1929 in Norwegian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Results from Norwegian football in 1929.

Østlandsligaen 1928/29 (Unofficial)[edit]

Hovedserien[edit]

1. Lisleby 14 11 0 3 44-24 22
2. Odd 14 10 0 4 42-24 20
3. Mjøndalen 14 8 3 3 40-17 19
4. Frigg 14 8 2 4 38-30 18
5. Kvik (Halden) 14 7 3 4 36-26 17
6. Fredrikstad 14 7 2 5 31-25 16
7. Sarpsborg 14 7 1 6 26-24 15
8. Ørn 14 6 2 6 32-25 14
9. Drammens BK 14 5 3 6 25-28 13 
10.Urædd 14 4 4 6 31-33 12
11.Strømsgodset 14 6 0 8 35-39 12 Relegated
12.Moss 14 4 4 6 33-37 12 Relegated
13.Larvik Turn 14 4 1 9 23-41 9 Relegated
14.Lyn 14 3 1 10 21-53 7 Relegated
15.Drafn 14 2 0 12 24-55 4 Relegated

Promoted: Fram (Larvik), Selbak, Storm, Strong and Strømsgodset.

Best placed club from each of the five local association leagues 1929 promoted.

Class a of local association Leagues[edit]

Class A of local association leagues (kretsserier) is the predecessor of a national league competition.

Østfold[edit]

Selbak champion

Oslo[edit]

Strong champion

Follo[edit]

Ski champion

Aker[edit]

Nydalen champion

Romerike[edit]

Lillestrøm SK champion

Øvre Romerike[edit]

Haga champion

Oplandene[edit]

Gjøvik/Lyn champion

Glommendalen[edit]

Grue champion

Nord-Østerdal[edit]

Bergmann champion

Trysil og Engerdal[edit]

Nybergsund champion

Røyken og Hurum[edit]

Roy champion

Øvre Buskerud[edit]

Vikersund champion

Drammen og omegn[edit]

Mjøndalen champion

Vestfold[edit]

Fram (Larvik) champion

Grenland[edit]

Odd champion

Øvre Telemark[edit]

Rjukan champion

Aust-Agder[edit]

Kragerø champion

Vest-Agder[edit]

Start champion

Rogaland[edit]

Viking champion

Hordaland[edit]

Voss champion

Bergen[edit]

Brann champion

Sogn og Fjordane[edit]

Høyanger champion

Søndmøre[edit]

Aalesund champion

Søndmøre local association changed name to Sunnmøre.

Romsdalske[edit]

Kristiansund champion

Romsdalske local association changed name to Nordmøre og Romsdal.

Sør-Trøndelag[edit]

Ranheim champion

Trondhjem[edit]

Kvik (Trondhjem) champion

Nord-Trøndelag[edit]

Neset champion

Namdal[edit]

Namsos champion

Helgeland[edit]

Bossmo/Ytteren champion

Lofoten og Vesterålen[edit]

Bodø/Glimt champion

Troms[edit]

Harstad champion

Finnmark[edit]

Kirkenes champion

Norwegian Cup[edit]

Third round[edit]

Strømsgodset - Aalesund 2-3

Brage - Frigg 2-4

Brann - Lisleby 6-2

Stavanger IF - Brodd 2-0

Drafn - Sarpsborg 1-5

Fredrikstad - Drammens BK 3-4(extra time)

Falk - Mjøndalen 2-1

Gjøa - Kristiansund 6-3

Kvik (Halden) - Gjøvik/Lyn 4-2 (extra time) Larvik Turn - Pors 2-3

Strong - Lyn 0-7

Odd - Moss 5-4

Ranheim - Neset 2-1 (extra time) Viking - Ny-Solheim 8-1

Ørn - Sverre 10-0

Urædd - Tønsbergkameratene 5-2

Fourth round[edit]

Aalesund - Kvik (Halden) 2-3 (extra time)

Viking - Brann 0-1 (extra time)

Drammens BK - Lyn 1-0 (extra time)

Pors - Falk 0-3

Frigg - Stavanger IF 0-2

Sarpsborg - Gjøa 3-0

Ranheim - Odd 2-6

Ørn - Urædd 2-1

Quarterfinal[edit]

Brann - Sarpsborg 1-2

Stavanger IF - Drammens BK 2-0

Odd - Falk 0-1

Kvik (Halden) - Ørn 1-6

Semifinal[edit]

Sarpsborg - Falk 1-0

Ørn - Stavanger IF 4-0

Final[edit]

October 20: Sarpsborg - Ørn 2-1 (extra time)

National team[edit]

Men[edit]

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
June 12 Oslo  Netherlands 4 - 4 F Jørgen Juve (3), Einar Andersen
June 18 Oslo  Finland 4 - 0 F Jørgen Juve (3), Erling Andersen
June 23 Copenhagen  Denmark 5 - 2 F Jørgen Juve (2), Sverre Berg-Johannesen, Erling Andersen
September 29 Oslo  Sweden 2 - 1 F Jørgen Juve, Olaf Gundersen
November 3 Amsterdam  Netherlands 4 - 1 F Jørgen Juve (2), Sverre Berg-Johannesen (2)

Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:

  • F = Friendly

References[edit]