1934 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The King's Birthday Honours 1934 were appointments in many of the Commonwealth realms of King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The King, they were published on 4 June 1934.[1]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom and Colonies[edit]

Viscount[edit]

Baron[edit]

Knights of the Thistle[edit]

Privy Councillor[edit]

Baronet[edit]

  • Sir Julien Cahn. For services to agriculture and to a number of charitable causes.
  • Herbert Brent Grotrian, KC, JP. For public services.
  • Major John Charles Harford, JP, DL. For political and public services in Cardiganshire.
  • Sir David McCowan, JP, DL, President of the Glasgow Unionist Association. For political and public services in Scotland.
  • Sir John Priestman, JP. For services to many social organisations in Durham.

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Dominions
India
Colonies, Protectorates, &c.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Civil Division

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Civil Division
  • Rear-Admiral Wilbraham Tennyson Randle Ford.
  • Surgeon Rear-Admiral Percival Thomas Nicholls, MRCS, LRCP.
  • Colonel Percy Reginald Owen Abel Simner, DSO, DL, Territorial Army.
  • Honorary Colonel Francis Killigrew Seymour Metford, OBE, VD, TD, DL, (Lieutenant-Colonel, Retd., Territorial Army), Chairman, Territorial Army Association of the County of Gloucester.
  • Alfred Richard Ainsworth, Principal Assistant Secretary, Board of Education.
  • William Barrowclough Brown, CBE, Assistant Secretary, Board of Trade.
  • Crawfurd Wilfrid Griffin Eady, CMG, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Labour.
  • Wing Commander Eric John Hodsoll, Royal Air Force, Assistant Secretary, Committee of Imperial Defence.
  • Reginald Edward Stradling, MC, DSc, PhD, MInstCE, Director of Building & Road Research, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Ralph Verney, CIE, CVO, Examiner of Petitions for Private Bills and Taxing Officer, House of Commons. Acting Secretary to the Speaker.
Additional Companion

Order of the Star of India[edit]

Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Star of India (GCSI)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Star of India (KCSI)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Star of India (CSI)[edit]

  • Maurice Garnier Hallett, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India, Home Department.
  • Geoffrey Thomas Hirst Bracken, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to the Government of Madras.
  • Philip Cubitt Tallents, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to the Government of Bihar and Orissa.
  • Richard Henry Beckett, CIE, Indian Educational Service, Director of Public Instruction, Bombay.
  • Paul Joseph Patrick, Assistant Secretary, Political Department (Internal), India Office.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • The Reverend Canon Sidney Arthur Alexander, CVO, MA, Canon and Treasurer of St Paul's Cathedral. For services in connection with the annual service of the Order of Saint Michael & Saint George.
  • Noel Gray Frere, Provincial Commissioner, Sierra Leone.
  • Edward Butler Home, OBE, Provincial Commissioner, Kenya.
  • William Edgar Hunt, CBE, Commissioner of the Colony and Commissioner of Lands, Nigeria.
  • Colonel Geoffrey Archibald Prentice Maxwell, DSO, MVO, MC, Royal Engineers (Retd.), General Manager, Railways, Tanganyika Territory.
  • Robert Howson Murray, Provincial Commissioner, Nyasaland Protectorate.
  • Malcolm Bond Shelley, British Resident, Perak, Federated Malay States.
  • Roy Godfrey Bullen Spicer, MC, Inspector General of Police & Prisons, Palestine.
  • Professor Robert Scott Troup, CIE, MA, DSc, FRS, Professor of Forestry, Oxford University. For services to forestry in the colonies.
  • Major Hanns Vischer, CBE, Joint Secretary and Member of the Advisory Committee on Education in the Colonies.
  • Arthur Evelyn Weatherhead, Provincial Commissioner, Uganda Protectorate.
  • Laurence Collier, Counsellor in the Foreign Office.
  • Henry Fitzmaurice, MBE, His Majesty's Consul-General at Batavia.
  • John Berkeley Monck, CVO, His Majesty's Assistant Marshal of the Diplomatic Corps.
  • Thomas Maitland Snow, Counsellor at His Majesty's Embassy in Madrid.
  • Reginald Keble Winter, Secretary for Education & Health, Sudan Government.
  • Arthur Clement Bagshawe, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Lands, Southern Rhodesia.
  • William James Clemens, ISO, Commissioner, Public Services Board, Commonwealth of Australia.
  • James Christie, LLM, Parliamentary Law Draughtsman, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • Reginald Malet de Carteret, Lieutenant Bailiff of Jersey and Jurat of the Royal Court of Jersey.
  • Noel Elmslie, His Majesty's Senior Trade Commissioner in the Union of South Africa.
  • George William Hutchison, Mayor of Auckland, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • Alexander Johnston, lately Deputy Minister of Marine, Dominion of Canada.
  • David Crichton Lamb, Commissioner of the Salvation Army. For services in connection with emigration and Empire settlement.
  • Ernest Joseph Lemaire, Clerk of the King's Privy Council, Dominion of Canada.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Miltiades Mullen, DSO, President of the Returned Sailors' & Soldiers' League, State of Tasmania.
  • Henry Arthur Pitt, OBE, Director of Finance, State of Victoria.
  • The Honourable William James Roche, LLD, Member of the King's Privy Council, and Chairman of the Civil Service Commission, Dominion of Canada.
  • Duncan Campbell Scott, LittD, FRSC, FRSL, lately Deputy Superintendent General of Indian Affairs, Dominion of Canada.
Honorary Companion

Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire (KCIE)[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Indian Empire (CIE)[edit]

  • Raja Bahadur Jawahir Singh, Raja of Sarangarh, Eastern States Agency.
  • Rana Shri Chhatrasalji, Thakore of Kadana, Gujarat States Agency.
  • Malcolm Lyall Darling, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner, Punjab.
  • Henry Challen Greenfield, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner, Berar, Central Provinces.
  • John William Kelly, Indian Audit and Accounts Service, Controller of the Currency, Calcutta, Bengal.
  • Colonel (temporary Brigadier) Raymond Somerville Scott, Indian Army, Director of Remounts, Army Headquarters, India.
  • Major Nawab Ahmed Nawaz Khan, OBE, MLA, of Dera Ismail Khan, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Hugh Meggison Hood, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of Madras, Finance Department.
  • Stephen Harris Covernton, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of Bombay, Revenue Department.
  • Robert Niven Gilchrist, Indian Educational Service, Joint Secretary to the Government of Bengal, Commerce & Marine Departments, and Labour Commissioner, Bengal.
  • Frederick Canning, Indian Forest Service, Chief Conservator of Forests, United Provinces.
  • Captain Edward Heath Dauglish, lately Chief Staff Officer to the Flag Officer Commanding, Royal Indian Marine.
  • John Matthew Blackwood Stuart, Indian Service of Engineers, Chief Engineer, Irrigation Branch, Burma.
  • Patrick Edward Aitchison, Indian Forest Department, Chief Conservator of Forests, Bombay Presidency.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Alfred Steele Phillips, Indian Medical Service, Director of Public Health, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Frank Thomas de Monte, Chief Engineer, Posts & Telegraphs.
  • William McRae, FLS, Indian Agricultural Service, Director and Imperial Mycologist, Imperial Institute of Agricultural Research, Pusa.
  • Captain Archie William Ibbotson, MBE, MC, Indian Civil Service, lately Revenue Minister, Alwar State.
  • Albert James Mainwaring, Indian Civil Service, District Magistrate and Collector, Monghyr, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Major George Van Baerle Gillan, of the Political Department, Political Agent, Gilgit.
  • Brevet-Major Harry Hall Johnson, of the Political Department, Political Agent, South Waziristan, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Holmes King, Indian Medical Service, Director, King Institute, Guindy, Madras.
  • Archibald Douglas Gordon, Indian Police, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Bakarganj Range, Bengal Presidency.
  • Eric Llewellyn Marriott, Indian Police, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, Northern Range, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Sydney Herbert Bigsby, Indian Service of Engineers, recently Superintending Engineer, Public Works Department, and Trade Member of the Jaipur State Council, now Superintending Engineer, Punjab.
  • John Matthai, Indian Educational Service, President, Indian Tariff Board, Madras.
  • Vincent Aubrey Stewart Stow, Indian Educational Service, Principal, Mayo College, Ajmer, Ajmer-Merwara.
  • William Roberts, Managing Director, British Cotton Growing Association, Khanewal, Multan District, Punjab.
  • Alasdair Fraser Stuart, Manager, Kumbhir Tea Estate, Cachar, Chairman, Surma Valley Branch, Indian Tea Association, Assam.

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Brigadier-General Sir Smith Hill Child, Bt, CB, CMG, DSO, MVO.
  • Paymaster Rear-Admiral Sir Hamnet Holditch Share, KBE, CB.
  • Hubert Stanley Martin, CBE.
  • Henry McGrady Bell, CBE.
  • Louis Francis Roebuck Knuthsen, OBE, MD.
  • Charles Henry Collins Baker.

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)[edit]

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Garnett Atkinson.
  • Major Douglas William Alexander Dalziel Mackenzie, DSO.
  • Major Humphrey Butler, MC, (Dated 25 April 1934.)
  • Jean Marie Claude Barlerin, MVO (5th Class).

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 5th class (MVO)[edit]

  • John Robert Baxter Hayward, MBE.
  • Fred Harry Casswell.
  • Arthur George Beckett.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Engineer Rear-Admiral John Henry Hocken, (Retd.)
Army
  • Colonel William Shand Mackenzie, OBE, Royal Army Pay Corps, Chief Paymaster, Aldershot Command.
  • Colonel George Parson, DSO, Commandant, Defence Force, Southern Rhodesia.
  • Colonel Thomas Charles Sinclair (late Royal Artillery), Commandant, School of Anti-Aircraft Defence.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Nathaniel William Benjamin Butler Thorns, DSO, MC, Regular Army Reserve of Officers (late New Zealand Staff Corps), late Commandant, Shanghai Volunteer Corps.
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
Honorary Commander

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Commander Robert Collet Woollerton.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Robert Foley Knight.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Frank Percival Busbridge, DSC.
  • Engineer Commander Robert Harry Withey.
  • Paymaster Commander David Sidney Lambert.
  • Captain Eric Elgood, VD, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.
Army
Royal Air Force
  • Wing Commander Alexander Shekleton, DSO.
  • Wing Commander Francis Percival Don.
  • Squadron Leader Robert Jope-Slade, DSC.
  • Squadron Leader Robert Parker Musgrave Whitham, MC.
  • Squadron Leader William Forster Dickson, DSO, AFC.
Civil Division
  • Andrew Newton Anderson, Permanent Secretary to the Supreme Court of Judicature, Northern Ireland, and Clerk of the Crown, Northern Ireland.
  • Percy Stanley Brandon, Chief Accountant, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Major Crossley St. John Broadbent, TD, Chairman of the Blackburn, Clitheroe & District War Pensions Committee.
  • Alderman Richard Brodie. For political and public services in Mile End.
  • Clement Guy Caines, MBE, Principal, Air Ministry.
  • Ina Marjorie Gwendolin, Lady George Cholmondeley, Secretary of the National Birthday Trust Fund.
  • Arthur Disbrowe Cotton, Keeper of the Herbarium and Library, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
  • Isabella Martha Drummond, MA, Head Mistress, North London Collegiate School.
  • Robert Broomfield Dyer, MBE, JP, ex-Provost of Stranraer. For public services.
  • Emily Helen Ekins, BSc, Principal of Studley Horticultural & Agricultural College for Women.
  • Harold Fieldhouse, Public Assistance Officer, City of Leeds.
  • Edgar Hamilton Frazer, MSc, His Majesty's Divisional Inspector of Mines, Scotland Division.
  • James Glen, FSI, JP, Assistant Chief Valuer (Scotland), Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Stanley Vernon Goodall, MBE, Assistant Director of Naval Construction.
  • Alderman Joseph Crookes Grime, MBE, JP. For political and public services in Manchester.
  • Stanley Albert Hector, Chief Constable, Coventry City Police.
  • Harry Hughes Herman, Chief Constable, York City Police.
  • Harry Edward Hewitt, MD, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, Second Medical Officer, General Post Office.
  • John Douglas Johnstone, Head Master, Staffordshire Boys' School, Werrington, a Home Office School.
  • George Arthur Jones, Principal, Colonial Office.
  • John Henry Jones, Finance Officer & Accountant, Department of Overseas Trade.
  • Lancelot Herman Keay, FRIBA, Director of Housing of the City of Liverpool.
  • William Dow Kennedy, MA, FEIS, JP, Director of Education to the Banff Education Authority.
  • William Louis Lawton, JP, Representative of the Trustee Savings Banks' Association on the National Savings Committee.
  • George Leigh, JP, Superintendent Registrar of Births, Deaths & Marriages for Bucklow.
  • Thomas Mann, JP, Chairman of the Dumbarton War Pensions Committee.
  • Tasman Millington, Area Superintendent (Eastern District) (Gallipoli), Imperial War Graves Commission.
  • John Moir, Depute, and until recently Interim Principal, Clerk of Session.
  • Kevern Ivor Morgan, FCA. For political and public services in Swansea.
  • John Oliver, JP, Chairman of the Gateshead Juvenile Advisory Committee.
  • John Beaumont Phelps, lately Secretary to the Irish Lights Commissioners.
  • Hester Robins. For political and public services in Devonshire.
  • George Edward Shepherd, Principal, India Office.
  • Captain Donald Petrie Simson, Honorary Secretary, British Empire Service League, an organisation for assisting ex-Servicemen throughout the Empire.
  • Annie Lorrain Smith, FLS. For contributions to mycology and lichenology.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Vincent Percy Smith, Royal Engineers (Retd.), Technical Adviser to the Director General of the Territorial Army.
  • Archie Roberts Stevens, Head Master, Jarrow Secondary School.
  • Alderman George James Thrasher, JP, Chairman of the Aylesbury Guardians Committee of the Buckinghamshire Public Assistance Committee.
  • James Gumming Wynnes, MBE, FRIBA, Architect, His Majesty's Office of Works and Public Buildings.
  • The Reverend John Irwin Brown, DD, Scots Presbyterian Minister at Rotterdam.
  • Henry Cave Ayles Carpenter, PhD, Commercial Secretary at His Majesty's Legation at Berne.
  • Donald St. Clair Gainer, His Majesty's Consul-General at Munich.
  • Katherine Stewart MacPhail, MB, ChB (Glas.), member of the British community in Belgrade.
  • Thomas Hildebrand Preston, His Majesty's Consul and Chargé d'Affaires ad interim at Kovno.
  • Frank Edmund Stafford, Financial Secretary at His Majesty's Embassy at Bagdad.
  • Harold Couch Swan, His Majesty's Consul-General at Léopoldville.
  • Sydney George Barker, PhD, DIC, FRSE. For research services to the Empire Marketing Board.
  • Edwin Lister Brittain. For honorary services for the Patriotic Fund of the Dominion of Canada.
  • The Reverend James Henry Cain. For social welfare work in the State of Victoria.
  • William James Coogan. For services in connection with Roman Catholic social movements in the State of New South Wales.
  • Mabelle Grant Cooper, Member of the British Settlers' Welfare Committee, State of New South Wales.
  • Lilian Airee Foster, formerly Secretary to the Welfare Committee of the New Settlers' League, State of Victoria.
  • Theophilus Cecil Fynn, Magistrate and Civil Commissioner of Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia.
  • The Reverend Canon David John Garland, Director of Immigration for the Church of England, and President of the New Settlers' League, State of Queensland.
  • The Honourable Abraham Kean. For services in connection with the sealing industry of Newfoundland extending for over sixty years.
  • Lorna Priscilla Leatham, Honorary Treasurer of the Yorkshire Voluntary Migration Committee.
  • Ada Florence Manning, President of the Women's Immigration Auxiliary Council, and Member of the Executive of the Victoria League, State of Western Australia.
  • Nancy Consett Stephen, MBE. For services in connection with the Red Cross Society and blinded ex-soldiers in the Commonwealth of Australia.
  • Khan Bahadur Elatt Valiagath Amu Sahib Bahadur, Indian Police, Officiating District Superintendent of Police, Madras.
  • Arthur Alexander Bryant, Assistant General Superintendent, The Tata Iron & Steel Co. Ltd., Jamshedpur, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Evan Victor Creak, MBE, lately Officer Supervisor, Adjutant-General's Branch, Army Headquarters, India.
  • Mark Daniels, Controller, India Store Department, London.
  • Rai Bahadur Shambhu Chandra Dutta, Vice-Chairman, District Board, Midnapore, Bengal.
  • Philip Edmund Stanley Finney, Indian Police, Superintendent, Detention Jail, Deoli (Ajmer-Merwara).
  • Lachlan Colvile Patrick MacAlpine Grant, Divisional Engineer, Telegraphs, Patna.
  • Khan Bahadur Muhammad Abdul Kader Makawi, Merchant, Aden.
  • Llewellyn Charles Fletcher Mathieson, Railway Concentration Officer, Army Headquarters, India.
  • Walter Henry Meyrick, Planter and Estate Manager, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Khan Bahadur Khwaja Abdur Rahman, Director of Public Health, Punjab.
  • William Norman Richardson, MBE, Bombay Civil Service, City Magistrate, Karachi, Bombay.
  • Robert Baker, Manager and Chief Engineer, Kowloon–Canton Railway, Hong Kong.
  • Joseph Terence de la Mothe, Nominated Unofficial Member of the Legislative Council of Grenada, Windward Islands. For public services.
  • George Gaggero, JP, Member of the City Council and formerly Unofficial Member of the Executive Council of Gibraltar. For public services.
  • Harold George Hitchcock, MBE, formerly Chairman of the Railway Commission, Mauritius. For public services.
  • John Arthur Stuart Jennings, JP. For public and charitable services in the Federated Malay States.
  • Hugh Llewelyn Jones. For public services in Cyprus.
  • Charles Norman Lewis, lately Member of the Expenditure Advisory Committee, Kenya. For public services.
  • John Walker MacGillivray, Surveyor-General and Sub-Intendant of Crown Lands, Trinidad.
  • George Maclean, MBE, MB, ChB, Sleeping Sickness Officer, Tanganyika Territory.
  • Charles Victor Magill, Director of Posts & Telegraphs, Somaliland Protectorate.
  • Henry Mason, Chief Accountant, Railway, Gold Coast.
  • Ernest Alfred Nattriss, Deputy Head of the Shipping Department of the Crown Agents for the Colonies. For services as Shipping Officer to the Discovery Committee.
  • Colin Raeburn, DSc, FGS, Assistant Director, Geological Survey Department, Nigeria.
  • Harry Patrick Rice, Deputy Inspector General, Criminal Investigation Department, Palestine.
  • Major Hubert Craddock Stevenson, MC, District Officer, Nigeria.
  • John Trimingham Trimingham, Colonial Treasurer, Bermuda.
  • James Turner, Collector of Customs, Malta.
  • Captain Percy Redesdale Wardroper, MBE, Commissioner of Police, Northern Rhodesia.
  • George Williams, Unofficial Member of the Executive Council and of the Legislative Council of St. Lucia, Windward Islands. For public services.
  • Charles Campbell Woolley, MC, Officer of Class II of the Ceylon Civil Service.
Honorary Officer
  • Selim Effendi Hanna, MBE, Assistant Superintendent of Police, Palestine.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Signal Lieutenant William Thomas Burt.
  • Boatswain Henry Havelock Cook.
  • Warrant Master-at-Arms Albert Briggs Jenkins.
  • Commissioned Engineer James Douglas Garden Bonham, DSM.
  • Paymaster Lieutenant George Henry Iles, (Retd.)
Army
Honorary Member
Royal Air Force
  • Flight Lieutenant Alexander Hutchinson Montgomery.
  • Flight Lieutenant Francis Wilfrid Peter Dixon, MB, BS.
  • Flight Lieutenant Thomas Henry Jolley, (Retd.)
  • Warrant Officer Charles William Baker.
  • Warrant Officer Herbert James Crane.
  • Quartermaster (Honorary Flight Lieutenant) John Joseph Swift, Royal Australian Air Force.
Civil Division
  • Charles Adams, Superintendent, Metropolitan Police.
  • Allan Arneil, Inspector, Department of Health for Scotland.
  • Henry Tweedale Ashworth, MM, Registrar, Colonial Office. Lately Registrar, Dominions Office.
  • William Thomas Begley, First Class Clerk, Ministry of Health.
  • William Baldwin Benham, Superintendent of Traffic, London Telephone Service.
  • Harry Bolton, Clerk to the Sutton & Cheam Urban District Council.
  • Alderman Walter Hineson Bowskin, Chairman of the Finance Committee, Borough of Kingston-upon-Thames.
  • Archibald James Brinkley, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, West Suffolk Constabulary.
  • Leslie George Brown, Establishment Officer and Accountant, HM Passport Office.
  • Margaret Jane Campbell, Mrs. Burnley Campbell, for services to Gaelic culture. A member of An Comunn Gàidhealach (The Highland Association).
  • Joy Mary Barbara Carey, Clerical Officer, HM Treasury, and Personal Assistant to the Permanent Secretary.
  • Ambrose Henri Chandler, Accountant, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • John Elder Crofts, Superintendent, Wolverhampton Borough Police.
  • Fannie Amelia Cullwick, Matron, Monyhull Mental Deficiency Colony.
  • Florence Rose Davies, JP, Chairman of the Aberdare Juvenile Advisory Committee.
  • Leonora Davies, JP, Joint Honorary Secretary of the South Wales Mining Areas Relief Fund. An active worker on behalf of the blind in South Wales.
  • John Patrick Ferriss, District Inspector, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Maud Fitzwilliams, JP, Chairman of the Children's Sub-Committee of the South West Wales War Pensions Committee.
  • Henry Fry, Senior Foreman, Engineering Department, Admiralty Dockyard, Devonport.
  • Major Martin Glynn, lately Secretary of the Scottish Society for the Employment of Regular Soldiers, Sailors & Airmen.
  • Cecil Charles Wemyss Goodale, Staff Officer, HM Office of Works & Public Buildings.
  • James Gordon, Clerical Officer, India Office.
  • Gifford Gray, Superintendent, Zetland County Police Force.
  • James Gray, Chief Area Officer, Ministry of Pensions, Edinburgh.
  • Frank Hardy, JP, Member of the National Savings Committee. Chairman of the Mansfield Local Savings Committee.
  • Alderman Arthur William Hiscox, Chairman of the Lewisham Juvenile Advisory Committee.
  • Alberta Elsie May Hopgood, Superintendent of Typists, Board of Trade.
  • Lawrence Charles Jackson, Staff Officer, Grade II, Ministry of Transport.
  • Sarah Jane Lambert, RRC, County Nursing Superintendent and Inspector of Midwives, Isle of Wight.
  • Constance Mary Leckenby, Superintendent of Typists, Scottish Office.
  • Eliza Loftus, Head Mistress, Foggathorpe Council School, East Riding.
  • John William Macaree, Staff Clerk, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Jean MacLeod, Matron, Newcastle upon Tyne Mental Hospital.
  • David John Milne, First Class Officer, Ministry of Labour.
  • Lily Mary Monteagle, FEIS, lately Head Teacher, Percy Street Special School, Glasgow.
  • Charles Anthony Moorhouse, Assistant Postmaster, Manchester.
  • William Harris Myles, Senior Marketing Officer, Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries.
  • William O'Shea, Assistant Superintendent, South Eastern Parcel Office, General Post Office.
  • Doris Winifred Pearson, Assistant Secretary of the British Academy.
  • Arthur St. John Phillips, Deputy City Commandant, Special Constabulary, Londonderry.
  • Lancelot Rawes, Secretary, Surrey Education Conference. Formerly Head Master of the village school at Send, Surrey.
  • Edgar Frederick Sewter, MusBac, ACP, Head Master, Halesworth Council School & Rural Pupil Teacher Centre, East Suffolk.
  • Annie Isabel Shackle, Chief Superintendent of Typists, Dominions and Colonial Offices.
  • John Shatwell, Staff Clerk, War Office.
  • Alderman George Smith, JP, Chairman of the Doncaster, Mexborough & District War Pensions Committee, & also of the Children's Sub-Committee.
  • Lewis Henry Stroud, Contracts Officer, Air Ministry.
  • Councillor Helen Theilmann, JP. For political and public services in Kingston-upon-Hull.
  • Harold Godwin Trayfoot, Inspector of Telegraph & Telephone Traffic, General Post Office.
  • Alwyn Ieuan Tudor, Staff Officer, Home Office.
  • Mary Anne Twentyman, Chairman of the Children's Sub-Committee of the Wolverhampton & District War Pensions Committee.
  • William Calderwood Walker, Public Assistance Officer for the Cumberland County Council.
  • Leonard Warren, Superintendent, Berkshire Constabulary.
  • Jennins Attwooll Watts, MC, Assistant Principal, Ministry of Agriculture, Northern Ireland.
  • William Arthur Reginald Webster, Tax Officer, Higher Grade, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Clarence Faithfull Monier-Williams, Senior Intelligence Officer, Department of Overseas Trade.
  • John Edwin Woodford, Senior Staff Officer, Office of the Traffic Commissioners for the North Western Area.
  • William John Thomas Yates, lately Higher Grade Clerk, Department of the Director of Public Prosecutions.
  • Mary Margaret Scholastica Brown, Translator at His Majesty's Embassy at Santiago.
  • Bertie John Catton, British Pro-Consul at Mersin.
  • Alfred Coaster, Dredging Superintendent, Port of Basrah.
  • Ethelbert Farmer, Archivist at His Majesty's Embassy, Bagdad.
  • Dorothy Lester Macdonald, member of the British community at Santiago, Chile.
  • Harold McCardell, British Vice-Consul at Santos.
  • The Reverend Arthur Francis Nightengale, BD, a member of the British community in Panama.
  • Leo Haydock Wilson, British Vice-Consul at Santiago de Cuba.
  • Mabel Elsie Wolff, Inspectress of Midwives, Sudan.
  • George Edward Ardill. For social welfare work in the State of New South Wales.
  • John Austen, Chairman of Que Que Town Management Board, Southern Rhodesia.
  • William Harry Bamford, lately Member of the Retail Bakers & Confectioners Advisory Committee of the Empire Marketing Board.
  • Maud Rose Bonney. For the first solo flight by an Australian woman from Australia to England.
  • Nellie Constance Morrice, Secretary to the Bush Nursing Association, State of New South Wales.
  • Jane Power, lately Matron of the Mental Diseases Hospital, State of Tasmania.
  • Sister Constance Stone, RRC. For nursing services in the Northern Territory of the Commonwealth of Australia.
  • Ethel Mary Taylor. For social and rescue work at Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia.
  • Wallace Wyndham Waite, lately Member of the Food Products Committee and of the Retail Grocers Advisory Sub-Committee of the Empire Marketing Board.
  • Julia Barbara Waugh. For philanthropic services in the Commonwealth of Australia.
  • Thomas Wilkie, JP, lately Member of the Retail Grocers Advisory Sub-Committee of the Empire Marketing Board.
  • Annie Maria Greenwood, Matron, British Military Families Hospital, Hyderabad, Sindh, Bombay.
  • Sahibzada Haji Mohammed Dilawar Khan Abbasi, Army Minister, Bahawalpur, Punjab States.
  • William Arthur Beer, Assistant to the Director of the Pasteur Institute, Coonoor, The Nilgiris, Madras.
  • Harry Edwin Bloodworth, Officer Supervisor, Military Secretary's Branch, Army Headquarters, India.
  • Bertram Cahill, Officer Supervisor, Quartermaster-General's Branch, Army Headquarters, India.
  • Thomas Carter, Manager, Government of India Press, New Delhi.
  • John D'Sylva, Deputy Superintendent of Police (Retd.), Bombay.
  • Herbert Dudley, Director of Music, His Excellency the Governor's Band, Bengal.
  • Thomas Joseph Gateley, Superintendent, Waterworks, Delhi.
  • William Irwin Graham, Officer Supervisor, General Staff Branch, Army Headquarters, India.
  • John Alexander Gunn, Manager of Whiteaway, Laidlaw & Co., Rangoon, Burma.
  • Khan Bahadur Saiyid Hamid Husain Khan, Taluqdar and Honorary Magistrate, Lucknow, United Provinces.
  • Khan Bahadur Abdul Jabbar Khan, Zaildar of Matta Moghal Khel, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Mukand Lall, Military Engineer Services, Sub-Divisional Officer.
  • Probodh Chandra Mustafi, Civil Engineer, The Tata Iron & Steel Co. Ltd., Bihar and Orissa.
  • Major Frank Hermann Otto, Indian Medical Department, Assistant Surgeon on the Port Health Staff, Bombay.
  • George Palmer, Head Clerk, Headquarters, Small Arms School (India).
  • Patrick Lawrence O'Toole Quinn, Superintendent, Visapur Temporary Prison, Bombay.
  • Ernest Cecil Rush, Inspector, Armed Police, Darjeeling, Bengal.
  • Geoffrey Osmund Schmidt, Indian Medical Department, Assistant Surgeon, British Consulate, Kashgar.
  • William James Placid Sidwell, Foreman, Tobacco Manufactures (India) Ltd., Monghyr, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Rai Bahadur Babu Vikramajit Singh, MLC, Advocate, Cawnpore, United Provinces.
  • Ernest John Lawrence Slynn, Personal Stenographer to His Excellency the Viceroy.
  • Arcot Jaganatham Veeraswami, District Commissioner, Secunderabad Local Boy Scouts' Association, Hyderabad (Deccan).
  • Antonio Alcoser, District Commissioner, British Honduras.
  • Joseph Antoine Hermann Andre, MRCS, LRCP, Superintendent, Leper Asylum, Mauritius.
  • John Beresford Beckles. For public services in Barbados.
  • Walter Elias Broadway. For services to education and agriculture in Trinidad.
  • Ernest Frederick Bryan, Assistant Engineer, Public Works Department, Nyasaland Protectorate.
  • Norman Brandreth Casey, Superintendent of Prisons, Fiji.
  • John Robert Dyer, Assistant Superintendent of Police, Tanganyika Territory.
  • Arthur James Field, Assistant Establishment Officer, Kenya.
  • Albert Edward Gardner, MM, Transport Officer, Police Department, Somaliland Protectorate.
  • Gowardhan Lai, Clerk, Railways & Harbours, Kenya & Uganda.
  • John Edward Seaton Griffiths, Assistant District Officer, Tanganyika Territory.
  • Frederick George Harcourt, Curator of the Botanical Gardens and Agricultural Superintendent, Dominica, Leeward Islands.
  • James Domone Kennedy, Sylviculturist, Nigeria.
  • Frederick William Lane, Superintendent of Public Works, St. Helena.
  • Andrew Buchanan Macdonald, MB, ChB. For devoted work in the treatment of lepers in Nigeria.
  • Nanji Kalidas Mehta. For his contribution by commercial activities to the development of the Uganda Protectorate.
  • Alfred Nicholls, Superintendent of Police & Prisons, St. Helena.
  • Joseph Lennox Donation Pawan, MB ChB, Government Bacteriologist, Trinidad.
  • Stanley Prosser, Inspector of Immigration, Palestine.
  • Edmund Reimers, Archivist and Librarian, Ceylon.
  • James Macrae Simpson, Assistant District Officer, Nigeria.
  • Salem Subbukrishna Subrahmanyam, Examiner of Accounts, Treasury & Customs Department, Somaliland Protectorate.
  • Sowani Puamau, First Native Medical Practitioner, Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony, Western Pacific.
  • Thomas Henry Stone, Chief Draughtsman, Engineering Department, Railways & Harbours, Kenya & Uganda.
  • Albert Emeric Tuboku-Metzger, JP, President of the Sierra Leone Section of the National Congress of British West Africa. For public services.
  • The Reverend George Turner Waldegrave, MA. For services in connection with Missions and in developing the Boy Scout movement in Hong Kong.
  • Lawrence Timothy Yearwood. For public services in Barbados.
Honorary Members
  • Abdel Rahman Bey el Taji, Member of the Supreme Moslem Council and of the Citrus Fruit Committee of the General Agricultural Council, Palestine.
  • Dhalla Bhimji. For charitable services in the Tanganyika Territory.
  • Yusuf Hajjar, MD, Medical Officer in Charge of the Government Hospital at Jerusalem, Palestine.
  • Moshe Smilansky, Chairman, Jewish Farmers Federation, Palestine.

Medal of the Order of the British Empire[edit]

Military Division
For Meritorious Service
Royal Navy
  • Sidney George Marsh, Leading Seaman O.N. C/J. 22855 (HM Submarine H32).
  • William Frederick Spurging, Chief Petty Officer Writer O.N. C/M. 5285 (HMS Shoreham).
Army
Royal Air Force
  • 91023 Flight Sergeant Charles Edward Tucker.
  • 246359 Flight Sergeant John Christopher Marshall.
  • 357218 Corporal Edward Francis Hancock.
Civil Division
For Gallantry
"Mr. Golandaz owns a fleet of boats and trained boatmen which he places at the disposal of the authorities whenever Surat, Rander or the surrounding districts are threatened by floods, and on frequent occasions he has risked his own life in leading his men to works of rescue, he has shown conspicuous personal bravery on several occasions. In particular on the 16th of September 1933, when the Tapti River had swollen to such proportions that one of the sluices in the city wall had been damaged and water was pouring in through it, threatening to flood the city, he volunteered to dive into the flooded river and ascertain the nature and extent of the damage, he accomplished this brave feat successfully and blocked the sluice with sandbags at considerable risk to his own life. In 1930 he had also performed an act of conspicuous bravery in rescuing the boys of the Government High School and the family of the Excise Inspector, whose bungalows had been cut off by the floods."
For Meritorious Service
  • William Bunn, Office Keeper, Stormont Buildings, Ministry of Finance, Northern Ireland.
  • Frederick Charles Cartwright, Head Assistant in the Investigation Branch of the Post Office.
  • Frederick George Clark, Head Office Keeper, India Office.
  • Charles Croft, Foreman at the School of Artillery.
  • George Patrick William Keay, Head Messenger to the Postmaster General.
  • Hector James McLennan, Sergeant, Royal Corps of Signals. Instructor, Wireless Group, Burma Military Police.
  • Alfred Robert Henry Miller, Constable, Metropolitan Police. For courage and determination in arresting armed criminals.
  • Wilfrid Ivor Randolph Wilkins, Constable, Metropolitan Police. For courage and determination in arresting armed criminals.
  • Reginald Cyril Victor Mott, Constable, Palestine Police. For services during the disturbances in October and November 1933.
  • John Murray, Constable, Palestine Police. For services during the disturbances in October and November 1933.
  • Cyril Albert David Savory, Constable, Palestine Police. For services during the disturbances in October and November 1933.
  • Thomas Opie, Head Gardener and Caretaker, Imperial War Graves Commission, France.
  • John Montagu Pocock, Assistant Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary.
  • Suleiman Gereis, Senior Instructor of Manual Training, Gordon College, Sudan.
  • Abu Bakr Hassan, Assistant Locomotive Inspector, Sudan Railways.
  • Bida Sule, Master, Grade I, Nigerian Marine.

Kaisar-i-Hind Medal[edit]

First Class, for Public Services in India
  • Lena Adell Benjamin, Superintendent, American Baptist Mission Hospital for Women & Children, Nellore, Madras.
  • Jeenabai Duggan (wife of Lieutenant-Colonel Jamshedji Nasarvanji Duggan, CIE, OBE, Professor of Ophthalmic Medicine & Surgery, Grant Medical College, and Superintendent, C. J. Ophthalmic Hospital), Bombay.
  • Doris Louisa Graham, Medical Missionary, Krishnagar, Bengal.
  • Eileen Mabel Holliday (wife of Honorary Brigadier J. C. H. Holliday, OBE, Indian Army (Retd.))
  • Srimati Phulpati Kuer, Proprietress, Goldenganj Estate, Saran District, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Gladys Elizabeth Littlewood, MBE, Indian Educational Service, Inspectress of Girls' Schools, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Reverend Mother Mary Columba Sullivan, Superioress, St. Joseph's Presentation Convent, Quetta, Baluchistan.
  • Millicent Vere Webb, Chief Medical Officer, Women's Medical Service, and Secretary of the Funds under the Presidency of Her Excellency the Countess of Willingdon.
  • Sidney Lionel Marwood, Indian Civil Service, District Magistrate and Collector, Champaran, Bihar and Orissa.

Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

Home Civil Service
  • Murdoch Beaton, General Inspector, Department of Health for Scotland.
  • Alfred Graham Bell, Senior Examiner, Patent Office.
  • John Lockton Bryan, MBE, Senior Staff Officer, Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries.
  • David Alfred Chart, LittD, Principal, Ministry of Finance, and Deputy Keeper, Public Record Office, Northern Ireland.
  • Hugh Annan Corbet, Deputy Master of the Branch of the Royal Mint at Perth, Western Australia.
  • Frank Coucher, Chief Accountant, Supreme Court Pay Office.
  • Aubrey Culley, Assistant Principal Clerk, Office of the Controller of Stamps, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Alphonso William James Davies, MBE, Clerk in Charge, Greenwich Hospital Department, Admiralty.
  • Alfred Featherstonhaugh, First Class Officer, Ministry of Labour.
  • Alec Robert Gibbs, MInstCE, AMIMechE, Superintending Civil Engineer, Air Ministry.
  • William Gladstone Gilbert, Deputy Comptroller and Accountant General, General Post Office.
  • Frederick Mayes, Senior Staff Officer, Ministry of Health.
  • Charles Scott Nicoll, Assistant, Librarian's Department, Foreign Office.
  • Alfred Leonard Screech, OBE, Director of Accounts, HM Stationery Office.
  • James William Simmons, Inspector, First Class, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Ernest Graham Williams, MBE, Senior Staff Officer, Mines Department.
Dominions
Indian Civil Services
  • M.R.Ry. Rao Bahadur Kanthadai Rangaswami Ayyangar Avargal, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Madras.
  • John Carter, MBE, Personal Assistant to His Excellency the Commander-in-Chief in India.
  • Mohanlal Kahandas Dalai, Head Clerk, Office of the District Superintendent of Police, Ahmedabad, Bombay.
  • Cyril Brook Duckworth, Superintendent, Office of the Inspector-General of Civil Hospitals, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Babu Manindra Gopal Ghosh, Judicial Head Assistant, Commissioner's Office, Bhagalpur, Bihar and Orissa.
  • William Robert Hewitt, Office Supervisor and Personal Assistant to the Quartermaster-General in India.
  • Albert Victor Jones, Assistant Secretary to the Government of Assam, Finance and Revenue Departments.
  • Charles Reginald Nicholas, Personal Assistant to the Commissioner, Sagaing Division, Burma.
  • Rai Sahib Lala Ram Sahai, Sub-Assistant Surgeon, Residency Hospital, Indore, Central India.
Colonies, Protectorates, &c.
  • Charles Francis Bristow, lately Superintendent in charge of Stores & Accounts Branch, Police Department, Kenya.
  • John Francis Fernandez, lately Book-keeper, Treasury, Uganda Protectorate.
  • Walter Mortimer Fraser, lately Treasurer, Jamaica.
  • Gordon EastLey Greig, ARSM, lately Senior Warden of Mines, Federated Malay States.
  • Gordon Edward William Jansz, Chief Accountant, Government Railway, Ceylon.
  • Magnus Johannes Oyedele Macauley, Under Sheriff of the Colony, Sierra Leone.
  • Arthur Robert Sutherland, MA, Inspector of Schools, Hong Kong.
  • James Pogson Turner, Chief Registrar of the Colony, and Registrar of Antigua, Leeward Islands.

Imperial Service Medal[edit]

In recognition of long and meritorious service in the Indian Civil Services
  • Masukhan Bijarkhan, Retired Havildar in the Office of the Chief Engineer in Sind, Bombay.
  • Chowdhury, Retired Jemadar of the Office of the Private Secretary to His Excellency the Viceroy.
  • Isaac Whitten, Home Service, late Messenger to the High Commissioner for India, London.

King's Police Medal (KPM)[edit]

For Gallantry
  • Hassan Mohammed Effendi Khatib, Assistant Superintendent, Palestine Police.
  • Alan Edward Sigrist, British Inspector, Palestine Police.
  • Constable Abdallah Shibley Zaher, Palestine Police.

Royal Red Cross (RRC)[edit]

Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)[edit]

Honorary Chaplains to His Majesty[edit]

  • The Reverend Marten William Shewell, MA, Chaplain to the Forces, 1st Class
  • The Reverend Howard Gabb Marshall, MA, Chaplain to the Forces, 1st Class
Additional Honorary Chaplain to The King
  • The Reverend Joseph Firth, MC, Staff Chaplain, Royal Air Force.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

Air Force Medal (AFM)[edit]

  • 973 Flight Sergeant William Robert McCleery.
  • 364249 Sergeant Pilot Edward Norman Rooms.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 34056". The London Gazette. 1 June 1934. pp. 3555–3574.