1933 Home Nations Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1933 Home Nations Championship
Date 21 January - 1 April 1933
Countries  England
 Ireland
 Scotland
 Wales
Tournament statistics
Champions  Scotland (11th title)
Triple Crown  Scotland (7th title)
Calcutta Cup  Scotland
Matches played 6
1932 (Previous) (Next) 1934

The 1933 Home Nations Championship was the twenty-ninth series of the rugby union Home Nations Championship. Including the previous incarnations as the Five Nations, and prior to that, the Home Nations, this was the forty-sixth series of the northern hemisphere rugby union championship. Six matches were played between 21 January and 1 April. It was contested by England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Table[edit]

Position Nation Games Points Table
points
Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Difference
1  Scotland 3 3 0 0 22 9 +13 6
2  England 3 1 0 2 20 16 +4 2
2  Ireland 3 1 0 2 22 30 −8 2
2  Wales 3 1 0 2 15 24 −9 2

Results[edit]

21 January 1933
England  3 – 7  Wales
Try: Elliot Try: Boon
Drop: Boon
Twickenham, London
Referee: T Bell (Ireland)

England: Brown (Bristol), Booth (Headingley), Burland (Bristol), Gerrard (Bath), Aarvold (Blackheath) (capt.), Elliot (US Portsmouth), Key (Old Cranleighans), Longland (Northampton), Gregory (Bristol), Evans (US Portsmouth), Webb (Devonport Services), Roncoroni (Richmond), Bolton (Wakefield), Vaughan-Jones (US Portsmouth), Black (Blackheath)

Wales: Jenkins (Bridgend), Boon (Cardiff), Davey (Swansea), Wooller (Rydal School), AH Jones (Cardiff), Bowcott (London Welsh), Turnbull (Cardiff), Jones (Llanelli), Evans (Llanelli), Skym (Llanelli RFC), Bark-Jones (Cambridge Univ.), Thomas (Swansea), Arthur (Neath), Isaacs (Cardiff), Thomas (Swansea) (capt.)


4 January 1933
Wales  3 – 11  Scotland
Try: Arthur Try: Smith
Jackson
Con: Fyfe
Pen: Fyfe
St Helens, Swansea
Referee: JG Bott (England)

Wales: Bayliss (Pontypool), Hickman (Neath), Davey (Swansea), Wooller (Rydal School), AH Jones (Cardiff), Morris (Swansea), Evans (Swansea), Jones (Llanelli), Evans (Llanelli), Skym (Llanelli RFC), Bark-Jones (Cambridge Univ.), Thomas (Swansea), Arthur (Neath), Isaacs (Cardiff), Thomas (Swansea) (capt.)

Scotland: Brown (Cambridge Univ.), Smith (London Scottish) (capt.), Lorraine (Oxford Univ.), Lind (Dunfermline), Fyfe (Cambridge Univ.), Jackson (Oxford Univ.), Logan (Edinburgh Wanderers), Waters (Selkirk), Ritchie (Watsonians), Thom (Watsonians), Beattie (Hawick, Stewart (Stewart's FP), Welsh (Hawick), Henderson (Edinburgh Acads), Rowand (Glasgow HSFP)


11 February 1933
England  17 – 6  Ireland
Try: Novis (2)
Booth
Gadney
Sadler
Con: Kendrew
Try: Hunt
Pen: Murray
Twickenham, London
Referee: MA Allan (Scotland)

11 March 1933
Ireland  10 – 5  Wales
Try: Barnes
Drop: Davy
Pen: Siggins
Try: Bowcott
Con: Jenkins
Ravenhill, Belfast
Referee: MA Allan (Scotland)

Ireland: Pratt (Dublin Univ.), Lightfoot (Landsdowne), Crowe (Landsdowne), Barnes (Dublin Univ.), Waide (NIFC), Davy (Landsdowne), Murray (Wanderers), Dunne (Landsdowne), Pike (Landsdowne), O'Neill (UC Cork), Russell (UC Cork), Siggins (Belfast Collegians), Charles Beamish (NIFC), George Beamish (Leicester) (capt.), Ross (Queen's U. Belfast)

Wales: Jenkins (Bridgend), Williams (Cardiff), G Jones (Cardiff), Wooller (Colwyn Bay), Boon (Cardiff), Bowcott (London Welsh), Turnbull (Cardiff), Jones (Llanelli), Bowdler (Cross Keys), Skym (Llanelli RFC), Barrell (Cardiff), Billy Moore (Bridgend), Rees (Cardiff), Lemon (Neath), Thomas (Swansea) (capt.)


18 March 1933
Scotland  3 – 0  England
Try: Fyfe
Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: JR Wheeler Republic of Ireland(Ireland)

1 April 1933
Ireland  6 – 8  Scotland
Try: Crowe
Murray
Drop: Jackson
Lind
Landsdowne Road, Dublin
Referee: BS Cumberlege (England)

External links[edit]