1935 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1935 Wimbledon Championships
Champion United Kingdom Fred Perry
Runner-up Germany Gottfried von Cramm
Final score 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
Details
Draw 128 (10Q)
Seeds 8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1934 · Wimbledon Championships · 1936 →

Fred Perry successfully defended his title, defeating Gottfried von Cramm in the final, 6–2, 6–4, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1935 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United Kingdom Fred Perry (Champion)
02.   Germany Gottfried von Cramm (Final)
03.   Australia Jack Crawford (Semifinals)
04.   United Kingdom Bunny Austin (Quarterfinals)
05.   United States Wilmer Allison (First round)
06.   United States Sidney Wood (Quarterfinals)
07.   Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel (Quarterfinals)
08.   France Christian Boussus (Fourth round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
1 United Kingdom Fred Perry 9 6 6
7 Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel 7 6 1
1 United Kingdom Fred Perry 6 3 6 6
3 Australia Jack Crawford 2 6 4 4
3 Australia Jack Crawford 6 6 6 5 6
6 United States Sidney Wood 4 3 8 7 1
1 United Kingdom Fred Perry 6 6 6
2 Germany Gottfried von Cramm 2 4 4
United States Don Budge 3 10 6 7
4 United Kingdom Bunny Austin 6 8 4 5
United States Don Budge 6 4 3 2
2 Germany Gottfried von Cramm 4 6 6 6
Australia Vivian McGrath 4 2 6 1
2 Germany Gottfried von Cramm 6 6 4 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 United Kingdom Fred Perry 6 6 6
Canada Marcel Rainville 1 1 3 1 United Kingdom F Perry 6 7 6
Belgium André Lacroix 6 1 6 3 4 United States W Hines 1 5 3
United States Wilmer Hines 4 6 3 6 6 1 United Kingdom F Perry 4 6 6 10
Norway Finn Smith 5 6 6 9 6 United States J Van Ryn 6 1 3 8
Republic of Ireland George Lyttleton-Rogers 7 1 3 11 4 Norway F Smith 3 0 2
Australia Don Turnbull 2 3 6 United States J Van Ryn 6 6 6
United States John Van Ryn 6 6 8 1 United Kingdom F Perry 6 6 0 6
Q United Kingdom Eric Filby 3 2 4 Kingdom of Yugoslavia J Palada 2 2 6 2
France Jean Lesueur 6 6 6 France J Lesueur 6 3 5 2
Q United Kingdom Cecil Betts 4 3 3 Kingdom of Yugoslavia J Palada 3 6 7 6
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Josip Palada 6 6 6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia J Palada 6 6 6
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer 6 6 6 Netherlands H Timmer 3 4 4
United Kingdom Alan Brown 3 1 1 Netherlands H Timmer 7 5 6 6
Austria Hermann Artens 4 3 7 United Kingdom C Ritchie 5 7 2 3
United Kingdom Colin Ritchie 6 6 9

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel 6 4 6 6
Q United Kingdom Leslie Cater 1 6 2 0 7 Czechoslovakia R Menzel 5 6 6 2 11
Germany Henner Henkel 4 6 6 6 2 France J Borotra 7 4 2 6 9
France Jean Borotra 6 1 8 2 6 7 Czechoslovakia R Menzel 10 6 6
Japan Hideo Nishimura 2 6 3 4 Italy G Palmieri 8 0 4
Italy Giovanni Palmieri 6 3 6 6 Italy G Palmieri 11 1 6 6 7
Republic of China (1912–1949) Choy Wai-Chuen 2 2 1 New Zealand C Malfroy 13 6 3 4 5
New Zealand Cam Malfroy 6 6 6 7 Czechoslovakia R Menzel 6 6 0 6
South Africa John Hendrie 5 7 6 6 Spain E Maier 3 0 6 3
United Kingdom Arnold England 7 5 2 2 South Africa J Hendrie 3 5 5
United Kingdom Henry Burrows 6 1 4 4 France A Gentien 6 7 7
France Antoine Gentien 3 6 6 6 France A Gentien 5 0 3
Spain Enrique Maier 6 6 6 Spain E Maier 7 6 6
United States Bill Robertson 2 3 3 Spain E Maier 6 8 6
United Kingdom Bobby Meredith 4 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Meredith 1 6 2
United Kingdom Guy Cooper 6 3 1 0

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 Australia Jack Crawford 6 6 6
France Jacques Brugnon 3 1 4 3 Australia J Crawford 6 6 5 6
United Kingdom Jimmy Hunt 1 2 3 South Africa V Kirby 1 0 7 2
South Africa Vernon Kirby 6 6 6 3 Australia J Crawford 11 6 6 6
Canada Laird Watt 6 6 2 7 5 Czechoslovakia L Hecht 9 4 8 2
France Pierre Henri Landry 8 1 6 5 7 France PH Landry 4 6 4 2
France Marcel Bernard 4 6 7 4 5 Czechoslovakia L Hecht 6 1 6 6
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hecht 6 2 5 6 7 3 Australia J Crawford 7 4 6 6
Denmark Helge Plougmann United Kingdom P Hughes 5 6 4 2
Estonia Kristian Lasn w/o Denmark H Plougmann 2 3 2
United Kingdom Pat Hughes 6 11 6 United Kingdom P Hughes 6 6 6
United States Henry Culley 3 9 2 United Kingdom P Hughes 3 6 3 6 6
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Kukuljević 6 6 6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Kukuljević 6 3 6 4 2
Hungary Elek Straub 2 1 2 Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Kukuljević 6 6 6
Belgium Léopold de Borman 6 6 0 0r Germany K Lund 4 3 4
Germany Kai Lund 4 4 6 2

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 United States Sidney Wood 6 6 6
Japan Eikishi Ito 2 2 0 6 United States S Wood 6 6 6
Switzerland Charles Aeschlimann 2 4 6 4 United Kingdom G Godsell 3 3 2
United Kingdom George Godsell 6 6 4 6 6 United States S Wood 6 9 6
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley 3 5 6 6 4 United Kingdom D Williams 3 7 3
United Kingdom David Williams 6 7 4 2 6 United Kingdom D Williams 2 6 4 6 7
Q United Kingdom Laurie Shaffi 8 4 8 7 Q United Kingdom L Shaffi 6 2 6 1 5
United States Teddy Burwell 6 6 6 5 6 United States S Wood 6 6 3 6
South Africa Bill Muir 6 2 4 Australia H Hopman 1 4 6 3
United Kingdom Donald MacPhail 8 6 6 United Kingdom D MacPhail 6 6 6
Germany Heinz Pietzner w/o Italy A del Bono 1 2 0
Italy Alberto del Bono United Kingdom D MacPhail 1 3 1
Australia Harry Hopman 6 7 6 Australia H Hopman 6 6 6
United Kingdom Douglas Freshwater 1 5 0 Australia H Hopman 6 3 6 6
Q United Kingdom Brian Sturgeon 3 0 1 New Zealand A Stedman 4 6 4 0
New Zealand Alan Stedman 6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q United Kingdom Paul Partridge 2 1 5
Australia Adrian Quist 6 6 7 Australia A Quist 6 7 3 6
Belgium Charles Naeyaert 4 4 1 Switzerland M Ellmer 3 5 6 3
Switzerland Max Ellmer 6 6 6 Australia A Quist 6 3 3
United Kingdom Frank Wilde 6 2 1 United States D Budge 8 6 6
United States Don Budge 8 6 6 United States D Budge 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Norman Taylor 6 1 1 South Africa M Bertram 4 2 3
South Africa Max Bertram 8 6 6 United States D Budge 6 6 3 6
Poland Ernest Wittmann w/o 8 France C Boussus 3 2 6 0
United Kingdom Jack Lysaght United Kingdom J Lysaght 4 3 2
Hungary Emil Gábori 8 4 6 6 Hungary E Gábori 6 6 6
Republic of Ireland Henry Purcell 6 6 1 3 Hungary E Gábori 6 3 4
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth 1 2 2 8 France C Boussus 8 6 6
Kingdom of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec 6 6 6 Kingdom of Yugoslavia F Punčec 5 8 2 2
United Kingdom Ian Collins 6 0 6 4 1 8 France C Boussus 7 6 6 6
8 France Christian Boussus 1 6 2 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Italy Valentino Taroni 7 6 3 5 3
United Kingdom Don Butler 5 3 6 7 6 United Kingdom D Butler 2 7 4
United Kingdom Herman David 1 5 1 New Zealand E Andrews 6 9 6
New Zealand Buster Andrews 6 7 6 New Zealand E Andrews 6 11 6 6
Canada Roland Longtin 4 7 6 0 4 United Kingdom J Olliff 3 9 8 3
United Kingdom John Olliff 6 5 2 6 6 United Kingdom J Olliff 6 6 5 6
Netherlands Diederik Teschmacher w/o Austria G von Metaxa 3 2 7 2
Austria Georg von Metaxa New Zealand E Andrews 6 1 4 0
United Kingdom Henry Billington 6 7 6 4 United Kingdom H Austin 4 6 6 6
France Leonce Aslangul 0 5 1 United Kingdom H Billington 5 3 8
Q United Kingdom Leslie Newman 1 4 3 South Africa W Musgrove 7 6 10
South Africa Walter Musgrove 6 6 6 South Africa W Musgrove 3 0 6 0
Norway Johan Haanes 6 6 0 6 4 United Kingdom H Austin 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Jack Harrison 4 4 6 4 Norway J Haanes 2 0 2
United Kingdom Ted Avory 3 1 3 4 United Kingdom H Austin 6 6 6
4 United Kingdom Bunny Austin 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Germany Daniel Prenn 2 3 6 2
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom N Sharpe 5 6 6 4 8
United Kingdom Bob Tinkler 1 4 6 7 6 United Kingdom R Tinkler 7 3 1 6 6
Switzerland Hector Fisher 6 6 3 5 2 United Kingdom N Sharpe 8 3 6 3 7
Poland Józef Hebda w/o Italy G de Stefani 6 6 3 6 5
Belgium Jacques Van den Eynde Belgium J Van den Eynde 4 4 0
Italy Giorgio de Stefani 6 6 6 Italy G de Stefani 6 6 6
United Kingdom Kenneth Gandar-Dower 4 1 2 United Kingdom N Sharpe 1 3 5
United Kingdom Dickie Ritchie 8 2 5 Australia V McGrath 6 6 7
France André Martin-Legeay 10 6 7 France A Martin-Legeay 7 1 6 2 6
United Kingdom Richard Turnbull 3 1 1 United Kingdom H Lee 5 6 2 6 4
Q United Kingdom Harry Lee 6 6 6 France A Martin-Legeay 3 2 4
United Kingdom Raymond Tuckey 6 2 7 6 Australia V McGrath 6 6 6
South Africa Pat Spence 4 6 5 3 United Kingdom R Tuckey 4 2 4
Australia Vivian McGrath 6 6 7 7 Australia V McGrath 6 6 6
5 United States Wilmer Allison 4 3 9 5

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Canada Robert Murray 7 6 6
France Guillaume Troncin 5 3 0 Canada R Murray 7 6 2 3
South Africa Norman Farquharson 6 6 6 South Africa N Farquharson 9 4 6 6
United Kingdom Bob Mulliken 1 0 3 South Africa N Farquharson 6 4 6 4 1
Japan Jiro Yamagishi 6 6 6 United States G Mako 2 6 2 6 6
Italy Uberto de Morpurgo 3 1 1 Japan J Yamagishi 6 6 2 1 2
United States David Jones 5 3 6 4 United States G Mako 2 2 6 6 6
United States Gene Mako 7 6 4 6 United States G Mako 0 1 6 1
United Kingdom Pat Sherwood 6 6 11 2 8 2 Germany G von Cramm 6 6 3 6
United Kingdom Jack Chamberlain 0 2 13 6 6 United Kingdom P Sherwood 6 2 2 6
Q United Kingdom Harold Hare 6 3 3 1 Czechoslovakia J Caska 1 6 6 8
Czechoslovakia Josef Caska 4 6 6 6 Czechoslovakia J Caska 1 6 4
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones 7 6 8 2 Germany G von Cramm 6 8 6
Austria Wilhelm Matejka 5 3 6 United Kingdom C Jones 2 3 1
Uruguay Carlos de León 1 0 3 2 Germany G von Cramm 6 6 6
2 Germany Gottfried von Cramm 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com