1931–32 Welsh Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 1931-32 Welsh Cup)
Jump to: navigation, search
1931–32 Welsh Cup
Country  Wales
Teams 52
Champions Wales Swansea Town
Runners-up Wales Wrexham
Matches played 63
Goals scored 314 (4.98 per match)

The 1931–32 FAW Welsh Cup is the 51st season of the annual knockout tournament for competitive football teams in Wales.

Key[edit]

League name pointed after clubs name.

  • CCL - Cheshire County League
  • FL D2 - Football League Second Division
  • FL D3N - Football League Third Division North
  • FL D3S - Football League Third Division South
  • MWL - Mid-Wales Football League
  • SFL - Southern Football League
  • WLN - Welsh League North
  • WLS D1 - Welsh League South Division One
  • WLS D2 - Welsh League South Division Two
  • W&DL - Wrexham & District Amateur League

First round[edit]

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Bangor City w/o Llandudno (WLN)
2 Holyhead Town 2–2 Llanfairfechan
replay Llanfairfechan 1–3 Holyhead Town
3 Penmaenmawr w/o Bethesda Victoria
4 Vron United (W&DL) 3–9 Cross Street Gwersyllt (W&DL)
5 Holywell Arcadians (WLN) 6–0 Mold Amateurs
6 Caersws 2–6 Machynlleth (MWL)
7 Aberdovey 0–1 Dolgelley
8 Aberystwyth University College (MWL) 0–6 Aberystwyth Town (MWL)
9 Llanidloes Town (MWL) 11–2 Rhayader
10 Builth Wells (MWL) 1–2 Llandrindod North End (MWL)
11 Newtown (MWL) 3–2 Welshpool (MWL)
12 Rhosrobin (W&DL) 4–1 Gwersyllt (W&DL)
13 Gyfelia w/o Druids (W&DL)
14 Oakenholt 1–2 Mold Alexandra
15 Bettisfield (WLN) 2–2 Flint Amateurs
replay Flint Amateurs 2–3 Bettisfield (WLN)
16 Catholic OB Connahs Quay 4–7 Sandycroft

Second round[edit]

15 winners from the First round and one new club - Llanerch Celts. Bettisfield get a bye to the Third round.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Bangor City 6–3 Holyhead Town
2 Holywell Arcadians (WLN) 6–0 Bethesda Victoria
3 Llanerch Celts (W&DL) 4–1 Mold Alexandra
4 Rhosrobin (W&DL) 2–2 Druids (W&DL)
replay Druids (W&DL) 0–0 Rhosrobin (W&DL)
replay Rhosrobin (W&DL) 1–4 Druids (W&DL)
5 Sandycroft 2–5 Cross Street Gwersyllt (W&DL)
6 Machynlleth (MWL) 8–0 Dolgelley
7 Llandrindod North End (MWL) 0–3 Newtown (MWL)
8 Llanidloes Town (MWL) 2–2 Aberystwyth Town (MWL)
replay Aberystwyth Town (MWL) 2–3 Llanidloes Town (MWL)

Third round[edit]

7 winners from the Second round plus Bettisfield. Llanidloes Town get a bye to the Fourth round.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Bettisfield (WLN) 2–5 Druids (W&DL)
2 Cross Street Gwersyllt (W&DL) 2–2 Llanerch Celts (W&DL)
replay Llanerch Celts (W&DL) 4–2 Cross Street Gwersyllt (W&DL)
3 Bangor City 2–0* Holywell Arcadians (WLN)
replay Holywell Arcadians (WLN) 2–2 Bangor City
replay Bangor City 0–3 Holywell Arcadians (WLN)
4 Newtown (MWL) 3–0 Machynlleth (MWL)

Fourth round[edit]

Four winners from the Third round, Llanidloes Town plus 11 new clubs.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Druids (W&DL) 0–3 Colwyn Bay
2 Rhyl (WLN) 11–2 Llanerch Celts (W&DL)
3 Oswestry Town (B&DL) 5–1 Newtown (MWL)
4 Llanidloes Town (MWL) 3–2 Whitchurch (CCL)
5 Troedyrhiw (WLS D2) 2–2 Lovell's Athletic (WLS D1)
replay Lovell's Athletic (WLS D1) 1–0 Troedyrhiw (WLS D2)
6 Ebbw Vale (WLS D1) 4–1 Barry (WLS D1 & SFL)
7 Llanelly (D1 & SFL) 5–1 Penrhiwceiber (WLS D1)
8 Merthyr Town (D1) & (SFL) 2–0 Aberaman (WLS D1)

Fifth round[edit]

Eight winners from the Fourth round plus eight new teams.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Rhyl (WLN) 5–0 Llanidloes Town (MWL)
2 Shrewsbury Town (B&DL) 5–1 Colwyn Bay
3 Wrexham (FL D3N) 3–0 Holywell Arcadians (WLN)
4 Chester (FL D3N) 1–1 Oswestry Town (B&DL)
replay Oswestry Town (B&DL) 0–4 Chester (FL D3N)
5 Merthyr Town (WLS D1) & (SFL) 2–2 Swansea Town (FL D2)
replay Swansea Town (FL D2) 2–1 Merthyr Town (D1) & (SFL)
6 Lovell's Athletic (D1) 2–1 Ebbw Vale (D1)
7 Cardiff Corinthians (D1) 0–2 Newport County (FL D3S)
8 Cardiff City (FL D3S) 5–3 Llanelly (D1 & SFL)

Sixth round[edit]

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Chester (FL D3N) 2–1 Cardiff City (FL D3S)
2 Wrexham (FL D3N) 4–2 Shrewsbury Town (B&DL)
3 Lovell's Athletic (WLS D1) 2–2 Rhyl (WLN)
replay Rhyl (WLN) 3–0 Lovell's Athletic (WLS D1)
4 Newport County (FL D3S) 0–0 Swansea Town (FL D2)
replay Swansea Town (FL D2) 2–0 Newport County (FL D3S)

Semifinal[edit]

All semifinals were held at Chester.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Wrexham (FL D3N) 3–3 Rhyl (WLN)
replay Wrexham (FL D3N) 3–1 Rhyl (WLN)
2 Chester (FL D3N) 0–2 Swansea Town (FL D2)

Final[edit]

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Wrexham (FL D3N) 1–1 Swansea Town (FL D2)
replay Swansea Town (FL D2) 2–0 Wrexham (FL D3N)

External links[edit]