1931 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
1931 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States George Lott
United States John Van Ryn
Runners-up France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
Final score 6–2, 10–8, 9–11, 3–6, 6–3
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1930 · Wimbledon Championships · 1932 →

Wilmer Allison and John Van Ryn were the defending champions, but Allison did not compete. Van Ryn partnered with George Lott, and defeated John Doeg and George Lott in the final, 6–2, 10–8, 9–11, 3–6, 6–3 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1931 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States George Lott / United States John Van Ryn (Champions)
02.   France Jacques Brugnon / France Henri Cochet (Final)
03.   United Kingdom Pat Hughes / United Kingdom Fred Perry (Semifinals)
04.   United Kingdom Ian Collins / United Kingdom Colin Gregory (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
2 France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
4 6 8 6
Japan Minoru Kawachi
Japan Jiro Sato
6 2 6 4
2 France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
6 7 6
United States Frank Shields
United States Sidney Wood
4 5 2
4 United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
6 3 6 4 3
United States Frank Shields
United States Sidney Wood
3 6 3 6 6
2 France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
2 8 11 6 3
1 United States George Lott
United States John Van Ryn
6 10 9 3 6
1 United States George Lott
United States John Van Ryn
6 6 7
France Pierre Henri Landry
United States Gregory Mangin
0 2 5
1 United States George Lott
United States John Van Ryn
6 11 8
3 United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Fred Perry
4 9 6
3 United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Fred Perry
4 6 6 1 9
South Africa Norman Farquharson
South Africa Vernon Kirby
6 4 2 6 7

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 France Jacques Brugnon
France Henri Cochet
6 10 6
Japan Iwao Aoki
Japan Ryuki Miki
4 8 3 2 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
6 6 4 6
Switzerland Edward Flury
Monaco Vladimir Landau
Switzerland E Flury
Monaco V Landau
3 6 2
French Indochina Giao Van Huynh
French Indochina Chim Van Nguyen
w/o 2 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
7 6 5 6
United Kingdom GA Barber
United Kingdom CH Watson
1 0 4 France A Gentien
France J Lesueur
5 3 7 1
France Antoine Gentien
France Jean Lesueur
6 6 6 France A Gentien
France J Lesueur
7 7 7
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Spain Enrique Maier
4 2 2 Q United Kingdom GR Ashton
United Kingdom I Wheatcroft
5 5 5
Q United Kingdom GR Ashton
United Kingdom Laddie Wheatcroft
6 6 6 2 France J Brugnon
France H Cochet
4 6 8 6
Japan Minoru Kawachi
Japan Jiro Sato
7 6 6 Japan M Kawachi
Japan J Sato
6 2 6 4
United Kingdom Alan Brown
United Kingdom Lewis Michell
5 4 1 Japan M Kawachi
Japan J Sato
6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Harvey Hillier
United Kingdom David Williams
4 6 4 6 5 United Kingdom H David
United Kingdom N Latchford
0 3 1
United Kingdom Herman David
United Kingdom Norman Latchford
6 2 6 4 7 Japan M Kawachi
Japan J Sato
6 6 6
New Zealand Frank Fisher
Argentina Andrés Sissener
4 6 4 India J Charanjiva
India SM Hadi
4 2 2
India Janmeja Charanjiva
India Syed Mohammad Hadi
6 8 6 India J Charanjiva
India SM Hadi
6 6 6
United Kingdom Edward Dearman
South Africa Gerald Sherwell
0r Germany G von Cramm
Germany E Nourney
4 1 3
Germany Gottfried von Cramm
Germany Eberhard Nourney
2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Colin Gregory
9 6 4 6
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hecht
Czechoslovakia Josef Maleček
7 2 6 3 4 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom C Gregory
8 6 3 6
United Kingdom Bunny Austin
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
6 6 6 United Kingdom H Austin
United Kingdom C Kingsley
6 4 6 2
Denmark Bent Panker
Denmark Helge Plougmann
4 0 2 4 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom C Gregory
6 9 8 4 7
France Pierre Goldschmidt
Egypt Pierre Grandguillot
6 6 4 4 7 United Kingdom G Cooper
United Kingdom D Greig
2 7 10 6 5
United Kingdom Guy Cooper
United Kingdom Donald Greig
4 2 6 6 9 United Kingdom G Cooper
United Kingdom D Greig
4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Kenneth Gandar-Dower
United Kingdom William Powell
6 6 2 6 United Kingdom K Gandar-Dower
United Kingdom W Powell
6 1 4 4
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Kukuljević
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Schaeffer
4 2 6 3 4 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom C Gregory
6 3 6 4 3
South Africa Louis Raymond
South Africa Pat Spence
5 4 6 8 6 United States F Shields
United States S Wood
3 6 3 6 6
Argentina Lucilo del Castillo
Austria Wilhelm Matejka
7 6 1 6 3 South Africa L Raymond
South Africa P Spence
United Kingdom JH Frowen
United Kingdom Jack Lysaght
United Kingdom JH Frowen
United Kingdom J Lysaght
w/o
Romania Nicolas Magaloff
Soviet Union Sergei Rodzianko
w/o South Africa L Raymond
South Africa P Spence
7 6 4 2 0
United Kingdom Gordon Crole-Rees
United Kingdom Cyril Eames
6 1 4 6 6 United States F Shields
United States S Wood
5 1 6 6 6
United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom Frank Jarvis
3 6 6 4 2 United Kingdom G Crole-Rees
United Kingdom C Eames
0 1 2
United States Frank Shields
United States Sidney Wood
6 6 3 6 United States F Shields
United States S Wood
6 6 6
United Kingdom Cyril Fletcher
United Kingdom John Fletcher
3 3 6 2

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States George Lott
United States John Van Ryn
France Emmanuel du Plaix
France Raymond Rodel
w/o 1 United States G Lott
United States J Van Ryn
6 6 10
United Kingdom Jimmy Nuthall
United Kingdom Raymond Tuckey
6 6 6 United Kingdom J Nuthall
United Kingdom R Tuckey
4 4 8
United Kingdom Philip Glover
United Kingdom Dickie Ritchie
1 3 4 1 United States G Lott
United States J Van Ryn
6 6 6 6
Austria Hermann Artens
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
0 8 6 6 Austria H Artens
Hungary B von Kehrling
3 2 8 1
Argentina Ronaldo Boyd
Argentina Adriano Zappa
6 6 4 1 Austria H Artens
Hungary B von Kehrling
0 6 6 8
United Kingdom Claude Metcalf
United Kingdom Arthur Vinall
7 7 3 4 United Kingdom L Crawford
United Kingdom G de Ste. Croix
6 1 1 6
United Kingdom Leighton Crawford
United Kingdom Geoffrey de Ste. Croix
9 5 6 6 1 United States G Lott
United States J Van Ryn
6 6 7
United Kingdom Victor Cazalet
United Kingdom John Cecil Masterman
7 2 6 France PH Landry
United States G Mangin
0 2 5
Q United Kingdom Freddie Della Porta
United Kingdom Harold Gunn
9 6 8 Q United Kingdom A Della Porta
United Kingdom H Gunn
3 4 10
France Pierre Henri Landry
United States Gregory Mangin
France PH Landry
United States G Mangin
6 6 12
France Jean Borotra
France Christian Boussus
w/o France PH Landry
United States G Mangin
6 7 6
United Kingdom Henry Burrows
United Kingdom JD Burrows
3 6 6 7 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom N Turnbull
1 5 3
France Benny Berthet
France André Merlin
6 3 8 9 France B Berthet
France A Merlin
2 6 1 4
United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Noel Turnbull
6 6 8 6 United Kingdom B Gilbert
United Kingdom N Turnbull
6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Billy Collins
United Kingdom FR Scovel
4 4 10 2

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Fred Perry
6 6 6
United Kingdom Brian Helmore
United Kingdom Douglas Hodges
2 4 4 3 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom F Perry
6 6 6
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe
United Kingdom Patrick Wheatley
7 7 6 United Kingdom N Sharpe
United Kingdom P Wheatley
4 4 4
United Kingdom Edward Buzzard
United Kingdom Brian Finnigan
5 5 3 3 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom F Perry
6 6 4 7
Czechoslovakia Ferenc Maršálek
Czechoslovakia Jiří Novotný
6 3 3 4 Republic of Ireland G Lyttleton-Rogers
Japan H Sato
3 4 6 5
Netherlands Josef Knottenbelt
Netherlands Ody Koopman
4 6 6 6 Netherlands J Knottenbelt
Netherlands O Koopman
6 6 4 6 3
Republic of Ireland Edward McGuire
Republic of Ireland Charles Scroope
7 6 2 6 2 Republic of Ireland G Lyttleton-Rogers
Japan H Sato
8 3 6 1 6
Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers
Japan Hyotare Sato
9 0 6 4 6 3 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom F Perry
4 6 6 1 9
India Atri Madan Mohan
India Ranbir Singh
0 1 4 South Africa N Farquharson
South Africa V Kirby
6 4 2 6 7
United Kingdom Harry Lee
United Kingdom John Olliff
6 6 6 United Kingdom H Lee
United Kingdom J Olliff
4 6 6 4 7
United Kingdom Eric Peters
United Kingdom Roy Poland
6 6 6 United Kingdom E Peters
United Kingdom R Poland
6 2 0 6 5
Q United Kingdom Lionel Alderson
United Kingdom Graham Mathieson
1 3 2 United Kingdom H Lee
United Kingdom J Olliff
5 6 4 6 4
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński
United States Watson Washburn
2 6 4 4 South Africa N Farquharson
South Africa V Kirby
7 4 6 3 6
South Africa Norman Farquharson
South Africa Vernon Kirby
6 2 6 6 South Africa N Farquharson
South Africa V Kirby
3 2 6 6 6
New Zealand Cam Malfroy
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
5 6 12 4 6 New Zealand C Malfroy
United Kingdom F Wilde
6 6 3 4 2
United Kingdom Ted Avory
United Kingdom Keats Lester
7 3 10 6 4

References[edit]

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com