwell
2 2 3
United Kingdom Arthur Lowe
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
5 6 6 2 6 United Kingdom A Lowe
South Africa G Sherwell
4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
United Kingdom N Sharpe
United Kingdom N Turnbull
6 2 1 4
India Sydney Jacob
Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel
w/o 3 United States J Hennessey
United States G Lott
6 6 1 6
Australia Jack Cummings
Australia Gar Moon
6 6 6 Australia R Cummings
Australia E Moon
1 1 6 3
Q United Kingdom Arthur Belgrave
United Kingdom EC Penny
1 2 2 Australia R Cummings
Australia E Moon
6 3 7 8
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Donald Greig
11 6 6 United Kingdom L Godfree
United Kingdom D Greig
4 6 5 6
United Kingdom John Olliff
United Kingdom Douglas Powell
9 0 1 Australia R Cummings
Australia E Moon
6 6 13
United Kingdom HE Forman
United Kingdom WHA Hunt
6 10 5 6 Germany H Kleinschroth
Germany F Rahe
1 4 11
Q United Kingdom Cyril Banks
United Kingdom Richard Pickersgill
2 8 7 1 United Kingdom HE Forman
United Kingdom WHA Hunt
1 6 0 4
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Friedrich Rahe
Germany H Kleinschroth
Germany F Rahe
6 2 6 6
India EV Bobb
United States U Kramet
w/o

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com