1929 in tennis

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
List of years in tennis
1929 in tennis
Bundesarchiv Bild 102-07878, Helen Wills Moody.jpg
Helen Wills Moody in 1929
Details
Duration January 1 – December 22
Categories Pro Majors (2)
National championships (16)
International championships (86)
Team events (11)
Pro Tour (4)
Achievements (singles)
1928
1930

The year 1929 in tennis was a complex mixture of mainly amateur tournaments composed of international, invitational, national, exhibition, and team (city leagues, country leagues, international knock-out tournaments) events and joined by regional professional tournaments limited mostly to British, German, French and American Pro events.

The professionals were mostly coaches who coached for a living, while amateur rules prohibited tennis players to benefit financially from playing. There were a few occasional professional against amateur challenges as well held in team competition format, the amateur events were almost all all-comers' event and the majority included a mixed title contest. The women's most successful players in the European international championships were Esna Boyd of Australia and two players from the United States Elizabeth Ryan who was thuspunished by the United States Lawn Tennis Association for her commitment to European events compared to those in the U.S. and Helen Wills Moody who won the two most prestigious tournaments in Europe, the French Championships and Wimbledon. The Four Musketeers dominated the rankings and tournaments worldwide. Also the Australian Championships was won by a British player, Colin Gregory.

The most important team cups were the Wightman Cup for women and the Davis Cup (called the International Lawn Tennis Challenge) and the Mitre Cup (South American version of the Davis Cup) for men. The 1929 Wightman Cup was its seventh edition and was organized by the United States Lawn Tennis Association between the teams of Great Britain and the United States. The 1929 International Lawn Tennis Challenge was its 24th edition and was organized by the International Tennis Federation. The tournament was split into the American and European zones, the winner of each sub-zone played in an Inter-Zonal Final. 24 teams entered the Europe Zone (including South Africa and Chile), while five nations participated in the America Zone. The United States defeated Cuba in the America Zone, but would then lose to France in the Challenge Round, giving France their third straight title, the final was played at Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France on July 26–28.

Key[edit]

Pro Majors
National championships
International championships
Team events
Pro tour

This list includes men and women international tournaments (where at least several different nations were represented), main (annual) national championships, professional tour events and the Davis, Mitre, Wightman Cup.

January[edit]

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
December -31 Cannes L.T.C. tournament[3]
Cannes, France
Italy Giorgio de Stefani
12-10, 9–7, 2–6, 6–0
France Benny Berthet France Sylvia Lafaurie
6–1, 4–6, 6–4[3]
Taunay
Scovel / Italy de Stefani
1–6, 6–4, 7–5, 7–5
Switzerland Aeschlimann / Argentina Magrane Not known Not known Switzerland Aeschlimann / France Lafaurie
6–4, 6–4[4]
Taunay / Scovel
December 31[5] – 8 January[6] Métropole Club de Cannes Beausite
Cannes, France
Italy Umberto de Morpurgo
6–3, 1–6, 6–4, 6–1[7]
Italy Giorgio de Stefani Australia Esna Boyd
6–2, 6–2[7]
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
Italy Morpurgo / United Kingdom Hillyard
4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–4[6]
Italy de Stefani / Switzerland Aeschlimann Australia Boyd / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
6–4, 5–7, 6–2[6]
Switzerland Payot / Anthony Italy Morpurgo / United Kingdom Satterthwaite vs.
Austria Matejka / Australia Boyd
1–6, 6–3, 6–6 suspended[8]
Early January New Courts L.T.C. of Hyères[5]
Hyères, France
France Jacques Brugnon
5–7, 4–6, 8–6, 6–4, 6–2[9]
Austria Franz Wilhelm Matejka Australia Esna Boyd
8–6, ret.[9]
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
Austria Matejka / Italy Morpurgo
6–2, 6–4, 8–6
France Brugnon / United Kingdom Hillyard United Kingdom Satterthwaite / Australia Boyd
7–5, 6–1
Martin / Switzerland Payot Italy Morpurgo / Australia Boyd
10-8, 6–4
France Brugnon / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
January -2[3] Coupe de Noël
Paris, France
France Henri Cochet
6–3, 6–4, 6–3[9]
France Jean Borotra France Germaine Golding
6–1, 8-10, 9–7[3]
France Marguerite Bordes
France Cochet / France de Buzelet
4–6, 6–3, 6–2, 7–5[5]
France J Borotra / France É Borotra France Desloges / France Conquet
9–7, 6–0[10]
France Adamoff / France Amaury France Borotra / France Vlasto
8–6, 7–5[3]
France de Buzelet / France Desloges
January -10 New Zealand Lawn Tennis Championships 1928-1929[11]
Christchurch, New Zealand
New Zealand Edgar Bartleet
New Zealand Cam Malfroy New Zealand Marjorie MacFarlane
Not known
New Zealand May Speirs
New Zealand Bartleet / New Zealand Laurenson
Not known
New Zealand Malfroy / New Zealand France New Zealand M Spiers / New Zealand M Wake[12] Not known New Zealand M Speirs / New Zealand C Angas Not known[12]
January 9–12 Bristol Cup[13]
Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France
Czechoslovakia Karel Koželuh
6–3, 6–1, 6–0
Republic of Ireland Albert Burke
12–15 January
9 February (doubles)
Rheims Covered Courts tournament
Rheims, France
Paris (doubles)
France Henri Cochet
6–4, 2–6, 6–3, 6–2[14]
France Christian Boussus France Violette Gallay
7–5, 6–1[14]
France Arlette Neufeld
France Lesueur / France Pillois
8–6, 6–1[15]
France George / France Thurneyssen
January 19–28 Australian Championships[16]
Adelaide, Australia
Men's Singles DrawWomen's Singles Draw
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
6–2, 6–2, 5–7, 7–5
Australia Richard Schlesinger Australia Daphne Akhurst Cozens
6–1, 5–7, 6–2
Australia Louise Bickerton
Australia Crawford / Australia Hopman
6–1, 6–8, 4–6, 6–1, 6–3
United Kingdom Gregory / United Kingdom Collins Australia Akhurst / Australia Bickerton
6–2, 3–6, 6–2
Australia Harper / Australia O'Hara Wood Australia Moon / Akhurst
11-9, 3–6, 6–3
Australia Crawford / Australia Crawford
January 19–28 French Covered Courts tournament[17]
Paris, France
France Jean Borotra
6–2, 6–2, 6–4
France Roger George France Yvonne Kleinadel
6–4, 6–1
France Germaine Golding
France J Borotra / France É Borotra
w/o[18]
France Boussus / France de Buzelet France Barbier / France Conquet
7–5, 6–0[18]
France Neufeld / France Adamoff France J Borotra / France Bordes
6–4, 4–6, 6–4[18]
France Boussus / France Gallay
January 19- Monte Carlo Country Club
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Italy Umberto de Morpurgo
6–2, 6–2, 6–2
France Jacques Brugnon Australia Esna Boyd
7–5, 6–3[19]
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
France Brugnon / France Gentien
6–3, 5–7, 6–2, 4–6, 8–6[20]
Italy Morpurgo / United Kingdom Hillyard Australia Boyd / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
2–6, 6–1, 6–4[20]
United Kingdom Thomas / United Kingdom Covell Switzerland Aeschlimann / Australia Boyd
1–6, 6–3, 6–1[20]
France Brugnon / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
January 19- Belgian International Covered Courts tournament[20]
Brussels, Belgium
France Jean Borotra
7–5, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
France Henri Cochet France Marguerite Broquedis
9–7, 6–4
Belgium Josane Sigart
France Thurneyssen / France Landry
6–0, 7–5, 6–4
Belgium Ewbank / France George France Barbier / France Rosambert
6–8, 6–4, 7–5
Belgium J Sigart / Belgium Y Sigart France George / France Rosambert
6–3, 9–7, 6–2
France Thurneyssen / France Barbier
January -27 Canadian Covered Court Tournament[21]
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
United States Gilbert Hall
Not known
Canada Willard Crocker
Canada Crocker / Canada Rainville
9-5, 3–6, 0–6, 8–6, 6–4
United States Aydelotte / United States Cutler
January -31 New Courts de Cannes Championship
Cannes, France
Italy Umberto de Morpurgo
6–3, 6–4, 6–2[22]
France Jacques Brugnon France Sylvia Lafaurie vs. Australia Esna Boyd
prize divided[23]
all doubles remained unfinished due to rain, prizes divided between participants

February[edit]

  • The Davis Cup draw was held on 5th inst. in Paris. Gaston Doumergue were asked to select for the drawing of lots.[24]
  • The Sporting Club de Paris beat the Tennis Club de Paris 26 to 10 in an interclub meeting.[24]
  • Great Britain beat West Australia nine to one.[25]
  • Bill Tilden's amateur status, which was suspended from last November was requalified by the USTLA in Boston. His US number one ranking was also due to be regiven to him, he was scheduled to sail to Europe on 8 May alongside Francis Hunter to register for the Wimbledon and French Championships. However, it was also announced that none of them would be a part of the American Davis Cup team for its upcoming matches.[26][27]
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
Early February All-India national championships
Allahabad, India
Not known Not known British Raj Jenny Sandison[28]
Not known
Not known Not known British Raj Jenny Sandison / Not known[29] Not known British Raj Bobb / British Raj McKenna[28]
Not known
February -7 Gallia L.T.C. de Cannes Championship
Cannes, France
France Henri Cochet
7–5, 6–4, 5–7, 2–6, 9–7[30]
Italy Umberto de Morpurgo Australia Esna Boyd
6–1, 6–1[25]
United Kingdom Muriel Thomas
All doubles remained unfinished due to rain[25]
February -12 Flanders International Championship
Belgium
France Christian Boussus
7–5, 6–4, 6–4[31]
France Henri Cochet France Simone Barbier
6–2, 6–2
Engelbert
France J Borotra / France É Borotra
6–4, 6–4, 7–5
France Cochet / France Joba Not known Not known France George / France Barbier
6–0, 6–1
France Boussus / Chauveau
February -14 Carlton L.T.C. de Cannes Championship
Cannes, France
Italy Umberto de Morpurgo
6–4, 6–2, 6–4[32]
Italy Giorgio de Stefani United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
6–4, 5–7, 6–4[32]
Australia Esna Boyd
South Africa Spence / Switzerland Aeschlimann
6–1, 6–4, 6–3[31]
Denmark Worm / Monaco Gallepe Australia Boyd / United Kingdom Nuthall
6–1, 6–3[31]
United Kingdom Fry / United Kingdom Covell Italy de Morpurgo / France Vlasto
6–3, 6–0[33]
Switzerland Aeschlimann / United Kingdom Covell
Mid-February[34] Brooklyn Heights Casino Invitational Covered Courts
New York, United States
United States John van Ryn
6–1, 6–4, 6–2
United States Bill Tilden
United States van Ryn / United States Hall
6–2, 9–7, 4–6, 7–5
United States Tilden / United States Hunter
February 4–10 [27] German Covered Courts Championships
Bremen, Weimar Republic
Denmark Axel Petersen
7–5, 7–5, 6–0[35]
Weimar Republic Walter Dessart Weimar Republic Irmgard Rost
11-9, 6–2, 7–5[35]
Weimar Republic Ilse Friedleben
Austria Matejka / Weimar Republic Moldenhauer[36] Not known Kallmeyer / Hoffmann[36] Not known Austria Matejka / Weimar Republic Rost[36] Not known
February -26[37] Hotel Bristol Championships
Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France
Italy Umberto de Morpurgo
8-10, 6–2, 6–3, 7–5[32][38]
Italy Giorgio de Stefani United KingdomBetty Nuthall
6–2, 6–1[37]
United Kingdom Joan Fry
Italy de Morpurgo / Italy Del Bono
6–3, 6–1, 6–4[39]
Czechoslovakia Jan Kozeluh / United Kingdom Hillyard United Kingdom Bennett / United Kingdom Fry
6–3, 2–6, 6–2[39]
United Kingdom Covell / United Kingdom Nuthall South Africa Spence / United Kingdom Nuthall
6–3, 3–6, 6–3[39]
Hungary von Kehrling / United Kingdom Covell
February -28 St. Moritz Covered Courts Championship
St. Moritz, Switzerland
France Roger George
6–1, 6–2[39]
Monaco Vladimir Landau France Yvonne Kleinadel
7–5, 6–1[39]
SwitzerlandLolette Payot
France George / Oppenheimer
6–3, 6–3, 6–3[40]
Belgium Ewbank / Belgium Lacroix Not known Not known France George / France Culbert
5–7, 6–3, 6–2[40]
Oppenheimer / Weimar Republic Friedleben

March[edit]

Erik Worm and Béla von Kehrling in San Remo
  • In the Bordighera ladies' final Lucia Valerio and Phyllis Satterthwaite played a 425-stroke point setting up a world record, which stood for 55 years.[d][41] [42][1]
  • Jean Borotra was awarded permanently the US national indoors trophy after he won the tournament three consecutive times.[43]
  • Georges Glasser and André Martin-Legeay were promoted to the premier amateur tour by the Fédération Française de Tennis after both players reached the final of the French Criterium Tournament, a B category trials competition. They were allowed to enter first -class international tournaments onwards.[44]
  • Paul Féret returned to playing this month after his requalification back from professional status.[44]
  • Italian champion Lucia Valerio won her first titles in Menton (mixed doubles) and in Sanremo in singles.[45]
  • American Wallace F. Johnson turned professional and became the trainer of the University of Pennsylvania.[46]
  • The Romanian tennis authority split into two factions. All the clubs left the Federation of Sportive Societies in Romania and formed a Union of lawn tennis clubs headed by prominent Davis Club players such as Nicolae Mişu and László Dörner, it still remained an open question whether it'd be recognized by the ILTF. [46]
  • The following rule changes were adapted by the ILTF:[47]
    • "The Server shall not by the following movements of his feet be deemed "to change his position by walking or running:
      • Slight movements of the feet which do not materially affect the location originally taken up by him.
      • An unrestricted movement of one foot so long as the other foot maintains continuously its original contact with the ground.
    • At no time during the delivery of the service (i.e. from the taking up of the stance to the moment of impact of the racket and the ball) may both feet be off the ground simultaneously.
    • The word "feet" means the extremities of the legs below the ankles and at all times during the delivery of the service (as before described) every part of such extremities must be behind (i.e. further from the net than) the base line."
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
March -4 New South Wales Championships[48]
Sydney, Australia
Australia Jack Crawford
6–4, 6–3, 6–3
Australia Clifford Sproule Australia Daphne Akhurst
6–3, 6–3
Australia Kathrine Le Mesurier
Australia Crawford / Australia Hopman
6–3, 8–6, 3–6, 6–2
Australia Clemenger / Australia Moon Australia Akhurst / Australia Marjorie Cox
6–2, 6–4
Australia Bickerton / Australia Le Mesurier Australia Moon / Australia Akhurst
13-11, 6–1
Australia Baker / Australia Meaney
March -5 London Covered Courts Championships
London, United Kingdom
United Kingdom John Olliff
6–1, 2–6, 6–3, 6–4[49]
United Kingdom Stan Harris United Kingdom Peggy Mitchell
9–7, 4–6, 6–4[49]
United Kingdom Joan Strawson
United Kingdom Crole-Rees / United Kingdom Eames
2–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–3[50]
United Kingdom Olliff / United Kingdom Helmore United Kingdom Mitchell / United Kingdom Ridley
9-11, 6–3, 7–5[50]
United Kingdom Colyer / Hill United Kingdom Harris / United Kingdom Ridley
6–4, 5–7, 6–4[50]
United Kingdom Eames / United Kingdom Colyer
March -6 Monaco Cups
Monte-Carlo, Monaco
France Henri Cochet
8–6, 6–4, 6–4[49]
Italy Umberto de Morpurgo United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
7–5, 5–7, 6–4[49]
United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
Italy Morpurgo / Hungary von Kehrling
7–5, 6–3, 2–6, 7–9, 6–1[51]
Denmark Worm / Monaco Gallepe United Kingdom Fry / United Kingdom Morill
4–6, 6–0, 6–4[51]
United Kingdom Covell / United Kingdom Satterthwaite France Cochet / United Kingdom Bennett
6–4, 6–4[52]
Czechoslovakia Kozeluh / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
Butler Trophy[53]
France Cochet / France Brugnon def. United Kingdom Peters / United Kingdom Lyttleton-Rogers[a]
6–3, 6–0, 6–2
Beaumont Trophy[53]
United Kingdom Covell / United Kingdom Nuthall def. France Mathieu / France Barbier
4–6, 6–2, 6–2
March -9 French Riviera Championships and Nations Cup
Menton, France
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
6–4, 7–5, 6–1[54]
Austria Franz Wilhelm Matejka United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
6–4, 9–7[55]
Weimar Republic Cilly Aussem
Denmark Worm / Hungary von Kehrling
8–6, 6–3, 6–1[54]
United States Coen / United States O'Connell United Kingdom Morill / Italy Valerio
6–4, 2–6, 7–5[56]
United Kingdom Covell / United Kingdom Satterthwaite Hungary von Kehrling / Weimar Republic Aussem
3–6, 6–1, 7–5[55]
Denmark Worm / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
Nations Cup
United Kingdom Lyttleton-Rogers[b] / United Kingdom Covell def. United Kingdom Hillyard / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
6–3, 1–6, 6–2[54]
March -9 Florida Championship
Palm Beach, United States
United States Francis Hunter
1–6, 6–4, 9–7, 7–5[57]
United States John F. Hennessey
United States van Ryn / United States Allison
7–5, 1–6, 7–5, 6–4
United States Hennessey / United States Hunter
March 4–11 Juan-les-Pins Championship
Juan-les-Pins, France
France Henri Cochet
6–3, 6–3, 6–4[58]
France Emanuelle du Plaix United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
7–5, 6–0[58]
Annemarie Löwenthal
France Cochet / Switzerland Aeschlimann
6–2, 6–1[59]
Monaco Gallepe / France Landry Not known Not known France Cochet / United Kingdom Bennett
6–2, 3–6, 6–3[58]
Switzerland Aeschlimann / France Jung
March 9–11[34] American covered courts tournaments
New York (Men), Brookline (women), United States
France Jean Borotra
6–4, 6–0, 4–6, 8–6[60]
United States Francis Hunter United States Margaret Blake
6–3, 6–3
United States Anna Fuller Hubbard
United States Tilden / United States Hunter
6–4, 6–2, 1–6, 6–2[43]
France Borotra / United States Washburn United States Wightman / United States Palfrey
6–2, 6–2[61]
United States Hubbard / United States Blake United States Hate / United States Blake
5–7, 6–2, 6–2[61]
United States Hill / United States Palfrey
March -16 Bordighera Championship[62]
Bordighera, Italy
Italy Giorgio de Stefani
6–1, 5–7, 8–6
Hungary Béla von Kehrling United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
6–1, 7–5
Italy Lucia Valerio
Denmark Worm / Hungary Kehrling
Not known
Italy de Stefani / France Brugnon United Kingdom Morill / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
Not known
Italy Perelli / Italy Valerio United Kingdom Peters / Italy Valerio
Not known
Denmark Worm / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
March 11–19[63] South of France Championships[c]
Nice, France
France Emanuelle du Plaix
3–6, 6–1, 6–3, 6–2
Austria Hermann Artens Weimar Republic Paula von Reznicek
6–8, 6–2, 6–4
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
Switzerland Aeschlimann / Monaco Gallepe
6–2, 1–6, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
United States Coen / United States O'Connell United Kingdom Covell / United Kingdom Thomas
6–3, 6–2
Marjolet / Martin United States Coen / Weimar Republic Aussem
6–3, 10-8
Switzerland Aeschlimann / Rice
March 11–19[63] Surrey Hard Court Championships
Surbiton, United Kingdom
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe
6–1, 6–1, 10-8
United Kingdom Stan Harris United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
6–4, 6–2
United Kingdom Phyllis Mudford
United Kingdom Greig / United Kingdom Helmore
9–7, 6–3, 5–7, 6–4
United Kingdom Crole-Rees / United Kingdom Olliff United Kingdom Colyer / Hill
8–6, 6–3
United Kingdom Harvey / Thompson United Kingdom Crole-Rees / United Kingdom Harvey
6–2, 4–6, 6–3
United Kingdom Olliff / United Kingdom Colyer
Late March[63] Alassio Tournament
Alassio, Italy
France Jacques Brugnon
6–3, 6–4, 6–1
United Kingdom Pat Hughes Not known
Not known
France Brugnon / United Kingdom Hughes
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
India Fyzee / United Kingdom Whitmore Not known / Not known United Kingdom Hughes / Hunt
3–6, 7–5, 6–3
France Brugnon / Turton
Southern Pro[63]
Palm Beach, United States
South Africa Brian Norton
8–6, 7–5, 6–1
United States Vincent Richards
March 18–24[64] Côte d'Azur Championships
Cannes, France
France Emanuelle du Plaix
8–6, 6–2, 9–7[43]
Weimar Republic Fritz Kuhlmann Spain Lilí Álvarez
6–4, 6–1[60]
Weimar Republic Paula von Reznicek
Switzerland Aeschlimann / Monaco Gallepe
3–6, 6–4, 0–6, 6–3, 6–1[60]
United Kingdom Lester / United Kingdom Kingsley France Lafaurie / United Kingdom Covell
7–5, 6–8, 6–4[43]
United Kingdom Thomas / Weimar Republic von Reznicek Switzerland Aeschlimann / France Lafaurie
8–6, 6–4[43]
United Kingdom Covell / United Kingdom Covell
March 19- Italian riviera Championships
Sanremo, Italy
Not known Not known Italy Lucia Valerio
Not known[45]
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
March 24-[65] Danish Covered Courts Championships[66]
Copenhagen, Denmark
Weimar Republic Hans Moldenhauer
6–4, 6–4, 6–3[66]
Denmark Povl Henriksen Weimar Republic Irmgard Rost
7–5, 4–6, 6–1
Weimar Republic Ilse Friedleben
Weimar Republic Moldenhauer / Denmark Rasmussen
6–4, 6–2
Weimar Republic Prenn / Denmark Nielsen Weimar Republic Friedleben / Weimar Republic Rost
6–4, 6–2
Not known Weimar Republic Moldenhauer / Weimar Republic Rost
6–3, 4–6, 6–2
Denmark Henriksen / Weimar Republic Friedleben

April[edit]

  • Danish Davis cup player Axel Petersen turned pro after a dispute with his own Danish Tennis Association on the refund of his travel costs. He immediately became the coach of the Norway Davis Cup team. [66]
  • The German and English Davis Cup trials were held. [66]
  • The pre-order for the Wimbledon Championships tickets exceeded 18,000 reservations, which was a 5,500 boost from previous year, while the actual seats were only at 3,500. The reservations required pre-payment, the anticipated income would have been $117,879, 49% uprise from 1928, if not for the money back guarantee for the overbooking, which totalled at $94,969 thus the predicted cash-in was just $22,910. [66][40]
  • Kathleen McKane Godfree announced her withdrawal from the Wimbledon Championships due to health issues. [67]
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
Early April Dulwich Covered Court Championships[68]
Dulwich, United Kingdom
Empire of Japan Yoshiro Ohta
6–3, 6–2, 6–2
United Kingdom Oswald Turnbull United Kingdom Joan Ridley
6–4, 7–5
United Kingdom Cristobel Wheatcroft
United Kingdom Olliff / Williams
6–2, 5–7, 7–5
Empire of Japan Ohta / Empire of Japan Miki Not known Not known Not known Not known
Felixstowe Hard Courts Championship[69]
Felixstowe, Great Britain
United Kingdom John Olliff
7–5, 6–1
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
6–1, 6–2
United Kingdom Phoebe Holcroft Watson
March 25 – April 2[64] Beausite – L. T. C. de Cannes Championship[68]
Cannes, France
France Emanuelle du Plaix
7–5, 6–1, 4–6, 6–2
France Paul Féret France Sylvia Lafaurie
6–3, 6–3
United Kingdom Phyllis Satterthwaite
United States Coen / France du Plaix
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
France Glasser / France Féret United Kingdom Satterthwaite / France Lafaurie
6–3, 6–3
United Kingdom Thomas / Rice Monaco Gallepe /France Lafaurie
6–4, 6–3
United Kingdom Hughes / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
March 27 -April 2 Biarritz Championships[70]
Biarritz, Switzerland
France Pierre Henri Landry
6–1, 6–3, 6–2
France Henri Cochet France Simone Barbier
6–1, 1–6, 6–4
France Jeanne Peyré
France Boussus / France de Buzelet
6–3, 3–6, 6–4, 6–1
France Cochet / France Landry France Barbier / Leconte
6–4, 6–0
Marie / France Culbert France Boussus / France Barbier
8–6, 8–6
France de Buzelet / France Le Besnerais
April -8 Swedish Indoors Championships[71]
Stockholm, Sweden
Sweden Sune Malmström
1–6, 7–5, 2–6, 9–7, Not known
Sweden Ingvar Garell Sweden Sigrid Fick
7–5, 6–4
Sweden Maggie Lindberg
Sweden Östberg / Sweden Ramberg
6–1, 6–3, 6–2
Sweden Müller / Sweden Garell Sweden Fick / Nilsson
6–2, 6–2
Sweden Lindberg / Sweden Ramberg Sweden Müller / Sweden Fick
6–4, 9–7
Sweden H. Ramberg / Sweden Ramberg
April 1–9[64] Beausoleil Cup
Monte-Carlo, Monaco
Denmark Erik Worm
6–2, 6–2, 5–7, 6–3[72]
United States Wilbur Coen Not known Not known
Not known Not known United States Ryan / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
6–2, 6–4[72]
France Mathieu / France Lafaurie United States O'Connell / United States Ryan
6–0, 6–3
Denmark Worm / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
April 8-14 Beaulieu Championship[66]
Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France
France Emanuelle du Plaix
6–3, 6–3, 6–3
Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers Spain Lilí Álvarez
6–3, 6–3
Weimar Republic Paula von Reznicek
Denmark Worm / United Kingdom Hillyard
3–6, 6–4, 6–4
Austria Salm / Austria Artens France Lafaurie / Spain Álvarez
6–4, 6–3
United States Ryan / United Kingdom Satterthwaite Denmark Worm / United Kingdom Satterthwaite
6–3, 1–6, 6–3
United States O'Connell / United States Ryan
April -17 Magdalen Park Tournament
London, United Kingdom
Empire of Japan Yoshiro Ohta
5–7, 6–3, 7–5[66][73]
United Kingdom John Olliff United Kingdom Joan Fry
6–1, 6–1
United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
Mid-April Roehampton Tournament[66]
Roehampton, United Kingdom
Empire of Japan Yoshiro Ohta
3–6, 6–2, 7–5, 6–2[74]
United Kingdom William Powell United Kingdom Elsa Haylock
6–4, 2–6, 10-8[66]
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
Melbury Hard Court Tournament[66]
London, United Kingdom
United Kingdom John Olliff
6–4, 6–3[66]
United Kingdom Oswald Turnbull United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
6–3, 6–2
United Kingdom Phoebe Holcroft Watson
North London Hard Court Tournament[1]
London, United Kingdom
France René Lacoste
6–1, 6–2, 6–3
France Jacques Brugnon United Kingdom Cecily Marriott
6–4, 6–4
United Kingdom Aurea Edgington
France Lacoste / France Brugnon
3–6, 6–1, 6–3, 8–6
Crawford / Hodgson Not known Not known Not known
April -21[75] L.T.C. Miramar de Juan-les-Pins Championship
Juan-les-Pins, France
France Emanuelle du Plaix
6–2, 6–1[75]
United Kingdom F.R. Scovel France Sylvia Lafaurie
8–6, 6–4[75]
France Daisy Speranza-Wyns
Not known / Not known
Not known / Not known Not known / Not known
Not known / Not known United Kingdom F.R. Scovel / France Speranza-Wyns
6–1, 6–2[75]
France du Plaix / France Lafaurie
April 21–27[76] St. Raphaël T.C. Championships
St. Raphaël, France
Switzerland Charles Aeschlimann
4–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–0
France Emanuelle du Plaix Not known
Not known
France du Plaix / Switzerland Aeschlimann
6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Williams / Beckman France Lafaurie / France Speranza-Wyns
6–4, 6–3
Meldon / Malleson Switzerland Aeschlimann / France Lafaurie
7–5, 4–6, 6–0
France du Plaix / France Speranza-Wyns
April -27 Ealing Tournament[77]
Ealing, United Kingdom
United Kingdom William Powell
7–5, 6–3
South Africa Pat Spence United Kingdom Eileen Bennett
9–7, 7–5
United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
Not known Not known United Kingdom Nuthall / United Kingdom Watson
6-3, 6-4[78]
United Kingdom Harvey / United Kingdom Mrs. Lycett South Africa Spence / United Kingdom Nuthall
7-5, 6-1[78]
United Kingdom Harris / United Kingdom Harvey

May[edit]

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
Early May[79] Montreux Championships
Montreux, Switzerland
Denmark Erik Worm
7–5, 6–3, 6–0
United States O'Connell Weimar Republic Ilse Friedleben
5–7, 6–2, 12-10
Italy Lucia Valerio
Denmark Worm / Switzerland Fisher
6–2, 6–3, 6–4
United States Covington / United States O'Connell Not known Not known Switzerland Fisher / France Golding
6–3, 6–2
Denmark Worm / Italy Valerio

May 7–9[66]
May 4–6
May 3–5
May 4–6
May 4–6
Davis Cup Europe First Round[1]
Oslo, Norway
Copenhagen, Denmark
Helsinki, Finland
Athens, Greece
Brussels, Belgium
First Round winners
 Hungary 4–1
 Denmark 4–1
 Egypt 4–1
 Greece 4–1
 Belgium 4–1
First Round losers
 Norway
 Chile
 Finland
 Yugoslavia
 Romania
April 29-May 4[66] British Hard Court Championships[74][1]
Bournemouth, United Kingdom
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
6–3, 6–2, 1–6, 6–4
South Africa Louis Raymond South Africa Bobbie Heine
6–4, 3–6, 8–6
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
United Kingdom Crole-Rees / United Kingdom Eames
3–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
United Kingdom Hughes / United Kingdom Peters United Kingdom Goldsack / United Kingdom Ridley
5–7, 12-10, 6–2
United Kingdom Shepherd-Barron / United Kingdom Covell United Kingdom Hughes / United Kingdom Fry
2–6, 6–3, 6–2
United Kingdom Crole-Rees / United Kingdom Nuthall
May 4–11[66] Spanish National Championships
Barcelona, Spain
Spain Enrique Maier
6–1, 6–2, 6–0
Spain José-Maria Tejada Spain Lilí Álvarez
6–1, 6–0
Spain Rosa Torras
Spain Maier / Spain Sindreu[80] Spain Saprissa / Spain Juanico Spain Torras / M. de la Cruz López de Lerena [80] Müller / De Mesnard Spain Maier / Spain Torras [80] Fonrodona / Boter
May 9–12[66] Belgian National Championships
Belgium Léopold de Borman
2–6, 6–2, 6–3, 9–7[81]
Belgium André Lacroix Belgium Josane Sigart
6–3, 6–0[81]
Belgium Anne Guyot de Mishaegen
Belgium de Borman / Belgium Toussaint
6–2, 6–1, 6–4[81]
Dewen / Limbosch Belgium Sigart / Belgium Waucquez[82]
Not known Belgium Lacroix / Belgium Sigart
6–1, 2–6, 6–2[81]
Bandoup / Ittner

May 15–17

May 11–13


May 7–9

May 17–19
May 10–12[66]
Davis Cup Second Round
Dublin, Ireland

Barcelona, Spain
Copenhagen, Denmark
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Budapest, Hungary
The Hague, Netherlands
Saltsjöbaden, Sweden
Warsaw, Poland
Second Round winners
 Italy 5–0[1]
 Germany 4–1[1]
 Denmark 4–1[1]
 Czechoslovakia 3–0[1]
 Hungary 3–2[1]
 Netherlands 4–1[1]
 South Africa 5–0[1]
 Great Britain 5–0[1]
Second Round losers
 Ireland
 Spain
 Greece
 Belgium
 Monaco
 Egypt
 Sweden
 Poland
left:Jenő Pétery, Béla von Kehrling, Vladimir Landau and René Gallèpe in the Hungary-Monaco Davis Cup tie
May 11–17[66] Austrian International Championships
Vienna, Austria
France Henri Cochet
6–4, 6–2, 4–6, 6–4[1]
Austria Franz Wilhelm Matejka Hungary Mrs. László Schréder
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Austria Emmy Hagenauer
France Cochet / France Danet
3–6, 6–3, 6–3, 6–4.
Austria Artens / Austria Matejka Austria von Ellissen / Austria Hagenauer[36] Not known France Thurneyssen / Hungary Mrs. Schréder
7–5, 6–2
France George / Austria Eisenmenger
May 16–18 Davis Cup America Zone first round[81]
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
First Round winners
 United States 5–0
First Round losers
 Canada
Around May 19 Berlin Championships
Berlin, Weimar Republic
France Henri Cochet
9-11, 6–3, 6–1, 6–1[1]
Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel Weimar Republic Paula Von Reznicek
7–5, 6–3
Weimar Republic Cilly Aussem
France Cochet / France Brugnon
4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 10-8
Weimar Republic Moldenhauer / Weimar Republic Prenn South Africa Heine / South Africa Neave7–5, 7–5
Weimar Republic Peitz / Stephanus[83] France Brugnon / South Africa Heine
2–6, 6–2, 7–5
France Cochet / Weimar Republic Aussem[81]
Late May Wiesbaden International Championships
Wiesbaden, Weimar Republic
Switzerland Hector Fisher
6–8, 6–2, 6–3, 4–6, 6–4[1]
Denmark Erik Worm Weimar Republic Ilse Friedleben
6–1, 6–3
Weimar Republic Irmgard Rost
Switzerland Fisher / Denmark Worm
3–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–3
Weimar Republic Kuhlmann / Weimar Republic Buss Not known Not known Not known Not known
Blau-Weiss Club tournament
Berlin, Weimar Republic
Austria Franz Wilhelm Matejka
6–2, 6–0, 3–6, 6–3[1]
Denmark Erik Worm Weimar Republic Ilse Friedleben
1–6, 6–3, 10-8
Weimar Republic Paula Von Reznicek
Switzerland Fisher / Denmark Worm
6–1, 6–2, 6–3
France Du Plaix / France George Not known Not known Not known Not known
May -25 Surrey Grass Court Championships[81]
Surbiton, England
United Kingdom Eric Peters
3–6, 6–1, 6–1, 6–3
United Kingdom Oswald Turnbull United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
7–5, 6–1
United States Elizabeth Ryan
United Kingdom Crole-Rees / United Kingdom Eames
6–4, 10-8, 6–4
United Kingdom Lycett / United Kingdom Peters United States Ryan / United Kingdom Nuthall
6–4, 6–3[84]
United Kingdom Fry / Sherry United Kingdom Crole-Rees / United States Ryan
6–2, 7–5
Empire of Japan Miki / United Kingdom Mudford
May 17–25 Davis Cup America Zone second round[36]
Chevy Chase, Maryland, United States
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
First Round winners
 United States 4–1
 Cuba
4–1
First Round losers
 Japan
 Mexico

June[edit]

  • The International Lawn Tennis Federation declared that it acknowledged only the Federation of Sportive Societies in Romania as the Romanian tennis governing body and only its member clubs are authorized to organize tennis events and prohibited players to enter any tournament, which weren't endorsed by the Romanian federation.[85]
  • The British ladies' team beat the South Africans'. [85]
  • The United States Davis Cup team beat flawlessly the British reserve Davis Cup team. [85]
  • René Lacoste announced his withdrawal from the Wimbledon Championships due to his business affairs.[85]
  • The German ladies' team had a close victory over the American women's team.[85]
  • Leila Claude-Anet became the French junior champion, André Merlin were crowned on the boys' part. [86]
  • The British ladies' team beat the French rivals without losing a match. [86]
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
May 30-June 1 Davis Cup America Zone Final[81]
Detroit, Michigan, United States
First Round winners
 United States 5–0
First Round losers
 Cuba
5–9 June Davis Cup Europe Zone Quarterfinal[81]
Hamburg, Germany
Copenhagen, Denmark
Budapest, Hungary
Bournemouth, England
QF winners
 Germany 3-2
 Czechoslovakia 4-1
 Hungary 3-2
 Great Britain 5-0
QF losers
 Italy
 Denmark
 Netherlands
 South Africa
Early June[81] German Pro Championships[87]
Berlin, Weimar Republic
Weimar Republic Roman Najuch
Not known
France Ramillon / Republic of IrelandBurke
Weimar Republic Najuch/Richter
May 20-June 2[56] French Championships[81]
Paris, France
Men's Singles DrawMen's Doubles DrawWomen's Singles Draw
France René Lacoste
6–3, 2–6, 6–0, 2–6, 8–6
France Jean Borotra United States Helen Wills Moody
6–3, 6–4
France Simonne Mathieu
France Lacoste / France Borotra
6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 8–6
France Brugnon / France Cochet Spain Álvarez / Netherlands Bouman
7–5, 6–3
South Africa Heine / South Africa Neave France Cochet / United States Bennett
6–3, 6–2
United States Hunter / United States Wills Moody
June -15 Dutch International Championships[88][85]
Noordwijk, Netherlands
United States Bill Tilden
6–4, 6–2, 6–3
United States Francis Hunter Belgium Josane Sigart
6–4, 6–4
Netherlands Kea Bouman
United States Tilden / United States Hunter
6–3, 6–3, 7–5
United StatesCoen / Netherlands Timmer Netherlands Couquerque / Netherlands Bouman
6–4, 6–4
Netherlands Dros-Canters / Kallmayer Egypt Grandguillot / Belgium Sigart
6–2, 8–6
Romania Mişu / Weimar Republic Krahwinkel
June 9–16[89] Tri-State Tennis Tournament[89]
Cincinnati, United States
United States Herbert Bowman
2–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–1[90]
United States Julius Seligson United States Clara Louise Zinke
6–2, 6–34
United States Ruth Riese
United States Bowman / United States Pare
4–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–8, 6–4
United States Jennings / United States Royer
June 10–16[66] Czechoslovakian International Championships[88]
Prague, Czechoslovakia
France Henri Cochet
2–6, 6–8, 6–2, 7–5, 8–6
France Christian Boussus Czechoslovakia Mrs. Kozeluh
6–2, 6–4
Korotvikova
France Cochet / France Boussus
4–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–2
Czechoslovakia Kozeluh / Czechoslovakia Macenauer N!A Not known Not known Not known
June -17 Kent Championships[91]
Beckenham, United Kingdom
United Kingdom Harry Lee
7-5, 6-4, 6-2
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley United Kingdom Phyllis Covell
6–1, 6–4
United Kingdom Peggy Mitchell
United Kingdom Lycett / United Kingdom Wheatley
6–2, 6–5, 6–3
Japan Ohta / Japan Miki United Kingdom Nuthall / United States Elizabeth Ryan
6–3, 6–1
United Kingdom Harvey / United Kingdom McIlquham South Africa Raymond/ South Africa Bobbie Heine
8-6, 6-1
United Kingdom Harris / United Kingdom Ridley
Mid-June[92] Danish National Championships[86]
Denmark
Denmark Einer Ulrich
6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 6–1
Denmark Arne Veslchou Rasmussen Denmark Else Dam
6–3, 1–6, 6–2
Denmark Tove Morville
Denmark Henriksen / Denmark Gleerup
6–1, 7–5, 10-8
Denmark Rasmussen / Denmark Holst Not known Not known Denmark Ulrich / Denmark Dam
6–1, 7–5
Denmark Bache / Morville
June 14–21 Davis Cup Europe Zone Semifinal[81]
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Budapest, Hungary
SF winners
 Germany 4-1
 Great Britain 3-2
SF losers
 Czechoslovakia
 Hungary
June 19–23[66] Swiss National Championships[86]
Luzern, Switzerland[93]
Switzerland Maurice Férrier
6–2, 6–8, 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
Switzerland Jean Wuarin Switzerland Emmy Schäublin
6–3, 6–1
Switzerland Fehlmann
Switzerland Wuarin / Switzerland Férrier
6–2, 7–9, 6–0, 12-10
Switzerland Aeschlimann / Switzerland A. Ernst Fehlmann / Switzerland Simon
6–3, 6–3[93]
Schardt / Steinfels Switzerland Aeschlimann / Fehlmann
6–3, 6–4
Raisin / Steinfels
Late June Norwegian National Championships[85]
Norway
Norway Torleif Torkildsen
6–1, 6–4, 6–l
Norway Toralf Herstad Norway Agga Anderssen
6–4, 6–1
Norway Ada Werring
Liverpool Tournament [85]
Liverpool, United Kingdom
France Jacques Brugnon
3–6, 7–5, 6–1, 6–1
United Kingdom Donald Greig United Kingdom Winifred Bower
6–1, 3–6, 6–1
United Kingdom Joan Strawson
France Brugnon / United States Covington
6–4, 6–3
United Kingdom Radcliffe / Carlton Not known Not known United Kingdom Greig / United Kingdom Strawson
Not known
France Brugnon / United Kingdom Bower
Queen's Club Championships[94]
London, United Kingdom
United States Bill Tilden and United States Francis Hunter
prize shared due to rain
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6–2, 2–6, 6–2
United Kingdom Elsie Goldsack
United States Tilden / United States Hunter
9-11, 6–2, 7–5, 6–3
United States Van Ryn / United States Allison United Kingdom Goldsack / Jameson
6–3, 7–5
United Kingdom Morill / United States Bundy Not known Not known

July[edit]

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
June 24–July 6 The Championships, Wimbledon[86]
London, United Kingdom
Men's Singles DrawWomen's Singles Draw
France Henri Cochet
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
France Jean Borotra United States Helen Wills
6–1, 6–2
United States Helen Hull Jacobs All England Plate
United States Bud Chandler def. United Kingdom William Powell
6–4, 3–6 6–2[102]
United States Allison / United States Van Ryn
6–4, 5–7, 6–3, 10–12, 6–4
United Kingdom Collins / United Kingdom Gregory United Kingdom Watson / United Kingdom Saunders
6–4, 8–6
United Kingdom Covell / United Kingdom Shepherd Barron United States Hunter / United States Wills
6–1, 6–4
/ United Kingdom Fry / United Kingdom Collins
July 5 Yugoslavian Championships[103]
Zagreb, Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franjo Šefer
7–5, 7–5, 6–2
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Krešimir Friedrich Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vera Vujić
7–5, 6–1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vlasta Gostiša
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Šefer / Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Kukuljević
6–4, 3–6, 9–7, 4–6, 8–6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia K. Friedrich / Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia D. Friedrich Not known Not known Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Kukuljević / Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vujić
7–5, 6–3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Šefer / Schwaickhardt
July -11 US National Clay Court Championships[104]
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
United States Emmett Pare
6–4, 6–3, 4–6, 3–6, 6–1
United States Gilbert Hall
United States Mercur / United States Hall
10-12, 3–6, 6–2, 9–7, 6–4
United States Kussman / United States Gorchakoff
July 12–14 Davis Cup Europe Zone Final[105]
Berlin, Germany
Winner
 Germany 3–2
Loser
 Great Britain
Mid-July Portugal National Championships[86]
Portugal
Portugal José De Verda
6–2, 6–2, 7–5
Portugal António Casanovas Portugal Angelica Plantier
6–3, 6–0
Portugal Carvalho
Portugal De Verda / Portugal Pinto-Coelho
6–2, 2–6, 7–5, 6–2
Portugal Vasconcelos / Portugal Casanovas Not known Not known Portugal Vasconcelos / Plantier
6–1, 6–3
Portugal De Verda / Ribeiro
Strasbourg International Championships[102]
Strasbourg, France
France Jacques Brugnon
8–6, 7–5, 6–1
Weimar Republic Philipp Buss Weimar Republic Ilse Friedleben
5–7, 6–4, 6–3
France Germanine Charnelet
France Brugnon / Weimar Republic Buss
6–0, 6–1
France Féret / Garrey Not known Not known Weimar Republic Buss / France Mathieu
6–3, 8–6
France Brugnon / Weimar Republic Friedleben
Bavarian International Championships[101]
Munich, Weimar Republic
Italy Alberto Del Bono
6–4, 6–4
Denmark Erik Worm Weimar Republic Klara Hammer
6–4, 4–6, 7–5
Weimar Republic Irmgard Rost
Italy Del Bono / Denmark Worm
6–3, 1–6, 6–3
Denmark Rasmussen / Sildhoff Not known Not known Denmark Worm / Weimar Republic Hammer
6–3, 6–4
Italy Del Bono / Weimar Republic Rost
July 18–21[103] Düsseldorf Tournament[106]
Düsseldorf, Weimar Republic
France Jean Borotra
4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
Empire of Japan Yoshiro Ohta
July 19–21 Davis Cup Inter-Zonal Zone Final[105]
Berlin, Germany
Winner
 United States 5–0
Loser
 Germany
July 15–20 Scottish National Grass Court Championships[101]
Murrayfield, Scotland
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
6–2, 6–3, 9–7
United Kingdom Ian Collins United Kingdom Joan Ridley
6–0, 6–4[107]
United Kingdom Helen Milne Barr
United Kingdom H.G.N. Lee / United Kingdom Scovell
6–4, 6–3, 7–5[107]
United Kingdom Ian Collins / United Kingdom W.A.R. Collins United Kingdom Joan Ridley / United Kingdom Sterry
1–6, 6–2, 6–4[107]
United Kingdom Barr / United Kingdom Watson United Kingdom J.C. Gregory / United Kingdom Watson
1–6, 6–2, 6–4[107]
United Kingdom Lee / United Kingdom Ridley
Irish Championships[108]
Dublin, Ireland
United Kingdom John Olliff
4-6, 6–3, 1–6, 6–2, 6–4
Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers South Africa Bobbie Heine
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
South Africa Billie Tapscott
Republic of Ireland McGuire / Mack
6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Republic of Ireland Lyttleton-Rogers / United Kingdom Olliff South Africa Heine / South Africa Neave
6-8, 6-4, 6-4
South Africa Cole / South Africa Tapscott Republic of Ireland Meldon / South Africa Smidt
4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Republic of Ireland Lyttleton-Rogers / South Africa Tapscott
Welsh Championships[101][109]
Newport, Wales
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
7–5, 6–4, 4–6, 8–6
United Kingdom William Powell United Kingdom Eleanor Rose Not known
United Kingdom Peters / United Kingdom Kingsley United Kingdom Phillips / Tuckett United Kingdom Eleanor Rose / Not known Not known United Kingdom Eleanor Rose / Not known Not known
July 22–25[102] Pro Championships of Great Britain[110]
London, United Kingdom
United Kingdom Dan Maskell
6–2, 6–4, 6–2
J. Pearce
W.H. Dear / T.C.Jeffrey
3-6, 6-2, 8-6, 9-7
C.H.Read / United Kingdom Maskell
Late July Grand Hotel Panhans Championships[111]
Semmering, Austria
Czechoslovakia Jan Koželuh
6–3, 12-10, 4–6, 6–3
Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel Deutsch
7–5, 3-0, ret.
Czechoslovakia Koželuh
Czechoslovakia Rohrer / Czechoslovakia Menzel vs. Czechoslovakia Koželuh / Austria Matejka Grave / United Kingdom Thomas
6–4, 8–6
Austria E. Hagenauer / Weimar Republic von Ellisen Hungary Kehrling / Hungary Mrs. Schréder
6–3, 8–6
Czechoslovakia Menzel / Brehm
Gstaad Championships[111]
Gstaad, Switzerland
Switzerland Hector Fisher
6–3, 8–6, 6–4
Austria Hermann Artens Switzerland Lolette Payot
w/o
France Germaine Golding
Austria Artens / Switzerland Simon
2–6, 6–2, 6–2, 5–7, 6–4
Switzerland Fisher / "Jenny" Not known Not known Not known Not known
July -27 Canadian Lawn Tennis National Championships
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Canada Jack Wright
6–4, 6–4, 1–6, 7–5[112]
United States Frank Shields Canada Olive Wade
6–0, 1–6, 6–1[112]
United States Ruth Riese
Canada Crocker / Canada Wright[113]
United States Shields / United States D Strachan Canada Mrs OE Gray / Canada Wade[113] Canada Mrs. Beer / P Rykert Canada C.W. Aikman / Canada Mrs. Beer
Canada Ch. W. Leslie / Miss Grierson
prizes divided due to rain[113]
July 26–28 Davis Cup Challenge Round[105]
Paris, France
Champion
 France 3–2
Runner-up
 United States

August[edit]

  • Italian and French teams played a tie in Evian. None of the Four Musketeers participated. [114]
  • Elizabeth Ryan was expelled off the United States Wightman Cup team because of her excessive commitment to European tournaments. Despite the appeal of Helen Wills Moody Ryan was declared stateless in terms of tennis.[115]
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
August 9[34] Wightman Cup
Forest Hills, United States[34]
United Kingdom Great Britain 4–3 United States United States
August 4–11[66] German International Championships
Hamburg, Weimar Republic
France Christian Boussus
6–1, 4–6, 6–1, 6–8, 6–1[36]
Weimar Republic Otto Froitzheim Weimar Republic Paula von Reznicek
6–2, 5–7, 6–0[36]
United Kingdom Violet Chamberlain
France Brugnon / France Boussus
8–6, 6–2, 6–4[117]
France Landry / South Africa Spence United Kingdom Fry / United Kingdom Colyer
6–3, 6–3
United Kingdom Haylock / United Kingdom Chamberlain United Kingdom Lee / United Kingdom Colyer
4–6, 6–1, 6–2
Weimar Republic Moldenhauer / Weimar Republic Rost [117]
August 19–25[66] Swiss International Championships
Genève, Switzerland
Japan Yoshiro Ohta
4–6, 6–4, 3–6, 6–2, 6–3
Denmark Erik Worm Spain Bella Dutton de Pons
6–3 3–6 9–7
Switzerland Lolette Payot
Republic of Ireland Lyttleton-Rogers / Japan Ohta
6–2, 5–7, 6–4, 6–2
United States Sweetzer / Italy Martino South Africa Petchell / Spain de Pons
6–1, 6–2[118]
Ruprecht / Wisard Switzerland Férrier / Switzerland Payot
6–1, 6–4
Denmark Worm / Spain Pons
August 19–24 13th ATA All-Black National Championships[119]
Bordentown, United States
United States Edgar George Brown
0–6, 4–6, 6–3, Not known, 6–0
United States James Stocks United States Ora Washington
4–6, 6–4, 6–2
United States Frances Gittens
United States Saitch / United States Smith
6–4, 1–6, 6–2
United States Downing / United States McGriff Not known Not known Not known Not known
August 19–24 Newport Casino Invitational[116]
Newport, Rhode Island, United States
United States Bill Tilden
6–2, 3–6, 6–4, 5–7, 6–3
United States George Lott

September[edit]

  • The British Wightman Cup team defeated the Californian State team five to one. [120]
  • The Hungarian-English mixed team match ended in 5-3.[121]
  • The Greece Davis Cup team beat the Hungarian reserve team 3-2[122]
  • Pál Aschner became the Hungarian boys' junior champion, Zsuzsi Havassy won the girls'. [123]
  • A 24-rubber Netherlands-Belgium non-Davis Cup match resulted in a massive Dutch victory. [124]
  • Jimmy Nuthall, Betty Nuthall's younger brother won the English junior championships alongside Margaret Scriven on the girls' part. [125]
  • Imre Takáts was sidelined with an appendectomy. [126]
  • Jenny Sandison was thought to have set a new lowest time record for a final when she won the Cranleigh final, which lasted only twenty minutes. [127]
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
August 26–September 1[1] German National Championship[36]
Weimar Republic Friedrich Frenz
7–5, 6–8, 6–2, 6–2
Weimar Republic Fritz Kuhlmann Weimar Republic Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
6–3, 6–1
Weimar Republic Anne Peitz
Weimar Republic Frenz / Weimar Republic von Cramm
6–2, 2–6, 6–4, 6–3[114]
Remmert / Zander Weimar Republic Krahwinkel / Weimar Republic Peitz Not known Weimar Republic Kuhlmann / Weimar Republic Krahwinkel
6–4, 6–2[114]
Weimar Republic Frenz / Weimar Republic Peitz
September 2–9 Hungarian International Championship[1]
Budapest, Hungary
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
7–5, 4–6, 6–3, ret.[128]
Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel Weimar Republic Hilde Krahwinkel
6–4, 6–1[128]
Weimar Republic Ellen Hoffmann
Czechoslovakia Menzel / Czechoslovakia Rohrer
7–5, 6–2, 6–4[128]
Weimar Republic Frenz / Weimar Republic Heine United Kingdom McIlquham / United Kingdom Colyer
3–6, 6–2, 6–4[129]
Czechoslovakia Rohrer / Czechoslovakia Deutsch Czechoslovakia Menzel / Hungary Mrs. Göncz
6–4, 2–6, 6–1[129]
Hungary Kehrling / Hungary Mrs. Schréder
August 19 – September 14 US National Championships
Forest Hills, United States (ladies)
Chestnut Hill, United States (doubles, mixed doubles)
United States Bill Tilden
3–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–2, 6–4[130]
United States Francis Hunter United States Helen Wills Moody
6–2, 6–2[114]
United Kingdom Phoebe Holcroft Watson
United States Lott / United States Doeg
10-8, 16–14, 6–1[130]
United States Bell / United States White United Kingdom Watson / United Kingdom Michell
2–6, 6–2, 6–4[114]
United Kingdom Barron / United KingdomCovell United States Lott / United Kingdom Nuthall
6–3, 6–3[123]
United Kingdom Austin / United KingdomCovell
September 7–15 Adriatic Championships
Trieste, Italy
France Emanuelle Du Plaix[131]
United Kingdom Harry Lee United States Elizabeth Ryan
7–5, 6–4[131]
Italy Maud Rosenbaum Levi
Not known / Not known
Not known / Not known France Barbier / United States Ryan
6–2, 6–2[120]
Italy Luzzatti / Italy Levi France Brugnon / United States Ryan[131]
United Kingdom Hughes / Italy Levi
Butler Trophy[120]
France Boussus / France Brugnon def. Austria Artens / Austria Salm-Hoogstraeten
6–2, 6–1, 6–4
Prince of Piedmont Trophy[120]
Czechoslovakia Jan Koželuh def. Austria Hermann Artens
6–3, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Mid-September German Pro Championships[132]
Berlin, Weimar Republic
Weimar Republic Roman Najuch
6–0, 6–4 7–9, 6–3
Weimar Republic Hermann Bartelt
Republic of Ireland Burke / France Ramillon
1–6, 2–6, 7–5, ret.
Weimar Republic Najuch / Richter
Montreux International Championship [133]
Montreux, Switzerland
France Christian Boussus
6–4, 9–7, 6–2
Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers Switzerland Lolette Payot
9–7, 3–6, 6–4
Weimar Republic Irmgard Rost
Denmark Worm / Switzerland Fisher
6–4, 9–7, 6–2
France Boussus / France Buzelet Switzerland Payot / Weimar Republic Rost
7–5, 6–2
Spain Pons / South Africa Petchell Switzerland Fisher / Switzerland Payot
6–4, 11-9, 6–3
France Boussus / Beardsley
US Pro Championships[134]
Forest Hills, United States
Czechoslovakia Karel Koželuh
6–4, 6–4, 4–6, 4–6, 7–5
United States Vincent Richards
Czechoslovakia Koželuh / Richards
5–7, 6–1, 6–3, 6–1
United States Kinsey / United States Johnson
South of England Championship [125]
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
New Zealand Eskell Andrews
6–4, 3–6, 6–4
United Kingdom Keats Lester United Kingdom Elsie Goldsack
8–6, 2–6, 6–3
British Raj Jenny Sandison
New Zealand Andrews / United Kingdom Sharpe
3–6, 6–2, 10–8
United Kingdom Lester / United Kingdom Peters United Kingdom Harvey / United Kingdom Mudford
6–3, 6–4
Manser / Tyrrel Japan Miki / United Kingdom Mudford
8–6, 6–3
United Kingdom Sharpe / United Kingdom Heeley
Coupe Porée
Coupe Georges Gouttenoire (ladies)
Coupe Jacques Leféburre (mixed)
Paris, France[134]
France Jean Borotra
7–5, 6–3, 9–7
France Christian Boussus France Simonne Mathieu
7–5, 6–3
Weimar Republic Ilse Friedleben
Baden-Baden Championship
Baden-Baden, Weimar Republic [135]
France René de Buzelet
6–2, 0–6, 2–6, 6–3, ret.
Weimar Republic Otto Froitzheim France Simonne Mathieu
7–5, 6–2
Weimar Republic Ilse Friedleben
France Buzelet / France Boussus
6–3, 6–1, 6–2
Weimar Republic Buss / France Thurneyssen France Mathieu / France Barbier
6–3, 6–4
Weimar Republic Friedleben / Weimar Republic Reznicek France Buzelet / Weimar Republic Friedleben
6–3, 2–6, 6–4
France Boussus/ Weimar Republic Reznicek
September -28 Pacific Southwest tournament[136]
Los Angeles, United States
United States John Doeg
8-10, 7–5, 8–6, 8–6
United States John Van Ryn United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
8–6, 7–5[137]
United States Anna McCune Harper
September -28 North of England Championships[138]
Scarborough, United Kingdom
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
7-9, 6–1, 6–1, 6–4
United Kingdom Keats Lester United Kingdom Joan Fry United Kingdom Dorothy Anderson

October[edit]

  • The France Davis Cup team lost to Japan in the latter's homeland. [134]
  • The French won the annual France-England covered court meeting in Queen's Club. Apart from the official programme the highlight was a Borotra-Tilden match, which also booked a French victory.[134]
  • Kai Lund was crowned German junior champion. [135]
  • The English amateurs beat the pros six to three. [135]
Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
October 5- Mexican Championships[139]
Mexico City, Mexico
United States John Van Ryn
6–3, 4–6, 6–1, 6–8, 6–4
United States Ben Gorchakoff Williams
7–5, 7–5 [140]
United States Gladman United States Van Ryn / United States Gladman
9–7, 6–2
United States Hall / United States Cross
October 14–22[1] British Covered Court Championships[134]
Not known,Not known
France Jacques Brugnon
7–5, 6–2, 6–2
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe United Kingdom Peggy Michell
6–4, 6–4
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
United Kingdom Crole-Rees / United Kingdom Eames
6–1, 1–6, 4–6, 8–6, 7–5[141]
United Kingdom Peters / United Kingdom Wheatley United Kingdom Crole-Rees / United Kingdom Michell
6–1, 6–3[141]
United Kingdom Wheatley / United Kingdom Mrs. Lycett
October Meran Championships[142]
Merano, Italy
France Emanuelle du Plaix
6–3, 2–6, 6–4, 6–l
Austria Franz Wilhelm Matejka Weimar Republic Ilse Friedleben
3 wins (round robin format)
Weimar Republic Toni Schomburgk
Open Championships
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
6–1, 6–1, 4–6, 1–6, 9–7
Austria Hermann Artens Weimar Republic Toni Schomburgk
straight sets
Kallmeyer
Hungary Kehrling / Weimar Republic Froitzheim
2–6, 6–4, 6–3, 4–6, 11-9
United Kingdom Hughes / United Kingdom Lee Weimar Republic Schomburgk / Fritsch
7–5, 6–0
Weimar Republic Rost / Weimar Republic Friedleben Weimar Republic Kuhlmann / Weimar Republic Schomburgk
10-8, 6–4
United Kingdom Hughes / Italy Levi

November[edit]

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
Early November Mitre Cup[143]
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Champion
 Argentina 5–0
Runner-up
 Brazil
November 3–10 Spanish International Championship[144]
Barcelona, Spain
France Christian Boussus
6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 7- 5
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer Netherlands Madzy Rollin Couquerque
6-1, 1-6, 8-6
France Ida Adamoff
Spain Sindreu / Spain Maier
6-3, 6-3, 6-4
France Boussus / France du Plaix France Besnerais / France Adamoff
8-6, 6-4
Netherlands Couquerque / Fabra France Boussus / France Besnerais
6-8, 6-1, 6-3
Netherlands Timmer / Netherlands Couquerque
November 5–11[1] Argentine International Championship[145][146]
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Argentina Guillermo Robson
2–6, 7–5, 6–2, 1–6, 8–6
Spain Manuel Alonso Areizaga MacKinnon
5–7, 7–5, 6–2
Rendtorff
Late November Queen's Club Covered Courts Championships[147]
London, United Kingdom
United Kingdom Fred Perry
3–6, 6–4, 6–2
United Kingdom Keats Lester United Kingdom Joan Ridley
6–3, 6–3
United Kingdom Effie Hemmant
United States Tilden / United Kingdom Kingsley
9–7, 6–2, 6–3
United Kingdom Eames / United Kingdom Wheatcroft Not known Not known United Kingdom Perry / List
3–6, 7–5, 7–5
United Kingdom Harris / United Kingdom Ridley
Swiss Covered Courts Championships[145]
Zurich, Switzerland
Switzerland Jean Wuarin
6–1, 6–1, 6–4
Switzerland Boris Maneff Trolliet
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Duvillad
Switzerland Wuarin / Switzerland Férrier
n 6–4, 6–4
Joubet / Favre Not known Not known Trolliet / Peloux
6–2, 6–4
Drumond / Schweetver

December[edit]

Month Event Men Women Mixed
Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up Champions Runner-up
December -14 Hidalgo Cup[151]
Mexico City, Mexico
Champion
 Mexico 3–2
Runner-up
 Cuba

Rankings[edit]

These are the rankings compiled and published by Helen Wills Moody, world number one female player in March and A. Wallis Myers founder of the International Lawn Tennis Club of Great Britain in September.

Men's singles[edit]

Wills' singles rankings, as of March 1929[152]
# Player
1  Henri Cochet (FRA)
2  René Lacoste (FRA)
3  Bill Tilden (USA)
4  Jean Borotra (FRA)
5  Francis Hunter (USA)
Myers' singles rankings, as of September 1929[153]
# Player
1  Henri Cochet (FRA)
2  René Lacoste (FRA)
3  Jean Borotra (FRA)
4  Bill Tilden (USA)
5  Francis Hunter (USA)
6  George Lott (USA)
7  John Doeg (USA)
8  John Van Ryn (USA)
9  Bunny Austin (GBR)
10  Umberto De Morpurgo (ITA)
11  Christian Boussus (FRA)
12  Pierre Henri Landry (FRA)
13  Yoshiro Ohta (JPN)
14  Colin Gregory (GBR)
15  Daniel Prenn (GER)
16  Hans Moldenhauer (GER)
Cochet (1), (Brugnon), Borotra (3), Lacoste (2), Hunter (5), Tilden (4), (Allison), van Ryn (8), Austin (9), Gregory (14), Prenn (15), Moldenhauer (16)

Women's singles[edit]

Myers' singles rankings, as of September 1929[153]
# Player
1  Helen Wills Moody (USA)
2  Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GBR)
3  Helen Jacobs (USA)
4  Betty Nuthall (GBR)
5  Bobbie Heine (RSA)
6  Simonne Mathieu (FRA)
7  Eileen Bennett (GBR)
8  Paula von Reznicek (GER)
9  Peggy Michell (GBR)
10  Elsie Goldsack (GBR)
11  Jenny Sandison (British India)
12  Doris Metaxa (FRA)
13  Edith Cross (GBR)
14  Mary Heeley (GBR)

Right to left:Wills (1) and von Reznicek (8)

Notes[edit]

  • a b George Lyttleton-Rogers was an Irish player but the rules of the Butler Trophy and Nations Cup required players to be of the same nationality thus Rogers represented Great Britain on those two occasions.
  • c Due to constant rain the South of France tournament was postponed to March and this year it was merged with the annual Parc Imperial L.T.C. de Nice tournament.
  • d Jon Henderson of The Guardian incorrectly dates the match to 1930. The record was broken in the 1984 Central Fidelity Banks International by Jean Hepner and Vicki Nelson-Dunbar with 643 shots.[41]
  • e Lo Sport Fascista switches the results of Sanremo and Bordighera. It is apparent in their chronological order and match outcomes.

Footnotes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Tennisz és Golf I/2; pp.41,43,48,50,51.
  2. ^ International Tennis Hall of Fame website.
  3. ^ a b c d e Le Figaro 1; p.5.
  4. ^ Le Petit Niçois 1; p.3.
  5. ^ a b c Le Figaro 2; p.4.
  6. ^ a b c Le Petit Niçois 8; p.3.
  7. ^ a b Le Figaro 11; p.7.
  8. ^ The Sydney Morning Herald 28,398; p.12.
  9. ^ a b c Le Figaro 366; p.5.
  10. ^ Le Figaro 3; p.5.
  11. ^ New Zealand Truth 1,206; p.14.
  12. ^ a b tennisnz.com website.
  13. ^ Dundee Courier; 23,590/21,183.
  14. ^ a b Le Figaro 15; p.5.
  15. ^ Le Figaro 40; p.5.
  16. ^ australianopen.com website.
  17. ^ Le Figaro 27; p.5.
  18. ^ a b c Le Figaro 28; p.4.
  19. ^ Le Figaro 21; p.5.
  20. ^ a b c d Le Figaro 22; p.5.
  21. ^ The Brownsville Herald; p.32.
  22. ^ Le Figaro 29; p.6.
  23. ^ Le Figaro 31; p.6.
  24. ^ a b Le Figaro 36; p.6.
  25. ^ a b c Le Figaro 38; p.5.
  26. ^ Le Figaro 41; p.5.
  27. ^ a b Le Figaro 316; p.5.
  28. ^ a b The Straits Times 1930; p.13.
  29. ^ L'Impartial 14,816; p.1.
  30. ^ Le Figaro 37; p.5.
  31. ^ a b c Le Figaro 43; p.5.
  32. ^ a b c Le Figaro 44; p.4.
  33. ^ Le Figaro 45; p.7.
  34. ^ a b c d Le Figaro 46; p.7.
  35. ^ a b Le Figaro 47; p.6.
  36. ^ a b c d e f g h Tennisz és Golf I/13, p. 312-314.
  37. ^ a b Le Figaro 56; p.5.
  38. ^ Wallis Myers (1930), p. 284
  39. ^ a b c d e Le Figaro 57; p.6.
  40. ^ a b c Le Figaro 59; p.6.
  41. ^ a b The Guardian website.
  42. ^ Singapore Free Press 12,686; p.4.
  43. ^ a b c d e Le Figaro 85; p.9.
  44. ^ a b Le Figaro 86; p.6.
  45. ^ a b Lo Sport Fascista II/4; p.100.
  46. ^ a b Le Gaulois 18,793; p.6.
  47. ^ Moss 1949, p. 112.
  48. ^ The Sydney Morning Herald 28,443; p.15.
  49. ^ a b c d Le Figaro 64; p.6.
  50. ^ a b c Le Figaro 66; p.5.
  51. ^ a b Le Figaro 65; p.6.
  52. ^ Le Petit Niçois 64; p.2.
  53. ^ a b Le Petit Niçois 65; p.2.
  54. ^ a b c Le Figaro 70; p.6.
  55. ^ a b Le Figaro 71; p.6.
  56. ^ a b Le Figaro 72; p.5.
  57. ^ Advocate 70; p.7.
  58. ^ a b c Le Figaro 73; p.5.
  59. ^ L'Éclaireur 69; p.6.
  60. ^ a b c Le Figaro 84; p.9.
  61. ^ a b Escanaba Daily Press 288; p.15.
  62. ^ La Stampa 66; p.4.
  63. ^ a b c d Le Figaro 78; p.7.
  64. ^ a b c Le Figaro 79; p.5.
  65. ^ Le Gaulois 18,795; p.6.
  66. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Tennisz és Golf I/1; pp.14-16.
  67. ^ Le Figaro 91; p.6.
  68. ^ a b Le Figaro 92; p.6.
  69. ^ Le Figaro 100; p.6.
  70. ^ Le Figaro 94; p.6.
  71. ^ Le Figaro 98; p.6.
  72. ^ a b Le Figaro 99; p.9.
  73. ^ The Straits Times 29,075; p.13.
  74. ^ a b The Argus 23,817; p.10.
  75. ^ a b c d L'Éclaireur 112; p.2.
  76. ^ L'Éclaireur 118; p.2.
  77. ^ Le Figaro 120; p.9.
  78. ^ a b Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer; 25,519.
  79. ^ Le Figaro 124; p.11.
  80. ^ a b c Spanish Tennis Federation website.
  81. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Tennisz és Golf I/3; pp.65–68,80.
  82. ^ Hereng & De Veene 2004, pp. 152-155.
  83. ^ Le Figaro 142; p.11.
  84. ^ Le Figaro 149; p.10.
  85. ^ a b c d e f g h Tennisz és Golf I/4; pp.104, 106–107.
  86. ^ a b c d e f Tennisz és Golf I/5, p. 132.
  87. ^ vdt-tennis.de website.
  88. ^ a b Le Figaro 169; p.8.
  89. ^ a b Smith 2013, p. 48.
  90. ^ Smith 2013, p. 64.
  91. ^ Western Morning News; 21,598.
  92. ^ Le Figaro 172; p.10.
  93. ^ a b Feuille d'Avis de Neuchâtel 191/143, p. 4.
  94. ^ Le Figaro 175; p.7.
  95. ^ Gillmeister 1998, p. 259.
  96. ^ Nauright 2012, p. 214.
  97. ^ Tennisz és Golf I/5, p. 119.
  98. ^ Tennisz és Golf I/6, p. 160.
  99. ^ Tennisz és Golf I/7, p. 184.
  100. ^ Tennisz és Golf I/7, p. 170.
  101. ^ a b c d Tennisz és Golf I/7, p. 186.
  102. ^ a b c Tennisz és Golf I/6, p. 158.
  103. ^ a b Tennisz és Golf I/6, p. 159.
  104. ^ Escanaba Daily Press 07; p.12.
  105. ^ a b c Tennisz és Golf I/13, p. 307.