1930 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Mixed Doubles
1930 Wimbledon Championships
Champions Australia Jack Crawford
United States Elizabeth Ryan
Runners-up Germany Daniel Prenn
Germany Hilde Krahwinkel
Final score 6–1, 6–3
Details
Draw 67 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1929 · Wimbledon Championships · 1931 →

Frank Hunter and Helen Wills were the defending champions, but did not participate.

Jack Crawford and Elizabeth Ryan defeated Daniel Prenn and Hilde Krahwinkel in the final, 6–1, 6–3 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1930 Wimbledon Championships.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Bill Tilden / Germany Cilly Aussem (Quarterfinals)
02.   Australia Jack Crawford / United States Elizabeth Ryan (Champions)
03.   France Henri Cochet / United Kingdom Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall (Semifinals)
04.   France Jean Borotra / Spain Lilí de Álvarez (Withdrew)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
2 Australia Jack Crawford
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 3 6
United States Wilmer Allison
United States Edith Cross
2 6 3
2 Australia Jack Crawford
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 7 6
3 France Henri Cochet
United Kingdom Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
3 9 4
3 France Henri Cochet
United Kingdom Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
7 9
Australia Harry Hopman
Belgium Josane Sigart
5 7
2 Australia Jack Crawford
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
Germany Daniel Prenn
Germany Hilde Krahwinkel
1 3
1 United States Bill Tilden
Germany Cilly Aussem
w/o
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Phyllis Mudford
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Phyllis Mudford
6 3 3
Germany Daniel Prenn
Germany Hilde Krahwinkel
4 6 6
United Kingdom Eric Peters
United Kingdom Elsie Pittman
1 4
Germany Daniel Prenn
Germany Hilde Krahwinkel
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 Australia Jack Crawford
United States Elizabeth Ryan
6 6
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
United Kingdom Dorothy Hill
3 3
2 Australia J Crawford
United States E Ryan
6 6
Japan Y Ohta
United Kingdom M Dix
3 4
Japan Yoshiro Ohta
United Kingdom Betty Dix
United Kingdom John Olliff
United Kingdom Phoebe Watson
w/o
2 Australia J Crawford
United States E Ryan
6 6
United States G Mangin
United States S Palfrey
2 4
United Kingdom Billy Collins
United Kingdom Gwen Sterry
2 3
United States Gregory Mangin
United States Sarah Palfrey
6 6
United States G Mangin
United States S Palfrey
6 6
Egypt J Grandguillot
France S Barbier
3 3
Egypt Jacques Grandguillot
France Simone Barbier
5 6 6
United Kingdom Edward Buzzard
United Kingdom Nancy Lyle
7 3 3

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
New Zealand Cam Malfroy
United Kingdom Mrs HV Edwards
7 3 3
Japan Tamino Abe
United Kingdom Agnes Tuckey
5 6 6
Japan T Abe
United Kingdom A Tuckey
5 4
France PH Landry
France J Gallay
7 6
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
United Kingdom Ermyntrude Harvey
w/o
France Pierre Henri Landry
France Jacqueline Gallay
France PH Landry
France J Gallay
4 3
United States W Allison
United States E Cross
6 6
United States Wilmer Allison
United States Edith Cross
3 6 6
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
United Kingdom Vera Montgomery
6 4 2
United States W Allison
United States E Cross
9 7
Q United Kingdom G Perkins
United Kingdom Mrs WT Tucker
7 5
Q United Kingdom George Perkins
United Kingdom Mrs WT Tucker
6 6
United Kingdom Ambrose Dudley
Denmark Else Støckel
4 2

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 France Henri Cochet
United Kingdom Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
2 6 6
United Kingdom Norman Latchford
United Kingdom Madge List
6 4 1
3 France H Cochet
United Kingdom E Fearnley-Whittingstall
6 6
Netherlands H Timmer
Netherlands M Canters
0 0
Japan Takeichi Harada
France Simonne Mathieu
4 1
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
Netherlands Mence Canters
6 6
3 France H Cochet
United Kingdom E Fearnley-Whittingstall
6 6
United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom J Fry
2 2
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
Austria Trudi Wolf
1 5
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Joan Fry
6 7
United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom J Fry
6 6
United Kingdom H Lee
United Kingdom V Owen
0 3
United Kingdom Harry Lee
United Kingdom Violet Owen
6 6
Germany Fritz Kuhlmann
Germany Anne Peitz
4 2

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States Berkeley Bell
United States Mary Greef
6 2 3
Australia James Willard
Switzerland Lolette Payot
3 6 6
Australia J Willard
Switzerland L Payot
3 8 0
Australia H Hopman
Belgium J Sigart
6 6 6
Australia Harry Hopman
Belgium Josane Sigart
6 6 6
Q Canada WAH Duff
United Kingdom Joan Strawson
3 8 0
Australia H Hopman
Belgium J Sigart
6 6
Japan T Miki
United Kingdom MA Thomas
4 4
United Kingdom Philip Glover
India Jenny Sandison
7 6 4
Japan Ryuki Miki
United Kingdom MA Thomas
9 4 6
Japan T Miki
United Kingdom MA Thomas
6 6
Australia Gar Moon
Australia Esna Robertson
6 8 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom J Lycett
4 3
Q United Kingdom John Pennycuick
United Kingdom Lucy Johnstone
1 6 Australia E Moon
Australia E Robertson
9 4 2
United Kingdom Harry Lewis-Barclay
Australia Kathleen Le Messurier
4 3 United Kingdom P Wheatley
United Kingdom J Lycett
7 6 6
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
United Kingdom Joan Lycett
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 United States Bill Tilden
Germany Cilly Aussem
6 6
United Kingdom Fred Perry
United Kingdom Mary Heeley
1 4 1 United States W Tilden
Germany C Aussem
6 6
Netherlands Jan van der Heide
Netherlands Madzy Couquerque
4 4
1 United States W Tilden
Germany C Aussem
New Zealand E Andrews
United Kingdom W Beamish
w/o
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe
United Kingdom Effie Hemmant
6 4 3
New Zealand Buster Andrews
United Kingdom Winifred Beamish
2 6 6
1 United States W Tilden
Germany C Aussem
6 9
France J Brugnon
France S Henrotin
4 7
Japan Hyotare Sato
United Kingdom Madge Slaney
6 7 3
United States Edward Mather
United Kingdom Elsa Haylock
1 9 6
United States E Mather
United Kingdom E Haylock
6 3
France J Brugnon
France S Henrotin
8 6
France Jacques Brugnon
France Sylvie Henrotin
Switzerland Hector Chiesa
United Kingdom Evelyn Dearman
w/o

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
France Raymond Rodel
France Violette Gallay
2 3
United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Mary McIlquham
6 6
United Kingdom D Greig
United Kingdom M McIlquham
2 6 4
United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom P Mudford
6 3 6
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Phyllis Mudford
3 6 6
United Kingdom Leslie Godfree
United Kingdom Kitty Godfree
6 3 4
United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom P Mudford
6 6
United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom M Stocks
3 3
Q United Kingdom Henry Burrows
United Kingdom Dorothy Anderson
4 6 6
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Margaret Stocks
6 4 8
United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom M Stocks
7 2 6
United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom D Round
5 6 2
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Dorothy Round
6 6
Republic of Ireland Henry Purcell
United Kingdom Kathleen Bridge
3 1

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 France Jean Borotra
Spain Lilí de Álvarez
w/o
United Kingdom JH Frowen
United Kingdom Enid Clarke
United Kingdom JH Frowen
United Kingdom E Clarke
7 6 2
United Kingdom S Harris
United Kingdom J Ridley
9 3 6
Q United Kingdom Leslie Hill
United Kingdom MK Phayre
4 4
United Kingdom Stan Harris
United Kingdom Joan Ridley
6 6
United Kingdom S Harris
United Kingdom J Ridley
4 3
United Kingdom E Peters
United Kingdom E Pittman
6 6
Belgium Léopold de Borman
France Aimée Charpenel
1 5
United Kingdom William Powell
United Kingdom Naomi Trentham
6 7
United Kingdom W Powell
United Kingdom N Trentham
4 3
United Kingdom E Peters
United Kingdom E Pittman
6 6
Belgium André Lacroix
United Kingdom Susan Noel
1 3
United Kingdom Eric Peters
United Kingdom Elsie Pittman
6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Romania Nicolae Mișu
United Kingdom JL Colegate
13 3
Germany Daniel Prenn
Germany Hilde Krahwinkel
15 6
Germany D Prenn
Germany H Krahwinkel
6 6
Monaco V Landau
United Kingdom S Johnson
3 1
Monaco Vladimir Landau
United Kingdom Sybil Johnson
United States John Doeg
United States Mianne Palfrey
w/o
Germany D Prenn
Germany H Krahwinkel
6 6
United Kingdom D Ingram
United Kingdom M Pleydell-Bouverie
1 2
South Africa Pat Spence
United Kingdom Betty Nuthall
1 7 6
United States George Lott
United States Helen Jacobs
6 5 2
South Africa P Spence
United Kingdom B Nuthall
4 4
United Kingdom D Ingram
United Kingdom M Pleydell-Bouverie
6 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
Denmark Else Dam
9 2
United Kingdom D Ingram
United Kingdom Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie
11 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com