1929 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Mixed Doubles
1929 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States Frank Hunter
United States Helen Wills
Runners-up United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Joan Fry
Final score 6–1, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1928 · Wimbledon Championships · 1930 →

Pat Spence and Elizabeth Ryan were the defending champions, but Spence did not participate. Ryan partnered with Colin Gregory, but lost in the semifinals to Ian Collins and Joan Fry.

Frank Hunter and Helen Wills defeated Collins and Fry in the final, 6–1, 6–4 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1929 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   France Henri Cochet / United Kingdom Eileen Bennett (Quarterfinals)
02.   United States Frank Hunter / United States Helen Wills (Champions)
03.   United Kingdom Colin Gregory / United States Elizabeth Ryan (Semifinals)
04.   France Jean Borotra / Netherlands Kea Bouman (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
1 France Henri Cochet
United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
6 4 6
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Joan Fry
2 6 8
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Joan Fry
6 6
3 United Kingdom Colin Gregory
United States Elizabeth Ryan
2 3
3 United Kingdom Colin Gregory
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 9
United States Wilmer Allison
United States Helen Jacobs
0 7
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Joan Fry
1 4
2 United States Frank Hunter
United States Helen Wills
6 6
2 United States Frank Hunter
United States Helen Wills
6 6
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Mary McIlquham
1 1
2 United States Frank Hunter
United States Helen Wills
6 6 6
South Africa Norman Farquharson
South Africa Bobbie Heine
8 2 3
4 France Jean Borotra
Netherlands Kea Bouman
8 6 5
South Africa Norman Farquharson
South Africa Bobbie Heine
10 2 7

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 France Henri Cochet
United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
6 7
Germany Daniel Prenn
Germany Cilly Aussem
1 5 1 France H Cochet
United Kingdom E Bennett
7 6
United States Bill Tilden
United States Molla Mallory
6 6 United States W Tilden
United States M Mallory
5 3
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
India Jenny Sandison
2 2 1 France H Cochet
United Kingdom E Bennett
6 8
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
United Kingdom Evelyn Colyer
6 6 6 United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom E Colyer
4 6
South Africa Colin Robbins
South Africa Billie Tapscott
8 1 3 United Kingdom C Eames
United Kingdom E Colyer
6 6
Austria Wilhelm Matejka
United Kingdom Peggy Dransfield
6 1 2 France R de Buzelet
France S Barbier
3 3
France René de Buzelet
France Simone Barbier
3 6 6 1 France H Cochet
United Kingdom E Bennett
6 4 6
Q South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Elsa Haylock
6 6 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom J Fry
2 6 8
Japan Yoshiro Ohta
United Kingdom Mrs BE Crouch
4 0 Q South Africa G Sherwell
United Kingdom E Haylock
1 6 2
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
5 6 6 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom E Harvey
6 4 6
United Kingdom Guy Cooper
United Kingdom Gwen Sterry
7 3 1 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom E Harvey
4 6 3
Romania Nicolae Mișu
Italy Lucia Valerio
w/o United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom J Fry
6 4 6
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Joan Fry
United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom J Fry
6 2 6
United Kingdom Keats Lester
United Kingdom Dorothy Shepherd-Barron
4 4 Q United Kingdom N Latchford
United Kingdom E Broadbridge
2 6 0
Q United Kingdom Norman Latchford
United Kingdom Enid Broadbridge
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United Kingdom Colin Gregory
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
Japan Ryuki Miki
United Kingdom Phyllis Mudford
4 3 3 United Kingdom C Gregory
United States E Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
6 7 United Kingdom J Hillyard
United Kingdom P Satterthwaite
1 4
Germany Karl Wetzel
Germany Ilse Friedleben
4 5 3 United Kingdom C Gregory
United States E Ryan
6 6
South Africa Louis Raymond
South Africa Audrey de Smidt
6 6 Italy H de Morpurgo
Italy J Serpieri
4 1
United Kingdom John Olliff
United Kingdom Naomi Trentham
1 0 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa A de Smidt
3 6 4
Italy Uberto de Morpurgo
Italy Julie Serpieri
7 6 Italy H de Morpurgo
Italy J Serpieri
6 4 6
United Kingdom William Powell
United Kingdom Violet Chamberlain
5 4 3 United Kingdom C Gregory
United States E Ryan
6 9
United Kingdom Herman David
United Kingdom Dorothy Round
2 6 6 United States W Allison
United States H Jacobs
0 7
United Kingdom Eric Peters
United Kingdom Dorothy Jameson
6 3 2 United Kingdom H David
United Kingdom D Round
6 3 7
Republic of Ireland Cecil Campbell
Republic of Ireland Lavender Campbell
Republic of Ireland C Campbell
Republic of Ireland L Campbell
2 6 5
Egypt Jacques Grandguillot
France Nanette le Besnerais
w/o United Kingdom H David
United Kingdom D Round
7 4
Belgium AndréLacroix
Belgium Yvonne Sigart
3 1 United States W Allison
United States H Jacobs
9 6
Denmark Einer Ulrich
Denmark Else Dam
6 6 Denmark E Ulrich
Denmark E Dam
6 2 2
France Antoine Gentien
France Violette Gallay
0 2 United States W Allison
United States H Jacobs
2 6 6
United States Wilmer Allison
United States Helen Jacobs
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 United States Frank Hunter
United States Helen Wills
6 6
Q United Kingdom Alan Brown
United Kingdom CJ Tyrrell
1 0 2 United States F Hunter
United States H Wills
6 6
United Kingdom Alfred Ingram
United Kingdom Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie
6 1 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom D Hill
3 2
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Dorothy Hill
8 6 2 United States F Hunter
United States H Wills
6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Phoebe Watson
6 6 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom P Watson
1 4
Q United Kingdom Eric Hollins
United Kingdom Barbara Drew
1 1 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom P Watson
6 6
Germany Friedrich Frenz
Netherlands Mence Canters
w/o Germany H Moldenhauer
Germany I Rost
2 0
Germany Hans Moldenhauer
Germany Irmgard Rost
2 United States F Hunter
United States H Wills
6 6
South Africa Roy Malcolm
South Africa Doreen Cole
7 6 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom M McIlquham
1 1
Austria Ludwig von Salm-Hoogstraeten
United Kingdom Betty Dix
5 2 South Africa R Malcolm
South Africa D Cole
6 5 6
New Zealand Buster Andrews
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
6 6 3 United States J Hennessey
United States M Morrill
0 7 1
United States John Hennessey
United States Marjorie Morrill
2 8 6 South Africa R Malcolm
South Africa D Cole
7 3 1
United Kingdom Randolph Lycett
United Kingdom Joan Lycett
7 5 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom M McIlquham
5 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Simonne Mathieu
9 7 France J Brugnon
France S Mathieu
3 2
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Mary McIlquham
6 6 United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom M McIlquham
6 6
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
Netherlands Madzy Couquerque
4 3

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 France Jean Borotra
Netherlands Kea Bouman
6 6
Belgium Léopold de Borman
United Kingdom Helen Bourne
1 1 4 France J Borotra
Netherlands K Bouman
6 6
Q United Kingdom JDF Fisher
United Kingdom Betty Uber
4 8 4 United States G Lott
United States E Cross
3 2
United States George Lott
United States Edith Cross
6 6 6 4 France J Borotra
Netherlands K Bouman
6 6
United Kingdom Stan Harris
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
France PH Landry
France J Gallay
2 4
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Margaret Stocks
w/o United Kingdom S Harris
United Kingdom J Ridley
4 1
France Pierre Henri Landry
France Jacqueline Gallay
6 6 France PH Landry
France J Gallay
6 6
France Emmanuel du Plaix
United Kingdom H Evelyn-Jones
4 3 4 France J Borotra
Netherlands K Bouman
8 6 5
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Toni Schomburgk
12 8 South Africa N Farquharson
South Africa E Heine
10 2 7
Greece Augustos Zerlendis
Greece I Lenos
10 6 Germany H Kleinschroth
Germany T Schomburgk
2 3
United Kingdom Lewis Michell
United Kingdom Peggy Michell
7 6 United Kingdom L Michell
United Kingdom M Michell
6 6
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe
South Africa Alida Neave
5 4 United Kingdom L Michell
United Kingdom M Michell
2 6
Italy Alberto del Bono
United Kingdom MA Thomas
3 3 South Africa N Farquharson
South Africa E Heine
6 8
South Africa Norman Farquharson
South Africa Bobbie Heine
6 6 South Africa N Farquharson
South Africa E Heine
6 6
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
4 10 6 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom B Nuthall
3 1
France Christian Boussus
Belgium Josane Sigart
6 8 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com