192nd New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
192nd New York State Legislature
191st 193rd
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1, 1997 – December 31, 1998
Senate
Members 61
President Lt. Gov. Betsy McCaughey Ross (R)
Temporary President Joseph Bruno (R)
Party control Republican
(35–26)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker Sheldon Silver (D)
Party control Democratic
1997: (96–54)
1998: (97–53)
Sessions
1st January 8 – August 4, 1997
2nd January 7 – June 19, 1998
3rd December 17 – 18, 1998

The 192nd New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 8, 1997, to December 31, 1998, during the third and fourth years of George Pataki's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1938 and the U.S. Supreme Court decision to follow the One man, one vote rule, re-apportioned in 1992 by the Legislature, 61 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts for two-year terms. Senate and Assembly districts consisted of approximately the same number of inhabitants, the area being apportioned contiguously without restrictions regarding county boundaries.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Democratic Party and the Republican Party. The Reform Party, the Conservative Party, the Liberal Party, the Green Party, the Right to Life Party, the Libertarian Party, the Tax Cut Now Party, the Natural Law Party, the Workers World Party and the Socialist Workers Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1996, was held on November 5. No statewide elective offices were up for election. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for U.S. President, was: Democrats 3,650,000; Republicans 1,739,000; Reform 503,000; Conservatives 183,000; Liberals 107,000; Green 76,000; Right to Life 24,000; Libertarians 12,000; Tax Cut Now 11,000; Natural Law 5,000; Workers World 3,500; and Socialist Workers 3,000.

All 38 sitting women members of the legislature—State Senators Catherine M. Abate (Dem.), of Manhattan; Nancy Larraine Hoffmann (Dem.), of Syracuse; Olga A. Méndez (Dem.), of East Harlem; Velmanette Montgomery (Dem.), of Brooklyn; Suzi Oppenheimer (Dem.), of Mamaroneck; Mary Lou Rath (Rep.), of Williamsville; Nellie R. Santiago (Dem.), of Brooklyn; and Ada L. Smith (Dem.), of Queens; and Assemblywomen Patricia Acampora (Rep.), of Mattituck; Carmen E. Arroyo (Dem.), of the Bronx; Nancy Calhoun (Rep.), of Blooming Grove; Joan Christensen (Dem.), of Syracuse; Barbara M. Clark (Dem.), of Queens; Elizabeth Connelly (Dem.), of Staten Island; Vivian E. Cook (Dem.) of Queens; RoAnn Destito (Dem.), of Rome; Gloria Davis (Dem.), of the Bronx; Eileen C. Dugan (Dem.), of Brooklyn; Donna Ferrara (Rep.), a lawyer of Westbury; Sandy Galef (Dem.), of Ossining; Deborah J. Glick (Dem.), of Manhattan; Aurelia Greene (Dem.), of the Bronx; Audrey Hochberg (Dem.), of Scarsdale; Earlene Hill Hooper (Dem.), of Hempstead; Rhoda S. Jacobs (Dem.), of Brooklyn; Susan V. John (Dem.), of Rochester; Melinda Katz (Dem.), a lawyer of Queens; Betty Little (Rep.), of Queensbury; Naomi C. Matusow (Dem.), a lawyer of Armonk; Nettie Mayersohn (Dem.), of Queens; Debra J. Mazzarelli (Rep.), of Patchogue; Patricia McGee (Rep.), of Franklinville; Catherine Nolan (Dem.), of Queens; Chloe Ann O'Neil (Rep.), an elementary school teacher of Parishville; Audrey Pheffer (Dem.), of Queens; Frances T. Sullivan (Rep.), of Fulton; Helene Weinstein (Dem.), a lawyer of Brooklyn; and Sandra Lee Wirth (Rep.), of West Seneca—were re-elected. Ann-Margaret Carrozza (Dem.), a lawyer of Queens, was also elected to the Assembly.

Eileen C. Dugan died three days after the election. On February 18, 1997, Joan Millman (Dem.), a teacher and librarian of Brooklyn, was elected to fill the vacancy.

The New York state election, 1997, was held on November 4. One vacancy in the State Senate was filled.

On February 3, 1998, Adele Cohen (Dem.), a lawyer of Brooklyn; Kate Murray (Rep.), a lawyer of Levittown; and Maureen O'Connell (Rep.), a registered nurse and lawyer of East Williston; were elected to fill vacancies in the Assembly.

On March 24, 1998, Pauline Rhodd-Cummings (Dem.), of Queens, was elected to fill a vacancy in the Assembly. Thus the 192nd Legislature ended having 43 women members, surpassing the previous record of 39 in the 190th New York State Legislature (1994).

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the first regular session (the 220th) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 8, 1997;[1] and recessed indefinitely on August 4.[2]

Sheldon Silver (Dem.) was re-elected Speaker of the Assembly.

Joseph Bruno (Rep.) was re-elected Temporary President of the Senate.

The Legislature met for the second regular session (the 221st) at the State Capitol in Albany on January 7, 1998;[3] and recessed indefinitely on June 19.[4]

The Assembly met again on July 29, 1998, to enact a bill on parole which had been approved by the Senate during the regular session.[5]

The Legislature met again from December 17 to 18, 1998, to enact another piece of legislation concerning the school system of New York City, and to raise the salaries of the members of the next Legislature.[6]

State Senate[edit]

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Assemblyman Michael Balboni was elected to fill a vacancy in the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Kenneth LaValle* Republican
2nd James J. Lack* Republican
3rd Caesar Trunzo* Republican
4th Owen H. Johnson* Republican
5th Carl L. Marcellino* Republican
6th Kemp Hannon* Republican
7th Michael J. Tully Jr.* Republican died on August 5, 1997
Michael Balboni* Republican on November 4, 1997, elected to fill vacancy
8th Norman J. Levy* Republican Chairman of Transportation; died on February 7, 1998
Charles J. Fuschillo Jr. Republican on March 24, 1998, elected to fill vacancy
9th Dean Skelos* Republican
10th Alton R. Waldon Jr.* Democrat
11th Frank Padavan* Republican
12th Ada L. Smith* Democrat
13th Emanuel R. Gold* Democrat
14th George Onorato* Democrat
15th Serphin R. Maltese* Cons./Rep.
16th Leonard P. Stavisky* Democrat
17th Nellie R. Santiago* Democrat
18th Velmanette Montgomery* Democrat
19th John L. Sampson Democrat
20th Marty Markowitz* Democrat
21st Carl Kruger* Democrat
22nd Seymour P. Lachman* Democrat
23rd Vincent J. Gentile Democrat
24th John J. Marchi* Republican
25th Martin Connor* Democrat Minority Leader
26th Roy M. Goodman* Republican
27th Catherine M. Abate Democrat
28th Olga A. Méndez* Democrat
29th David Paterson* Democrat
30th Franz S. Leichter* Democrat
31st Efrain Gonzalez Jr.* Democrat
32nd David Rosado Democrat
33rd Larry Seabrook* Democrat
34th Guy J. Velella* Republican
35th Nicholas A. Spano* Republican
36th Suzi Oppenheimer* Democrat
37th Vincent Leibell* Republican
38th Joseph R. Holland* Republican
39th William J. Larkin, Jr.* Republican
40th Charles D. Cook* Republican
41st Stephen M. Saland* Republican
42nd Neil Breslin Democrat
43rd Joseph Bruno* Republican re-elected Temporary President
44th Hugh T. Farley* Republican
45th Ronald B. Stafford* Republican Chairman of Finance
46th James W. Wright* Republican
47th Raymond A. Meier Republican
48th Nancy Larraine Hoffmann* Democrat
49th John A. DeFrancisco* Republican
50th James L. Seward* Republican
51st Thomas W. Libous* Republican
52nd Randy Kuhl* Republican
53rd Michael F. Nozzolio* Republican
54th Richard A. Dollinger* Democrat
55th James S. Alesi* Republican
56th Jess J. Present* Republican died on August 8, 1998
57th Anthony Nanula* Democrat
58th William Stachowski* Democrat
59th Dale M. Volker* Republican
60th Mary Lou Rath* Republican
61st George D. Maziarz* Republican

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assembly members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assembly member Party Notes
1st Patricia Acampora* Republican
2nd Fred W. Thiele, Jr.* Republican
3rd Debra J. Mazzarelli* Republican changed party affiliation on May 14, 1997[7]
Democrat
4th Steve Englebright* Democrat
5th Paul E. Harenberg* Democrat
6th Robert C. Wertz* Republican
7th Thomas F. Barraga* Republican
8th Phil Boyle* Republican
9th John J. Flanagan* Republican
10th James D. Conte* Republican
11th Robert K. Sweeney* Democrat
12th Steven L. Labriola Republican
13th David Sidikman* Democrat
14th Marc Herbst* Republican
15th Donna Ferrara* Republican
16th Thomas DiNapoli* Democrat
17th Michael Balboni* Republican on November 4, 1997, elected to the State Senate
Maureen O'Connell Republican on February 3, 1998, elected to fill vacancy[8]
18th Earlene Hill Hooper* Democrat
19th Charles J. O'Shea* Republican on November 4, 1997, elected to the Nassau County Board of Assessors
Kate Murray Republican on February 3, 1998, elected to fill vacancy[8]
20th Harvey Weisenberg* Democrat
21st Gregory R. Becker* Republican
22nd Thomas Alfano* Republican
23rd Audrey Pheffer* Democrat
24th Mark Weprin* Democrat
25th Brian M. McLaughlin* Democrat
26th Ann-Margaret Carrozza Democrat
27th Nettie Mayersohn* Democrat
28th Melinda Katz* Democrat
29th William Scarborough* Democrat
30th Joseph Crowley* Democrat on November 3, 1998, elected to the 106th U.S. Congress
31st Gregory W. Meeks* Democrat on February 3, 1998, elected to the 105th U.S. Congress[8]
Pauline Rhodd-Cummings Democrat on March 24, 1998, elected to fill vacancy[9]
32nd Vivian E. Cook* Democrat
33rd Barbara M. Clark* Democrat
34th Ivan C. Lafayette* Democrat
35th Jeffrion L. Aubry* Democrat
36th Denis J. Butler* Democrat
37th Catherine Nolan* Democrat
38th Anthony S. Seminerio* Democrat
39th Anthony J. Genovesi* Democrat died on August 10, 1998
40th Edward Griffith* Democrat
41st Helene Weinstein* Democrat
42nd Rhoda S. Jacobs* Democrat
43rd Clarence Norman Jr.* Democrat
44th James F. Brennan* Democrat
45th Daniel L. Feldman* Democrat
46th Jules Polonetsky* Democrat in December 1997, appointed as NYC Commissioner of Consumer Affairs
Adele Cohen Democrat on February 3, 1998, elected to fill vacancy[8]
47th William Colton Democrat
48th Dov Hikind* Democrat
49th Peter J. Abbate Jr.* Democrat
50th Joseph R. Lentol* Democrat
51st Félix W. Ortiz* Democrat
52nd vacant Assemblywoman-elect Eileen C. Dugan died on November 8, 1996
Joan Millman Democrat on February 18, 1997, elected to fill vacancy[10]
53rd Vito J. Lopez* Democrat
54th Darryl C. Towns* Democrat
55th William F. Boyland* Democrat
56th Albert Vann* Democrat
57th Roger L. Green* Democrat
58th N. Nick Perry Democrat
59th Elizabeth Connelly* Democrat
60th Eric N. Vitaliano* Democrat
61st Robert A. Straniere* Republican
62nd Sheldon Silver* Democrat re-elected Speaker
63rd Steven Sanders* Democrat
64th Richard N. Gottfried* Democrat
65th Alexander B. Grannis* Democrat
66th Deborah J. Glick* Democrat
67th Scott Stringer* Democrat
68th Nelson Antonio Denis Democrat
69th Edward C. Sullivan* Democrat
70th Keith L. T. Wright* Democrat
71st Herman D. Farrell, Jr.* Democrat Chairman of Ways and Means
72nd Adriano Espaillat Democrat
73rd John Ravitz* Republican
74th Carmen E. Arroyo* Democrat
75th Rubén Díaz Jr. Democrat
76th Peter M. Rivera* Democrat
77th Aurelia Greene* Democrat
78th Roberto Ramirez* Democrat
79th Gloria Davis* Democrat
80th Jeffrey D. Klein* Democrat
81st Jeffrey Dinowitz* Democrat
82nd Stephen B. Kaufman* Democrat
83rd Samuel Bea Jr.* Democrat
84th J. Gary Pretlow* Democrat
85th Ronald C. Tocci* Democrat
86th Richard L. Brodsky* Democrat
87th Mike Spano* Republican
88th Audrey Hochberg* Democrat
89th Naomi C. Matusow* Democrat
90th Sandy Galef* Democrat
91st Willis Stephens* Republican
92nd Alexander J. Gromack* Democrat
93rd Samuel Colman* Democrat
94th Nancy Calhoun* Republican
95th John Bonacic* Republican
96th Thomas J. Kirwan* Republican
97th Joel M. Miller* Republican
98th Jacob E. Gunther III* Democrat
99th Patrick R. Manning* Republican
100th Robert A. D'Andrea* Republican
101st John J. Guerin* Republican
102nd John Faso* Republican Minority Leader from March 2, 1998[11]
103rd James Tedisco* Republican
104th John McEneny* Democrat
105th Paul D. Tonko* Democrat
106th Ronald Canestrari* Democrat
107th Robert G. Prentiss* Republican
108th Pat M. Casale* Republican
109th Betty Little* Republican
110th Chris Ortloff* Republican
111th Bill Magee* Democrat
112th Chloe Ann O'Neil* Republican
113th Marc W. Butler* Republican
114th H. Robert Nortz* Republican
115th David R. Townsend Jr.* Republican
116th RoAnn Destito* Democrat
117th Frances T. Sullivan* Republican
118th Michael J. Bragman* Democrat Majority Leader
119th Joan Christensen* Democrat
120th Bernard J. Mahoney* Republican
121st Harold C. Brown Jr.* Republican
122nd Clifford W. Crouch* Republican
123rd Jay J. Dinga* Republican
124th Robert J. Warner* Republican
125th Martin A. Luster* Democrat
126th Daniel J. Fessenden* Republican
127th George H. Winner, Jr.* Republican
128th Bob Oaks* Republican
129th Craig J. Doran* Republican
130th James Bacalles* Republican
131st Susan V. John* Democrat
132nd Joseph D. Morelle* Democrat
133rd David F. Gantt* Democrat
134th Joseph Robach* Democrat
135th David Koon* Democrat
136th Jerry Johnson* Republican
137th Charles H. Nesbitt* Republican
138th Joseph T. Pillittere* Democrat
139th David E. Seaman* Republican
140th Robin Schimminger* Democrat
141st Arthur O. Eve* Democrat
142nd Richard R. Anderson* Republican
143rd Paul Tokasz* Democrat
144th Sam Hoyt* Democrat
145th Richard J. Keane* Democrat
146th Richard A. Smith Democrat
147th Thomas M. Reynolds* Republican Minority Leader until March 2, 1998;[11]
on November 3, 1998, elected to the 106th U.S. Congress
148th Sandra Lee Wirth* Republican
149th Patricia McGee* Republican
150th William L. Parment* Democrat

Employees[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Pataki Vows Property Tax Cut and Rise in School Spending by Richard Perez-Pena, in the New York Times on January 9, 1997
  2. ^ With a Rush, Legislature Ends a Session of Records by Richard Perez-Pena, in the New York Times on August 5, 1997
  3. ^ PATAKI PROPOSING HEALTH CARE PLAN FOR YOUNG PEOPLE by B. Drummond Ayres Jr., in the New York Times on January 8, 1998
  4. ^ Summary of Major Actions of the 221st Session of the Legislature by Richard Perez-Pena, in the New York Times on June 28, 1998
  5. ^ ASSEMBLY PASSES PATAKI'S MEASURE TO LIMIT PAROLE by Raymond Hernandez, in the New York Times on July 30, 1998
  6. ^ Senate Passes Charter Plan For Schools by Clifford J. Levy, in the New York Times on December 18, 1998
  7. ^ Assemblywoman Switches to Democratic Party by Richard Perez-Pena, in the New York Times on May 15, 1997
  8. ^ a b c d Assemblyman Wins Vote for Flake's Seat by Jonathan P. Hicks, in the New York Times on February 4, 1998
  9. ^ Choices for the State Legislature; ...In a special election last March, voters...elected Pauline Rhodd-Cummings in the New York Times on September 4, 1998
  10. ^ Special Election Tomorrow to Fill Assembly and Council Seats by Jonahan P. Hicks, in the New York Times on February 17, 1997
  11. ^ a b Republicans in Assembly Select New Leader by Richard Perez-Pena, in the New York Times on March 3, 1998

Sources[edit]